Noob question about correct brightness setting on plasma (VT50) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 01-11-2013, 02:33 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
noodels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
when using the black clipping pattern from AVSHD disc bar 17 should be flashing and
evreything below 16 should be dark to set brightness correctly.
But bar 17 flashing becomes relative when using SUB-BRT in the service-menu of the VT50.
With SUB-BRT I can fine tune the brightness very well, from a few pixels flashing
(5-6 per square-inch) up to complete bar 17 flashing, about 15 steps in-between.
I'm wondering what would be the right setting?
noodels is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 01-11-2013, 06:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
airscapes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 4,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 99
My guess would be the setting just before you went into the service menu.
airscapes is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 01-11-2013, 06:46 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
noodels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for advice.
By default 17 flashes quite bright, maybe too much? After calibration 17 is a lot dimmer.
My thought was that brightness setting is optimal at the point when the first pixels start to flash in 17.
So is my thought wrong and should I rise up SUB-BRT after calibration to get the default brightness of 17?
noodels is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 01-11-2013, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
airscapes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 4,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 99
I would put what you changed in the service menu back to what it was before you changed it. I have not seen any of the pros talk about altering the service menu on any of the late model TV. There is no need to do anything in the service menu any more. Just do a forum search for service menu and you will see what I mean.. HELP ME PLEASE I messed up my TV in the service menu! Back in the day, yes you had to go in there to access the 2point controls but not on a VT50, every thing you need in in the user menu.
airscapes is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-11-2013, 07:55 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
noodels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
under other circumstances I would fully agree with You regarding the changes in the service-menu.
But I have an EU model with brightness cap at 23 fL and MLL of 0,006fL in ISF mode. So I choosed the THX cinema which gives me 30fL and MLL 0,003fL.
In THX mode I have to do service-menu calibration because no options in the TV menu.
But before doing this I carefully note all settings and took pictures. I always can go back to defaults!
noodels is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-11-2013, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Doug Blackburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Francisco - East Bay area
Posts: 3,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 200
You want step 17 to be just barely visible. If you make 17 too bright, can you see step 16? If you set Brightness too high so you can see step 16, then reduce Brightness so that step 16 is no longer visible, you should be able to see something happening at step 17 but it should not be too bright or too dark. When step 17 looks like step 16 (and the background) step 17 is too dark. If there are 15 steps between step 17 being too bright and step 17 being too dark, put the Brightness setting half way... at 7 or 8 clicks from the high and low settings for step 17.

"Movies is magic..." Van Dyke Parks
THX Certified Professional Video Calibration
ISF -- HAA -- www.dBtheatrical.com
Widescreen Review -- Home Theater & Sound
Doug Blackburn is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-11-2013, 12:00 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
noodels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug Blackburn View Post

You want step 17 to be just barely visible....
If there are 15 steps between step 17 being too bright and step 17 being too dark, put the Brightness setting half way... at 7 or 8 clicks from the high and low settings for step 17.

thanks again Doug! I will do to Your suggestion and choose medium brightness for 17.
I think barely visible is the key sentence.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug Blackburn View Post

If you make 17 too bright, can you see step 16?

no, within all the 15 steps 16 stays completely dark.
noodels is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-11-2013, 08:05 PM
Senior Member
 
ttnuagmada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Personally, Id set it 17 as high as you can get it before 16 shows any pixels.

HTPC: I3 2100, Radeon 6950.
ttnuagmada is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off