eeColor processor - ArgyllCMS - Page 20 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 53Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #571 of 586 Old 01-15-2016, 05:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 856
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
Seems to be a quirk in Argyll CMS 1.8.3. I'm inclined to think the warning has no further implications though.
DispcalGUI shouldn't be using the colprof -f flag for a display - it's only applicable to print profiling.
Yes, I probably added this warning message in V1.8.3. The flag will be ignored.
gwgill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #572 of 586 Old 01-15-2016, 05:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 392 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwgill View Post
DispcalGUI shouldn't be using the colprof -f flag for a display - it's only applicable to print profiling.
The warning seems to appear irrespective of the -f flag (I think you already fixed this in the 1.8.4 development version of Argyll ).
Code:
Command line:
11:46:22,726   colprof.exe
11:46:22,726     -v
11:46:22,726     -qh
11:46:22,727     -aX
11:46:22,727     -bn
11:46:22,727     -C
11:46:22,729     "No copyright. Created with dispcalGUI 3.0.6.3 and Argyll CMS 1.8.3"
11:46:22,729     -M
11:46:22,729     madVR
11:46:22,730     -D
11:46:22,730     "madVR 2016-01-14 2.35 (absolute) M-S XYZLUT+MTX"
11:46:22,730     "madVR 2016-01-14 2.35 (absolute) M-S XYZLUT+MTX"
11:46:22,730 
11:46:23,273 dispcalGUI: Waiting for EOF
11:46:23,276 Argyll 'V1.8.3' Build 'MSWin 64 bit' System 'Windows V10.0 SP 0'
11:46:23,276 C:\Users\Sillysally\AppData\Roaming\Argyll_V1.8.3\bin\colprof.exe: Warning - -f
11:46:23,276 FWA compensation ignored for emissive reference type

DisplayCAL - Graphical front-end for Argyll CMS display calibration and characterization
Current stable version 3.1.3.1 released 2016-04-11
Current development snapshot: 3.1.3.2 Beta (Windows/0install) released 2016-04-23 | Standalone | Changelog
DisplayCAL on Facebook

Last edited by fhoech; 01-15-2016 at 05:38 PM.
fhoech is offline  
post #573 of 586 Old 01-15-2016, 06:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 856
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
The warning seems to appear irrespective of the -f flag (I think you already fixed this in the 1.8.4 development version of Argyll ).
Sorry - yes, you are quite right.
gwgill is offline  
post #574 of 586 Old 01-17-2016, 02:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 392 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by 10k View Post
I've never been able to upload a ccss file to the website from inside dispcalgui either. It just gives a generic error like "unable to connect"
Are you using a 3rd party firewall? The most recent CCSS file was uploaded some hours ago, so I can confirm it's working.

DisplayCAL - Graphical front-end for Argyll CMS display calibration and characterization
Current stable version 3.1.3.1 released 2016-04-11
Current development snapshot: 3.1.3.2 Beta (Windows/0install) released 2016-04-23 | Standalone | Changelog
DisplayCAL on Facebook
fhoech is offline  
post #575 of 586 Old 02-21-2016, 11:13 AM
wl1
Advanced Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Eecolor - is it normal for the eecolor to raise black levels by just being connected.
wl1 is offline  
post #576 of 586 Old 02-21-2016, 11:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by wl1 View Post
Eecolor - is it normal for the eecolor to raise black levels by just being connected.
Probably because it comes pre-loaded with LUTs, you need to either press the eeC off button (display shows 0) or load up unity lut/s.
-Hitman- is offline  
post #577 of 586 Old 02-21-2016, 11:42 AM
wl1
Advanced Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Yes, I have been using it for a while. I haveUnity LUT stored, and switching it OFF is the same. But Black levels are higher than when the unit is not in the circuit. I.e. I set the Projector Brightness to 50 to se 16 on the black bar tests. With eecolor in circuit, I can reduce the Brightness value to as much as 34.

Doesn't seem right. I have it out of the circuit at the moment.
wl1 is offline  
post #578 of 586 Old 02-21-2016, 01:21 PM
10k
AVS Special Member
 
10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,940
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 934 Post(s)
Liked: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by wl1 View Post
Yes, I have been using it for a while. I haveUnity LUT stored, and switching it OFF is the same. But Black levels are higher than when the unit is not in the circuit. I.e. I set the Projector Brightness to 50 to se 16 on the black bar tests. With eecolor in circuit, I can reduce the Brightness value to as much as 34.

Doesn't seem right. I have it out of the circuit at the moment.
Sounds like an issue with mismatched hdmi levels. Somewhere in the chain you have mismatch of 0-255 and 16-235. Is the eecolor 0-255 only? And the rest of your components are set to 16-235?

Calibrated settings for: Sony x930d (update: 4/8/16) | LG 65EF9500
4k60hz fanless HTPC build
10k is online now  
post #579 of 586 Old 02-21-2016, 02:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,169
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1218 Post(s)
Liked: 973
With a unity LUT loaded it passes everything as-is so it doesn't matter if you use PC or video levels it should be transparent. If it's lifting levels and you are sure you have a unity 3D LUT loaded then it must be the 1d LUTs. These can also be reset to unity using either CalMAN or the truvue app.
10k likes this.
zoyd is offline  
post #580 of 586 Old 02-21-2016, 03:05 PM
wl1
Advanced Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Ok, I'll have to give this another go. My HDD failed on the PC, and I lost the LUT files. I think I'll start again. Thanks for the help....
wl1 is offline  
post #581 of 586 Old 03-03-2016, 04:18 AM
wl1
Advanced Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
Hmm. If the output from the other sources does not match the HTPC, then this may introduce errors. Could still be better than no 3D LUT though.


Yes.


You can just create the 3D LUT from the existing profile. To do that, make sure the profile is selected under "Settings", then go to the 3D LUT tab and disable "Create 3D LUT after profiling". The button at the bottom will change to "Create 3D LUT", but change 3D LUT format to eeColor before clicking it.
Edit: I think I misunderstood your question. I think meter profiles from HCFR cannot be used directly with dispcalGUI or Argyll, but you can duplicate an existing correction file and overwrite the values by hand if you dare.


The instructions are a little outdated. When creating a new profile, you can start from the "Video 3D LUT for eeColor" preset under "Settings". Change the amount of patches via the slider on the "Profiling" tab if desired, and set the desired tone curve on the "3D LUT" tab if you don't want to target BT1886.


Plasma, OLED, anything with variable light output depending on picture content (typically not LCD).
I am daring to use the i1 Display Pro correction files attached - how do I go about this with DispCAL?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	meter profile annotated.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	74.9 KB
ID:	1291369   Click image for larger version

Name:	MeterCorrection-xls.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	128.1 KB
ID:	1291377  
Attached Files
File Type: zip chc and xls file.zip (11.4 KB, 6 views)
wl1 is offline  
post #582 of 586 Old 03-13-2016, 12:32 PM
wl1
Advanced Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by wl1 View Post
I am daring to use the i1 Display Pro correction files attached - how do I go about this with DispCAL?
Maybe there is no easy way to use a correction file for my meter. Has anyone got experience in the correction files - to put the errors into perspective?

It all takes a while to complete the process - ideally doing it with the best accuracy. Any help appreciated,
wl1 is offline  
post #583 of 586 Old 03-13-2016, 12:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 392 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by wl1 View Post
Maybe there is no easy way to use a correction file for my meter. Has anyone got experience in the correction files - to put the errors into perspective?

It all takes a while to complete the process - ideally doing it with the best accuracy. Any help appreciated,
Here you go (unpack & drag & drop the CCMX file on the main window). This is the 4-color matrix version from the XLS.
Attached Files
File Type: zip wl1.zip (455 Bytes, 8 views)

DisplayCAL - Graphical front-end for Argyll CMS display calibration and characterization
Current stable version 3.1.3.1 released 2016-04-11
Current development snapshot: 3.1.3.2 Beta (Windows/0install) released 2016-04-23 | Standalone | Changelog
DisplayCAL on Facebook
fhoech is offline  
post #584 of 586 Old 03-13-2016, 01:13 PM
wl1
Advanced Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 51
That has gone in OK. I assume that has to be selected before the run? I ask, because it took me a while to realise I could create multiple 3DLUTs from the same data. D'oh.

Thanks for the file :-)

Wayne.
wl1 is offline  
post #585 of 586 Old 03-13-2016, 01:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 392 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by wl1 View Post
I assume that has to be selected before the run?
Yes.
wl1 likes this.

DisplayCAL - Graphical front-end for Argyll CMS display calibration and characterization
Current stable version 3.1.3.1 released 2016-04-11
Current development snapshot: 3.1.3.2 Beta (Windows/0install) released 2016-04-23 | Standalone | Changelog
DisplayCAL on Facebook
fhoech is offline  
post #586 of 586 Old 03-16-2016, 11:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Vaan Janne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 16
i don´t quite get the color correcting thingy.
I have i1 display pro colorimeter
and i1 pro spechtrometer.
if i understood correctly i need to make a correcting file with the i1 pro for the i1 display pro to measure and calibrate my projectors ?
this is done how ?

one other thing, i have color temp mode on my HC5´s kelvins from 5800 -> 9800 and user.
when launching displaycal and the measurement meter should i use the user color settings to get the RGand Blue balanced ? i can, by lowering the gains but should i ?
there is red green blue gain settings and offset setting.

what about the bright. We are talking about my dual projectors passive rig. The other filtter eats up ligh so the light value on
other is 2 on other little over 4 . Should i try to bring it closer with the adjustable iris ? that ofcourse affects the black but on the
other hand there is already filtter plus glasses in between the eye and the projector so the blacks are needed to push up on both.

Let´s say i now have the 2 3dLUT files. one from each projector. How do i manage to get a target that both projectors can do ?
or can i just try to target one of a another untill they match and how do i do that ?

-J
Vaan Janne is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

taboola here
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off