MadVR - ArgyllCMS - Page 108 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 140Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #3211 of 3220 Old Today, 04:12 AM
Member
 
Francois76l's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thanks fhoech.
Do you think it can explain my black grayscale between 16 to 20?
Francois76l is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3212 of 3220 Old Today, 04:35 AM
Member
 
RajinderGill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks for the link.

Unless I am missing something:

Got it and tried the latest beta. Cannot set 100% black offset when using my old profile with the custom source file. "Create 3D Lut after profiling" needs to be ticked which of course requires new profile measurements.

Anyway, with this custom source profile, I can just about see bar 18 flashing. 17 is still a bit too dark.
RajinderGill is offline  
post #3213 of 3220 Old Today, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
3ll3d00d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Francois76l View Post
In "Options" menu you will find two options for spectrometers:
- Allow skipping of spectrometer self-calibration which mean that you will not be prompted with the dialog box "Place the instrument onto its reflective white surface (with the serial no) and press OK to calibrate" during the generation of your correction. If you select this option you have to make the self-calibration manually before creating your correction matrix.
- Spectrometer self-calibration which allow you to make the self-calibration manually

For colorimeter correction with your spectro and your colorimeter, you have to select matrix type.

Concerning the reflective white surface (with the serial no), normally with your i1pro you should have receive a calibration plate (see attachment)
Are you sure you correctly place your i1pro on this calibration plate?
I think my problem is power, my kit is in a rack in another room so I use an active repeater cable but this clearly isn't delivering enough power to the light source in the i1pro (as I can get it to work without issues if I connect directly to the PC). I guess there is no problem disconnecting the meter to do a manual self calibration and then reconnecting to the extender for the actual measurements?
3ll3d00d is online now  
post #3214 of 3220 Old Today, 12:21 PM
Member
 
RajinderGill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
This one should give you what you want using an effective bt.1886 gamma of 2.4 and black level of 0.01. btw, you can use the create synthetic icc tool to play around with these yourself.
Would it be too much to ask for a quick tutorial on how to create the synthetic ICC profile please? Just need to know which settings I need to apply in the GUI to start offsetting the levels etc.
Francois76l likes this.
RajinderGill is offline  
post #3215 of 3220 Old Today, 01:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
3ll3d00d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked: 146
perhaps I'm being dim but the colorimeter correction function is not entirely intuitive to me. I can measure with the spectro fine and a tick appears next to the measurement but then I have to exit the dialog to refresh the instrument when I swap to the i1d3, if I go back to the dialog then the tick is no longer there. If I measure anyway then it seemed to create a correction matrix successfully. Am I meant to have both meters plugged in throughout perhaps & then it is obvious what to do?
3ll3d00d is online now  
post #3216 of 3220 Old Today, 02:14 PM
Member
 
Francois76l's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 15
When I create my correction matrix, i1d3 and i1pro are connected to the pc (two usb cables)
In your case I think it can't work because each time you unplug an intrument, you loose the measurements.
Maybe fhoech can modify this

HiFi:Nad C320BEE+Marantz CD-63 MkII-Ki Signature+Boston VR2+DIY cabling
HC:Onkyo TX-SR875+Boston VR2+CR8+VRC+Subwoofer MJ Acoustic Ref1 MKII
DISPLAYS:Panasonic P50ST50E/JVC DLA-X35 + HTPC (LAV+ffdshow+Avisynth+MPC-BE+MadVr)
SCREEN: Lumene Movie Palace Premium 240C + Dedicated room
Francois76l is online now  
post #3217 of 3220 Old Today, 02:37 PM
Member
 
baii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You don't have to have them connected at the same time. When it do measurement, it creates a .ti1(or ti3 can't remember). You can create the correction by just picking this measurement files.

Sent from my 306SH
baii is online now  
post #3218 of 3220 Old Today, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
3ll3d00d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked: 146
I think that might be what I inadvertently triggered, it definitely showed me the correction window comparing two sets of measurements. It is not obvious though from a ux perspective.
3ll3d00d is online now  
post #3219 of 3220 Unread Today, 03:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
3ll3d00d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked: 146
It seems we have a few JVC PJ owners here based on some of the recent discussion so I guess this is the place to ask... What settings are people using (test chart, gamma target and so on) for a JVC PJ in a dark room? It has been a year or so since I ran this so I am a bit it of touch.
3ll3d00d is online now  
post #3220 of 3220 Unread Today, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 5,387
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 670 Post(s)
Liked: 551
Quote:
Originally Posted by RajinderGill View Post
Would it be too much to ask for a quick tutorial on how to create the synthetic ICC profile please? Just need to know which settings I need to apply in the GUI to start offsetting the levels etc.
Choose the Rec709 preset
Custom Tone curve
Gamma = 2.4 Relative
White level 100 cd/m^2

This will create a target curve with gamma=2.4 at 50% and for black level the approximate gamma values will be:

Black 1% 2%
0.005 1.93 2.07
0.01 1.84 2.0
0.02 1.75 1.92
0.03 1.69 1.87
zoyd is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off