MadVR - ArgyllCMS - Page 128 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 284Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #3811 of 3836 Old 06-26-2015, 12:27 PM
Senior Member
 
BlueChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Sorry guys i don't seem to find it but ok i have a 3dlut and i am perfectly great with it as matter movies with madvr but how i pass the calibration that argyll created to my overall system?
Thx for your help
BlueChris is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3812 of 3836 Old 06-26-2015, 06:00 PM
Member
 
VerGreeneyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
If you have a separate .cal file, you can load it using dispwin from ArgyllCMS ("dispwin file.cal"), though you'd need to do it on every boot (or automate it).

If the calibration is attached to the .icm profile ("dispread -k file.cal" or "dispread -K file.cal"), Windows should load it along with the profile so long as the profile is assigned to your monitor.
BlueChris likes this.
VerGreeneyes is online now  
post #3813 of 3836 Old 06-28-2015, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,602
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 220
@devs , the latest madVR build now introduces a number of new madTPG APIs. Not sure if you find them useful, but wanted to post a heads-up, so you don't miss them, just in case:

Code:
madVR_IsLocal
madVR_IsFullscreen, madVR_EnterFullscreen, madVR_LeaveFullscreen
madVR_GetWindowSize, madVR_SetWindowSize
madVR_IsMinimized, madVR_IsMaximized, madVR_IsRestored
madVR_Minimize, madVR_Maximize, madVR_Restore
Most of them should probably only be used if madTPG is running on the same PC as ArgyllCMS/dispcalGUI/HCFR (you can use madVR_IsLocal to check), but it's your decision, of course. The APIs should work remotely, too.
madshi is online now  
post #3814 of 3836 Old 06-29-2015, 07:06 PM
Member
 
baii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Recently made some new 3dlut. I noticed that for display that do not have osd/adjustment, using -iaw do not require a calibration before profiling, but if -ir is used, a calibration is needed. Does this sound right? was only a quick check.

Sent from my 306SH
baii is online now  
post #3815 of 3836 Old 07-01-2015, 03:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by baii View Post
Recently made some new 3dlut. I noticed that for display that do not have osd/adjustment, using -iaw do not require a calibration before profiling, but if -ir is used, a calibration is needed. Does this sound right? was only a quick check.
-iaw (abs. colorimetric with whitepoint scaling) can be used in both cases, and should provide the most accurate result.

Btw (unrelated), I'm working on a 3.0.3 release, and there's a new development snapshot (currently 3.0.2.1, see signature). No madVR 3D LUT related changes, mostly bugfixes and a few new features.

DCG (dispcalGUI) - Graphical front-end for Argyll CMS display calibration and characterization
Current stable version 3.0.2 | DCG on Facebook
Current development snapshot: 3.0.2.1 | Changelog
fhoech is offline  
post #3816 of 3836 Old 07-01-2015, 03:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
@devs , the latest madVR build now introduces a number of new madTPG APIs. Not sure if you find them useful, but wanted to post a heads-up, so you don't miss them, just in case
That could be useful. What I'd personally like is a way to get information about the monitor which madTPG is currently on. Over my cross-platform madVR network protocol implementation, I can already get that information ('gpuName' and 'monitorName' which are sent with the madTPG 'hello' packet), but I don't see a way via madHcNetXX.dll methods.

DCG (dispcalGUI) - Graphical front-end for Argyll CMS display calibration and characterization
Current stable version 3.0.2 | DCG on Facebook
Current development snapshot: 3.0.2.1 | Changelog
fhoech is offline  
post #3817 of 3836 Old 07-01-2015, 06:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,602
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
That could be useful. What I'd personally like is a way to get information about the monitor which madTPG is currently on. Over my cross-platform madVR network protocol implementation, I can already get that information ('gpuName' and 'monitorName' which are sent with the madTPG 'hello' packet), but I don't see a way via madHcNetXX.dll methods.
I'll add that to my to do list. Just "gpuName" and "monitorName"? Anything else?
madshi is online now  
post #3818 of 3836 Old 07-01-2015, 06:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 5,759
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 912 Post(s)
Liked: 783
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
I'll add that to my to do list. Just "gpuName" and "monitorName"? Anything else?
Any further thoughts on accepting 8 bit png data for specialty patterns?
zoyd is online now  
post #3819 of 3836 Old 07-01-2015, 06:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,602
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
Any further thoughts on accepting 8 bit png data for specialty patterns?
It's on my to do list, but more difficult to implement than the other changes. That's why I didn't get around to it yet.
madshi is online now  
post #3820 of 3836 Old 07-01-2015, 06:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 5,759
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 912 Post(s)
Liked: 783
zoyd is online now  
post #3821 of 3836 Old 07-01-2015, 07:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
I'll add that to my to do list. Just "gpuName" and "monitorName"? Anything else?
The whole lot of information that also comes with a "hello" packet might be useful, i.e. 'processId', 'instance', 'computerName', 'userName', 'os' etc. as well.

DCG (dispcalGUI) - Graphical front-end for Argyll CMS display calibration and characterization
Current stable version 3.0.2 | DCG on Facebook
Current development snapshot: 3.0.2.1 | Changelog
fhoech is offline  
post #3822 of 3836 Old 07-01-2015, 08:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,602
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Ok, no problem.
madshi is online now  
post #3823 of 3836 Old 07-01-2015, 09:14 AM
Newbie
 
sat4all's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I'm trying to make a 3d lut calibration based on custom black level, but i'm always ending up with a bt.1886 curve based on measured black.
any suggestions please?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sans titre.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	340.0 KB
ID:	806810  

Last edited by sat4all; 07-01-2015 at 10:28 AM.
sat4all is offline  
post #3824 of 3836 Old 07-01-2015, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,061
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 518 Post(s)
Liked: 166
try it with argyllCMS not calman5.

i mean this is the madVR ArgyllCMS thread.
mightyhuhn is online now  
post #3825 of 3836 Old 07-01-2015, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,152
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 394 Post(s)
Liked: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
I'll add that to my to do list. Just "gpuName" and "monitorName"? Anything else?
How about removing the black frame around the pattern window for APL Linear.

ss
sillysally is online now  
post #3826 of 3836 Old 07-01-2015, 02:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,602
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post
How about removing the black frame around the pattern window for APL Linear.
Won't somebody else complain then?
madshi is online now  
post #3827 of 3836 Old 07-01-2015, 04:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,152
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 394 Post(s)
Liked: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Won't somebody else complain then?
I am not complaining.
I use APL Linear to profile my 65EG9600 OLED.
Using APL Linear and my K10, seems not to cause ASBL to kick in.
I have no reason to believe that the black frame is causing any problem for me, but maybe for someone with a slower meter.

ss
sillysally is online now  
post #3828 of 3836 Old 07-01-2015, 11:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,602
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post
I am not complaining.
I use APL Linear to profile my 65EG9600 OLED.
Using APL Linear and my K10, seems not to cause ASBL to kick in.
I have no reason to believe that the black frame is causing any problem for me, but maybe for someone with a slower meter.
Sorry, I didn't mean to imply that you were complaining. I meant the sentence more like "'Won't somebody (else = could be anyone, just not you, of course, because you asked for this change) complain then?".

My experience is that whenever I change/remove something, there will always be at least one user saying "I liked it better the other way". So my question would be if there's some sort of consensus or some science (or anything) about whether the black fame is useful or harmful?
madshi is online now  
post #3829 of 3836 Old 07-02-2015, 05:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 5,759
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 912 Post(s)
Liked: 783
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
So my question would be if there's some sort of consensus or some science (or anything) about whether the black fame is useful or harmful?
The reason for the black frame was due to the observation that if you calibrate with an APL level that is the same as one of measured levels (20% APL, 20% window for example) this creates a full frame at a single level and that on some plasmas has been observed to create small gray scale anomalies. Ensuring there are at least two levels for any given measurement mitigates that effect. The extension of this idea would be to have patterns with constant APL and have all levels always present, which would better simulate an actual video frame at constant APL.

Recently OLED auto-dimming circuits have been giving people problems with certain pattern generators set to APL mode because the TV is interpreting the image as fixed and dimming it to prevent image retention. The high contrast edge of the black border might be what causes this but it's not been confirmed. I've flip-flopped on this and think the it should be left as-is because there are probably better ways to defeat the detection circuit like occasional insertion of full black frames.
sillysally likes this.

Last edited by zoyd; 07-03-2015 at 03:42 AM.
zoyd is online now  
post #3830 of 3836 Old 07-03-2015, 02:42 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Been following this thread for a good while and learning loads. Posting because I'm looking for help with this excellent program.

Currently dispcal'ing madVR for HTPC on Windows with iDisplayPro. Have done it several times previously but for some reason hitting an error this time around, same one after several attempts.

Using the madVR preset with only the alterations being:
- Correction: WCD White LED IPS (I have a Sony W905, is this the right choice?)
- Tone Curve: Rec 1886, Gama 2.4 absolute, black output offset 0%
- Calibration speed: low
- Test chart: remains on auto, but increase the patches to 7826, seems to complete if <1000.

Seems to get to chart ~3000-4000 then error window appears in marked dispcalgui with:

"Error - dispd-> read returned error code 3"

I have attached my log.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Also as an aside, any input into my config would be appreciated! Still wrapping my head around it....
Attached Files
File Type: txt dispcalGUI.txt (94.4 KB, 11 views)
wilsouk is online now  
post #3831 of 3836 Old 07-03-2015, 02:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Also, forgot to mention - I have completely removed and reinstalled madVR and dispcalgui including the User/appdata/roaming folder. Using the latest versions of both as of this morning.
wilsouk is online now  
post #3832 of 3836 Old 07-03-2015, 02:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,602
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
The reason for the black frame was due to the observation that if you calibrate with an APL level that is the same as one of measured levels (20% APL, 20% window for example) this creates a full frame at a single level and that on some plasma's has been observed to create small gray scale anomalies. Ensuring there are at least two levels for any given measurement mitigates that effect. The extension of this idea would be to have patterns with constant APL and have all levels always present, which would better simulate an actual video frame at constant APL.

Recently OLED auto-dimming circuits have been giving people problems with certain pattern generators set to APL mode because the TV is interpreting the image as fixed and dimming it to prevent image retention. The high contrast edge of the black border might be what causes this but it's not been confirmed. I've flip-flopped on this and think the it should be left as-is because there are probably better ways to defeat the detection circuit like occasional insertion of full black frames.
Ok, thanks, then I guess I'll better keep things as they are.
madshi is online now  
post #3833 of 3836 Old 07-03-2015, 06:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilsouk View Post
"Error - dispd-> read returned error code 3"
I don't know what error code 3 means unfortunately. Maybe Graeme has an idea.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wilsouk View Post
Any help would be greatly appreciated. Also as an aside, any input into my config would be appreciated! Still wrapping my head around it....
Your settings seem sane, although you may want to try without 1D LUT calibration (set tone curve to "As measured").

Quote:
Originally Posted by wilsouk View Post
Also, forgot to mention - I have completely removed and reinstalled madVR and dispcalgui including the User/appdata/roaming folder. Using the latest versions of both as of this morning.
Probably not going to help. I suspect the problem to be related to the instrument (driver?) or USB communications. Is the instrument connected to an USB 2 or USB 3 port?

DCG (dispcalGUI) - Graphical front-end for Argyll CMS display calibration and characterization
Current stable version 3.0.2 | DCG on Facebook
Current development snapshot: 3.0.2.1 | Changelog
fhoech is offline  
post #3834 of 3836 Old 07-03-2015, 11:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
I don't know what error code 3 means unfortunately. Maybe Graeme has an idea.
It means "window access failed". i.e. something about displaying the test color failed.

Without a more detailed debug log, it's impossible to say more.
gwgill is offline  
post #3835 of 3836 Unread Today, 11:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,287
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 28
It s been a while since I used Dispcalgui + the ArgylCMS patches to create a 3Dlut file to work with madVR. Is there still no way to make a 3D lut file work in some way with Powerdvd or another standalone 3D Blu-Ray player?
sanderdvd is online now  
post #3836 of 3836 Unread Today, 11:42 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwgill View Post
It means "window access failed". i.e. something about displaying the test color failed.

Without a more detailed debug log, it's impossible to say more.
Cheers. Hmmm. Will try different USB port and reinstall drivers. Is there anymore logs I can try and provide that would be helpful?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
I don't know what error code 3 means unfortunately. Maybe Graeme has an idea.


Your settings seem sane, although you may want to try without 1D LUT calibration (set tone curve to "As measured").
Thanks. Tone / gamma is what I've struggled to get my head around the most since getting stuck into calibrating, especially with dispcal. I have taken the simplistic approach of aiming for BT1886 therefore calibrating the TV set to a gamma 2.4 and setting all options to BT1886 as my settings above. I noticed previously setting the tone curve was the recommended method. Why was it changed to "as measured", what are the pros / cons / relevance. I have had search through thread and seen some references to it but still can't quite grasp it.
wilsouk is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off