CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion - Page 7 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 42Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 2678 Old 09-21-2012, 02:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,972
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 252 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by derekjsmith View Post

CalMAN 5 Home Video RC2 out end of tomorrow.

Have you guys looked at the new firmware from Panasonic 1.17 for the VT50's, and have you made any adjustments to the RC2 because of this firmware update?

Tried to do a ISF calibration on my VT50 with the new firmware 1.17 and wasn't happy with what I was seeing in the calibration numbers. CMS a shift in the Primary's for the worse and brightness/contrasts seemed to cause my problems, CMS with adjusting Blue was a total nightmare, Green was no picnic either.

Of-course there could have been other factors involved, and this was just a 1 time fluke.

I use CM5E and a I1pro2.

ss
sillysally is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 2678 Old 09-21-2012, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post

Have you guys looked at the new firmware from Panasonic 1.17 for the VT50's, and have you made any adjustments to the RC2 because of this firmware update?
Tried to do a ISF calibration on my VT50 with the new firmware 1.17 and wasn't happy with what I was seeing in the calibration numbers. CMS a shift in the Primary's for the worse and brightness/contrasts seemed to cause my problems, CMS with adjusting Blue was a total nightmare, Green was no picnic either.
Of-course there could have been other factors involved, and this was just a 1 time fluke.
I use CM5E and a I1pro2.
ss

We have not looked at it yet. Been busy with the JVC sutff but I will have our lab setup and run tests over the weekend.

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
post #183 of 2678 Old 09-21-2012, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,425
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Calman 5 - how do you get the Full Screens like I had on Calman 4 after ticking off a couple of selections?
p5browne is online now  
post #184 of 2678 Old 09-21-2012, 04:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post

Have you guys looked at the new firmware from Panasonic 1.17 for the VT50's, and have you made any adjustments to the RC2 because of this firmware update?
Tried to do a ISF calibration on my VT50 with the new firmware 1.17 and wasn't happy with what I was seeing in the calibration numbers. CMS a shift in the Primary's for the worse and brightness/contrasts seemed to cause my problems, CMS with adjusting Blue was a total nightmare, Green was no picnic either.
Of-course there could have been other factors involved, and this was just a 1 time fluke.
I use CM5E and a I1pro2.
ss

Just ran with the Panasonic 1.17 AutoCal in the lab without issues.

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
post #185 of 2678 Old 09-21-2012, 04:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

Calman 5 - how do you get the Full Screens like I had on Calman 4 after ticking off a couple of selections?

Not sure what you mean? For the applications we have the traditional close/min/max controls in the upper right that is persisted.

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
post #186 of 2678 Old 09-21-2012, 09:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,425
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by derekjsmith View Post

Not sure what you mean? For the applications we have the traditional close/min/max controls in the upper right that is persisted.

Calman 4 - remove Check Marks Beside Grey Scale Window Field, and Gamut Window Field

Calman 5 - Found - Under 1Scan Duo, set Window Size to Full

New problem - Can't find the Dark Meter Reading click setting for the i1Pro. You're probably going to tell me something simple, but 2 of us tonight could not find where to do the Dark Reading.
p5browne is online now  
post #187 of 2678 Old 09-21-2012, 09:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjyap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

Calman 4 - remove Check Marks Beside Grey Scale Window Field, and Gamut Window Field
Calman 5 - Found - Under 1Scan Duo, set Window Size to Full
New problem - Can't find the Dark Meter Reading click setting for the i1Pro. You're probably going to tell me something simple, but 2 of us tonight could not find where to do the Dark Reading.

I just press F4 for dark meter reading. Hope this help.
rjyap is offline  
post #188 of 2678 Old 09-21-2012, 11:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,678
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

New problem - Can't find the Dark Meter Reading click setting for the i1Pro. You're probably going to tell me something simple, but 2 of us tonight could not find where to do the Dark Reading.

Click the timer.

In v4 the timer would open the Dark Cal tab as well, now it's part of the tab.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #189 of 2678 Old 09-22-2012, 12:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,972
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 252 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by derekjsmith View Post

Just ran with the Panasonic 1.17 AutoCal in the lab without issues.

Thank You.

Glad to read there is no issues with Calman and 1.17 firmware.

I haven't used autocal yet, but with your new RC2 I will try it.

ss
sillysally is offline  
post #190 of 2678 Old 09-22-2012, 04:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,425
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjyap View Post

I just press F4 for dark meter reading. Hope this help.

Thanks!

How about in RC3 - the message becomes: Error #17 Push F4 for Dark Meter Reading .

Next question: Where to find Function Key Listing.
p5browne is online now  
post #191 of 2678 Old 09-22-2012, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

Thanks!
How about in RC3 - the message becomes: Error #17 Push F4 for Dark Meter Reading .
Next question: Where to find Function Key Listing.

We will be added shortcut and function keys to the Introduction workflow and help files but for now:

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
post #192 of 2678 Old 09-25-2012, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,425
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Problem on my LG 55LHX - Service Menu White Balance Warm - Calman 4 and 5 have Red at 200 - over the 192 LG Recommends as the top value.
Solved: Now use Pixel Protector Pixel Washes before calibration, during the set's warm up period. Red now at 188: now below the 192
Problem with SD Local News at night: could never get skin tones anywhere close to looking natural.
Solved: Use Calman 5, and Profile the i1Pro to the C6. (Having trouble trying to Delete the older Profiles though - click Delete, and they don't delete!)
Problem: 5 readings taken across the 55LHX panel all give total different readings, making Meter on the Screen for calibration, localized.
Solved: Mounted C6 on Tri-pod, profile off i1Pro and calibrate with Meter about a foot away from panel.
Problem: Greyscale is down to the fine tuning. On Calman 4, Window would zoom in so that we could see closer details to do the fine tuning. Calman 5 doesn't seem to do this?
Solved: No - anyone with an answer to this problem?
p5browne is online now  
post #193 of 2678 Old 09-25-2012, 08:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Nudgiator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

Problem: Greyscale is down to the fine tuning. On Calman 4, Window would zoom in so that we could see closer details to do the fine tuning. Calman 5 doesn't seem to do this?
Solved: No - anyone with an answer to this problem?

You can use "autosize" or manually input the borders for the chart (use right click on chart)

Sources: Panasonic BDT-110, Toshiba HD-XE-1, Vantage VT-1S
Video processing: Lumagen Radiance 2041
Calibration: Full LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5 Business Pro, Chroma Pure
Probes: X-Rite EODIS3 / C6 / Chroma 5 / i1 pro 2
Targets: JVC-X500, TX-P65VTW60
Sound: Yamaha RX-V2067
Nudgiator is offline  
post #194 of 2678 Old 09-25-2012, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nudgiator View Post

You can use "autosize" or manually input the borders for the chart (use right click on chart)

True most of our charts are set to a fixed scale in CalMAN 5 because auto scaling charts were confusing to most. But you can right click on any chart and change its properties including scaling type: fixed, manual or auto.

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
post #195 of 2678 Old 09-25-2012, 09:22 AM
Member
 
mouradb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Did anyone try calibrating a JVC-RS45 with CalMan 5 (Enthusiast)? Both my computer and the JVC are connected via LAN. CalMan5 finds my JVC fine. I am tryinig to have Calman5 auto-calibrate the grayscale. The software shows it is processing different points and after few minutes, it says that it is done. But the results are not that great (RGB balance all over the place) and I when I look at the gamma curve thru the JVC menu, I don't see any changes. What am I missing?

My goal is trying to get the grayscale calibration handled (mostly) by the projector. When completed, I'll reconnect everything thru my radiance and proceed with the gamut and the cube calibration.

PS. Sorry didn't save my session. WishI did so that I can show a snapshot. I'm planning on trying a 2nd time anyway, so any advice will help. Thanks.
mouradb is offline  
post #196 of 2678 Old 09-25-2012, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Nudgiator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by mouradb View Post

My goal is trying to get the grayscale calibration handled (mostly) by the projector. When completed, I'll reconnect everything thru my radiance and proceed with the gamut and the cube calibration.

I suggest the following:

1. Select a gamma curve which lies slightly above power gamma 2.2, a color temperature near 6500K and a slightly oversaturated gamut (if possible)
2. Adjust black and white level with the JVC controllers
3. Calibrate the 100 IRE white point ONLY with the GAIN controllers of the JVC - don't touch the OFFSET controllers !
4. Run grayscale/gamma autocal with the Radiance
5. Run 125-point cube autocal with the Radiance

With that hints you will get a nearly perfect result !

Sources: Panasonic BDT-110, Toshiba HD-XE-1, Vantage VT-1S
Video processing: Lumagen Radiance 2041
Calibration: Full LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5 Business Pro, Chroma Pure
Probes: X-Rite EODIS3 / C6 / Chroma 5 / i1 pro 2
Targets: JVC-X500, TX-P65VTW60
Sound: Yamaha RX-V2067
Nudgiator is offline  
post #197 of 2678 Old 09-25-2012, 09:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,425
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by derekjsmith View Post

True most of our charts are set to a fixed scale in CalMAN 5 because auto scaling charts were confusing to most. But you can right click on any chart and change its properties including scaling type: fixed, manual or auto.

Don't get any Menu re sizing when right clicking on the Chart - Get Help, Past and Properties. Tried right clicking all over the chart and get the same. Is there a specific area to click for the menu?
p5browne is online now  
post #198 of 2678 Old 09-25-2012, 10:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,678
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

Don't get any Menu re sizing when right clicking on the Chart - Get Help, Past and Properties. Tried right clicking all over the chart and get the same. Is there a specific area to click for the menu?

Choose properties.

The Axis settings are one of the properties for the chart.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #199 of 2678 Old 09-26-2012, 06:19 AM
Member
 
rachmat-d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can not use Autocal ColorCube, with New Firmware from lumagen.
The application is non responsive.
Still can do Autocal on greyscale, but not with Gamut.
rachmat-d is offline  
post #200 of 2678 Old 09-26-2012, 06:56 AM
Member
 
rachmat-d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It work , i wrongly set for radiance CMS. It Should be Radiance 3dLut.
rachmat-d is offline  
post #201 of 2678 Old 09-26-2012, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by rachmat-d View Post

It work , i wrongly set for radiance CMS. It Should be Radiance 3dLut.

Thanks for confirming this was not broken you had me worried. Our grayscale and cube AutoCal code for the Radiance has worked without incident since firmware 090412.

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
post #202 of 2678 Old 09-26-2012, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnix View Post

I downloaded that one. It's the same one I was using before. Same issue. Tomorrow I may have time during the day to test with a DPG-1000.

Tried this again with the 1.2b disc from the Spectracal website. I still end up in the ColorHFCR patterns. Doing a Grayscale autocal, the first pattern is fine, but after that disc goes to the wrong patterns.

These are the steps I follow:

Connect i1pro rev d.
Put 1.2b disc in my Panasonic Blu Ray player
In the TV Menus go to Custom > Pro Settings > Red Button.
Start Calman 5 RC2
Set the Disc to the Top Menu, the one with the 709 logo on the screen
Initialize my i1pro
Go to Grayscale
Start Autocal.

Looky here!
robnix is online now  
post #203 of 2678 Old 09-27-2012, 01:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,593
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Control version not allowing me to use my i1Pro spectro, it throws a license error 26 even though it finds the meter (shows it in red on the main and white on the profile but I cannot use it).

Any help would be appreciated..?

Thank you,
Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #204 of 2678 Old 09-27-2012, 01:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,689
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 653
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp View Post

Control version not allowing me to use my i1Pro spectro, it throws a license error 26 even though it finds the meter (shows it in red on the main and white on the profile but I cannot use it).
Any help would be appreciated..?
Thank you,
Jason

Try installing the latest CalMAN 5.0.3.938 Release Candidate 2.
http://store.spectracal.com/downloads.html

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #205 of 2678 Old 09-27-2012, 01:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,593
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Thank You Ted, the new version fixed the issue, I still do have to search for it to find the i1Pro, but at least now it will let me use it. biggrin.gif

Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #206 of 2678 Old 09-27-2012, 08:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,425
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Where do you click now, to get the 6500K readings in Calman 5?
p5browne is online now  
post #207 of 2678 Old 09-28-2012, 04:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

Where do you click now, to get the 6500K readings in Calman 5?

Not sure what you mean by "6500K readings"? By default CalMAN 5 is set to D65.

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
post #208 of 2678 Old 09-28-2012, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 4,275
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 545 Post(s)
Liked: 1054
Quote:
Originally Posted by derekjsmith View Post

Not sure what you mean by "6500K readings"? By default CalMAN 5 is set to D65.

I think he's looking for one of these:


Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is offline  
post #209 of 2678 Old 09-28-2012, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,972
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 252 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

Where do you click now, to get the 6500K readings in Calman 5?

Or when doing your grayscale you could look at the smaller box (yellow border) on the lower right side of your screen the one that says CCT Avg. and don't change the default setting of 6503K. For each IRE you will see a black dot, the idea is to get them all in the center of the square box.

In the example below you can pretty much believe your CCT's are about as close as possible. This will also reflect in your Raw numbers to sum degree.



ss
sillysally is offline  
post #210 of 2678 Old 09-28-2012, 06:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,425
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 295
On Calman 4 under Inital Settings Display Control you could take a reading and show what value you were getting. ie: My wife's favourite Samsung - 9500K! (Which I'm not allowed to change!) My calibrated sets, in and around the 6500K.
I know about the lower right hand box, Will have to check if there's any values there tonight.
p5browne is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off