CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion - Page 86 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2551 of 2569 Old 11-28-2014, 09:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
seanbryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Knowhere
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
What version of firmware is in the Mini?
The most current, 103114
seanbryan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2552 of 2569 Old 11-29-2014, 03:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 2,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 68
On the CalMAN Direct Display Control tab, make sure you select "Lumagen-Radiance 3D LUT fw 081914 or later". If you select "Lumagen-Radiance CMS (RS-232 @9600), you can't do the 3D LUT. This has to be manually selected the first time, then it should be set for subsequent calibrations.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #2553 of 2569 Old 11-29-2014, 03:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
seanbryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Knowhere
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I tried it both ways and it didn't work with either.

I'll try again and make sure I havevtgst selected first. I'm taking a break because I waited for over a month for Spectracal yo send me my C6 and set aside yesterday to dive into it but got nothing accomplished. Deleted and re-downloaded cal man, and will try again in the next few days.

On a somewhat related note, what is the best way to position the meter? Facing the screen or facing the projector? My screen is a Da-lite DaMat, so I thought it must be pretty neutral.

If facing the screen or projector (JVC RS57), what is the distance, roughly, I should be looking at for positioning?
seanbryan is offline  
post #2554 of 2569 Old 11-29-2014, 04:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 3,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by seanbryan View Post
I tried it both ways and it didn't work with either.

I'll try again and make sure I havevtgst selected first. I'm taking a break because I waited for over a month for Spectracal yo send me my C6 and set aside yesterday to dive into it but got nothing accomplished. Deleted and re-downloaded cal man, and will try again in the next few days.

On a somewhat related note, what is the best way to position the meter? Facing the screen or facing the projector? My screen is a Da-lite DaMat, so I thought it must be pretty neutral.

If facing the screen or projector (JVC RS57), what is the distance, roughly, I should be looking at for positioning?

I usually face the screen with the meter about 1 foot or so away.
Kilgore is offline  
post #2555 of 2569 Old 11-30-2014, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Lumagen Radiance XE-3D - Either selection for the Radiance CMS or 3D LUT, Calman seems to keep detecting it as a CMS MOdel, and therefore won't do the 3D LUT Calibration

Note in the Start keeps saying `PC Levels are not supported for your device' - Where is Calman coming up with this?
Tried both settings, and restarting the program. Previously, if trying to do CMS calibrations, it refused. Now it will do the CMS, but not the 3D LUT.
p5browne is online now  
post #2556 of 2569 Old 11-30-2014, 11:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
seanbryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Knowhere
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
Lumagen Radiance XE-3D - Either selection for the Radiance CMS or 3D LUT, Calman seems to keep detecting it as a CMS MOdel, and therefore won't do the 3D LUT Calibration

Note in the Start keeps saying `PC Levels are not supported for your device' - Where is Calman coming up with this?
Tried both settings, and restarting the program. Previously, if trying to do CMS calibrations, it refused. Now it will do the CMS, but not the 3D LUT.
This sounds like what has happened with my failed attempt. Actually, at first I got a message stating "This operation is not supported for this device". On a subsequent attempt I got the same "PC Levels are not supported for your device".

Of course the lumagen is set to video levels, as is the default setting in Calman.
seanbryan is offline  
post #2557 of 2569 Old 11-30-2014, 01:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Isn't this what they're discussing over at the spectracal forum?

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, VideoForge HDMI II, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
post #2558 of 2569 Old 11-30-2014, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 4,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 205
There wasn't much discussion going on in the RC1 Forum.
I noticed I had #1806 , and connecTED posted it was now #1807 . Installed that version - no difference. Also AVS Forum Members don't necessarily go on both Forums.
p5browne is online now  
post #2559 of 2569 Old 11-30-2014, 11:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 2,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post
Isn't this what they're discussing over at the spectracal forum?

Yep.


Seanbryan, it looks like there's a bug affecting the earlier Radiance XD-based models with the 125-point cube CMS, which includes the Mini. It tells users attempting to do a 3D cube calibration that PC levels aren't supported despite what is actually set.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #2560 of 2569 Old 12-01-2014, 06:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Anyone with an eecolor box and a videoforge HDMI pattern generator try out the latest beta?

If so, did you run into any problems?

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, VideoForge HDMI II, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
post #2561 of 2569 Old 12-01-2014, 08:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
seanbryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Knowhere
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
Yep.


Seanbryan, it looks like there's a bug affecting the earlier Radiance XD-based models with the 125-point cube CMS, which includes the Mini. It tells users attempting to do a 3D cube calibration that PC levels aren't supported despite what is actually set.
Thanks.

Any idea how quickly Spectracal will resolve this?

Or can someone provide a link to download a useable (older) version of my expensive new software?
seanbryan is offline  
post #2562 of 2569 Old 12-01-2014, 09:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 9,085
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post
Isn't this what they're discussing over at the spectracal forum?

Yep.


Seanbryan, it looks like there's a bug affecting the earlier Radiance XD-based models with the 125-point cube CMS, which includes the Mini. It tells users attempting to do a 3D cube calibration that PC levels aren't supported despite what is actually set.
Is this a confirmed bug? Will it also affect users of the older Radiance XS (purchased about 5 years ago)?
lovingdvd is online now  
post #2563 of 2569 Old 12-01-2014, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 2,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 68
It is confirmed and duplicated by SpectraCal. I believe it affects all the older Radiance models with the 125-point 3D cube LUT. We can probably expect a fix this week.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #2564 of 2569 Old 12-01-2014, 01:05 PM
Member
 
funkymonkcp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post
Anyone with an eecolor box and a videoforge HDMI pattern generator try out the latest beta?

If so, did you run into any problems?
Yep and yep. I cannot get proper black levels when targeting gamma 2.22 or similar; BT1886 gave me a proper result. I really like the new LUT calibration technique though. Some bugs just need to be ironed out.
funkymonkcp is offline  
post #2565 of 2569 Old 12-02-2014, 09:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,032
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by seanbryan View Post
I tried it both ways and it didn't work with either.

Make sure the 3D 125-point CMS is enabled in the Radiance setup menu for the CMS you are trying to calibrate. I don't know if CalMan is able to set this via software but it doesn't hurt to set it yourself.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is online now  
post #2566 of 2569 Old 12-05-2014, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 511
CalMAN 5.4.0 RC2 - Build: 1816 Released @ 05 December 2014

Changes (since RC1)

Added support for APL Patterns with madTPG. Requires madVR 0.87.11 or greater

When connecting to madTPG, CalMAN will attempt to connect over the local interface first. If this fails, it will then fall back to the entered IP Address.

Resolved issue with APL Patterns with ASSIMILATE SCRATCH.

Resolved issue with 3D LUT calibration on the 5 point Radiance models.

Enhancements to 3D LUT profile interpolation for better results near black.

Download Links
Manni01 likes this.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS + CalMAN ColorChecker
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #2567 of 2569 Old Yesterday, 06:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 200
In the Source Settings dropdown box, is using the window size of "constant APL XX" the same as using "user defined" and selecting the pattern size and pattern apl for the same constant APL? For instance, if you select "constant APL 25" is that the same as selecting "user Defined" and using whatever size pattern and selecting the pattern apl of 25 and the software knows how bright to make the surround area to average to the 25 APL?

Maybe another way to ask this is when using "user defined" does the selection of pattern apl takes into consideration the window size and brightness to achieve the pattern apl?

I know I must be over thinking this. Not enough coffee.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, VideoForge HDMI II, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
post #2568 of 2569 Old Yesterday, 03:46 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,312
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post
In the Source Settings dropdown box, is using the window size of "constant APL XX" the same as using "user defined" and selecting the pattern size and pattern apl for the same constant APL? For instance, if you select "constant APL 25" is that the same as selecting "user Defined" and using whatever size pattern and selecting the pattern apl of 25 and the software knows how bright to make the surround area to average to the 25 APL?

Maybe another way to ask this is when using "user defined" does the selection of pattern apl takes into consideration the window size and brightness to achieve the pattern apl?

I know I must be over thinking this. Not enough coffee.

The "constant APL XX" is a constant APL with 10% window size. The user defined option works exactly as you described.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Liaison at SpectraCal
WiFi-Spy is offline  
post #2569 of 2569 Old Today, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,032
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
Resolved issue with 3D LUT calibration on the 5 point Radiance models.

Enhancements to 3D LUT profile interpolation for better results near black.

I hope this means less banding.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is online now  
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off