CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion - Page 95 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 74Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #2821 of 2831 Old 07-15-2015, 09:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,779
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by oliverlim View Post
After a profile is done, is there a way to see what difference there was between the 2 meters at the RGBW points?
No we don't show the raw data there as space is pretty tight. We do show the resultant matrix wich is just a percentage of XYZ so you can get an estimate of how different it is by how large the numbers are in the matrix.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2822 of 2831 Old 07-16-2015, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8,247
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 569 Post(s)
Liked: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
What's the difference between expand video to pc levels and expand built in patterns to pc levels? The former is unchecked by default and the latter is checked by default.
What are you using for a pattern source?

The functionality expands the Video range patterns from 16-235 to 0-255 with the expectation that something else down the line will re-compress them back to 16-235. These checkboxes have no effect in PC range.
I plan on using the mobileforge app on my android smartphone to connect to my tv via hdmi cable.

I also use the built in patterns to calibrate my laptop screen.

And I currently use a calibration bd on my ps4 to calibrate my tv.

What I'd like to know is when expand video to pc levels is used (examples).

Also, can I be 100% sure that the smartphone will output patterns at reference level/completely accurate? RGB triplets unaltered?
PlasmaPZ80U is online now  
post #2823 of 2831 Old 07-16-2015, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,779
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 220
For an android device outputting to the TV, yes you'll want to expand the levels to PC range as the HDMI adapter will recompress them.

With Android and all of the different hardware available we can't be 100% that things will be bit perfect, but all the hardware we tested internally was (within rounding errors).

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
post #2824 of 2831 Old 07-16-2015, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8,247
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 569 Post(s)
Liked: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post
For an android device outputting to the TV, yes you'll want to expand the levels to PC range as the HDMI adapter will recompress them.

With Android and all of the different hardware available we can't be 100% that things will be bit perfect, but all the hardware we tested internally was (within rounding errors).
I have the Samsung Galaxy S4.
PlasmaPZ80U is online now  
post #2825 of 2831 Old 07-22-2015, 04:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,782
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 713
CalMAN 5.5.2 Open Beta - Build: 1970 Released @ 22 July 2015

Release Notes

Added support for the Panasonic 2015 CR/CX/CZ models. I don't have confirmation on the regions that support this functionality, but it should be all of the regions which were supported before (Us/Canada/EU/NZ/Asia). Japan might also be added, but I don't have confirmation.

Added the ability to add an extra delay when switching in/out of full screen mode for madTPG. This delay applies to both Normal and Exclusive modes. Settings show up on the Source tab. The delay slider is in 1/100 of a second. We're looking into keeping full screen up during series reads, but that is going to have to wait until 5.6.0. This now requires madVR version 0.88.20 or higher.

Known Issues

We've added some extra grayscale points for the isMini, but they aren't quite working right at the moment.

We've added a White OLED edr to the C6, but the file is missing from the installer so its not working at the moment.

CalMAN Eyeglass is currently crashing when opening image files.

Download Links

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #2826 of 2831 Old 07-27-2015, 06:55 AM
Member
 
bballer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Calman/Lumagen 2021

In the 1d lut what are the best settings for stimilus, gamut ramp points and saturation sweeps? How many luminance data points and saturation subsample data points should I use?

In the 3d lut what are the best settings for stimulus levels, gamut ramp points, saturation sweeps,luminance data points and saturation subsample data points should I use?

Equipment
Pansonic 65zt60
Lumangen 2021
C6
bballer is offline  
post #2827 of 2831 Old 07-27-2015, 08:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8,247
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 569 Post(s)
Liked: 265
Will CalMAN 5 Home Enthusiast work with Windows 10? I've signed up for the free upgrade but will probably hold off on the actual installation until I know CalMAN and REW work well with it.

UN46EH6030 Calibration/Settings
Display: Samsung UN46EH6030 LED-LCD TV; Audio: Yamaha HTR-3066 AVR/AMP, Sony Core Bookshelves (Sony SS-CS5) and Center (Sony SS-CS8) as fronts, Cambridge Audio S20 Bookshelves (CA S20-N) as surrounds, Dayton Audio SUB-1200 as subwoofer; Sources: PS4 (doubles as primary BD player), Xbox One, PS3, Xbox 360, Motorola RNG150N (Cable Box)
PlasmaPZ80U is online now  
post #2828 of 2831 Old 07-27-2015, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,779
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
Will CalMAN 5 Home Enthusiast work with Windows 10? I've signed up for the free upgrade but will probably hold off on the actual installation until I know CalMAN and REW work well with it.
Worked fine in early testing, don't think we tested with 10240. Also drivers will likely be a bigger issue than the main app. So your hardware may play a bigger role in compatibility.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
post #2829 of 2831 Old Today, 04:13 PM
Member
 
Asedious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Mexico
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post
Worked fine in early testing, don't think we tested with 10240. Also drivers will likely be a bigger issue than the main app. So your hardware may play a bigger role in compatibility.
Installed win 10, and calman 5 shows an error and wont open. here's the popup that shows up.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	errorWin10.png
Views:	6
Size:	37.5 KB
ID:	857562  

My Room (old thread)
My current equipment:
Samsung UN55D8000. Marantz SR5005. Oppo BDP-103.
Denon DP-300F. AKG K-550 Headphones.
B&W 685 (fronts), HTM61 (center), 686 (Surr), Velodyne Impact-12.
Playstation 4, Xbox One.
Asedious is online now  
post #2830 of 2831 Unread Today, 04:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,779
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asedious View Post
Installed win 10, and calman 5 shows an error and wont open. here's the popup that shows up.
Might just try uninstalling and re-installing.

We now have windows 10 build 10240 on several machines here and none of them are producing that error.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
post #2831 of 2831 Unread Today, 04:25 PM
Member
 
Asedious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Mexico
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post
Might just try uninstalling and re-installing.

We now have windows 10 build 10240 on several machines here and none of them are producing that error.
Thanks Sotti, but I already tried that, however the popup kept showing up several times, I noticed that the path was to the same file each time the popup showed up, so I browsed to that file, changed its name (didn't want to risk something by deleting it) and tried to open Calman again, it worked while creating a new file with the same name, I guess the original was corrupt or something.

That could've been a hiccup with windows.

My Room (old thread)
My current equipment:
Samsung UN55D8000. Marantz SR5005. Oppo BDP-103.
Denon DP-300F. AKG K-550 Headphones.
B&W 685 (fronts), HTM61 (center), 686 (Surr), Velodyne Impact-12.
Playstation 4, Xbox One.
Asedious is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off