Calibrate my Plasma X-rite and Software - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 35 Old 11-22-2012, 09:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
syrincs02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello

sorry for my bad english :-))

I want next Week to buy a X-rite i1 display Pro for my plasma Samsung PS64e8090 to calibrate.

My question to you

Can I use the software hfcr with the X-Rite i1 Display pro?

I once read that this is not possible, is it?

TXS and grettings
Andreas
syrincs02 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 35 Old 11-23-2012, 05:53 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
syrincs02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
please Help me...
syrincs02 is offline  
post #3 of 35 Old 11-23-2012, 06:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
realzven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by syrincs02 View Post

Hello
sorry for my bad english :-))
I want next Week to buy a X-rite i1 display Pro for my plasma Samsung PS64e8090 to calibrate.
My question to you
Can I use the software hfcr with the X-Rite i1 Display pro?
I once read that this is not possible, is it?
TXS and grettings
Andreas
yex colorHCFR v3 is compatible with i1 Display Pro, more info : the ColorHCFR V3 thread wink.gif
syrincs02 likes this.
realzven is offline  
post #4 of 35 Old 11-23-2012, 06:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
realzven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by syrincs02 View Post

Hello
sorry for my bad english :-))
I want next Week to buy a X-rite i1 display Pro for my plasma Samsung PS64e8090 to calibrate.
My question to you
Can I use the software hfcr with the X-Rite i1 Display pro?
I once read that this is not possible, is it?
TXS and grettings
Andreas
yes colorHCFR v3 is compatible with i1 Display Pro, more info : the ColorHCFR V3 thread wink.gif
syrincs02 likes this.
realzven is offline  
post #5 of 35 Old 11-23-2012, 07:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 195
I have to ask if anyone who is using HCFR v3 with the meter Adreas is considering has been sucessful in calibration of a display????


Seems that with free software.....you pretty much get what you pay for.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #6 of 35 Old 11-23-2012, 07:20 AM
Senior Member
 
visca blaugrana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Ofcours hcfr is not CALman or Chromapure, but it's still a good free alternative. I think many including myself started with HCFR. and the display pro is a really good cheap meter, that can be accompanied with a spectro and either CALman or Chromapure if the op find the hole calibration process interisting

Sent from my HTC One X using Tapatalk 2
syrincs02 likes this.
visca blaugrana is offline  
post #7 of 35 Old 11-23-2012, 07:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
syrincs02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok, very Thanks...

but

Is there a free software that is possibly better than the HCFR?

What software is free for the best?

Is there a guide to the Hfcr in German?
syrincs02 is offline  
post #8 of 35 Old 11-23-2012, 07:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
realzven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by syrincs02 View Post

ok, very Thanks...
but
Is there a free software that is possibly better than the HCFR?
What software is free for the best?
Is there a guide to the Hfcr in German?

ColorHCFR is available in French, English and German see the french forum HCFR HCFR Forum wink.gif
syrincs02 likes this.
realzven is offline  
post #9 of 35 Old 11-23-2012, 07:41 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
syrincs02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is difficult to calibrate because the plasma with the software for a absolute Newbee?
syrincs02 is offline  
post #10 of 35 Old 11-23-2012, 07:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
realzven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by syrincs02 View Post

It is difficult to calibrate because the plasma with the software for a absolute Newbee?

no, it's important to use small APL patterns from avshd 709 for greyscale and Small APL color for the cms.

some important links to read before calibration :

- Display Calibration - Part I http://www.missingremote.com/guide/display-calibration-part-i
- Curtpalme http://www.curtpalme.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10457
- Basic Guide to Color Calibration using a CMS (updated and enhanced) http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=852536
- spears and munsil : http://www.spearsandmunsil.com/
- Choosing a Color Space | Spears & Munsil http://www.spearsandmunsil.com/articles/choosingacolorspace.html
- The Secrets Blu-ray Player HDMI Benchmark
Part 1 http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/technical-articles/1296-blu-ray-player-hdmi-benchmark-introduction.html?showall=1
Part 2 http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/technical-articles/1366-hdmi-follow-up.html?showall=1
syrincs02 likes this.
realzven is offline  
post #11 of 35 Old 11-23-2012, 09:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
syrincs02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can i calibrate with the PS3??

txs realzven
syrincs02 is offline  
post #12 of 35 Old 11-23-2012, 09:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
realzven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Yes, download the free avs hd 709, burn into dvd, play the disc on the ps3 and calibrate with your meter and colorHCFR v3 wink.gif
syrincs02 likes this.
realzven is offline  
post #13 of 35 Old 11-23-2012, 09:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
syrincs02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sooo many txs...

greets Andreas


And now: i want to buy a X-rite:-)))))
syrincs02 is offline  
post #14 of 35 Old 11-23-2012, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 3,979
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 365 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

I have to ask if anyone who is using HCFR v3 with the meter Adreas is considering has been sucessful in calibration of a display????
Seems that with free software.....you pretty much get what you pay for.

You haven't researched it, have you?

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is online now  
post #15 of 35 Old 11-23-2012, 01:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post

You haven't researched it, have you?


I admit that I didn't spend days trying to use it and read the over 1,000 post in it's thread but I did give it a once over and concluded that it looks too much like a work in progress and not a finished product with ongoing support..

Take for instance the i1display3 that Andreas is interested in getting to calibrate his plasma display. X-Rite only recently release code that would improve the meter's accuracy for plasma displays. Something to do with synching and not synching at different light levels. Since John hasn't worked on HCFR for the last couple of month's, I'd think it's unlikely that it contains this code.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #16 of 35 Old 11-23-2012, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 3,979
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 365 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

I admit that I didn't spend days trying to use it and read the over 1,000 post in it's thread but I did give it a once over and concluded that it looks too much like a work in progress and not a finished product with ongoing support..
Take for instance the i1display3 that Andreas is interested in getting to calibrate his plasma display. X-Rite only recently release code that would improve the meter's accuracy for plasma displays. Something to do with synching and not synching at different light levels. Since John hasn't worked on HCFR for the last couple of month's, I'd think it's unlikely that it contains this code.

ChromaPure and CalMAN have their shares of bugs too, and you pay for the privilege of finding that out. There are plenty of sophisticated non-pro calibrators using HCFR with a great deal of success.

There is nothing wrong with "free". For example, the wonderful and free DVDO iScan Duo Control Panel program was in use long before the commercial software guys got around to putting controls in their programs and it is still by far better. If you've ever needed to make large adjustments using the remote control you'll understand what a valuable tool the Control Panel is.

IMO, re: HCFR and Control Panel, the expression "you get what you pay for" does not apply. wink.gif

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is online now  
post #17 of 35 Old 11-23-2012, 03:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post

ChromaPure and CalMAN have their shares of bugs too, and you pay for the privilege of finding that out.

Very true.

Makes me wonder if there is other software that calibrators use that is rock solid or do they just use higher end spectros and use the xy coordinates that's part of the device and do their own math?

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #18 of 35 Old 11-23-2012, 03:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

Makes me wonder if there is other software that calibrators use that is rock solid or do they just use higher end spectros and use the xy coordinates that's part of the device and do their own math?

There are several calibrators that still use one (and/or more) below

ColorFacts
Progressive Labs
Sencore
AccuCal I1Pro DCS
Custom Software, programming by others
Custom Software, programming by Calibrator
Old school using raw data from meter itself

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #19 of 35 Old 11-26-2012, 12:55 PM
Member
 
dschlic1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tampabay, FL
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

I admit that I didn't spend days trying to use it and read the over 1,000 post in it's thread but I did give it a once over and concluded that it looks too much like a work in progress and not a finished product with ongoing support..
Take for instance the i1display3 that Andreas is interested in getting to calibrate his plasma display. X-Rite only recently release code that would improve the meter's accuracy for plasma displays. Something to do with synching and not synching at different light levels. Since John hasn't worked on HCFR for the last couple of month's, I'd think it's unlikely that it contains this code.

Has X-Rite released an update to their iProfile software? I know that they are working on one, but its not on their website yet.

Sony KDL-42V4100 LCD TV, Yamaha RX-V665 AV receiver, Sony PS3 slim, Klipsch F-30 speaker system
dschlic1 is offline  
post #20 of 35 Old 11-27-2012, 07:25 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
syrincs02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now,

i have buy a new X-rite i1 Display Pro for 180 Euro. I wait now for the Paket :-)))
syrincs02 is offline  
post #21 of 35 Old 11-27-2012, 07:35 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by dschlic1 View Post

Has X-Rite released an update to their iProfile software? I know that they are working on one, but its not on their website yet.

Don't know about iProfiler. I was talking about code that other calibration software has implemented from X-Rite to yield better performance with plasma displays and the i1Display3 meter.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #22 of 35 Old 11-27-2012, 08:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
syrincs02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it´s the calibrate to Plasma with a Meter X-rite i1 display Pro an the software hcfr difficult??

thx
syrincs02 is offline  
post #23 of 35 Old 11-30-2012, 11:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
syrincs02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need also an Driver for the HCFR for the X-rite i1 display Pro???
syrincs02 is offline  
post #24 of 35 Old 12-03-2012, 06:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
realzven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by syrincs02 View Post

I need also an Driver for the HCFR for the X-rite i1 display Pro???

With windows Seven no driver needed, if XP or vista you need to install drivers, see the post from New Scientist

Quote:
Originally Posted by New Scientist 
So I dusted my old Win XP laptop. This laptop is virginal in that I haven't installed iProfiler or any x-rite software/drivers onto it. In fact I've never plugged in the i1Display Pro on this laptop. I installed the HCFR v3.0.4.0 software and that went without a hitch. During the course of my reading I realised that I have to put my iProfiler CD into the drive and run the i1d3ccss.exe file from the command prompt.


this will generate the spectral sample files which can be found in \\Application data\color folder

So now I can take the CD out of the drive and put it away.
I then plugged in the Display Pro sensor into the USB port. The yellow bubble New Hardware found, blah blah appeared and went. No problem there.
Then I ran the HCFR software. Cool. I clicked on the New button on the toolbar. This dialog box appeared.

The curtplame guide says choose "DVD manual" from the drop down box so I did. Then clicked Next. This gives you the sensor select dialog box.

As you can see the Xrite i1 DisplayPro sensor appears in the drop down list. I didn't install any drivers for it remember. I clicked the Finish button. Then I went to the Measures menu and chose Sensor->Configure... and the Argyll Meter Property Page appears

Those .ccss files I generated above now appear in the Spectral Sample drop down box.

Now I'm not sure if I needed to choose any of those but I chose the first one on that list for my LCD TV. Then I clicked OK.
Then I went to the Advanced menu and selected Preferences.

I unchecked the Use measured colors box as shown. This was as per post #610.
Then in the Advanced tab I checked the Do not use luminance in delta E formula as shown below

I left everything else as it was on this tab and dialog box and clicked OK.
This gave me the following screen (note the Sensor box)
realzven is offline  
post #25 of 35 Old 12-05-2012, 08:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
syrincs02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hy There,

txs i have Windows 7, i didn´t a driver...

what settings should I do with the Samsung PS64e8090 before calibrating?

is it right that I have to calibrate each mode?
standard
dynamic
movie
etc.
does this suit 3d?

thank you
syrincs02 is offline  
post #26 of 35 Old 12-06-2012, 06:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
realzven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by syrincs02 View Post

hy There,
txs i have Windows 7, i didn´t a driver...
what settings should I do with the Samsung PS64e8090 before calibrating?
is it right that I have to calibrate each mode?
standard
dynamic
movie
etc.
does this suit 3d?
thank you

You calibrate for you BD/DVD player in movie mode and warm 2 (better starting point for greyscale, gamma and CMS) wink.gif
realzven is offline  
post #27 of 35 Old 12-06-2012, 06:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
syrincs02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

Curtpalme write:

If you are using a Blu-ray test disc, set the "Color Space - Standard" option to HDTV - REC 709.
If you are using a Standard DVD test disc that is in NTSC format, set the Color Space - Standard option to SDTV - REC 601 (NTSC).
If you are using a Standard DVD test disc that is in PAL or SECAM format, set the Color Space - Standard option to PAL/SECAM.


what it the right for me??

i have a Playstation 3
i didn´t have a BluRay burner.

i will be a DVD write.


maybe someone here can German?
I have problems with the translation of the English into German, which could help me with the calibration in German.

I can not some English.
syrincs02 is offline  
post #28 of 35 Old 12-06-2012, 07:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
realzven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by syrincs02 View Post

Hello,
Curtpalme write:
If you are using a Blu-ray test disc, set the "Color Space - Standard" option to HDTV - REC 709.
If you are using a Standard DVD test disc that is in NTSC format, set the Color Space - Standard option to SDTV - REC 601 (NTSC).
If you are using a Standard DVD test disc that is in PAL or SECAM format, set the Color Space - Standard option to PAL/SECAM.
what it the right for me??
i have a Playstation 3
i didn´t have a BluRay burner.
i will be a DVD write.
maybe someone here can German?
I have problems with the translation of the English into German, which could help me with the calibration in German.
I can not some English.

download the AVCHD version of AVSHD 709, burn into DVD, read by the PS3

the samsung E8000 : Movie Mode, Color Space : custom, Wam 2

And start the calibration wink.gif
realzven is offline  
post #29 of 35 Old 12-11-2012, 01:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
syrincs02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello there...

sooo i have calibrate my LCD Samsung tomorrow...my Plasma was calibrate at this weekend..

it´s a good result...but not 100%

but the Gamma ist very high...2,2 is 100% , but i have 2,4-2,5 or higher...

an what ist at my Samsung RGBhigh and RGBlow??

gain, or offset from red , blue and Green?

because my Gray at 30% is too high...RGBhigh is good but the RGBlow ist to high, but what is RGBlow???

txs...

sorry for my bad english:-)
syrincs02 is offline  
post #30 of 35 Old 12-11-2012, 01:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
syrincs02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
and here are the picture:




syrincs02 is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off