Calman V4: Manually enter meter offsets? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 49 Old 12-17-2012, 08:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a D3PRO meter from CP. I want to enter the offsets into Calman V4. Can it be done and how?


thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 49 Old 12-17-2012, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

I have a D3PRO meter from CP. I want to enter the offsets into Calman V4. Can it be done and how?
thx
bob

Send us the matrix data from CP and we can get you a matrix that will work with CalMAN 4 or 5.

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
post #3 of 49 Old 12-18-2012, 08:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by derekjsmith View Post

Send us the matrix data from CP and we can get you a matrix that will work with CalMAN 4 or 5.

Thanks, Derek!

PM sent


bob
spongebob is offline  
post #4 of 49 Old 12-18-2012, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Welcome, we are working on a tool that can take various types of data input and create a standard 4 color correction matrix that can be used in CalMAN 4 or 5.

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
post #5 of 49 Old 12-21-2012, 09:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by derekjsmith View Post

Welcome, we are working on a tool that can take various types of data input and create a standard 4 color correction matrix that can be used in CalMAN 4 or 5.


Derek

Did you get my info?

thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #6 of 49 Old 12-21-2012, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
derekjsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Yes and we should have a tool for creating a 4 color matrix uploaded today

Derek

CTO / Founder - SpectraCal Inc.
derekjsmith is offline  
post #7 of 49 Old 12-24-2012, 07:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by derekjsmith View Post

Yes and we should have a tool for creating a 4 color matrix uploaded today

Will you provide a link here when it's ready?

thx

bob

Merry Christmas !!!
spongebob is offline  
post #8 of 49 Old 12-27-2012, 07:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 2,957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Any word on this tool yet?
Kilgore is offline  
post #9 of 49 Old 12-27-2012, 11:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Sorry we haven't made it available yet.

It's all done, but it's in the 5.1 branch of our code base.

I'll see if I can get it released one way or the other tomorrow.


It's a pretty basic tool, put in your x,y,Y and the reference x,y,Y and it spits out the calibration matrix. You'll have to manually copy the data into CalMAN, but you should be able to run it at the same time.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
post #10 of 49 Old 12-28-2012, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 164
This should run provided you have .net 4.5 and CalMAN 5.0.4 installed

FourColorMatrix.zip 3319k .zip file
Attached Files
File Type: zip FourColorMatrix.zip (3.24 MB, 49 views)

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
post #11 of 49 Old 12-28-2012, 11:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

This should run provided you have .net 4.5 and CalMAN 5.0.4 installed
FourColorMatrix.zip 3319k .zip file

Thanks,Joel

I tried to run the .exe file but XP says that it's not a valid win 32 app?

thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #12 of 49 Old 12-28-2012, 11:30 AM
Senior Member
 
praz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
If the Four Color Matrix requires Net 4.5 then it won't work with XP as XP is not supported with 4.5.
praz is offline  
post #13 of 49 Old 12-28-2012, 11:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by praz View Post

If the Four Color Matrix requires Net 4.5 then it won't work with XP as XP is not supported with 4.5.

I see that now frown.gif

Can I send you my offsets and you can send back the corrected ones like you originally offered? I only have XP laptops.

thx


bob
spongebob is offline  
post #14 of 49 Old 12-28-2012, 11:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Up to now, you only needed .NET4.0 for v4+ (or maybe early v4 only required .NET3.5, I can't remember), it appears they may require .NET4.5 starting with v5.1...

And unfortunately, as posted previously, Microsoft is currently not supporting XP with the .NET4.5 framework... (MS really wants to stop supporting XP - there are still millions of users though)...

Unless SpectraCal changes the target framework, those running XP won't be able to run v5.1+

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #15 of 49 Old 12-28-2012, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 164
We are still evaluating weather CalMAN 5.1 will ship as a .net 4.5 or .net 4.0 app.

Nearly all of our support issues with CalMAN 5.0 revolve around people running .net 4.0 and windows XP. Things like video drivers can have a large impact on how CalMAN runs, and drivers for XP are now second class citizens.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
post #16 of 49 Old 12-28-2012, 11:57 AM
Senior Member
 
praz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
As Net 4.5 is basically a bunch of fixes for 4.0 I think this is the way forward for proper support.
praz is offline  
post #17 of 49 Old 12-28-2012, 12:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 84
It's a touch decision, you are potentially cutting of existing customers for updates.. adding expense to your customers to save yours may not always be the best... it's a balancing act..

I personally would like to see more time for the transition and 4.5 is a big deal for the many users that use XP. I myself had to change some unmanaged code in my products to fix issues with Windows 8 as I didn't want to dump my XP users including Professionals that still use it.

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #18 of 49 Old 12-28-2012, 12:08 PM
Senior Member
 
praz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Not just CalMAN but other programs that also use Net when users have issues many times those issues can be traced back to Net 4.0. When this is the case usually the only fix is updating Net 4.5. But this is not possible for XP. So what is one to do? As you wrote this is a tough decision.
praz is offline  
post #19 of 49 Old 12-28-2012, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 84
My suggestion would be to send out an email to existing users letting them know that by CalMAN v5.2, v5.3 or whatever that .NET4.5 will be required and XP will no longer be supported in versions going forward.. I would also continue to host the last minor version with .NET4.0 and XP support along side the new CalMAN versions - if users want the new features, they have to update their O/S (and in some cases their computers) - allow time and give advance notice.

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #20 of 49 Old 12-28-2012, 06:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OK, Guys

I got the matrix program to work on my Vista desktop but Tom H. didn't send me any "Y" values in the meter report. Said it wasn't necessary or something? So, I only have this: (numbers edited per Tom)



Field Reference
White Red Green Blue White Red Green Blue

Plasma
x 0.3xx 0.6xx 0.296 0.149 0.3xx 0.649 0.303 0.150
y 0.336 0.3xx 0.615 0.062 0.335 0.3xx 0.608 0.0xx


So how do I fill in the missing "Y values in the Matrix program?


bob
spongebob is offline  
post #21 of 49 Old 12-28-2012, 07:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Just put in the default target Y's for rec.709 for measured and target

white 1, red 0.21, green 0.72, blue 0.07

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
post #22 of 49 Old 12-28-2012, 09:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

Just put in the default target Y's for rec.709 for measured and target
white 1, red 0.21, green 0.72, blue 0.07

Perfect!

Thanks.Joel smile.gif


bob
spongebob is offline  
post #23 of 49 Old 01-12-2013, 09:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Joel, or anyone,

Could you please input my numbers and post them or pm me? I am doing something wrong.

Here are my before and after but when I run a cal using the profile, it is way off from no profie.

Field Reference
White Red Green Blue White Red Green Blue

Plasma
x 0.315 0.638 0.296 0.149 0.325 0.649 0.303 0.150
y 0.336 0.339 0.615 0.062 0.335 0.326 0.608 0.063




I used the stock "Y" numbers from Joel.

thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #24 of 49 Old 01-12-2013, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Where did you get the measured/target data,

The target data looks close to rec.709, but not exact.

Also you have to make sure you are using the same base profile that was used when the profile data was gathered.

Which probably means something other than plasma.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
post #25 of 49 Old 01-12-2013, 11:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

Where did you get the measured/target data,

The target data looks close to rec.709, but not exact.

Also you have to make sure you are using the same base profile that was used when the profile data was gathered.

Which probably means something other than plasma.

These numbers are from Tom @ CP. They came with my D3 Pro meter and these are the plasma offsets provised in the report.


thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #26 of 49 Old 01-12-2013, 12:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

These numbers are from Tom @ CP. They came with my D3 Pro meter and these are the plasma offsets provised in the report.


thx

bob

So you probably don't know which table those offsets are based off of then?

Unless you know which mode the meter was in when those measurements were taken, you won't be able to get them to line up in CalMAN.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
post #27 of 49 Old 01-12-2013, 12:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

So you probably don't know which table those offsets are based off of then?

Unless you know which mode the meter was in when those measurements were taken, you won't be able to get them to line up in CalMAN.

Not sure what you mean, but Tom used a Panasonic ST30 Plasma to do the individual profiling for Plasmas.

thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #28 of 49 Old 01-17-2013, 05:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Joel

anything else that you can add to help me?

thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #29 of 49 Old 01-17-2013, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

Joel

anything else that you can add to help me?

thx

bob

You'll have to ask tom, what his base table is for the plasma offsets.

Our plasma table is different, so your offsets on top of our plasma table isn't going to be the correct result.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
post #30 of 49 Old 01-18-2013, 08:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

You'll have to ask tom, what his base table is for the plasma offsets.

Our plasma table is different, so your offsets on top of our plasma table isn't going to be the correct result.


Joel,

From Tom:

"CRT is the base operating mode."

thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off