CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion - Page 84 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 9Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2491 of 2511 Old 09-21-2014, 05:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACappo View Post
Hi Ted, thank you for taking the time

I have in the past had problems with raised black level however there is none of that in the new one, does the LUT file indicate that? also how do you analyse the file?

EDIT: looking at it again there is a sligt raised black level but its very small and i only noticed it because it was set to low in the first place.


I'm using LightSpace to check your correction LUT file generated from CalMAN.

Look what is happening to your low-end, something is breaking the linearity of the correction there.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2492 of 2511 Old 09-21-2014, 05:42 AM
Member
 
ACappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 43
My TV has always had problems with undersaturated colors at low luminance could that be the problem
ACappo is offline  
post #2493 of 2511 Old 09-21-2014, 05:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACappo View Post
My TV has always had problems with undersaturated colors at low luminance could that be the problem
Please post some Pre/Post-Calibration Reports once you have time.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #2494 of 2511 Old 09-21-2014, 08:50 AM
Member
 
ACappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
Please post some Pre/Post-Calibration Reports once you have time.
Pre Calibration


post calibration


i will do the 1000 patch cc aswell
ACappo is offline  
post #2495 of 2511 Old 09-21-2014, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACappo View Post
i will do the 1000 patch cc aswell
The problem is that you are starting an AutoCAL with a display which has 2.4x gamma (2.5 to your low end) and request 2.2 as a target.

So CalMAN is 'boosting/lifting' your RGB levels output to get you on target. If you start with 2.15 average to request 2.20 you will have less problems for sure.
ACappo likes this.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #2496 of 2511 Old 09-21-2014, 01:38 PM
Member
 
ACappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 43
that is a very good point I will redo the calibration on a different lut and compare.

here is the pre/post comparison
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...20autocal.xlsx

thank you for taking the time
ACappo is offline  
post #2497 of 2511 Old 09-22-2014, 10:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
LR6AGB001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question

Looking for some advice since I'm completely new to CalMAN.
I'm looking for a CalMAN basic bundle that's also capable of creating ICC profiles for desktop PCs. Is there such a bundle or would CalMAN Basic & CalMAN RGB packages be my best bet.
LR6AGB001 is offline  
post #2498 of 2511 Old 09-23-2014, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 501
If you go to the Enthusiast level Calman RGB is included.

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is online now  
post #2499 of 2511 Old 09-25-2014, 02:47 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 212
CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion

Hi all if I want to soley calibrate the jvc x35/rs46 do I have to do the gamma first and then the cms and then the gamma again? Or has that been fixed?

Thanks

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
post #2500 of 2511 Old 09-25-2014, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,625
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post
Hi all if I want to soley calibrate the jvc x35/rs46 do I have to do the gamma first and then the cms and then the gamma again? Or has that been fixed?

Thanks
JVCs are highly interactive, so unless they fix their controls that will be standard operating procedure for a JVC.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #2501 of 2511 Old 09-25-2014, 12:02 PM
Blu-ray Reviewer
 
Ralph Potts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Middletown NY
Posts: 9,224
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 554
Autocal for 2014 JVC line

Greetings,

Just checking in on the status of the Autocal implementation for the 2014 JVC projector line. Thanks!


Regards,
surrey lad and jjcook like this.

Ralph C. Potts
Blu-ray Reviews
AVS Forum

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Ralph Potts is online now  
post #2502 of 2511 Old 09-25-2014, 12:06 PM
Member
 
mulliganvi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ralph Potts View Post
Greetings,

Just checking in on the status of the Autocal implementation for the 2014 JVC projector line. Thanks!


Regards,
This is of interest to me as well. Thank you!
cardoski likes this.
mulliganvi is offline  
post #2503 of 2511 Old 09-25-2014, 07:28 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post
JVCs are highly interactive, so unless they fix their controls that will be standard operating procedure for a JVC.

Thanks Sotti

_________________________

Frank

Franin is online now  
post #2504 of 2511 Old 09-28-2014, 09:28 AM
Member
 
jgminder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey,
Just bought the C3 meter and Calman 5 Tutorial package. I've run through the calibration but didn't see anywhere in the process for measuring the ftl output for the back light/cell light. Is this available in the tutorial version or is it something you need to have basic for as I saw the "Calman Tutorial for Novice" post and it's in basic. Thanks for any help.
jgminder is online now  
post #2505 of 2511 Old 09-28-2014, 02:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
sawfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgminder View Post
Hey,
Just bought the C3 meter and Calman 5 Tutorial package. I've run through the calibration but didn't see anywhere in the process for measuring the ftl output for the back light/cell light. Is this available in the tutorial version or is it something you need to have basic for as I saw the "Calman Tutorial for Novice" post and it's in basic. Thanks for any help.
I don't recall that number being available in Tutorial. However, if you are able to go to Advanced Options and set the White Level Target to a number, then you can determine it indirectly.

To begin, select 100% White in [Tutorial Advanced/Multipoint GS Adjust], do a single-point read, and look at the RGB Balance chart, the one ranging from 0-100. The Y-axis is the percent difference of the measured light output and target light output. I just tried it with my i1D3, and I measured my ST60's light output as 38.7 fL with the 2% windows I use in Calman Enthusiast. When I set the White Level Target to 38.7, 100% White appears at the 0 level. So far, so good. Here are the results for some other (target, graph Y value) pairs, for targets relative to my known measured Y of -20%, -10%, 0, +10%, +20%:

31, +20
34.8, +10
38.7, 0
42.6, -10
46.4, -20

The chart even updates when I change the target, so I don't need to measure it but once. This is all consistent with what I said earlier about the Y axis. For example, if I set the target 20% below the actual Y, i.e. set it to 31, the point on the graph moves to about the +20 level. Thus, if the Y axis value is above the 0 line, you need to increase the target, and vice versa.

So, if you are able to set White Level Target to a number, after you read 100% White, you can estimate the light output by guessing the number that makes the RGB Balance Y axis value 0 at the 100 point.



ETA: Easier still, the free ColorChecker gives the Peak White Luminance per the screenshot here:

http://studio.spectracal.com/calman-colorchecker

Before downloading, see if they're including this workflow in Tutorial now.

Last edited by sawfish; 09-28-2014 at 02:58 PM.
sawfish is offline  
post #2506 of 2511 Old 09-29-2014, 02:25 PM
Member
 
jjcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ralph Potts View Post
Just checking in on the status of the Autocal implementation for the 2014 JVC projector line. Thanks!
Just pinged sales today (as I have yet to purchase Calman) and got a total non-update on the status beyond that they are working on it and that as there is still a dependence on JVC to update firmware per Spectracal input.

I've been telling myself to wait until the AutoCal support comes and live with HCFR until then, but the free i1D3 promotion ends tomorrow and it might just be enough to make me jump.

- Jeff

WTB: PSA XS15 or XS15se, PM me.

Small HT: JVC RS4910, Mits HC7900DW, Falcon 2.35:1 100-wide, Marantz SR7008, Triad Gold Omni SE & Silver Surrounds, PSA XS15-base, Oppo 103D, Tivo Mini, HTPC
jjcook is online now  
post #2507 of 2511 Old 09-29-2014, 07:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Cozmo85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Will i be able to do a 75% saturation calibration with Calman Basic?
Cozmo85 is offline  
post #2508 of 2511 Old Yesterday, 03:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Does anyone run CalMan 5 under VMWare Fusion to calibrate a HDTV?
pisymbol is offline  
post #2509 of 2511 Old Yesterday, 09:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,300
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by pisymbol View Post
Does anyone run CalMan 5 under VMWare Fusion to calibrate a HDTV?
Lots of our customers do, including myself. In fact we use Mac Mini's running VMware to demo CalMAN in our booth at trade shows.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Liaison at SpectraCal
WiFi-Spy is offline  
post #2510 of 2511 Old Yesterday, 03:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 477
CalMAN 5.4.0 build 1752 Open Beta Released @ 01 October 2014

Release Notes

The only real change is the new Radiance 21xx series should work at the higher baud rate across the USB port.

Note - There's currently an issue that is you connect to the Radiance as a Source after you connected to it as a display, it may not use full speed.

We're still looking at the performance issues some of you have reported.

Download Link


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #2511 of 2511 Old Yesterday, 06:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
Lots of our customers do, including myself. In fact we use Mac Mini's running VMware to demo CalMAN in our booth at trade shows.
I'm gonna lodge a complaint at you:

Just for the record, I emailed support@spectracal.com eight days ago (9/22) with this exact question and it went to /dev/null. I don't understand why no one answered it from SC.

But thanks for the response.
pisymbol is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off