MadVR - ArgyllCMS - Page 124 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 276Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #3691 of 3705 Old 05-28-2015, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,002
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 489 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Masharak View Post
I made a 3DLUT using 8bit depth setting in nVidia CP and 8bit depth setting in madVR, but later found out that my TV supports 12bit depth setting via nVidia CP. madVR was set to use 10bit+ setting when 12bit depth setting was activated in nVidia CP. Should another 3DLUT be made using 12bit depth setting if one wishes to view films using that 12bit depth setting? Or would previous 3DLUT, made with 8bit depth setting in nVidia CP and 8bit depth setting in madVR, would be just as good/accurate/smooth for playback using 12bit depth setting in nVidia CP and 10bit+ depth setting in madVR?

If another 3DLUT should be made using 12bit depth setting, then I assume madVR should be set to 10bit+ depth during profiling/calibration and dithering should be set to Ordered Dithering.., correct?
and you need to run madTPG in fullscreen exclusive to get 10 bit to the gpu driver.

and yes the old 3d LUT should be totally fine.
mightyhuhn is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3692 of 3705 Old 05-28-2015, 02:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Ah! Thanks! So it is safe to assume that even when 12bit depth is selected in nVidia CP, only 255 grayscale levels can be calibrated? I thought with 8bit display, only 255 levels can be adjusted, but with 12bit, there would be levels in-between the 0-255. I guess I was wrong and 255 levels is all that can be changed even for 12bit displays (at least on Windows OS with current videocards).
Masharak is online now  
post #3693 of 3705 Old 05-28-2015, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,002
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 489 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Masharak View Post
Ah! Thanks! So it is safe to assume that even when 12bit depth is selected in nVidia CP, only 255 grayscale levels can be calibrated? I thought with 8bit display, only 255 levels can be adjusted, but with 12bit, there would be levels in-between the 0-255. I guess I was wrong and 255 levels is all that can be changed even for 12bit displays (at least on Windows OS with current videocards).
the results are dithered you can you use dither to show more than 256 steps that's the hole idea behind that.
nearly all displays support 12 bit input no display a normal human being can buy is 12 bit and 99.9 % of all display are not 10 bit either.
mightyhuhn is online now  
post #3694 of 3705 Old 05-28-2015, 02:34 PM
Member
 
BlueChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Im confused... bottom line is better in nvidia cp to say 12bit or not?
BlueChris is online now  
post #3695 of 3705 Old 05-28-2015, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,002
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 489 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueChris View Post
Im confused... bottom line is better in nvidia cp to say 12bit or not?
there is no clear answer to this.

8 bit is for sure more save and it's known to work.
BlueChris likes this.
mightyhuhn is online now  
post #3696 of 3705 Old Yesterday, 04:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 5,608
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 810 Post(s)
Liked: 712
@fhoech

When using these settings for a synthetic profile:



I'm getting a profile with a 2.2 gamma tone curve.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Rec1886_24.zip (525 Bytes, 1 views)
zoyd is online now  
post #3697 of 3705 Old Yesterday, 09:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 252 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
@fhoech

When using these settings for a synthetic profile:



I'm getting a profile with a 2.2 gamma tone curve.
Good catch, thanks. When creating a synthetic profile with Rec. 1886 and black level of zero, the fallback gamma value of 2.2 was used instead of 2.4. As a workaround you can switch to custom gamma, or update to 3.0.0.5 beta.
anta1974 likes this.

DCG (dispcalGUI) - Graphical front-end for Argyll CMS display calibration and characterization
Current stable version 3.0
Current development snapshot: 3.0.0.5 Beta | Changelog
fhoech is online now  
post #3698 of 3705 Old Yesterday, 11:20 AM
Senior Member
 
DrFaxe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Thumbs up

Hello,

so I thought is was time to test the latest Argyll and DispCalGui versions. As always I'm really impressed by the results, but more on the new DispCalGui. It was really the first time I used it completely (hardcore command line user before ). The new workflow is really nothing but great. Everything is clear from the first step to the last and runs flawless.

I'm really happy You integrated my suggestion of the meter profile overview at the end of a colorimeter correction creation. This is so helpful as You see immediately if You have a good profile or not. Doing this by command line was always a little pita.

Congratulations und kudos to You and Your great work Florian and Graeme.
Donation will be sent to both of You.

Attached the meassurement report.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Measurement Report.pdf (437.5 KB, 25 views)
sillysally, 3ll3d00d and fhoech like this.
DrFaxe is offline  
post #3699 of 3705 Old Yesterday, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
3ll3d00d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,203
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 616 Post(s)
Liked: 186
there's a slightly curious shape to my gamma curve after the latest run, the report can be found in https://www.dropbox.com/s/qey7nd511n...8-48.html?dl=0 and the pic from the report is attached

This is a jvc x3 with a fairly old bulb (~1200hrs) measured with an i1d3 (corrected by an i1pro) in a v dark but not batcave room. The PQ at the end looks outstanding to me tbh but the droop at the high and low end seems odd so curious if this is something to be corrected or is perhaps a measurement artefact or something else entirely? The shape at the low end looks like black output offset 0% rather than the 100% requested doesn't it?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	gamma.PNG
Views:	20
Size:	98.3 KB
ID:	743889  

Last edited by 3ll3d00d; Yesterday at 02:38 PM.
3ll3d00d is online now  
post #3700 of 3705 Old Today, 08:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
the results are dithered you can you use dither to show more than 256 steps that's the hole idea behind that.
nearly all displays support 12 bit input no display a normal human being can buy is 12 bit and 99.9 % of all display are not 10 bit either.
Regarding 8bit vs 12bit:

I have tested 8bit and 12bit settings in nVidia CP. I created a high quality 1D LUT with i1Display Pro and ArgyllCMS 1.7.0. I loaded up a grayscale gradient and I could see some banding when I used that 1D LUT and 8bit setting in nVidia CP. When I selected 12bit, that banding was completely eliminated without dithering. This is not a case of 8bit + FRC dithering, but true 12bit depth, which I am certain my TV supports. It is also obvious when I load film content in WMP (without madVR rendering!) and compare the way it looks in 8bit mode and 12bit mode. 8bit mode shows obvious banding in darker/black areas, but 12bit does not. I use a Standard Speed HDMI cable, which allows 12bit depth to work only @ 23Hz (48Hz mode) , but @ 60Hz 12bit depth creates severe artifacts, most likely due to lack of bandwidth. 8bit mode works fine @ 23Hz (48Hz mode) and @ 60Hz. I think if I get a High-Speed 10.2GBPS HDMI cable, I can get 60Hz mode to work with 12bit depth.

Assuming that my TV does support true 12bit without dithering, would a 3DLUT made with 8bit depth setting work just as well with 12bit depth setting OR should that 3DLUT be re-created using 12bit depth setting? Ultimately, the question is this - does ArgyllCMS measure more grayscale levels for 3DLUT's if 12bit depth setting is selected (in driver settings / nVidia CP, not madVR) or does it still use only 256 levels for measurements?

Last edited by Masharak; Today at 08:13 AM.
Masharak is online now  
post #3701 of 3705 Unread Today, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,002
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 489 Post(s)
Liked: 163
try this: http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...ostcount=30280

with 8 and 12 bit.

what mastering monitor is your true 12 bit device?

and try your 1d lut with madVR overlay mode (works with nvidia and intel). the 1d lut is know to produce banding on nvidia.
mightyhuhn is online now  
post #3702 of 3705 Unread Today, 09:52 AM
Member
 
BlueChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Sorry for asking but what are the optimum settings in madtpg as matter window size and background for an IPS LG edgelit TV?
BlueChris is online now  
post #3703 of 3705 Unread Today, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,002
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 489 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueChris View Post
Sorry for asking but what are the optimum settings in madtpg as matter window size and background for an IPS LG edgelit TV?
it shouldn't matter for LCD in general.
BlueChris likes this.
mightyhuhn is online now  
post #3704 of 3705 Unread Today, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,065
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 331 Post(s)
Liked: 390
When I make a 3DLUT I get see below for screen shot.

If I use Relative colorimetric, I don't get popup for 2.2 or 2.4. If I use BT.1886 I do get the below popup.

Absolute colorimetric with white point scaling, I get the below popup no matter what gamma I use.

Also the black offset bar is missing, for all of the above.

My setup is Rec.709 and as measured. slider black offset bar is 100%.

Any Ideas why this is?

ss
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Overwrite.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	160.4 KB
ID:	746689  
sillysally is online now  
post #3705 of 3705 Unread Today, 03:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 252 Post(s)
Liked: 172
If you've already created a 3D LUT with the chosen settings, then it'll ask if you want to re-create it (normally there is no need).

Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post
Also the black offset bar is missing, for all of the above.
When the profile black point is zero, there's no need to show the output offset slider (and gamma relative/absolute choice).

DCG (dispcalGUI) - Graphical front-end for Argyll CMS display calibration and characterization
Current stable version 3.0
Current development snapshot: 3.0.0.5 Beta | Changelog
fhoech is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off