Any one with DPG2000 and have same issue as me? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 12-04-2012, 01:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hrc4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: sweden
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
ok i'll try here...got no answer over at spectracal.. =/
here is a fast calib made with old Dpg1200/rgb high/1080p24....
then compared with my new Dpg2000/rgb high/1080p/24....
what might be wrong?....

1st:fast calib dpg1200:


2: check with dpg2000


tried this on my LG ld450 lcd tv..
same thing on my new epson tw9000 proj..

help!
cheers/Harry
hrc4u is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 12-04-2012, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Michael TLV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: THX/ISF Calibrationist/Instructor, Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Greetings

ARe you sure it is calling up the same patterns in both cases?

HAve you verified that RGB high is the same in both cases?

Sometimes people decide to update the FW of those WD devices against the instructions of Spectracal and that FW messes things up ... and they can't go back to the old FW

Checking a pluge pattern with both units would help. Do they look the same?

regards

Michael Chen @ The Laser Video Experience
ISF/THX/TLV Video Instructor
The Video Calibration Education Hub - www.TLVEXP.com

Michael TLV is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 12-04-2012, 02:23 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hrc4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: sweden
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
settings are 100% sure right!
the old dpg1200 i verified agains my oppo 93 direct mode...
it's something strange with dpg2000...when looking at avs video patterns....brightness/contrast...there i can see that there is a difference between high/low modes..
but running a calib with calman...(photo jpg rgb high mode) i get same results between high/low?...and compared against my dpg1200 (that i trust) i get same results as if u run the 1200 in rgb low mode (that is the wrong mode)
/Harry
edit:yes i even tried manual selection of patterns just to be sure....and different fw...factory reset and so on...
hrc4u is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 12-04-2012, 03:35 PM
Senior Member
 
praz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Don't see that here when compared to the built-in Duo patterns.


Duo




DPG-2000
praz is online now  
post #5 of 13 Old 12-04-2012, 04:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
fahrenheit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 30
These boxes can behave very poorly if you change inputs and then back again on some displays (or if an HDMI handshake renegotiation occurs).

I'd suggest reading the primaries and switching to another HDMI input then back again and take new readings just to confirm that the luminance values aren't completely jacked.
As I understand it, its a bug in the SDK that Sigma Designs have been aware of but WD don't seem to care about from one firmware to the next.
fahrenheit is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 12-04-2012, 04:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hrc4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: sweden
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
ok..fast test against my pio 427xd plasma i did last year....first up 1200 verified against opppo......
dpg1200 at high.... :


and plasma with dpg 2000 rgb high...calman patterns.....

(H
hrc4u is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 12-04-2012, 04:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hrc4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: sweden
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by fahrenheit View Post

These boxes can behave very poorly if you change inputs and then back again on some displays (or if an HDMI handshake renegotiation occurs).
I'd suggest reading the primaries and switching to another HDMI input then back again and take new readings just to confirm that the luminance values aren't completely jacked.
As I understand it, its a bug in the SDK that Sigma Designs have been aware of but WD don't seem to care about from one firmware to the next.

nomatter what i try..everything leans towards theta the dpg200 doesn't switch over to rgb high properly.....for whatever reason.... =/
and yes i've tried another hdmi input...
hrc4u is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 12-04-2012, 04:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hrc4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: sweden
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
probably send back unit,,,,just cant trust this one..... =(
hrc4u is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 12-04-2012, 04:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
fahrenheit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrc4u View Post

and yes i've tried another hdmi input...

Just to be clear, I wasn't talking about trying another HDMI input, just the mere act of switching the display to another HDMI input (or even the internal tuner) and then switching back again can have a dramatic effect on the results on some displays.
fahrenheit is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 12-04-2012, 05:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
airscapes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 4,642
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Interesting thought.. If the TV connects and auto detects before the dpg is set up, which it could as the settings are not saved when powered off, try power cycling the Display after you have set up the DPG ...
airscapes is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 12-04-2012, 06:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hrc4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: sweden
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by fahrenheit View Post

Just to be clear, I wasn't talking about trying another HDMI input, just the mere act of switching the display to another HDMI input (or even the internal tuner) and then switching back again can have a dramatic effect on the results on some displays.

yeah i know...but i've tried every combination possible i can thinik off......power up dpg first...then tv...power up tv then dpg and so on.....
/H
hrc4u is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 12-04-2012, 06:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hrc4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: sweden
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
this is really annoying!...but now early mornig over here....soo new go later today! =)
cheers!/H
hrc4u is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 12-06-2012, 04:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hrc4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: sweden
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
more testings performed...narrowed it down to..if i make a fw flash and then select anything but 1080p/24 all is ok.....?confused.gif
(yes all my displays support all known resolutions... wink.gif )
sooo guess it's some sort of wd bug?
cheers/H
fast calib on tw90000:
hrc4u is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off