Calman Workflows - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 10-02-2012, 01:03 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
CalWldLif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
DIY users, any custom workflows you can share with me?

I have the AutoCal license.

Something that does CMS auto?
CalWldLif is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 10-02-2012, 01:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalWldLif View Post

DIY users, any custom workflows you can share with me?
I have the AutoCal license.
Something that does CMS auto?

For that display types/models?

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 10-02-2012, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalWldLif View Post

DIY users, any custom workflows you can share with me?
I have the AutoCal license.
Something that does CMS auto?

We have forums for workflow sharing on our website, that's where you'll likely get the best response.

Version 4:
http://www.spectracal.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=60

Version 5:
http://www.spectracal.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=95

All AutoCal is in a workflow is a button that has the command string
DISPLAYACTION.SETALLGRAYSCALE for grayscale and
DISPLAYACTION.SETALLGAMUT for gamut.

But the rest of it requires support for the hardware you're connected to.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 10-02-2012, 02:46 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
CalWldLif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
no help
CalWldLif is online now  
post #5 of 11 Old 10-02-2012, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalWldLif View Post

no help

No help for what?

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 10-02-2012, 06:18 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
CalWldLif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by derekjsmith View Post

No help for what?
no help in getting a workflow.

your forum does not get the traffic this one does.
The members there, come here.

I tried for over a week to get help from your company.
CalWldLif is online now  
post #7 of 11 Old 10-02-2012, 06:41 PM
Senior Member
 
praz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
CalMAN v5 has AutoCal for CMS built in the default workflows. If on v4 you should really be using interactive for CMS not AutoCal.
praz is online now  
post #8 of 11 Old 10-02-2012, 06:49 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
CalWldLif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by praz View Post

CalMAN v5 has AutoCal for CMS built in the default workflows. If on v4 you should really be using interactive for CMS not AutoCal.
thanks for responding
, Can't run V5.
V4 for now.
I have a a reason for needing Auto cms
CalWldLif is online now  
post #9 of 11 Old 10-02-2012, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalWldLif View Post

thanks for responding
, Can't run V5.
V4 for now.
I have a a reason for needing Auto cms

Like I mentioned above, the DISPLAYACTION.SETALLGAMUT command can be added to any button in v4 or CalMAN5.

You don't need to do anything else to add AutoCal to a workflow. There is no magic in the workflows, they just call actions that exist as part of the base application.

That said what happens when you click a button that has "DISPLAYACTION.SETALLGAMUT" as it's action depends entirely on the hardware you're connected to. If your display is something like a Runco DHD3 video processor, a CalPC client or Panasonic VT25 that don't support 3 axis control of the CMS, then nothing will happen and nothing can change that.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 10-02-2012, 07:46 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
CalWldLif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

Like I mentioned above, the DISPLAYACTION.SETALLGAMUT command can be added to any button in v4 or CalMAN5.
You don't need to do anything else to add AutoCal to a workflow. There is no magic in the workflows, they just call actions that exist as part of the base application.
That said what happens when you click a button that has "DISPLAYACTION.SETALLGAMUT" as it's action depends entirely on the hardware you're connected to. If your display is something like a Runco DHD3 video processor, a CalPC client or Panasonic VT25 that don't support 3 axis control of the CMS, then nothing will happen and nothing can change that.
yup nice little command.
would be nice if I knew how to get visual feed back.
The only Auto workflow that I can open does not have the charts.

I know it simple for you.
you could probably\y make one in minutes.

I guess I could spend a whole bunch of time trying to do it.

Thanks for the command though.
CalWldLif is online now  
post #11 of 11 Old 10-02-2012, 07:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalWldLif View Post

yup nice little command.
would be nice if I knew how to get visual feed back.
The only Auto workflow that I can open does not have the charts.
I know it simple for you.
you could probably\y make one in minutes.
I guess I could spend a whole bunch of time trying to do it.
Thanks for the command though.

add the button with the command to an existing v4 workflow gamut page.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off