Can I use an EyeOne Display LT using Color HCFR software on a computer running Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-02-2012, 07:58 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dave999z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I keep getting an "incorrect driver" error when I try to run it. I know the computer can communicate with the EyeOne because it works with the Xrite software.

I need it to work with Color HCFR though. I've read that it's a problem running Color HCFR on Windows 7 64-bit. But I can't find any solution. Is this true that Color HCFR doesn't work at all on Windows 7 64-bit? (I mean, it will launch, but it won't find any meters.)

Anyone know of any other free calibration software I could use with my EyeOne?
dave999z is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-02-2012, 08:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 151
I've not heard of any problems with HCFR and Win 7 64 bit. I use it with no trouble.

Have you copied the file EyeOne.dll to the ColorHCFR folder?


Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
Old 09-02-2012, 08:15 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dave999z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Where would that eye one.dll file be?

and thanks for the quick reply!
dave999z is offline  
Old 09-02-2012, 08:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 151
It's in the folder with the x-rite files. (It maybe in a folder named... )

Never mind, I've attached a copy. Just download it and rename txt to dll.

EyeOne.txt 3164k .txt file

Larry
Attached Files
File Type: txt EyeOne.txt (3.09 MB, 123 views)
LarryInRI is offline  
Old 09-02-2012, 08:37 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dave999z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
OK, yes I copied the "EyeOne.dll" and the "EyeOneIO.dll" files from the i1 Match folder into the Color HCFR folder. But I still go to file-->new, choose DVD manual for the generator, click next, and get an error that says "Incorrect driver - Starting communications with the meter failed with severe error. Argyll Error".

Very frustrated. I bought this stupid netbook just so I could do this. I guess that's the price of relying on shareware.
dave999z is offline  
Old 09-02-2012, 08:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Oh, you have the new under-development version of HCFR. You need to use the Argyll drivers for that.

Read this thread: http://www.avsforum.com/t/1393853/fork-of-hcfr-started-whats-needed. But that's probably where you downloaded HCFR to start with.smile.gif If you have one of the newer meters, you'll have to read the thread to find out how to change the drivers. Or read here: http://sourceforge.net/p/hcfr/wiki/Home/

If you have an older meter, install this version: http://www.homecinema-fr.com/colorimetre/release/Setup_v2_1_0.exe .

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
Old 09-02-2012, 09:01 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dave999z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
You RULE!!!

THANK YOU! The older software version seems to be detecting the sensor and working now.

I really appreciate your help.

Cheers!
dave999z is offline  
Old 09-03-2012, 04:44 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dave999z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
So, my EyeOne Display LT is three years old, and it seems the color has drifted quite far. It's pretty much unusable.

If I get an i1Pro, will it work with this older version 2.1.0 of Color HCFR? (i.e., is it supported?) If not, I'd have to run the newer version of Color HCFR, and that's where I ran into problems with it not finding the meter.
dave999z is offline  
Old 09-04-2012, 12:10 AM
Member
 
Killerbeenl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave999z View Post

So, my EyeOne Display LT is three years old, and it seems the color has drifted quite far. It's pretty much unusable.

If I get an i1Pro, will it work with this older version 2.1.0 of Color HCFR? (i.e., is it supported?) If not, I'd have to run the newer version of Color HCFR, and that's where I ran into problems with it not finding the meter.

I1pro works in old version and you can make an offset matrix to correct the LT.

More info about this:

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1394567/documentation-for-offset-profiling-creation

Sometimes you are 1 click away from pulling your hair out and bang your head against the wall
Killerbeenl is offline  
Old 09-04-2012, 08:27 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dave999z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks. And just to be clear, I'm talking about this version of the i1 Pro:

http://www.amazon.com/Xrite-EODIS3-i1Display-Pro/dp/B0055MBQOW/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1346768633&sr=8-1&keywords=i1+pro

That will work with the older software version?


Interesting that I can create a matrix to correct the LT. But it's kind of a catch-22. Once I buy the i1 pro, I won't need the LT (it'll probably sit in a drawer forever -- don't think I can get much money selling an LT that has drifted).
dave999z is offline  
Old 09-04-2012, 09:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
djams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^ that is an i1 display pro (colorimeter), not an i1 pro (spectro). The i1 display pro will not work with HCFR 2.1 - the i1 pro will.

X-rite's main goal with product branding seems to be to confuse new customers... wink.gif
djams is offline  
Old 09-04-2012, 09:56 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dave999z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks. Glad I asked. So will the i1 display pro work with the newer version of HCFR? That version ran on my Windows 7 machine, but it wouldn't recognize the LT. Maybe it would recognize the i1 display pro though?

Is the i1 display pro considered a decent colorimeter? Is it any better than the colormunki? Is there any other good choice for a low cost colorimeter to work with HCFR?
dave999z is offline  
Old 09-04-2012, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Changing the driver in Win7 for the new HCFR to make the i1 D2 (LT) work is a trivial matter.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
Old 10-09-2012, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
daMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave999z View Post

Thanks. Glad I asked. So will the i1 display pro work with the newer version of HCFR? That version ran on my Windows 7 machine, but it wouldn't recognize the LT. Maybe it would recognize the i1 display pro though?
Is the i1 display pro considered a decent colorimeter? Is it any better than the colormunki? Is there any other good choice for a low cost colorimeter to work with HCFR?

That's the Eye One Display 3 Pro and will definitely work with the latest HCFR 3.0.4.0 if you install the Argyll drivers that come with HCFR 3.0.4.0. I don't think the Eye One Display 3 Pro will work with the older HCFR 2.1 given it's age.

I also have an Eye One Display Lt that I was always using with HCFR 2.1. I just tried it with HCFR 3.0.4.0 and get different measurements than what I'm getting in HCFR 2.1. Strange...
daMaster is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off