CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion - Page 85 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2521 of 2544 Old 11-14-2014, 08:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,914
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 377 Post(s)
Liked: 409
reconnecting the eeColor after the other stuff is found works for me.
zoyd is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2522 of 2544 Old 11-14-2014, 02:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
reconnecting the eeColor after the other stuff is found works for me.
Thanks for trying to help.

I updated the driver and still wasn't able to connect to the signal generator even with the eeColor unplugged.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
post #2523 of 2544 Old 11-14-2014, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,639
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 175
On the Application Preferences Panel try unticking "Reconnect Hardware on Startup". It seems even the act searching for some hardware may be causing the issue.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #2524 of 2544 Old 11-14-2014, 03:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post
On the Application Preferences Panel try unticking "Reconnect Hardware on Startup". It seems even the act searching for some hardware may be causing the issue.
O.K.....I just tried this and it didn't make any difference. After the program is up and running, I attempt to find the Accupel. It acts like its searching but doesn't find it. Like I said in other post, it connect properly in the release (non beta) versions.

I can't help but believe in a few days others will be reporting the same behavior.

Just to be clear, I'm glad to help out with beta versions.

Is there something else I can try?

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
post #2525 of 2544 Old 11-14-2014, 05:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 200
BETA Versio 1800:

http://spectracal.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=121&t=5492

Notes:
Added support for the madVR TPG (pattern generator). Supported for Enthusiast, Ultimate, and Studio licenses.
Improved gamut retargeting accuracy
Updated interface for the new HP Dreamcolor firmware (v 230)
BT1886 is now selectable in the DDC Controls within CalMAN for the Panasonic AX9xx series displays
Added some fixes for 3D LUT crashes. Also put some code in that we hope will give us some more information for existing crashes.
Added the new Lightning LUT Workflow.
Added CalMAN Eyeglass - SpectraCal's NEW 3D LUT Visulization Tool. Upload your own photos to this independent app to see the before-and
p5browne is offline  
post #2526 of 2544 Old 11-17-2014, 07:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Cozmo85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 69
I am probably just missing a checkbox or something... but how the heck do i do a sweep like this?

This is what i have



This is what i want to be able to do, or atleast in 25% increments



Im using calman basic 5.3.6

Basically I cant get saturation sweep or luminance sweep to do anything but black and white.

Last edited by Cozmo85; 11-17-2014 at 08:01 PM.
Cozmo85 is offline  
post #2527 of 2544 Old 11-18-2014, 12:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cozmo85 View Post
Basically I cant get saturation sweep or luminance sweep to do anything but black and white.
Hi, to Verify 4-Point Saturation using Quick Analysis Workflow:

For 4-Point Saturation / 100% Stimulus Level: Go to Saturation Sweep layout page, open the Workflow and Application Settings Panel -> Workflow Basic Options, change the Stimulus Level to 100 and set Saturation Sweeps to 25% Sweeps. About all other settings of the Layout page it doesn't matter where they are.

For 4-Point Saturation / 75% Stimulus Level: Go to Saturation Sweep layout page, open the Workflow and Application Settings Panel -> Workflow Basic Options, change the Stimulus Level to 75 and set Saturation Sweeps to 25% Sweeps. About all other settings of the Layout page it doesn't matter where they are.

Verify 4-Point Luminance using Quick Analysis Workflow:

For 4-Point Luminance / 100% Stimulus Level: Go to Luminance Sweep layout page, open theWorkflow and Application Settings Panel -> Workflow Basic Options, change the Stimulus Level to 100 and set Gamut Ramp Points to 4-Point 25% Step 25-100%. About all other settings of the Layout page it doesn't matter where they are.

For 4-Point Luminance / 75% Stimulus Level: Go to Luminance Sweep layout page, open the Workflow and Application Settings Panel -> Workflow Basic Options, change the Stimulus Level to 75 and set Gamut Ramp Points to 4-Point 25% Step 25-100%. About all other settings of the Layout page it doesn't matter where they are.

I have posted more instructions for x-Point measurement options here.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS + CalMAN ColorChecker
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5

Last edited by ConnecTEDDD; 11-18-2014 at 02:58 AM.
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #2528 of 2544 Old 11-18-2014, 02:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Cozmo85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
Hi, to Verify 4-Point Saturation using Quick Analysis Workflow:

For 4-Point Saturation / 100% Stimulus Level: Go to Saturation Sweep layout page, open the Workflow and Application Settings Panel -> Workflow Basic Options, change the Stimulus Level to 100 and set Saturation Sweeps to 25% Sweeps. About all other settings of the Layout page it doesn't matter where they are.

For 4-Point Saturation / 75% Stimulus Level: Go to Saturation Sweep layout page, open the Workflow and Application Settings Panel -> Workflow Basic Options, change the Stimulus Level to 75 and set Saturation Sweeps to 25% Sweeps. About all other settings of the Layout page it doesn't matter where they are.

Verify 4-Point Luminance using Quick Analysis Workflow:

For 4-Point Luminance / 100% Stimulus Level: Go to Luminance Sweep layout page, open theWorkflow and Application Settings Panel -> Workflow Basic Options, change the Stimulus Level to 100 and set Gamut Ramp Points to 4-Point 25% Step 25-100%. About all other settings of the Layout page it doesn't matter where they are.

For 4-Point Luminance / 75% Stimulus Level: Go to Luminance Sweep layout page, open the Workflow and Application Settings Panel -> Workflow Basic Options, change the Stimulus Level to 75 and set Gamut Ramp Points to 4-Point 25% Step 25-100%. About all other settings of the Layout page it doesn't matter where they are.

I have posted more instructions for x-Point measurement options here.
What am i missing? New calibration, clicked on saturation sweep. Made the 2 changes. all it shows is grayscale as you see.




Last edited by Cozmo85; 11-18-2014 at 02:32 PM.
Cozmo85 is offline  
post #2529 of 2544 Old 11-18-2014, 02:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Coz,

Which license do you have?

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
post #2530 of 2544 Old 11-18-2014, 02:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Cozmo85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post
Coz,

Which license do you have?
Calman 5 basic
Cozmo85 is offline  
post #2531 of 2544 Old 11-18-2014, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cozmo85 View Post
What am i missing? New calibration, clicked on saturation sweep. Made the 2 changes. all it shows is grayscale as you see.

That is very strange. Try to delete the quick analysis workflow and re-install CalMAN.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS + CalMAN ColorChecker
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #2532 of 2544 Old 11-18-2014, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Cozmo85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
That is very strange. Try to delete the quick analysis workflow and re-install CalMAN.
Still happens, ill try reloading the OS since its only used for this.
Cozmo85 is offline  
post #2533 of 2544 Old 11-18-2014, 03:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cozmo85 View Post
Still happens, ill try reloading the OS since its only used for this.

Try to clear and re-enter your license code also.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS + CalMAN ColorChecker
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #2534 of 2544 Old 11-18-2014, 03:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Cozmo85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
Try to clear and re-enter your license code also.
It happens when i enter in my Calman 5 Basic License . I assumed i could fully use the quick analysis workflow with it.

EDIT: Verified with another computer its my license.
Cozmo85 is offline  
post #2535 of 2544 Old 11-18-2014, 08:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cozmo85 View Post
It happens when i enter in my Calman 5 Basic License . I assumed i could fully use the quick analysis workflow with it.

EDIT: Verified with another computer its my license.
A comparison between licences is on the Spectracal Website.
p5browne is offline  
post #2536 of 2544 Old 11-18-2014, 08:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Cozmo85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
A comparison between licences is on the Spectracal Website.
Yea, basic says it supports advanced quick analysis workflow, the same as control and enthusiast. It doesn't say quick analysis but not this feature of quick analysis.
Cozmo85 is offline  
post #2537 of 2544 Old 11-19-2014, 04:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
A comparison between licences is on the Spectracal Website.
Yes, but it doesn't say that detail about saturation sweeps.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS + CalMAN ColorChecker
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #2538 of 2544 Old 11-19-2014, 10:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Cozmo85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 69
I spoke with a guy at tech support. He wasn't even aware that Basic did not support Saturation/luminance sweeps until he looked it up when i called. Hes going to call me back to see if there is anything they can do for me. Kind of crappy though that the website does not make any mention of this and i cant return the software.
Cozmo85 is offline  
post #2539 of 2544 Old 11-19-2014, 10:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cozmo85 View Post
I spoke with a guy at tech support. He wasn't even aware that Basic did not support Saturation/luminance sweeps until he looked it up when i called. Hes going to call me back to see if there is anything they can do for me. Kind of crappy though that the website does not make any mention of this and i cant return the software.
A new workflow has to be created, titled for example as 'Basic Quick Analysis', without saturation/luminance sweep pages for the CalMAN Basic users to prevent this problem in the future for other users, and lock the current Quick Analysis workflow only for Control license or higher.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS + CalMAN ColorChecker
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #2540 of 2544 Old 11-19-2014, 11:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Cozmo85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 69
They are gonna figure something out for me. Great company.
ConnecTEDDD likes this.
Cozmo85 is offline  
post #2541 of 2544 Old 11-20-2014, 06:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
avsform1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post
On the Application Preferences Panel try unticking "Reconnect Hardware on Startup". It seems even the act searching for some hardware may be causing the issue.

Joel

I am having the same issues with the Accupel as well. Nothing seems to allow communication. It is as Jim says, it just act like it is trying to find the unit.. the scrolling bar just continues to scroll and you have to use the Task Manager to get out.

Output from the log at debug level 63 when I select the AccuPel at Com port 4
000038 = 13:41:00.865 Direct Display Control - License 1
000039 = 13:41:02.838 U3 - Read [SpectraCal CalMAN v4] CalMANv5
000040 = 13:41:02.838 U3 - License(s) CalMANv5 LIC(s)
000041 = 13:42:11.621 AccuPel HDG-3000 - Create Object 0c26c4c0
000042 = 13:42:11.621 AccuPel HDG-4000 - Create Object 0c26c4c0
000043 = 13:42:11.621 AccuPel DVG-5000 - Create Object 0c26c4c0
000044 = 13:42:11.622 AccuPel DVG-5000 - Load
000045 = 13:42:11.622 AccuPel DVG-5000 - Startup COM4
000046 = 13:42:11.633 COM4 - Write Size:01 Bytes:01 Data:0D .
000047 = 13:42:11.633 COM4 - Write Size:02 Bytes:02 Data:3F0D ?.

Output from the log at debug level 63 when I select the AccuPel at Auto
000041 = 14:12:41.061 AccuPel HDG-3000 - Create Object 0c08a4c0
000042 = 14:12:41.062 AccuPel HDG-4000 - Create Object 0c08a4c0
000043 = 14:12:41.062 AccuPel DVG-5000 - Create Object 0c08a4c0
000044 = 14:12:41.062 AccuPel DVG-5000 - Load
000045 = 14:12:41.062 AccuPel DVG-5000 - Startup COM0

I confirmed in the setup of the AccuPel that the baud rates were set at 9600. It works fine withe CP and the AccuPel DVG5000 Deskto app.

Last edited by avsform1; 11-20-2014 at 12:20 PM.
avsform1 is offline  
post #2542 of 2544 Old 11-21-2014, 06:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 199
avsforum1

Found that when Calman hangs up trying to connect to the Accupel, that you can unplug the usb cable and it'll stop doing whatever its trying to do. Unlike zoyd, I can't get the accupel to connect regardless of trying the various suggestion previously posted here and on their forum.

I rolled back to built 1752 and the connection issues have all gone away. I can even set it to reconnect devices on startup and it'll do it.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
post #2543 of 2544 Old 11-21-2014, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,914
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 377 Post(s)
Liked: 409
There appears to be a general problem with hardware searches in this build. I have started having problems connecting to the AVLab TPG and even my i1display pro. I think the connections are being made but for some reason the dialog hangs and you never get returned to the main UI.
zoyd is online now  
post #2544 of 2544 Old Yesterday, 06:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Have had no issues finding my Radiance XE-3D with #1800 . Haven't tried on any of my DVDO iScan Duos yet, nor the Radiance XD-3D.
p5browne is offline  
Reply Display Calibration



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off