CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion - Page 82 - AVS Forum
First ... 80  81  82 83  84  ... Last
Display Calibration > CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar ConnecTEDDD 03:16 PM 07-07-2014
CalMAN 5.3.5a Build: 1598 Released @ 07 July 2014

Release Notes are not yet available... I will update soon...

Download Link:

Download CalMAN 5 for Business / ColorChecker 5.3.5a (Build 1598)

Download CalMAN 5 for Home Video Calibration 5.3.5a (Build 1598)

ACappo's Avatar ACappo 02:46 PM 07-08-2014
Re: CalMAN 5 Home Theater 5.3.5 Released
Unread postby TestGoddess » Mon Jul 07, 2014 10:06 pm

djgarcia wrote:
Hmmm, Calman5 is crashing any time I try to invoke the find source function through a button. It happens with all versions of my workflow, including creating a new button. Selecting the Find Source from the source panel is OK. I tried repair, also uninstalling and re-installing 5.3.5, same thing. Weird.

Anybody else using my workflow, if you have this problem use the Configure button to open the panel and click Find Source there.


This has been fixed and there's a 5.3.5a up for download now. Doesn't look like the web site has been updated yet, but it will download when you go to download.
Melissa - SpectraCal Quality Assurance
User avatar
TestGoddess
Calibration Ninja

Posts: 1307
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 10:49 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar ConnecTEDDD 07:21 AM 07-09-2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACappo View Post
Re: CalMAN 5 Home Theater 5.3.5 Released
Unread postby TestGoddess » Mon Jul 07, 2014 10:06 pm

djgarcia wrote:
Hmmm, Calman5 is crashing any time I try to invoke the find source function through a button. It happens with all versions of my workflow, including creating a new button. Selecting the Find Source from the source panel is OK. I tried repair, also uninstalling and re-installing 5.3.5, same thing. Weird.

Anybody else using my workflow, if you have this problem use the Configure button to open the panel and click Find Source there.


This has been fixed and there's a 5.3.5a up for download now. Doesn't look like the web site has been updated yet, but it will download when you go to download.
Melissa - SpectraCal Quality Assurance
User avatar
TestGoddess
Calibration Ninja

Posts: 1307
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 10:49 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Hi, did you performed any AutoCAL using CalMAN 5.3.5a with your eeColor?
ACappo's Avatar ACappo 08:33 AM 07-09-2014
I have not had time to do anything for a while. my work is killing me at the moment

I do however when I get the time plan on trying calman and dispcal.

last I tried with calman was with RC4 that crashed over night
stash64's Avatar stash64 06:41 PM 07-14-2014
Finally got around to using it this weekend on my laptop and on my desktop monitor. I have Calman Enthusiast on my laptop. I used the "Advanced" workflow for both and was very happy with the results and how easy the process was from beginning to end. I calibrated the desktop monitor remotely (via my wireless network) by installing just Client 3 on the desktop computer, and it went off without a hitch. My desktop monitor has full DDC and it really made for a slick and fast calibration session... about half an hour. I highly recommend you give it a try.

I did also attempt to remotely calibrate my HTPC, which is connected to my Panasonic VT50, but the end result with the i1 D3 was awful... a dark image with loss of contrast as if gamma was cranked up to 10. It was essentially identical to the result I was getting when I tried to profile using X-Rite's (i1 Profiler) software. The good part is that I could at least see where it was going wrong with Calman, though I am still not sure why. The mid range grayscale (from 30 to 80) readings were off the scale on the high end and when I saw this I knew the profile would be messed up. I did also have a problem connecting to my TV via Client 3 initially... the solution is to exit out of Client 3 on the host computer. I think I will give the HTPC another try this weekend using my i1 Pro and/or profiling my D3 with the i1 Pro... an option not available on X-Rite's software.
p5browne's Avatar p5browne 05:37 PM 07-15-2014
Production 070414- Another rs232 test pattern problem fixed. An issue with screen being blank fixed. Problem with using left arrow on remote for aspect changes fixed.
Will this be the last?

All Models:

http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php?module=updates
Manni01's Avatar Manni01 11:34 PM 07-15-2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
Production 070414- Another rs232 test pattern problem fixed. An issue with screen being blank fixed. Problem with using left arrow on remote for aspect changes fixed.
Will this be the last?

All Models:

http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php?module=updates
I tested it yesterday on release and it was the first of the last batch to fix everything .
JimP 05:11 AM 07-16-2014
Yesterday, I thought I'd try to using Calman's built in patterns as my signal source rather than the Accupel 5000 that I have.

By default, "expand Built-in Patterns to PC levels" is set in the Application Preferences menu. Since I'm calibrating a Samsung F8500 to be used with a Tivo, Dish 722 and Oppo 95,(video levels and not PC levels) I'd think that the setting to "expand Built-in Patterns to PC levels" would be unchecked but found if I uncheck it, then the levels would change towards the worst.

Am I missing something?

The computer I'm using, uses the intel graphics only. No competing with other graphics boards. Is there a register hack that I should be doing to change the HDMI output to video levels?
sotti's Avatar sotti 12:32 PM 07-16-2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post
By default, "expand Built-in Patterns to PC levels" is set in the Application Preferences menu. Since I'm calibrating a Samsung F8500 to be used with a Tivo, Dish 722 and Oppo 95,(video levels and not PC levels) I'd think that the setting to "expand Built-in Patterns to PC levels" would be unchecked but found if I uncheck it, then the levels would change towards the worst.

Am I missing something?
Yes the reason why it's checked is by default most computers compress the output to video range in order to make the desktop look correct.

so we expand in expectation of being compressed, so in the end, we are very close to what we initially intended.
sawfish's Avatar sawfish 12:50 PM 07-16-2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post
Yes the reason why it's checked is by default most computers compress the output to video range in order to make the desktop look correct.

so we expand in expectation of being compressed, so in the end, we are very close to what we initially intended.
The "built-in patterns" are just the ones in the Pattern Window, right? The Pattern Window title does reflect the change, showing RGB 255, 255, 255 when the "expand" option is enabled and 235, 235, 235 when it is not, and the former is visibly brighter on my ST60. OTOH, the option doesn't seem to have any effect on the Client 3 going by the RGB Triplet values when the "Titling" option is enabled; it's always video levels. (I don't have my meter connected, and it's hard to tell if it's visibly brighter, especially since the pattern is going away after half a second due to the bug where it doesn't respect the 5 second delay I've configured.)

And about most computers compressing desktop output, Nvidia cards don't, and I reckon they're about half the computers.
p5browne's Avatar p5browne 05:37 PM 07-17-2014
Despite all the Calman updates, still have issues calibrating my sets that use the iScan Duo. 3 sets, same issue.
Namely, the CMS calibration - Red, Green, Cyan, Magenta and Yellow all are brought down to the Zero line, or as close as possible. Blue, is brought down to the Zero Line, but then turns around and Calman brings it back up to over the 10 line for the final value? Have to go into the DDC Control, and bring the Saturation back down out of the 60s to down to the 40s. Thusly bringing Blue back down in line with the other Colours. Is there as issue here?

Lumagen Radiance now up to 070714 FW updates:

http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php?module=updates

Production 070814- A fix for exiting test patterns when using vertical shift (bottom of screen left uncleared).
p5browne's Avatar p5browne 07:57 PM 07-31-2014
Production 072014- Small horizontal and vertical chroma improvements. Added a CUE (chroma upsample error) setting under Input: Video Setup: RES: Picture. Fixed an issue to handle 720p50 framepacked 3D source. Update time ~9 minutes @57k from previous firmware

http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php?module=updates
rafa1552's Avatar rafa1552 09:04 AM 08-04-2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
CalMAN 5.3.5 (Final Release) Build: 1597 Released @ 03 July 2014

New Features

Added support for Video Levels on the EIZO for 1D LUTs.

Added new Monitor-Direct workflow for HP DreamColor Z27x and EIZO ColorEdge monitors. This supports the internal LUTS of these monitors as well as the creation of ICC Profiles.

Changes

CalMAN now supports the JVC x5 and x6 series CMS DDC controls in native ranges.

Performance improvements were made on the Radiance for 3D LUTs

Resolved Issues

Resolved issue which caused a crash when profiling meters in Single Pass.

Download Link:

Download CalMAN 5 for Business / ColorChecker 5.3.5 (Build 1597)

Download CalMAN 5 for Home Video Calibration 5.3.5 (Build 1597)


Does this mean CalMAN 5 now supports autocal for the JVC X500 (& 4910) projectors?
viper14's Avatar viper14 10:06 AM 08-04-2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rafa1552 View Post
Does this mean CalMAN 5 now supports autocal for the JVC X500 (& 4910) projectors?
NOPE

there still working on it i've called them a few times and it seems it's getting pushed back every time i call its like 2-3 weeks out.. there still testing i guess... on the new JVC line
p5browne's Avatar p5browne 10:04 AM 08-13-2014
JimP 11:40 PM 08-13-2014
How does the internal brightness pattern work or does it?

It would seem that the boxes from 16 and below should be black but on my setup they're visible. Don't know if this is a setup problem with my computer or if the pattern is wrong.

I'm only using the computer for calibration. All my signal sources otherwise are from devices that output video levels.
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar ConnecTEDDD 01:01 PM 08-15-2014
CalMAN 5.3.6 Build: 1606 Released @ 15 August 2014

New Features

Added support for the AJA LUT Box.

Added support for the Panasonic BT4 series displays.

Resolved Issues

Resolved issue with pattern delays and Client 3.

Resolved issue where the Brightness DDC control wasn't displaying for the HP DreamColor on the Monitor-Direct workflow.

Download Links:

Download CalMAN 5 for Business / ColorChecker 5.3.6 (Build 1606)

Download CalMAN 5 for Home Video Calibration 5.3.6 (Build 1606)
p5browne's Avatar p5browne 06:19 PM 08-15-2014
Calman 5.3.6 build # 1606:

The modified dE2000 is an option now for AutoCal

Repairs to 5.3.6 in progress.
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar ConnecTEDDD 05:39 PM 08-20-2014
CalMAN 5.3.6a Build: 1611 Released @ 21 August 2014

Resolved Issues

Resolved issue where data from previously saved data files was not restoring properly for a Color Checker run.

Resolved issue where after changing a LUT selection, CalMAN would fail read a 3D LUT from a device.

Resolved issue which would cause crashes in AutoCal and DDC grayscale controls.

Download Links:

Download CalMAN 5 for Business / ColorChecker 5.3.6a (Build 1611)

Download CalMAN 5 for Home Video Calibration 5.3.6a (Build 1611)
p5browne's Avatar p5browne 10:30 PM 08-25-2014
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar ConnecTEDDD 04:14 PM 08-26-2014
CalMAN 5.3.6b Build: 1622 Released @ 26 August 2014

Release Notes

Performance updates to the UI.

Added feature that allows users to view information on their meter's NIST certificate from within CalMAN. NIST certificates are only available on meters that have been enhanced or certified by SpectraCal. The back end for this feature is not yet in place, but this version of CalMAN will work with the feature once it is.

Added new dE2000/JNDab formula that emphasizes luminance error, particularly at the low end.

Download Links:

Download CalMAN 5 for Business / ColorChecker 5.3.6b (Build 1622)

Download CalMAN 5 for Home Video Calibration 5.3.6b (Build 1622)
p5browne's Avatar p5browne 06:28 PM 08-29-2014
Lumagen Radiance 21XX:

Production 081514- Added 17x17x17 CMS along with corresponding menu and rs232 command options. Added option to enable Darbee enhancement for just 2d or just 3d sources. If you back up your setup to a PC Be sure to download the new configuration (v1.8) utility from the utilities page to use with your Radiance 21xx.
Update time ~15 minutes @57k from previous firmware

20XX:

Production 081514- Added option to enable Darbee enhancement for just 2d or just 3d sources.
Update time ~3 minutes @57k from previous firmware

Older Models:

Production 081514- Added faster serial port IO to enable faster operation with calibration software.
Update time ~3 minutes @57k from previous firmware

http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php?module=updates

New Utility: Version 1.8

http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php?module=utilities

August 31, 2014: 20XX

Production 081614- (081514 had a previously fixed bug in it and was replaced) Added option to enable Darbee enhancement for just 2d or just 3d sources. Added faster serial port IO to enable faster operation with calibration software. Update time ~15 minutes @57k from previous firmware
Andrei_VVB's Avatar Andrei_VVB 10:43 PM 09-01-2014
A quick question. Someone profiled my d3 with a I1pro 2 on my Panasonic VT60 and he choosed on both meters the Plasma option and then multipass in Calman.
Is there a chance that Calman took the Plasma EDR for D3 or it ignores that when profiling?
Thank you!
CalWldLif's Avatar CalWldLif 11:40 PM 09-01-2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrei_VVB View Post
A quick question. Someone profiled my d3 with a I1pro 2 on my Panasonic VT60 and he choosed on both meters the Plasma option and then multipass in Calman.
Is there a chance that Calman took the Plasma EDR for D3 or it ignores that when profiling?
Thank you!
when you choose the plasma for the D3 it uses the tables for plasma when it reads.
those xyY are used against the reference meters xyY to build a correction profile.
so to answer the question, the internal tables are always in play.
Andrei_VVB's Avatar Andrei_VVB 12:01 AM 09-02-2014
Thank you for your response. So just to see if I got this right: the profiling is correct ?
CalWldLif's Avatar CalWldLif 12:08 AM 09-02-2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrei_VVB View Post
Thank you for your response. So just to see if I got this right: the profiling is correct ?
sounds correct.
the only issue would be the multipass and meter placement.

why do you suspect the profile is not right?
Andrei_VVB's Avatar Andrei_VVB 12:11 AM 09-02-2014
I don't think the profile is wrong. Why I was asking is now posted in the hcfr topic and not here because I didn't wanted to be OT. I have done actually three measures , two multipas (75% and 100% stim) and one singlepass just to see the variation.
CalWldLif's Avatar CalWldLif 12:17 AM 09-02-2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrei_VVB View Post
I don't think the profile is wrong. Why I was asking is now posted in the hcfr topic and not here because I didn't wanted to be OT. I have done actually three measures , two multipas (75% and 100% stim) and one singlepass just to see the variation.
so if I get this right.
someone used Calman to profile your meter and you want to use the offsets in HFCR?

why didn't you/he use HFCR to run the profile?

anywho, if you use the calman xyY red green blue values reported for each meter they are valid to use in HFCR and it will be fine.
Andrei_VVB's Avatar Andrei_VVB 12:51 AM 09-02-2014
Yes you got it right.
Well. .simply because calman was on his computer and hcfr on mine. We didn't have the time to do it on both computers.
The reason I ask this, and sorry for continuing the OT is because hcfr when it starts it has the option of selecting the display type(plasma edr) and then a correction matrix. It shouldn't be used together. I was thinking if Calman was using both when profiling maybe this is how I should set HCFR.
p5browne's Avatar p5browne 05:52 PM 09-02-2014
Radiance 20XX Owners: Production 081714- The audio configuration menu had lost the spdif/coax selectable options from 050114-081614 in 20xx models only.
Update time ~3 minutes @57k from previous firmware

http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php...ce20XX_updates
First ... 80  81  82 83  84  ... Last

Up
Mobile  Desktop