ee/ColorBox, LightSpace, and 3D LUT Calibration - Page 16 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 64Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 487 Old 10-26-2015, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,330
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 453 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
Your other notebook HP ProBook 450 G1 which has 2x USB 2.0 and 2x USB 3.0 ports, it has driver updates you have to install, about Intel USB 3.0 Driver for Intel 8 and U/Y Series Products, Realtek USB and PCIe Media Card Reader Drivers & BIOS, check if you have all these installed.

The companies are releasing software updates when they have found from their testing or when users have reported specific problems. An installation of the latest drivers is always a good idea and sometimes solves problems.


I will see what drivers are available.


Thank you for your support, Ted.
Pres2play is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 487 Old 10-26-2015, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,330
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 453 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post
Going full circle, be sure that you're got your eecolor plugged into one of the 2.0s and not 3.0s.

Press2play.....I quit using laptops last year and built a dedicated desktop as my calibration computer. I have my usb outputs all labeled so that the eecolor plugs into the same port each time. That way, once you get it working right the first time, then it should be able to keep it working from there on out. Bouncing around from one USB port to another might land you in one of the 3.0 ports and start causing problems. Plus there is some odd behavior about using certain com ports and they get shuffled around if you plug the same devise into a different port.

The USB ports on the HP ProBook computers are all gray. The 3.0 ports are marked SS, however, so it's not difficult finding the right port.

I was hoping the ProBook could be my dedicated calibration computer. It still might be, I don't know yet how stable the HP tower PC connection is to the Color box. It might not work at all next time. IOW, there's a chance the Color box is the culprit here.
Pres2play is offline  
post #453 of 487 Old 10-26-2015, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,330
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 453 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Just ordered a second Color box, so I will know for sure in a few days if the connection problem is with the Color box or all the laptops I have tried.

Last edited by Pres2play; 10-26-2015 at 11:17 AM.
Pres2play is offline  
post #454 of 487 Old 10-26-2015, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,330
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 453 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
Your other notebook HP ProBook 450 G1 which has 2x USB 2.0 and 2x USB 3.0 ports, it has driver updates you have to install, about Intel USB 3.0 Driver for Intel 8 and U/Y Series Products, Realtek USB and PCIe Media Card Reader Drivers & BIOS, check if you have all these installed.

The companies are releasing software updates when they have found from their testing or when users have reported specific problems. An installation of the latest drivers is always a good idea and sometimes solves problems.

Ted, you mean the chipset driver?

Last edited by Pres2play; 11-01-2015 at 11:07 PM.
Pres2play is offline  
post #455 of 487 Old 10-26-2015, 11:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 3,811
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 716 Post(s)
Liked: 1152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pres2play View Post
Ted, you mean the chipset driver?
Yes, Install chipset and then the Intel USB, check the (Driver - Storege) page to see if it has other USB drivers to install also.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #456 of 487 Old 10-26-2015, 01:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,330
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 453 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Updated everything using the HP Support Assistant installed on the computer. Here are the important updates and recommends. Downloaded all, but no connects still with eeColor box. The mystery continues.

Last edited by Pres2play; 11-01-2015 at 11:08 PM.
Pres2play is offline  
post #457 of 487 Old 10-26-2015, 02:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,718
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 794 Post(s)
Liked: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pres2play View Post
it's not difficult finding the right port.
With my Dell, I went into the bios setup, disabled USB 3.0 hardware/software.
Now all my ports are USB 2.0

When I install the current VCP (FTDI) drivers I always use the windows exe setup.
2.12.06 WHQL Certified
Available as setup executable

After installing the FTDI drivers and plugging in eecolor or a meter to a USB port, I click on the com port in device manager and to see if the port had been opened for my eecolor or meter, also in Universal serial bus controllers.

In both cases the devise that you just plunged into your USB post should be the last in the drop down lists.

ss

"Don't worry be happy"
Setup dispcalGUI, 2nd link settings for 65EF9500
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post35174522
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post39870898
sillysally is offline  
post #458 of 487 Old 10-26-2015, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,330
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 453 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Thanks SS. I'll try disabling USB 3.0 when I get home later.
Pres2play is offline  
post #459 of 487 Old 10-26-2015, 05:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,330
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 453 Post(s)
Liked: 254
I did a search on USB 2.0 cables with "B" connectors and found they are commonly called printer scanner cables. Are they all the same?
Pres2play is offline  
post #460 of 487 Old 10-26-2015, 05:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 3,811
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 716 Post(s)
Liked: 1152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pres2play View Post
I did a search on USB 2.0 cables with "B" connectors and found they are commonly called printer scanner cables. Are they all the same?
There regular cables that are USB 1.x and there High Speed (called USB 2.0 cables).

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #461 of 487 Old 10-26-2015, 06:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,330
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 453 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Ok, just wondering if maybe there's a particular 2.0 cable out there that might give me better results. I've been picking up my cables at BestBuy, but I think I'll order a few different brands online (they're so much cheaper online)and maybe even drop by a MicroCenter store tomorrow.
Pres2play is offline  
post #462 of 487 Old 10-27-2015, 01:32 AM
Member
 
Sunset1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 18
What lightspace license do I need to run this new anisometric patch sequence calibration? Till now I'm using calman control. Do you think its worth gettning lightspace instead? how much is it? (using a i1D3 and 4K LG OLED)
Sunset1982 is offline  
post #463 of 487 Old 10-27-2015, 01:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 3,811
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 716 Post(s)
Liked: 1152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunset1982 View Post
What lightspace license do I need to run this new anisometric patch sequence calibration? Till now I'm using calman control. Do you think its worth gettning lightspace instead? how much is it? (using a i1D3 and 4K LG OLED)
Hi, the version for HT calibrations is the LightSpace HTL provides home cinema calibrator the same features as the main LightSpace CMS (Full Version) but is limited to export 3D LUTs to eeColor or Lumagen Radiance / Radiance 2XXX Video Processors / Prisma only, as these are the only LUT Devices in the Home Cinema Market with HDMI In-Out.

LightSpace is a software used for years in post-production/film industry, you will need a 3D LUT Box to insert it between your TV-Player, for storing there the 3D LUT correction tables that LightSpace will generate.

Here is the list of External 3D LUT Box / Video Processor that LightSpace HTL Supports:

eeColor 3D LUT Box
Prisma Networked Video Processor
Lumagen Radiance (XE/XE+/XE3D/XS/XS+/XS3D/Mini-3D/XD/XD3D) Series Video Processors
Lumagen Radiance 20XX (2020/2021/2022/2041/2042) Series Video Processors
Lumagen Radiance 21XX (2123/2124/2143/2144) Series Video Processors

External Pattern Generator Support:

Prisma Networked Video Processor
Lumagen Radiance (XE/XE+/XE3D/XS/XS+/XS3D/Mini-3D/XD/XD3D) Series Video Processors
Lumagen Radiance 20XX (2020/2021/2022/2041/2042) Series Video Processors
Lumagen Radiance 21XX (2123/2124/2143/2144) Series Video Processors
Accupel DVG-5000 Video Test Pattern Generator
DVDO AVLab TPG Test Pattern Generator

Software Pattern Generator Support:

MadVR Test Pattern Generator

Disk Pattern Generator Support:

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk (Blu-Ray Disk or MP4/MKV Media Files) using LightSpace's DIP Mode.

Tristimulus Colorimeters Support:

X-Rite i1Display 1
X-Rite i1Display 2
X-Rite i1Display LT
Datacolor Spyder4 Express
Datacolor Spyder4 Pro
Datacolor Spyder4 Elite
Datacolor Spyder5 Express
Datacolor Spyder5 Pro
Datacolor Spyder5 Elite
X-Rite i1Display Pro OEM
Eizo Internal

Spectrophotometers/Spectroradiometers Support:

X-Rite i1PRO
X-Rite i1PRO2

Meter Profiling Support:

Yes.

LUT Manipulation Filters:

VideoScale only.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #464 of 487 Old 10-27-2015, 01:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 3,811
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 716 Post(s)
Liked: 1152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pres2play View Post
Ok, just wondering if maybe there's a particular 2.0 cable out there that might give me better results. I've been picking up my cables at BestBuy, but I think I'll order a few different brands online (they're so much cheaper online)and maybe even drop by a MicroCenter store tomorrow.
Hi, I believe all cables right now that being sold it stores are USB 2.0 Certified. Just be sure to use a normal length cable, 3-6 feet.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #465 of 487 Old 10-27-2015, 08:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 5,710
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1472 Post(s)
Liked: 2248
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
Hi, I believe all cables right now that being sold it stores are USB 2.0 Certified. Just be sure to use a normal length cable, 3-6 feet.
The cable I normally use is a 15' MonoPrice high speed 2.0 E323003-C

Buzz
THX Certified Level II Video Calibrator
CalMAN Ultimate license FS


 
buzzard767 is offline  
post #466 of 487 Old 11-03-2015, 06:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,330
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 453 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post
With my Dell, I went into the bios setup, disabled USB 3.0 hardware/software.
Now all my ports are USB 2.0

ss


Turns out it was the 3.0 port in the BIOS setup. Right after disabling 3.0 (XHCI) the Color App immediately started uploading. Hallelujah!


Hm, couldn't find this feature in the Utility Setup on my other laptop.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LightSpace LUTs uploaded.PNG
Views:	35
Size:	55.5 KB
ID:	1037417  
sillysally, ConnecTEDDD and W3Rman like this.
Pres2play is offline  
post #467 of 487 Old 11-04-2015, 12:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,330
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 453 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Did a search. Others have reported a flaw with the Intel 3.0 eXtensible Host Controller Interface (XHCI) chipset. The USB 2.0 port is using the XHCI Root Hub and the Intel USB 3.0 Host Controller instead of correctly using the EHCI USB 2.0 Controller. Seems the chipset gets confused and switches a PHYSICAL 2.0 port as being one of the VIRTUAL 2.0 ports that are part of the XHCI Controller.


Edit: Windows7 Professional has the Intel 3.0 XHCI chipset; Win7 Home Premium does not.

Last edited by Pres2play; 11-04-2015 at 12:31 AM.
Pres2play is offline  
post #468 of 487 Old 11-11-2015, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 3,811
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 716 Post(s)
Liked: 1152
LightSpace CMS 7.1.1.2303 (08 November 2015) has just released.

Changes

-- Added Drift Compensation for display & probe time based drift

-- Fixed ‘Ftl’ Luma graph & value display issues introduced in 7.1.0

-- Corrected PDF Report Luma values, also introduced in 7.1.0

-- Added larger Cube display options to 3D Cube viewer

-- Corrected ACES Gamut plot triangle

Download Link
W3Rman likes this.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #469 of 487 Old 11-17-2015, 02:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1312 Post(s)
Liked: 1035
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
LightSpace CMS 7.1.1.2303 (08 November 2015) has just released.

Changes

-- Added Drift Compensation for display & probe time based drift
I tested the drift compensation on my plasma and it works as expected, there was a small but measurable improvement in average gamut error.

alex_t likes this.
zoyd is offline  
post #470 of 487 Old 11-17-2015, 10:38 PM
Senior Member
 
alex_t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
I tested the drift compensation on my plasma and it works as expected, there was a small but measurable improvement in average gamut error.

Thank you zoyd for sharing this.

How many points did you take to make the profile and how long did it take ?
alex_t is offline  
post #471 of 487 Old 11-17-2015, 11:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 3,811
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 716 Post(s)
Liked: 1152
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
I tested the drift compensation on my plasma and it works as expected, there was a small but measurable improvement in average gamut error.

Thanks Zoyd for that test, did you used Sequencial or Anisometric patch sequense? What drift value you had? Thanks.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #472 of 487 Old 11-18-2015, 02:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Light Illusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 968
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 531
The difference between using Drift Compensation, and not using it, with vary depending on the stability of the display/probe combination.
On stable displays, with stable probes, the difference will obviously be nothing

On displays with ABL/ASBL using Anisometric patch sequences rather than Sequential will likely show a bigger difference.

We will be adding options to enable the profile data to be viewed with/without the Drift Compensation, so that will help visualise the different it makes.

Steve

Steve Shaw
LIGHT ILLUSION

Light Illusion is online now  
post #473 of 487 Old 11-18-2015, 04:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1312 Post(s)
Liked: 1035
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex_t View Post
Thank you zoyd for sharing this.

How many points did you take to make the profile and how long did it take ?
This was a 3375 point profile that took 47 minutes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
Thanks Zoyd for that test, did you used Sequencial or Anisometric patch sequense? What drift value you had? Thanks.
Anisometric with a drift measurement every 50 patches.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Light Illusion View Post
The difference between using Drift Compensation, and not using it, with vary depending on the stability of the display/probe combination.
The results shown are in-line with my experience on plasmas using the drift correction in ArgyllCMS.

Quote:
On displays with ABL/ASBL using Anisometric patch sequences rather than Sequential will likely show a bigger difference.
Here is the same using a sequential sequence. It does indeed show a smaller benefit compared to the anisometric set.

Quote:
We will be adding options to enable the profile data to be viewed with/without the Drift Compensation, so that will help visualise the different it makes.
If you could add a plot of the drift patch stability, in x,y,Y and dE, that would be very helpful in identifying any unusual temporal behavior of a display.
alex_t and ConnecTEDDD like this.

Last edited by zoyd; 11-18-2015 at 05:00 AM.
zoyd is offline  
post #474 of 487 Old 11-18-2015, 05:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
Light Illusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 968
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
If you could add a plot of the drift patch stability, in x,y,Y and dE, that would be very helpful in identifying any unusual temporal behavior of a display.
Yes, that will be one of the Drift Plotting options...
Hopefully, this will be in the next release (we have just released a new version with a fix for the luma value error Ted posted about).

Steve
alex_t and ConnecTEDDD like this.

Steve Shaw
LIGHT ILLUSION

Light Illusion is online now  
post #475 of 487 Old 11-22-2015, 08:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,330
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 453 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Steve, which filter blend can help smooth RGB balance under 20%? Must I sacrifice color for grayscale accuracy with any choice I decide to make?


The LUT verification below uses far less patches than the correction LUT, so it may not be as accurate. Should I try to fix it at all?





Nevermind, I reset the brightness control. The HDMI Black Level settings in the Oppo didn't match the settings on the laptop. One had LOW and the other had Normal. I'll profile the display again this week.


EDIT: Looks like this doesn't matter much, the EDID data selects the correct range whether or choose YCbCr or RGB
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Verification LUT.PNG
Views:	195
Size:	19.4 KB
ID:	1073802  

Last edited by Pres2play; 12-04-2015 at 05:27 PM.
Pres2play is offline  
post #476 of 487 Old 12-04-2015, 05:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,330
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 453 Post(s)
Liked: 254
I normally use my laptop for patch generation. Why does the black background look darker to me using Ted's disc? It's noticeable on low-light patches.
Pres2play is offline  
post #477 of 487 Old 12-04-2015, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,718
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 794 Post(s)
Liked: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pres2play View Post
I normally use my laptop for patch generation. Why does the black background look darker to me using Ted's disc? It's noticeable on low-light patches.
If you are using madVR/TPG, are you using madTweaker to force your video card to 0-255 for your display. And setting madTPG to output 16-235.

ss

"Don't worry be happy"
Setup dispcalGUI, 2nd link settings for 65EF9500
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post35174522
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post39870898
sillysally is offline  
post #478 of 487 Old 12-04-2015, 08:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pres2play's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,330
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 453 Post(s)
Liked: 254
No, I'm using LightSpace patches. It's not a big difference, like what I see when switching HDMI Black Level from LOW to NORMAL. It's subtle and I see it at the beginning of a patch sequence. The whole screen has a dim glow. As the patches get brighter, the black background goes completely black. I try to ignore it, since I have the meter in contact mode.


Edit: crap, it's my 2 point white balance. Just restored the default values at 20% and that fixed it.

Last edited by Pres2play; 12-05-2015 at 02:45 AM.
Pres2play is offline  
post #479 of 487 Old 12-05-2015, 01:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 3,811
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 716 Post(s)
Liked: 1152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pres2play View Post
No, I'm using LightSpace patches. It's not a big difference, like I see when switching my display between HDMI Black LOW and NORMAL. It's subtle and I see it at the beginning of a patch sequence. The whole screen has a dim glow. As the patches get brighter, the black background goes completely black. I try to ignore it, since I have the meter in contact mode.
Hi, it's about how the human vision works that tricks you, in a dark room when the patch window displays a color with low luminance and it's surrounded by black background the black will not be as deep, the black seems deeper when the color patch window is increasing it's luminance. When you use LightSpace with classic patch sequence then the patches are always increasing their levels...So you see that you have deeper black when the patch is 80% Blue for example from the patch that is 20% Blue for example.

If you have the time, load my disk with a Quick Profiling DIP Mode Chapter of 5 sec for example, and position your meter in contact mode not in center of the screen but at the left or right side to measure the black level of background. Start my disk and go to Calibration Interface and select Measure and Log, after some minutes when the measurements will have completed press stop and load the Excel file where you will see if there measurable changes of the black in the background.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #480 of 487 Old 12-05-2015, 02:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 3,811
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 716 Post(s)
Liked: 1152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pres2play View Post
I normally use my laptop for patch generation. Why does the black background look darker to me using Ted's disc? It's noticeable on low-light patches.
Hi, take measurements positioning the meter to the background when you use the LS internal pattern generator vs. Ted's Disk to see if there is any difference.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off