i1pro hcfr plasma measurements - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 09-17-2012, 01:51 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
delphiplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Hi,

Just wondered if plasma screens can be calibrated using the above set-up? Or has the meter got a built in infra red filter?

Thanks
delphiplasma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 09-17-2012, 02:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,610
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by delphiplasma View Post

Hi,
Just wondered if plasma screens can be calibrated using the above set-up? Or has the meter got a built in infra red filter?
Thanks

i1 Pros don't need filters, they read the spectrum and know how much weight each wavelength contributes to the measurement.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 09-18-2012, 11:17 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
delphiplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Thanks. What I meant to say was does the i1pro have built in infra red correction for plasma display calibration?
delphiplasma is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 09-18-2012, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,610
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by delphiplasma View Post

Thanks. What I meant to say was does the i1pro have built in infra red correction for plasma display calibration?

There is no such thing.

The color matching function is what gates infrared's contribution to the X value of the XYZ measurement. If infra-red effects a colorimeter it's because it has bad filters. Spectro's don't have this issue at all. They see the infrared, but know it is infrared.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 09-18-2012, 01:15 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
delphiplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Thanks. I was comparing my i1lt with the i1pro. The i1pro saw the plasma red output down by around 5%. The LT was set to 'plasma' for it's reading and measured red on the line. I suppose I need to do my tests using an LCD display. Many thanks sitting for the well constructed response
delphiplasma is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 02-13-2013, 08:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 190
What did you find out?

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
post #7 of 7 Old 02-13-2013, 11:27 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
delphiplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Hi,

I never managed to check with LCD. However, I managed to compare with a broadcast monitor which had been professionally set up. A side by side greyscale ramp showed that the ione pro was more correct. The lt la lacking red

Hope that helps?
delphiplasma is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off