MadVR - ArgyllCMS - Page 146 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 434Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4351 of 4353 Old Yesterday, 05:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 13,300
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2659 Post(s)
Liked: 1822
Is it possible to create a meter correction matrix so I can profile my TV as if the 3D glasses are between my photometer and the display without actually having them there? I was able to do this for HCFR, but it's not clear if I can do the same thing with DisplayCAL. If so, how?
Stereodude is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4352 of 4353 Old Yesterday, 07:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
Is it possible to create a meter correction matrix so I can profile my TV as if the 3D glasses are between my photometer and the display without actually having them there?
Yes, should be possible. Put the spectrometer behind the glasses, and the colorimeter directly on the display.
Quote:
I was able to do this for HCFR, but it's not clear if I can do the same thing with DisplayCAL. If so, how?
I'd imagine that "Tools->Create colorimeter correction..." would be an obvious place to start...
gwgill is offline  
post #4353 of 4353 Old Today, 08:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 13,300
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2659 Post(s)
Liked: 1822
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwgill View Post
Yes, should be possible. Put the spectrometer behind the glasses, and the colorimeter directly on the display.

I'd imagine that "Tools->Create colorimeter correction..." would be an obvious place to start...
Well, I don't have a spectro, just a colorimeter. However, I'll check it out before asking asking any more questions.
Stereodude is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off