CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion - Page 82 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2431 of 2441 Old 07-07-2014, 02:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 424
CalMAN 5.3.5a Build: 1598 Released @ 07 July 2014

Release Notes are not yet available... I will update soon...

Download Link:

Download CalMAN 5 for Business / ColorChecker 5.3.5a (Build 1598)

Download CalMAN 5 for Home Video Calibration 5.3.5a (Build 1598)

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS + CalMAN ColorChecker
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2432 of 2441 Old 07-08-2014, 01:46 PM
Member
 
ACappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Re: CalMAN 5 Home Theater 5.3.5 Released
Unread postby TestGoddess » Mon Jul 07, 2014 10:06 pm

djgarcia wrote:
Hmmm, Calman5 is crashing any time I try to invoke the find source function through a button. It happens with all versions of my workflow, including creating a new button. Selecting the Find Source from the source panel is OK. I tried repair, also uninstalling and re-installing 5.3.5, same thing. Weird.

Anybody else using my workflow, if you have this problem use the Configure button to open the panel and click Find Source there.


This has been fixed and there's a 5.3.5a up for download now. Doesn't look like the web site has been updated yet, but it will download when you go to download.
Melissa - SpectraCal Quality Assurance
User avatar
TestGoddess
Calibration Ninja

Posts: 1307
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 10:49 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
ACappo is offline  
post #2433 of 2441 Old 07-09-2014, 06:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACappo View Post
Re: CalMAN 5 Home Theater 5.3.5 Released
Unread postby TestGoddess » Mon Jul 07, 2014 10:06 pm

djgarcia wrote:
Hmmm, Calman5 is crashing any time I try to invoke the find source function through a button. It happens with all versions of my workflow, including creating a new button. Selecting the Find Source from the source panel is OK. I tried repair, also uninstalling and re-installing 5.3.5, same thing. Weird.

Anybody else using my workflow, if you have this problem use the Configure button to open the panel and click Find Source there.


This has been fixed and there's a 5.3.5a up for download now. Doesn't look like the web site has been updated yet, but it will download when you go to download.
Melissa - SpectraCal Quality Assurance
User avatar
TestGoddess
Calibration Ninja

Posts: 1307
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 10:49 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Hi, did you performed any AutoCAL using CalMAN 5.3.5a with your eeColor?

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS + CalMAN ColorChecker
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5

Last edited by ConnecTEDDD; 07-09-2014 at 06:24 AM.
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #2434 of 2441 Old 07-09-2014, 07:33 AM
Member
 
ACappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I have not had time to do anything for a while. my work is killing me at the moment

I do however when I get the time plan on trying calman and dispcal.

last I tried with calman was with RC4 that crashed over night
ACappo is offline  
post #2435 of 2441 Old 07-14-2014, 05:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
stash64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Packer country
Posts: 854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Cal RGB

Finally got around to using it this weekend on my laptop and on my desktop monitor. I have Calman Enthusiast on my laptop. I used the "Advanced" workflow for both and was very happy with the results and how easy the process was from beginning to end. I calibrated the desktop monitor remotely (via my wireless network) by installing just Client 3 on the desktop computer, and it went off without a hitch. My desktop monitor has full DDC and it really made for a slick and fast calibration session... about half an hour. I highly recommend you give it a try.

I did also attempt to remotely calibrate my HTPC, which is connected to my Panasonic VT50, but the end result with the i1 D3 was awful... a dark image with loss of contrast as if gamma was cranked up to 10. It was essentially identical to the result I was getting when I tried to profile using X-Rite's (i1 Profiler) software. The good part is that I could at least see where it was going wrong with Calman, though I am still not sure why. The mid range grayscale (from 30 to 80) readings were off the scale on the high end and when I saw this I knew the profile would be messed up. I did also have a problem connecting to my TV via Client 3 initially... the solution is to exit out of Client 3 on the host computer. I think I will give the HTPC another try this weekend using my i1 Pro and/or profiling my D3 with the i1 Pro... an option not available on X-Rite's software.

Sean
stash64 is offline  
post #2436 of 2441 Old 07-15-2014, 04:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Radiance Owners using Calman

Production 070414- Another rs232 test pattern problem fixed. An issue with screen being blank fixed. Problem with using left arrow on remote for aspect changes fixed.
Will this be the last?

All Models:

http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php?module=updates
p5browne is online now  
post #2437 of 2441 Old 07-15-2014, 10:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Manni01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2,220
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
Production 070414- Another rs232 test pattern problem fixed. An issue with screen being blank fixed. Problem with using left arrow on remote for aspect changes fixed.
Will this be the last?

All Models:

http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php?module=updates
I tested it yesterday on release and it was the first of the last batch to fix everything .
Rolls-Royce likes this.
Manni01 is offline  
post #2438 of 2441 Old 07-16-2014, 04:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JimP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Yesterday, I thought I'd try to using Calman's built in patterns as my signal source rather than the Accupel 5000 that I have.

By default, "expand Built-in Patterns to PC levels" is set in the Application Preferences menu. Since I'm calibrating a Samsung F8500 to be used with a Tivo, Dish 722 and Oppo 95,(video levels and not PC levels) I'd think that the setting to "expand Built-in Patterns to PC levels" would be unchecked but found if I uncheck it, then the levels would change towards the worst.

Am I missing something?

The computer I'm using, uses the intel graphics only. No competing with other graphics boards. Is there a register hack that I should be doing to change the HDMI output to video levels?

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #2439 of 2441 Old 07-16-2014, 11:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post
By default, "expand Built-in Patterns to PC levels" is set in the Application Preferences menu. Since I'm calibrating a Samsung F8500 to be used with a Tivo, Dish 722 and Oppo 95,(video levels and not PC levels) I'd think that the setting to "expand Built-in Patterns to PC levels" would be unchecked but found if I uncheck it, then the levels would change towards the worst.

Am I missing something?
Yes the reason why it's checked is by default most computers compress the output to video range in order to make the desktop look correct.

so we expand in expectation of being compressed, so in the end, we are very close to what we initially intended.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #2440 of 2441 Old 07-16-2014, 11:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
sawfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post
Yes the reason why it's checked is by default most computers compress the output to video range in order to make the desktop look correct.

so we expand in expectation of being compressed, so in the end, we are very close to what we initially intended.
The "built-in patterns" are just the ones in the Pattern Window, right? The Pattern Window title does reflect the change, showing RGB 255, 255, 255 when the "expand" option is enabled and 235, 235, 235 when it is not, and the former is visibly brighter on my ST60. OTOH, the option doesn't seem to have any effect on the Client 3 going by the RGB Triplet values when the "Titling" option is enabled; it's always video levels. (I don't have my meter connected, and it's hard to tell if it's visibly brighter, especially since the pattern is going away after half a second due to the bug where it doesn't respect the 5 second delay I've configured.)

And about most computers compressing desktop output, Nvidia cards don't, and I reckon they're about half the computers.
sawfish is online now  
post #2441 of 2441 Old 07-17-2014, 04:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 168
iScan Duo CMS calibration problem

Despite all the Calman updates, still have issues calibrating my sets that use the iScan Duo. 3 sets, same issue.
Namely, the CMS calibration - Red, Green, Cyan, Magenta and Yellow all are brought down to the Zero line, or as close as possible. Blue, is brought down to the Zero Line, but then turns around and Calman brings it back up to over the 10 line for the final value? Have to go into the DDC Control, and bring the Saturation back down out of the 60s to down to the 40s. Thusly bringing Blue back down in line with the other Colours. Is there as issue here?

Lumagen Radiance now up to 070714 FW updates:

http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php?module=updates

Production 070814- A fix for exiting test patterns when using vertical shift (bottom of screen left uncleared).

Talking with Jim at Lumagen today, and he mentioned that the new 07 Firmwares will increase internal power requirement levels on the Radiance somewhat. So just make sure your Radiance does have adequate ventilation.

Last edited by p5browne; Yesterday at 07:32 PM.
p5browne is online now  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off