MadVR - ArgyllCMS - Page 58 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 15Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1711 of 2448 Old 04-26-2014, 05:03 AM
Member
 
VerGreeneyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by space2001 View Post

serious? I had to stop it coming on 2 hours and it was still going. I don't want to burn 7 hours for this. crazy.
On the plus side you don't have to do this often, and for the most part you can just let it do its thing. I suggest reading a good book while it's going if you don't have any other screens to use in the meantime wink.gif

If the time it takes really bothers you, you can use a lower quality setting for calibration and a smaller set of test patches for profiling.
VerGreeneyes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1712 of 2448 Old 04-26-2014, 07:02 AM
Member
 
Icaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
It is possible profile a i1D3 means Eye One Pro (spectrophotometer),
to create a matrix correction for DispcalGui ?

Thanks

Sorry for my bad English
Icaro is offline  
post #1713 of 2448 Old 04-26-2014, 04:23 PM
Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 32
The Spyder 4 isn't exactly speedy, probably one reason why it's not used much for 3D LUT profiling. You can certainly do it, but need a lot of patience or reduce the amount of measured patches.
fhoech is offline  
post #1714 of 2448 Old 04-26-2014, 04:25 PM
Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Icaro View Post

It is possible profile a i1D3 means Eye One Pro (spectrophotometer),
to create a matrix correction for DispcalGui ?

Thanks
Yes, you can do that. In dispcalGUI there's a menu item "Create colorimeter correction" in the "Tools" menu for this purpose.
fhoech is offline  
post #1715 of 2448 Old 04-27-2014, 03:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Eiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
For what it's worth, calibrating my JVC HD750 using an i1d3 takes between 3-4 hours (following the instructions in the first post), in a bat cave. The issue is that the JVC projectors have excellent blacks, which slow down meters a great deal
Eiffel is offline  
post #1716 of 2448 Old 04-27-2014, 04:05 AM
Member
 
Icaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eiffel View Post

For what it's worth, calibrating my JVC HD750 using an i1d3 takes between 3-4 hours (following the instructions in the first post), in a bat cave. The issue is that the JVC projectors have excellent blacks, which slow down meters a great deal


Perhaps for this reason:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eiffel View Post


- HDMI to enhanced (i.e 0-255 range) on the projector

The 3DLUt it is always created in 16-235 (see in 3DLUT maker)
setting 0-255 on the projector, DispcalGui must do a lot of work to bring at 16-235.



I with the JVC (HDMI to Normal 16-235) and the old i1 DisplayLT, take on 3 hours and 40 Min.
now with i1D3 take on 2 hours (1:30 with TV) with 2500 patches

Sorry for my bad English
Icaro is offline  
post #1717 of 2448 Old 04-27-2014, 05:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 9,616
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 297 Post(s)
Liked: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by Icaro View Post

Perhaps for this reason:
The 3DLUt it is always created in 16-235 (see in 3DLUT maker)
setting 0-255 on the projector, DispcalGui must do a lot of work to bring at 16-235.



I with the JVC (HDMI to Normal 16-235) and the old i1 DisplayLT, take on 3 hours and 40 Min.
now with i1D3 take on 2 hours with 2500 patches
I'm pretty sure MadVR is doing the expansion to 0-255. As long as the display is expecting 0-255 there's not a problem.
Icaro likes this.
Stereodude is offline  
post #1718 of 2448 Old 04-27-2014, 05:38 AM
Member
 
Icaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post

I'm pretty sure MadVR is doing the expansion to 0-255. As long as the display is expecting 0-255 there's not a problem.

Maybe I could be wrong,
but in madVR the expansion to 0-255 or 16-235 it refers to the pixel format of the color space (RGB PC levels - RGB Video levels)
in HDMI (Normal 16-235 or Enhanced 0-255) it refers to dynamic range or dynamic field (see in ATI CCC).

and The calibration and profiling it is almost created in 0-255 (pixel format)
but then The 3DLUt it is always created in 16-235 dynamic field.

I apologize if I said a wrong thing

Sorry for my bad English
Icaro is offline  
post #1719 of 2448 Old 04-28-2014, 02:09 PM
Newbie
 
dbcooper.nz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

I have an X-rite i1display pro and a Dell U2410 (Wide Gamut CCFL) display.

I am wondering if I will need to apply a correction to the colorimeter for the display's gamut?

Cheers,

DB.
dbcooper.nz is offline  
post #1720 of 2448 Old 04-28-2014, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 9,616
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 297 Post(s)
Liked: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbcooper.nz View Post

I have an X-rite i1display pro and a Dell U2410 (Wide Gamut CCFL) display.

I am wondering if I will need to apply a correction to the colorimeter for the display's gamut?
You could try it both ways and see if it makes any appreciable difference. I'd probably try the Spectral: WG CCFL... setting first.
dbcooper.nz likes this.
Stereodude is offline  
post #1721 of 2448 Old 04-29-2014, 12:02 AM
Member
 
Kukulcan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbcooper.nz View Post

Hi All,

I have an X-rite i1display pro and a Dell U2410 (Wide Gamut CCFL) display.

I am wondering if I will need to apply a correction to the colorimeter for the display's gamut?



DB.

OEM or X-Rite version? X-Rite ver. has the spectral samples included in the software iProfiler. You can extract them using dispcalGUI and then you should definitely apply the CCFL Wide gamut sample.
dbcooper.nz likes this.
Kukulcan is offline  
post #1722 of 2448 Old 04-29-2014, 11:45 AM
Newbie
 
dbcooper.nz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kukulcan View Post

OEM or X-Rite version? X-Rite ver. has the spectral samples included in the software iProfiler. You can extract them using dispcalGUI and then you should definitely apply the CCFL Wide gamut sample.

X-rite version. Thanks, will give that a try.
dbcooper.nz is offline  
post #1723 of 2448 Old 04-29-2014, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 9,616
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 297 Post(s)
Liked: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kukulcan View Post

OEM or X-Rite version? X-Rite ver. has the spectral samples included in the software iProfiler. You can extract them using dispcalGUI and then you should definitely apply the CCFL Wide gamut sample.
They're already built into / install with DispcalGUI. confused.gif
Stereodude is offline  
post #1724 of 2448 Old 04-29-2014, 06:26 PM
Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post

They're already built into / install with DispcalGUI. confused.gif
Actually no, I'm not able to include those files for legal reasons (X-Rite's copyright). Maybe you have imported them at some point and forgot about it? smile.gif
fhoech is offline  
post #1725 of 2448 Old 04-29-2014, 07:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 9,616
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 297 Post(s)
Liked: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post

Actually no, I'm not able to include those files for legal reasons (X-Rite's copyright). Maybe you have imported them at some point and forgot about it? smile.gif
They're shown in the drop down of DispcalGUI by default on two systems I installed it on. I haven't imported anything. The X-rite CD is still in the sleeve. Maybe the files are missing and it didn't use them, but it didn't complain or generate any errors.

How would I confirm their presence?
Stereodude is offline  
post #1726 of 2448 Old 04-29-2014, 10:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post

They're shown in the drop down of DispcalGUI by default on two systems I installed it on. I haven't imported anything. The X-rite CD is still in the sleeve.
Note that ArgyllCMS oeminst will install them from the CD or from the system if the X-Rite software has been installed on it.
gwgill is online now  
post #1727 of 2448 Old 04-30-2014, 04:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 9,616
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 297 Post(s)
Liked: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwgill View Post

Note that ArgyllCMS oeminst will install them from the CD or from the system if the X-Rite software has been installed on it.
I promise you both that I haven't installed any X-Rite software on either computer. I've only plugged in the i1D3 into them.

Are there files I should find in some directory? Or do they still show up in DispcalGUI in the drop down even if they're not really there?
Stereodude is offline  
post #1728 of 2448 Old 04-30-2014, 07:12 AM
Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 32
They should be in C:\Users\Your Username\AppData\Roaming\ArgyllCMS, or (older versions of Argyll CMS) in C:\Users\Your Username\AppData\Roaming\color. Btw, do you happen to have HCFR installed? I noticed by chance that HCFR also installs CCSS files (into C:\Users\Your Username\AppData\Roaming\color) if you install it.
fhoech is offline  
post #1729 of 2448 Old 04-30-2014, 08:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 9,616
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 297 Post(s)
Liked: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post

They should be in C:\Users\Your Username\AppData\Roaming\ArgyllCMS, or (older versions of Argyll CMS) in C:\Users\Your Username\AppData\Roaming\color. Btw, do you happen to have HCFR installed? I noticed by chance that HCFR also installs CCSS files (into C:\Users\Your Username\AppData\Roaming\color) if you install it.
Yes, I did install HCFR on both systems. I guess that explains it.
Stereodude is offline  
post #1730 of 2448 Old 05-02-2014, 05:01 PM
Newbie
 
314TeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi all.
I would like to present to you the effect of improving what I have achieved with the Sharp Quattron 40LE824. I am very surprised that it is so great improvement, since the TV is one of the worst images I have had the opportunity to ever see, and the worst CMS system does not allow for any effective calibrate it.

For calibration I used: i1 D3 profiled with i1 Pro, dispcalGUI 2.0, Argyll CMS 1.6.3, madVR v0.87.10.
Verification done in the Calman 5.3 HT Entusiast, i1 D3, i1 Pro, using Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk and workflows for Calman. Thanks Ted for great pattern disk.

On the left are measurements of TV after initial manual calibration from the menu on the right measurements of MPC-HC and madVR together with a table correction 3D-LUT. TV does not cover 100% color space REC.709, the biggest problem is too low luminance of the green, so the effect is not perfect, but more can not be obtained.

21 point grayscale


Color temperature


Color saturation at 75% stimulus


Color Checker - some errors on left side was over 20dE.


Color Comparator - on top actual color without 3d lut, below target


Color Comparator - on top actual color with 3d lut, below target


Color Chcecker SG - Flash Tones


Color Chcecker SG


A little summary. madVR + 3D LUT gives amazing results. Quattron with yellow pixel can be finally watched. These screenshots also do not reflect on how much has been corrected picture. Many of the color reproduction errors without correction exceed 10-15dE, the biggest error was over 20 dE. Unfortunately, even madVR on Quattron is not able to achieve what you get in the standard for example of a Panasonic ST60 plasma.
ConnecTEDDD likes this.
314TeR is offline  
post #1731 of 2448 Old 05-04-2014, 08:28 AM
Newbie
 
varzyl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried to follow this guide step-by-step, but I can't get dispcal to work when using madvr settings. When I click on "calibrate and profile" it shows this error: "Error - new_disprd() failed with 'Instrument Access Failed'

I know the probe (Colormunki Display) works properly, both using HCFR or dispcal with Video settings instead of madvr. I managed to process a 3dlut file with pretty decent results, but i wonder if i could improve it further by using the process explained on this thread.

I'm using Win 7 64bit
varzyl is offline  
post #1732 of 2448 Old 05-04-2014, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 9,616
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 297 Post(s)
Liked: 380
Which version of madVR are you using?
Stereodude is offline  
post #1733 of 2448 Old 05-05-2014, 02:17 AM
Newbie
 
Foca's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Firenze,Italy
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi all.

I follow this guide to create a 3d lut file for my Panasonic G30 (not GT30). I calibrated the tv with i1display pro using hcfr and gcd _mkv patterns.

Using Professional1 i rasided contrast to max (60) to reach the higher ftl possible 26. This doesn't affect the White clip beacause this tv doesn't cut the White (bad contrast rate).

This are my rsult:

 

 

 

In madvr option color and gamma I set Brightness -2 to improve the gamma.

I'm a novice to thi things so any advice would be welcome tnx

Foca is offline  
post #1734 of 2448 Old 05-05-2014, 12:14 PM
Member
 
jaimemlg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
could you put the screenshot of the new displagui version? The are some option thats are change
jaimemlg is offline  
post #1735 of 2448 Old 05-05-2014, 11:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,415
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by IGNIS777 View Post

- Yes, first-page FAQ now just dont`t work.

When I do all preparations, then press "Calibrate & profile" button i see:

"Error - new_disprd() failed with Window access failed"
http://f-lite.ru/lfp/s006.radikal.ru/i213/1404/4f/42a215cbe905.jpg/htm

- I use latest versions:
ArgyllCMS v1.6.3 32-bit
DispcalGUI 1.7.5.7
MadVR v0.87.9

- I mount Argyll driver for i1PRO2 to Win 8.1 x64

- Before starting DispcalGUI, I start madTPG
and enable "use fullscreen", "disable VideoLuts" and "disable 3dlut" boxes.
I don`t close madTPG application.

But time after time "Error - new_disprd() failed with Window access failed" appears...

Can somebody help me?

Can you try with an older madVR build, just to be safe that it's not a new problem with the recent madVR builds? Try a build older than v0.87.7, e.g. try v0.87.6. You can download it here:

http://www.videohelp.com/tools/madVR/old-versions#download

If v0.87.6 works for you, then we still need to figure out why newer builds don't.
madshi is online now  
post #1736 of 2448 Old 05-06-2014, 09:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
N3W813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post

Can you try with an older madVR build, just to be safe that it's not a new problem with the recent madVR builds? Try a build older than v0.87.7, e.g. try v0.87.6. You can download it here:

http://www.videohelp.com/tools/madVR/old-versions#download

If v0.87.6 works for you, then we still need to figure out why newer builds don't.

Also, do you have ArgyllCMS folder in 'Program Files' or 'Program Files (x86)' folder by any chance? If so, move the folder to another location (ie. C:\ArgyllCMS) and try again.

**UPDATE
Check to see if you have a copy of MadHcNet32/64.dll in your ArgyllCMS\bin directory. If yes, you will need to delete it/them.

My ArgyllCMS/MadVR 3DLUT Creation Workflow
My Sharp Elite Movie THX AV Mode Settings
--Aug 2011 Set, 2.2 gamma [ link ]
--Nov 2012 Set, 2.2 gamma [ link ]
N3W813 is offline  
post #1737 of 2448 Old 05-06-2014, 12:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
N3W813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
UPDATES
2014-05-06 - Updated workflow with new configuration options and screenshots for DispcalGUI 2.0.0.0.
|Tch0rT| likes this.

My ArgyllCMS/MadVR 3DLUT Creation Workflow
My Sharp Elite Movie THX AV Mode Settings
--Aug 2011 Set, 2.2 gamma [ link ]
--Nov 2012 Set, 2.2 gamma [ link ]
N3W813 is offline  
post #1738 of 2448 Old 05-07-2014, 09:26 PM
Member
 
cfelicio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was one of the early adopters, and I just wanted to stop by and praise all of you who were involved in this workflow. I just tried it again with the updated version, and wow, things are so much easier / stable now!

I recently moved to a rental with yellow walls, and my grayscale dE was over 25... I ran a quick test with 97 patches (instead of the recommended 2000... lol), and to my surprise, my dE for grayscale went down to below 2... Amazing and powerful solution!
cfelicio is offline  
post #1739 of 2448 Old 05-08-2014, 09:56 AM
Member
 
jaimemlg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why do you use 2.4? If I want 2.2 gamma... Where I must change? Why do yo use Rec 1886 gamma and not gamma 2.2 on the setting curve gamma? Why do you use Rec709.icm as source profile if you sellect 1886 has profile curve gamma?

Which is the best setting for calibration a JVC projector with 709 color a 2.2 gamma?
jaimemlg is offline  
post #1740 of 2448 Old 05-08-2014, 10:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
N3W813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaimemlg View Post

Why do you use 2.4? If I want 2.2 gamma... Where I must change? Why do yo use Rec 1886 gamma and not gamma 2.2 on the setting curve gamma? Why do you use Rec709.icm as source profile if you sellect 1886 has profile curve gamma?

Which is the best setting for calibration a JVC projector with 709 color a 2.2 gamma?

Please use the search function on this thread. The subject of power gamma 2.2 vs BT.1886 has been discussed ad nauseam...the short answer is BT.1886 is an industry accepted standard, period.

You are welcome to adjust the gamma value from 2.4 to 2.2 and from absolute to relative, and that will get the gamma curve closer to power gamma 2.2.

Have you already performed a calibration using the settings in the first post? Try it and you may find yourself liking the picture more compared to power gamma 2.2. wink.gif

My ArgyllCMS/MadVR 3DLUT Creation Workflow
My Sharp Elite Movie THX AV Mode Settings
--Aug 2011 Set, 2.2 gamma [ link ]
--Nov 2012 Set, 2.2 gamma [ link ]
N3W813 is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off