eeColor processor - ArgyllCMS - Page 13 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 56Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 596 Old 09-28-2015, 05:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
Iron Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by |Tch0rT| View Post
I'm not even interested in 4K until Rec2020 becomes standard and then I'd like to get a projector. Anyway I'm geeked to get the eeColorbox. I had been using madVR to correct my Mits DLP but it bugs me that my other sources are wrong so no more of that (hopefully lol).
believe me, u won't be disappointed ;-)

supported by all major apps: Argyll, LS, CM... highest LUT resolution available on the market.

Reliability is A+++++
|Tch0rT| and W3Rman like this.

calibration & profiling solutions: Lightspace, Spaceman, Calman, Argyll, ColorNavigator, basICColor
profiling & calibration workflow tools: Display Calibration Tools
meter: CR-250, Klein K-10 A, i1Pro, i1D3
AVS thread: Lightspace & Custom Color Patch Set & Gamma Calibration on Panasonic 65VT60
Iron Mike is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 596 Old 09-28-2015, 06:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 774 Post(s)
Liked: 1237
Quote:
Originally Posted by |Tch0rT| View Post
I'm not even interested in 4K until Rec2020 becomes standard and then I'd like to get a projector. Anyway I'm geeked to get the eeColorbox. I had been using madVR to correct my Mits DLP but it bugs me that my other sources are wrong so no more of that (hopefully lol).
Hi, MadVR is using the same file format with eeColor (TXT extention file with 65-Point RGB Input-Output data's)

This is a useful setup guide: 3D LUT creation workflow for madVR or eeColor

And later you will have to upload the correction 3D LUT tables to eeColor via USB cable and eeColor's ''TruVue eeColor Application''.
|Tch0rT| likes this.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #363 of 596 Old 09-30-2015, 05:41 PM
Member
 
wolf18t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iron Mike View Post
Argyll users...

as has been announced in other threads: there is currently an eeColor special promo that just started which brings the 3D LUT box down to US$299 incl. domestic shipping (US$349 incl. internat'l shipping). Limited stock, promo good while supply lasts.

Now it's very tempting to get an eeColor + i1 display pro to fully calibrate (CMS) my 55ec5300 oled using ArgyllCMS/dispcalGUI ! Does someone finally had good success with this combo and LG oled???


As I understand, it would need a special test pattern for i1 display pro to have time to read some color patterns because of LG agressive ABL...
wolf18t is offline  
post #364 of 596 Old 09-30-2015, 05:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Iron Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolf18t View Post
Now it's very tempting to get an eeColor + i1 display pro to fully calibrate (CMS) my 55ec5300 oled using ArgyllCMS/dispcalGUI ! Does someone finally had good success with this combo and LG oled???

As I understand, it would need a special test pattern for i1 display pro to have time to read some color patterns because of LG agressive ABL...
SillySally would be the one to ask...

calibration & profiling solutions: Lightspace, Spaceman, Calman, Argyll, ColorNavigator, basICColor
profiling & calibration workflow tools: Display Calibration Tools
meter: CR-250, Klein K-10 A, i1Pro, i1D3
AVS thread: Lightspace & Custom Color Patch Set & Gamma Calibration on Panasonic 65VT60
Iron Mike is offline  
post #365 of 596 Old 09-30-2015, 08:43 PM
Member
 
wolf18t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iron Mike View Post
SillySally would be the one to ask...

IIRC SillySally use a Klein K-10 which is faster than the i1display pro.
wolf18t is offline  
post #366 of 596 Old 09-30-2015, 08:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Iron Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolf18t View Post
IIRC SillySally use a Klein K-10 which is faster than the i1display pro.
yes, sorry, correct.

calibration & profiling solutions: Lightspace, Spaceman, Calman, Argyll, ColorNavigator, basICColor
profiling & calibration workflow tools: Display Calibration Tools
meter: CR-250, Klein K-10 A, i1Pro, i1D3
AVS thread: Lightspace & Custom Color Patch Set & Gamma Calibration on Panasonic 65VT60
Iron Mike is offline  
post #367 of 596 Old 10-01-2015, 06:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,740
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 805 Post(s)
Liked: 828
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolf18t View Post
Now it's very tempting to get an eeColor + i1 display pro to fully calibrate (CMS) my 55ec5300 oled using ArgyllCMS/dispcalGUI ! Does someone finally had good success with this combo and LG oled???


As I understand, it would need a special test pattern for i1 display pro to have time to read some color patterns because of LG agressive ABL...
argyllCMS/dispcalGUI, will probably have a solution for using a D3 and ASBL.
zoyd has posted that GW.Gill (argyll) is working on that.

ss
wolf18t likes this.

"Don't worry be happy"
Setup dispcalGUI, 2nd link settings for 65EF9500
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post35174522
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post39870898
sillysally is offline  
post #368 of 596 Old 10-01-2015, 07:43 PM
Member
 
wolf18t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post
argyllCMS/dispcalGUI, will probably have a solution for using a D3 and ASBL.
zoyd has posted that GW.Gill (argyll) is working on that.

ss

Thanks! Now it's decision time...
wolf18t is offline  
post #369 of 596 Old 10-01-2015, 11:17 PM
10k
AVS Special Member
 
10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,368
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1221 Post(s)
Liked: 1261
I'm pretty sure you can defeat ASBL by yourself. Make it so madvr isn't fullscreen, make the window around 90% of the desktop size. Set window size 8% and APL 20%. Then download a handful of darkish backgrounds that all look different from eachother, I google image searched a bunch of space nebula pictures. Make sure these arent bright enough to trigger ABL.

Set windows to change background between these every 10seconds. Then do your argyllcms run.

It's pretty obvious when ASBL has triggered as you will get horrible contouring in your 3dlut. If you dont immediately notice the contouring then you've gotten a good result.
wolf18t likes this.
10k is offline  
post #370 of 596 Old 10-02-2015, 01:15 AM
Member
 
dlj11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hi guys, yesterday I played around with dispcalgui & madVR. I have an i1Pro and an EODIS3, I know that the argyll drivers are different.
So now that is my problem, with the i1Pro I can change the driver whenever I want (via Device Manager) so this is OK. BUT the EODIS3 only is accepting the argyll-driver. It is recognized as USB-Device, but I cannot install the original driver, the software says that the actual drivers are already installed. So my i1Display is not recognized in CalMAN, that sucks.

I tried everything, deinstalling the argyll-drivers did not help. I hope you guys can help me...
dlj11 is offline  
post #371 of 596 Old 10-02-2015, 04:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 17,563
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1231 Post(s)
Liked: 547
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlj11 View Post
...snip...
I tried everything, deinstalling the argyll-drivers did not help. I hope you guys can help me...
Seems like you have to do something counter intuitive to do that on Windows 7.
Which windows version are you running?
JimP is offline  
post #372 of 596 Old 10-02-2015, 04:47 AM
Member
 
dlj11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Windows 10, I have to say that I dont know if the EODIS3 was working under WIN10 before I tried argyll and dispcalgui. Have Win10 for two weeks now and I did not do anything with CalMAN ind this 2 weeks.

I have no idea what the problem is, the argyll-drivers work flawless. Normally you can see the EODIS3 under X-Rite devices (I think) in the Device Manager, but now it is a standard USB-Device and can only be found when you search for it and try to change drivers. Doctor Google did not help either...
dlj11 is offline  
post #373 of 596 Old 10-02-2015, 08:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 830
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlj11 View Post
Normally you can see the EODIS3 under X-Rite devices (I think) in the Device Manager, but now it is a standard USB-Device and can only be found when you search for it and try to change drivers. Doctor Google did not help either...
Normally the i1D3 does not use vendor drivers (there are no X-Rite drivers for it), it is by default a standard HID (human interface device). In Device Manager, this should show as "HID compliant vendor-defined device" under the "Human Interface Devices" sub-category, and that's the driver you need to switch to (right-click, "Update driver...", "Search for drivers on this computer", "Pick from list". Under Win10 the correct entry will be "HID compliant vendor-defined device", not "HID-compliant device").
Note that this driver should also work with Argyll CMS.

DisplayCAL - Graphical front-end for Argyll CMS display calibration and characterization
Current stable version 3.2.1 released 2016-11-25
Previous development snapshot (OUTDATED): 3.1.3.2 Beta (Windows/0install) released 2016-04-23 | Standalone | Changelog
DisplayCAL on Facebook
fhoech is offline  
post #374 of 596 Old 10-02-2015, 11:13 AM
Member
 
dlj11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
*delete*


dlj11 is offline  
post #375 of 596 Old 10-03-2015, 02:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
|Tch0rT|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lower mid Michigan
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 128
I got my eeColor box today! I have dispcalGUI profiling now. I did however find one problem. I do use madVR for a little bit of light upscaling with my AMD APU A8-6500 w/HD8570D and I use Fullscreen Exclusive mode since I seem to get more accurate frame rates, no dropping etc but when my HTPC enters Fullscreen Exclusive mode it knocks the eeColor box "offline". The LED shuts off and will not let a signal pass through for a while. Any ideas? I guess I don't need to use madVR anymore but I understand that it's the best renderer for video even if you don't use the upscaling etc, though correct me if I'm wrong here.

Also I found another problem maybe. Iron Mike had me load the Lightspace 3DLUTs you can download off their site and load it into the eeColor with the TruView software after some other trouble shooting anyway while I'm profiling I turn off the eeColor with the remote so it displays 0 on the LED but during certain times the eeColor box will turn back on to 1 while profiling, won't this throw off my calibration?

My Home Theater/Video Gaming/HTPC/2 Channel rig (Mitsubishi, MartinLogan, Marantz, DIYMA, and others)


Last edited by |Tch0rT|; 10-03-2015 at 02:34 AM.
|Tch0rT| is online now  
post #376 of 596 Old 10-03-2015, 03:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 774 Post(s)
Liked: 1237
Quote:
Originally Posted by |Tch0rT| View Post
I got my eeColor box today! I have dispcalGUI profiling now. I did however find one problem. I do use madVR for a little bit of light upscaling with my AMD APU A8-6500 w/HD8570D and I use Fullscreen Exclusive mode since I seem to get more accurate frame rates, no dropping etc but when my HTPC enters Fullscreen Exclusive mode it knocks the eeColor box "offline". The LED shuts off and will not let a signal pass through for a while. Any ideas? I guess I don't need to use madVR anymore but I understand that it's the best renderer for video even if you don't use the upscaling etc, though correct me if I'm wrong here.

Also I found another problem maybe. Iron Mike had me load the Lightspace 3DLUTs you can download off their site and load it into the eeColor with the TruView software after some other trouble shooting anyway while I'm profiling I turn off the eeColor with the remote so it displays 0 on the LED but during certain times the eeColor box will turn back on to 1 while profiling, won't this throw off my calibration?
Hi, when you will send to eeColor's input a signal that is not supported (resolution or refreshing rate) when it's LED will shutdown and the remote will not work.

When there's active connection with supported resolution/refreshing rate then the LED of it's faceplate will be on and the remote will be working with displaying to your TV the OSD of the active memory, when you will swap the memories buttons from it's remote.

Video Formats supported: 1080p, 1080i, 720p, 720i.

V-Sync Frequency: 24/50/60Hz.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5

Last edited by ConnecTEDDD; 10-03-2015 at 03:28 AM.
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #377 of 596 Old 10-03-2015, 03:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,957
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 424 Post(s)
Liked: 431
As a workaround: If the eeColor doesn't like your HTPC's output in fullscreen exclusive mode, you can simply load the very same eeColor 3dlut directly into madVR. Would still be interesting to find out what problem the eeColor has in FSE mode. Maybe Direct3D switches to a weird refresh rate or something...
madshi is offline  
post #378 of 596 Old 10-03-2015, 04:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Could it be a 24 vs 23.976 issue? What graphics card / refresh is causing problems?
bobof is offline  
post #379 of 596 Old 10-03-2015, 04:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 774 Post(s)
Liked: 1237
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobof View Post
Could it be a 24 vs 23.976 issue? What graphics card / refresh is causing problems?
Hi, eeColor can pass 24 23.976p or 59.94i/p also.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #380 of 596 Old 10-03-2015, 05:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,740
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 805 Post(s)
Liked: 828
Quote:
Originally Posted by |Tch0rT| View Post
trouble shooting anyway while I'm profiling I turn off the eeColor with the remote so it displays 0 on the LED but during certain times the eeColor box will turn back on to 1 while profiling, won't this throw off my calibration?
eecolor will only go back to the last memory you were using when something changes in the HDMI chain.
If you start running your profile and no conection changes, eecolor will stay on 0.

Yes, if you have a 3DLUT installed in the memory that eecolor changes back from 0, you will have a bad profile.

ss

"Don't worry be happy"
Setup dispcalGUI, 2nd link settings for 65EF9500
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post35174522
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ole...l#post39870898
sillysally is offline  
post #381 of 596 Old 10-03-2015, 05:16 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,293
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1314 Post(s)
Liked: 1045
Quote:
Originally Posted by |Tch0rT| View Post
I got my eeColor box today! I have dispcalGUI profiling now. I did however find one problem. I do use madVR for a little bit of light upscaling with my AMD APU A8-6500 w/HD8570D and I use Fullscreen Exclusive mode since I seem to get more accurate frame rates, no dropping etc but when my HTPC enters Fullscreen Exclusive mode it knocks the eeColor box "offline". The LED shuts off and will not let a signal pass through for a while. Any ideas? I guess I don't need to use madVR anymore but I understand that it's the best renderer for video even if you don't use the upscaling etc, though correct me if I'm wrong here.
I run the eeColor/madVR FSE in 1080p24, 1080p23, 1080p60 and 1080p59 without problems. When entering FSE and there is a display rate change, the eeColor will always reset to "enabled" (indicator not equal to 0). This is a limitation to the eeColor whenever it does an HDMI handshake. To avoid ruining your profile load the 3DLUT_UNITY.txt from the calibration subdirectory to one of your memories and use that for profiling.
zoyd is offline  
post #382 of 596 Old 10-03-2015, 05:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Interesting - does it always reset to the same profile as it was previously on, or to a specific number (eg 1). Just trying to work out how much I need to automate with my Harmony.
bobof is offline  
post #383 of 596 Old 10-03-2015, 06:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,293
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1314 Post(s)
Liked: 1045
zoyd is offline  
post #384 of 596 Old 10-03-2015, 06:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Thanks, that will be easy to work with. Bit of a silly "feature", though...
bobof is offline  
post #385 of 596 Old 10-03-2015, 06:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 774 Post(s)
Liked: 1237
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
I run the eeColor/madVR FSE in 1080p24, 1080p23, 1080p60 and 1080p59 without problems. When entering FSE and there is a display rate change, the eeColor will always reset to "enabled" (indicator not equal to 0). This is a limitation to the eeColor whenever it does an HDMI handshake. To avoid ruining your profile load the 3DLUT_UNITY.txt from the calibration subdirectory to one of your memories and use that for profiling.
Hi, 'Reseting' doesn't mean that you are losing any of your uploaded 3D LUT corrections files.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #386 of 596 Old 10-03-2015, 06:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,293
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1314 Post(s)
Liked: 1045
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobof View Post
Thanks, that will be easy to work with. Bit of a silly "feature", though...
yes, the EE people were never interested in working out some of the inconveniences of their firmware.
zoyd is offline  
post #387 of 596 Old 10-03-2015, 06:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,293
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1314 Post(s)
Liked: 1045
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
Hi, 'Reseting' doesn't mean that you are losing any of your uploaded 3D LUT corrections files.
That's right, just the on/off state is reset.
ConnecTEDDD likes this.
zoyd is offline  
post #388 of 596 Old 10-03-2015, 06:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
some of the inconveniences of their firmware.
What else is there to watch out for, out of interest? No point reinventing the wheel when mine arrives... . I guess losing a LUT slot to the unity LUT is an easy (if a little clumsy) way of giving people the option of either behaviour.
bobof is offline  
post #389 of 596 Old 10-03-2015, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 774 Post(s)
Liked: 1237
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobof View Post
I guess losing a LUT slot to the unity LUT is an easy (if a little clumsy) way of giving people the option of either behaviour.
Hi, you can have your own 6 custom memories loaded and when you will need to run a new display profiling, while you connect the meters you can load that time a UNITY LUT to the eeColor.
bobof likes this.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #390 of 596 Old 10-03-2015, 06:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Makes sense. I think I will be able to leave it in permanently anyhow as I only have a couple of different lamp modes / ambient light levels to profile.
bobof is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off