Calibrate the source or display. That is the question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 01-21-2013, 02:03 PM - Thread Starter
 
tiempososcuros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all. I'm heavily involved with the issue of calibration, but I have some doubts that maybe someone has raised the someday. See if someone enlightens us.

1. I have a screen calibrated Kuro and Pioneer Blu-Ray I used as a source of patterns. If I change my Blu-Ray, you should calibrate the screen again?

2. If I have already calibrated screen and connect any playback device however bad it is, would the same image quality at all?

3. Connecting a video processor calibrated Calman, would that also calibrate the screen?

Thank you.
tiempososcuros is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 01-21-2013, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 229
I believe it's the display device (panel) that you want to have calibrated, not the source. The rest of your questions need a little clarity.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #3 of 4 Old 01-21-2013, 04:34 PM - Thread Starter
 
tiempososcuros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With a properly calibrated display any video source will have the same image quality. Is it true?
For example a PopCorn A400 vs Pioneer BDP-LX91.
tiempososcuros is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 01-21-2013, 05:03 PM
Member
 
Greg1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiempososcuros View Post

With a properly calibrated display any video source will have the same image quality. Is it true?
For example a PopCorn A400 vs Pioneer BDP-LX91.

If the source device is transmitting the signal properly, yes it would likely result in the same image, so you'd only need to calibrate the display. However, maybe it isn't sending the signal as-is, or maybe there are incorrect color space conversions. So double-check to see if there's a discrepancy. If there is, it's better to calibrate to the source if possible..
Greg1981 is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off