autocal with calman5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 09-16-2012, 04:29 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
allec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
somebody has a step by step how to autocal a panasonic gt/vt dt/wt with calman5
i am a newbie and dont know how to
allec is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 09-16-2012, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,621
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by allec View Post

somebody has a step by step how to autocal a panasonic gt/vt dt/wt with calman5
i am a newbie and dont know how to

Walk through the introduction workflow.

That will show you how to connect to hardware.

Once you're connected to a pattern source and the display, just go to a grayscale step an press the autocal button.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 09-16-2012, 10:16 AM
Member
 
fredman2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
As I see the patterns in V5 Autocal are coming from an external source and are no longer inside the program, as in V4. So I don´t need to connect HDMI from my laptop to the TV. Is this ok and can I then let it prompt to pattern change?
fredman2005 is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 09-16-2012, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,621
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredman2005 View Post

As I see the patterns in V5 Autocal are coming from an external source and are no longer inside the program, as in V4. So I don´t need to connect HDMI from my laptop to the TV. Is this ok and can I then let it prompt to pattern change?

Yes prompting for pattern change works fine, with DVD based patterns.

If you do want to use your computer for a pattern generator, inside CalMAN there is a button on the Pattern source tab to open a floating pattern window.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 09-16-2012, 10:26 AM
Member
 
fredman2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks Joel,
but I prefer an external source, fewer cables running thru the living room.
fredman2005 is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 09-16-2012, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,621
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredman2005 View Post

Thanks Joel,
but I prefer an external source, fewer cables running thru the living room.

Absolutely.

Just wanted you to know that it was still an option. We tried to make sure we didn't loose any functionality in CalMAN 5, that was in v4.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 09-16-2012, 04:51 PM
Member
 
fredman2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I try tonight a Calibration with HT Enthusiast and my VT50E, probe was an i1Display Pro. But neither the HT-Enthusiast nor the HT-Advanced workflow has the Autocal-Button enabled.

Is it a bug or is it the user?
fredman2005 is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 09-16-2012, 05:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,621
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredman2005 View Post

I try tonight a Calibration with HT Enthusiast and my VT50E, probe was an i1Display Pro. But neither the HT-Enthusiast nor the HT-Advanced workflow has the Autocal-Button enabled.
Is it a bug or is it the user?

It's a bug, the AutoCal button was disabled by mistake.

The quick analysis workflow correctly has gamut AutoCal enabled.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 09-16-2012, 11:21 PM
Member
 
fredman2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks again and waiting for the bug buster.wink.gif
fredman2005 is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 09-17-2012, 02:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredman2005 View Post

Thanks again and waiting for the bug buster.wink.gif

Should be mid week for a CalMAN 5 Home Video RC2.

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 09-17-2012, 03:59 AM
Member
 
rachmat-d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Derek,
Can you help me with the license.
I havent got any email regarding the V5.
rachmat-d is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 09-17-2012, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by rachmat-d View Post

Derek,
Can you help me with the license.
I havent got any email regarding the V5.

Sure if you could email all your contact info including your CalMAN 4 license info - derek@spectracal.com

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off