MadVR - ArgyllCMS - Page 76 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 15Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2251 of 2387 Old 07-04-2014, 11:55 PM
Senior Member
 
3ll3d00d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post
meter correction file: I ll need to check at Chromapure but all I got from them is a Licence file for Chromapure but this is not what you mean of course. I know my meter is not a regular OEM i1 Display 3 Pro meter but a meter that was calibrated by Chromapure
I have the same meter with same sort of calibration data in the licence file. I asked for the underlying data and then created a correction matrix using the approach in this post

There are further posts after that for actually getting it setup so it works.

I made a spreadsheet with the calcs in, I can send you a copy if you like.
3ll3d00d is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2252 of 2387 Old 07-05-2014, 12:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3ll3d00d View Post
I have the same meter with same sort of calibration data in the licence file. I asked for the underlying data and then created a correction matrix using the approach in this post

There are further posts after that for actually getting it setup so it works.

I made a spreadsheet with the calcs in, I can send you a copy if you like.
thxz for your reply 3ll3d00d. Can you provide me with a step-by-step-guide how to create this 'meter correction file'?
sanderdvd is offline  
post #2253 of 2387 Old 07-05-2014, 12:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Manni01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2,191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post
thxz for your reply 3ll3d00d. Can you provide me with a step-by-step-guide how to create this 'meter correction file'?

You don't need it to generate the cube, so I would just skip this test for know.


You can always try to refine once you got everything working.


Most i1d3 are extremely close to reference. While the extra calibration Tom did (which resides in the license file) will not be available to ArgyllCMS, it only adds accuracy if your display is the same or similar type as Tom used to generate the correction in the license file.


Just skip that step for now is my advice. If you notice a lack of accuracy, then you can always profile your meter, but until then just use it "raw".


The few i1d3s (factory, not "enhanced") I tried were so close to my i1pro2 that I didn't profile them as I had no idea which one was closer to reference (the i1pro2 itself not being a reference meter).

Last edited by Manni01; 07-05-2014 at 01:04 AM.
Manni01 is online now  
post #2254 of 2387 Old 07-05-2014, 12:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni01 View Post
You don't need it to generate the cube, so I would just skip this test for know.


You can always try to refine once you got everything working.


Most i1d3 are extremely close to reference. While the extra calibration Tom did (which resides in the license file) will not be available to ArgyllCMS, it only add accuracy if your display is the same or similar type as Tom used to generate the calibration file.


Just skip that step for now is my advice. If you notice a lack of accuracy, then you can always profile your meter, but until then just use it "raw".


The few i1d3 (factory, not "enhanced") I tried were so close to my i1pro2 that I didn't profile them as I had no idea which one was closer to reference (the i1pro2 itself not being a reference meter).
thxz manni.
So looking at my post #2225 + enable Aero I m good to go and start tje measurement?
sanderdvd is offline  
post #2255 of 2387 Old 07-05-2014, 01:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Manni01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2,191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post
thxz manni.
So looking at my post #2225 + enable Aero I m good to go and start tje measurement?

That I don't know as I've never used ArgyllCMS to generate a LUT (I used Calman), I let those who know answer back. It looks to me that you are, at least for a first test, but I might be wrong.

Last edited by Manni01; 07-05-2014 at 01:05 AM.
Manni01 is online now  
post #2256 of 2387 Old 07-05-2014, 01:03 AM
Senior Member
 
3ll3d00d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post
thxz for your reply 3ll3d00d. Can you provide me with a step-by-step-guide how to create this 'meter correction file'?
Get hold of your "chromapure calibration report" which has the measured offsets in it (these are applied in chromapure when you select a measurement mode)

Grab this spreadsheet and enter the offsets from the report into the offset x and offset y cells

offsets.JPG

Open a command prompt in your argyll install folder and create a reference ccxx.ti3 file

Code:
c:\Argyll_V1.6.3\ref>..\bin\fakeread Rec709.icm ccxx

c:\Argyll_V1.6.3\ref>dir ccxx.ti3
 Volume in drive C has no label.
 Volume Serial Number is C44B-B838

 Directory of c:\Argyll_V1.6.3\ref

05/07/2014  09:14               561 ccxx.ti3
               1 File(s)            561 bytes
               0 Dir(s)  78,855,057,408 bytes free

c:\Argyll_V1.6.3\ref>copy ccxx.ti3 i1pro3_front_projection_screen.ti3
        1 file(s) copied.
Open i1pro3_front_projection_screen.ti3 in a text editor and replace the XYZ values with the values from the spreadsheet in the cal X, cal Y and cal Z columns
Also add the fields as advised in MadVR - ArgyllCMS

Code:
in ccxx.ti3, add the following lines before NUMBER_OF_FIELDS:

TARGET_INSTRUMENT "X-Rite i1 Pro 2"
INSTRUMENT_TYPE_SPECTRAL "YES"
If the display this is for is a refresh type (ie. CRT, Plasma, DLP)

Code:
add the following lines to your "my meter" .ti3 file before NUMBER_OF_FIELDS:

TARGET_INSTRUMENT "Xrite i1 DisplayPro, ColorMunki Display"
INSTRUMENT_TYPE_SPECTRAL "NO"
DISPLAY_TYPE_REFRESH "YES"
DISPLAY_TYPE_BASE_ID "2"
Code:
if this is not a refresh display (ie. LCD), add the following lines

TARGET_INSTRUMENT "Xrite i1 DisplayPro, ColorMunki Display"
INSTRUMENT_TYPE_SPECTRAL "NO"
DISPLAY_TYPE_REFRESH "NO"
DISPLAY_TYPE_BASE_ID "1"
Finally run the following command

Code:
c:\Argyll_V1.6.3\ref>..\bin\ccxxmake -T"Front Projection Screen" -f ccxx.ti3,i1pro3_front_projection_screen.ti3 i1pro3_front_projection_screen.ccmx

Writing CCMX file 'i1pro3_front_projection_screen.ccmx' succeeded
You should then be able to use the resulting i1pro3_front_projection_screen.ccmx to apply that correction to the process. You may want to run it without this in the first instance though to check that everything works with a default setup.
|Tch0rT| likes this.

Last edited by 3ll3d00d; 07-06-2014 at 05:51 AM.
3ll3d00d is online now  
post #2257 of 2387 Old 07-05-2014, 02:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni01 View Post
That I don't know as I've never used ArgyllCMS to generate a LUT (I used Calman), I let those who know answer back. It looks to me that you are, at least for a first test, but I might be wrong.
but you are using the method as described in the beginning of this topic dont you???
sanderdvd is offline  
post #2258 of 2387 Old 07-05-2014, 03:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Manni01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2,191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post
but you are using the method as described in the beginning of this topic dont you???
I'm using a similar method (Calman Ultimate) to generate a 3DLUT for MadVR, but I've never used ArgyllCMS/DispcalGUI, which is why I suggested you post here. As you can see, there are very knowledgeable people who know much more than I do about the process detailed in this thread. as they've used it first hand.


The principles are exactly the same though.
Manni01 is online now  
post #2259 of 2387 Old 07-05-2014, 03:58 AM
Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Megalith View Post
Does this mean that the following information on the opening post is incorrect and should be disregarded?

Quote:
2013-05-20 - Elevated black point still exists for some displays/configurations, therefore, Black Point Compensation option should be enabled in DispcalGUI. (step B10)
If targeting BT.1886, the above should definitely be disregarded, because that would override the BT.1886 mapping - a 3D LUT created from a BPC profile with BT.1886 mapping and gamma "x" would result in effectively an output offset, gamma "x" "absolute" tone response curve, not at all BT.1886!

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
It's explained in this post as removing the black offset directly from the measurements and then rescaling the result
Yes, although the implementation has changed in dispcalGUI 2.0 and newer so that the measurements are no longer altered, which has the (intended) side effect that the profile self check error reported after profile creation correctly reflects the error introduced by BPC (i.e. it will be higher than for a profile without BPC). The net result when using the profile will be the same as previously though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
(I presume so that white XYZ is mapped back to it's original value).
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
I don't know in practice how similar that result will be to what -f0 achieves in dispcal.
It's not directly comparable, but the closest dispcal setting would be -f1 -Gx actually (100% black level output offset with "absolute" gamma "x").

Last edited by fhoech; 07-05-2014 at 04:00 AM. Reason: Corrected wording
fhoech is offline  
post #2260 of 2387 Old 07-05-2014, 06:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Anyone going to be around for a little bit that could give me a hand?

I posted some graphs in a previous post and need some help fixing them. Not sure how off they are.

Also every time I go to create one do I have to wait the 2-4 hours until it completes to see how close I am?
Holiday121 is online now  
post #2261 of 2387 Old 07-05-2014, 06:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,423
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 299
@Holiday121 Don't take this wrong but I think you need to spend more time on basic calibration principles so you know what to look for in the graphs and can make your own decisions on where to tweak to get better performance. You should know how to assess your baseline performance (before any 3dlut work) so that you aren't wasting time (and getting frustrated) after complicated and lengthy procedures.

Establish a set of measurements that tell you quickly how your display/projector is behaving, this usually involves both grayscale and some combination of color checker and saturation sweeps that have low average dE and no outliers (peak values 2 or 3x the average). Do this using internal controls only and then after you better understand what the measurements are telling you in this scenario then you can do the 3dlut and you'll quickly see where there are differences in performance (hopefully for the better). You may not even need a 3dlut.
zoyd is online now  
post #2262 of 2387 Old 07-05-2014, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I understand from where you are coming from but from what I was told is to get all the dE in line with the greyscale and the 3dlut will take care of my gama and other corrections.

I spent the time going through and tweaking my greyscale to a avg of .78 I believe.

There isn't to many guides on dispcal and breakdowns like hcfr besides the walk through in the first page in which I followed.

Not knowing if I'm on the right track had me second guessing and us taking 4 hours for the 3dlut doesn't bother me but if I do that 100 times and don't know what kind of improvements I need that means I am just destroying my bulb on my projector.
Holiday121 is online now  
post #2263 of 2387 Old 07-05-2014, 08:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 23
My calibration (with a i1 Display 3 Pro meter) is already running for 2 hours now! Is that normal?
sanderdvd is offline  
post #2264 of 2387 Old 07-05-2014, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Yes it too a little longer then that for me.
Holiday121 is online now  
post #2265 of 2387 Old 07-05-2014, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 35
So after getting my HTPC to work and see my meter I decided to take a 20 point mesurement and its way different then when i took it with my laptop.. So i am guessing using hcfr automated 20 point images is the one i should use?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg RBG.jpg (185.9 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg color temp.jpg (141.6 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg cie.jpg (198.0 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg gama.jpg (219.9 KB, 11 views)
File Type: jpg Luminance.jpg (124.6 KB, 8 views)
File Type: png main screen.png (201.4 KB, 9 views)
Holiday121 is online now  
post #2266 of 2387 Old 07-05-2014, 10:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 35
ok so here is the newest 10 point i have..

should i mess with the 10% range even though it says .2 but the graph shows them a little high?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg rgbnew.jpg (187.3 KB, 11 views)
File Type: png newmain.png (140.9 KB, 9 views)
Holiday121 is online now  
post #2267 of 2387 Old 07-05-2014, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 23
After more than 2 hours my measurement is completed with this result:



What does this actually tell me?
And which options do I check and do I install the profile or not?
sanderdvd is offline  
post #2268 of 2387 Old 07-05-2014, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 23
@3ll3d00d. I got my hands on the info you told me to get from Chromapure.


Here it is:
Could you help me on my way what the steps are that I need to take now?





sanderdvd is offline  
post #2269 of 2387 Old 07-05-2014, 02:07 PM
Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 32
The profile self check tells you how well the profile fits the measurement data. In your case the low delta E indicates a very good fit.

As you want to create a 3D LUT from the profile, don't install it.
fhoech is offline  
post #2270 of 2387 Old 07-05-2014, 04:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Holiday121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Ok this is what happend after I profiled.
Are those numbers ok ?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (164.6 KB, 21 views)
Holiday121 is online now  
post #2271 of 2387 Old 07-05-2014, 11:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
The profile self check tells you how well the profile fits the measurement data. In your case the low delta E indicates a very good fit.

As you want to create a 3D LUT from the profile, don't install it.
thanks or your reply. Question about the input and output decoding option in the 'Create 3D LUT' options: I m using a HTPC with madVR set to 0-255, LAV video filters RGB Output Level set to 'Untouched', AMD Pixel Format set to 'RGB 4:4:4 Pixel Format PC Standard (Full RGB)' and my display device (JVC RS49 projector) set to HDMI 'ENHANCHED'.
In my case, do I have to change the 'input and output decoding' option to 0-255 or just leave it on the default 16-235?
sanderdvd is offline  
post #2272 of 2387 Old 07-06-2014, 01:02 AM
Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post
In my case, do I have to change the 'input and output decoding' option to 0-255 or just leave it on the default 16-235?
No, 16-235 is always the correct setting when creating a madVR 3D LUT. You'll get a warning message if you try to change it to something else.
fhoech is offline  
post #2273 of 2387 Old 07-06-2014, 01:03 AM
Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holiday121 View Post
Ok this is what happend after I profiled.
Are those numbers ok ?
DE76 average 0.32 peak 1.52 seems very good.
fhoech is offline  
post #2274 of 2387 Old 07-06-2014, 02:05 AM
Member
 
anidabi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Forgive me if this sounds bit stupid question, but from the looks of it, this tutorial seems like it´s only software calibration for your projector... am I right?


So if you don´t do the settings straight from your projector CMS, how do you get the best results? I mean, I have calibrated my computer monitor with i1profiler software, and the first time I did the mistake not to adjust manually my monitors brightness to the prefered value(120cm^2) and the end results were that despite corrected colors, my monitor had very low contrast ratio(like 200:1). Then I asked it about in one forum and was wondering that should these monitors have like close to 1000:1 contrast ration and the answer was to manually adjust monitor brightness from the monitor settings to the preferred value in the beginning of the test. I did that and voilá, 950:1 contrast ratio and corrected colors. My monitor does not have any other adjustment options other than brightness.


So my question is, if you calibrate your projector same way only with software and bring down brightness, contrast and all the other values by force, would it not make the same affect as with my monitor? Somehow the end results would not be as goos as if you adjust all the settings straight from you projector?
anidabi is offline  
post #2275 of 2387 Old 07-06-2014, 03:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
No, 16-235 is always the correct setting when creating a madVR 3D LUT. You'll get a warning message if you try to change it to something else.
ok, thanks. And what is the best method to check my results? Just use my Chromapure package for it with my i1 Display 3 Pro meter?
sanderdvd is offline  
post #2276 of 2387 Old 07-06-2014, 03:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Hi,


I'm having a dispread crash problem with dispcal 2.1, when trying to create a colorimeter correction with an i1pro and i1d3, can get to the part that requires the i1pro to be calibrated against it's tile/plate, then the meter is replaced back to the display then after selecting ok/proceed, dispread crashes.


I've looked at the problems reported section on the dispcal web site and placed the madHcNet32.dll within /bin folder but exactly the same occurs, can anyone help me resolve this issue?


Using MadTPG as the pattern generator.


Log output....


Display type ignored - instrument doesn't support display type
Created MadVR window
Place cap on the instrument, or place on a dark surface,
or place on the white calibration reference,
and then hit any key to continue,
dispcalGUI: Waiting for send buffer
dispcalGUI: Sending buffer: ' '
or hit Esc or Q to abort:
Calibration complete
Place instrument on test window.
dispcalGUI: Waiting for send buffer
dispcalGUI: Sending buffer: ' '
Hit Esc or Q to give up, any other key to continue:
Measured display update delay of 240 msec, using delay of 460 msec
dispcalGUI: Reached EOF (OK)
dispcalGUI: Checking subprocess status
dispcalGUI: Subprocess no longer alive (OK)
...aborted.
Loading calibration curves from file...
C:\ProgramData\0install.net\implementations\sha1ne w=5b24209f4533a335ae8e788c5711323b6d959489\dispcal GUI\presets\madVR.icc
...ok.
C:\Argyll_V1.6.3

Last edited by -Hitman-; 07-06-2014 at 04:02 AM.
-Hitman- is offline  
post #2277 of 2387 Old 07-06-2014, 04:15 AM
Senior Member
 
3ll3d00d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post
@3ll3d00d. I got my hands on the info you told me to get from Chromapure.


Here it is:
Could you help me on my way what the steps are that I need to take now?





Take the values from the correction page for the type of display you have and plug them into that spreadsheet I put on my gdrive. If you don't have excel then I imagine OpenOffice can open it. Failing that let me know which display type and I will let you the final values to put into your ti3 file.
3ll3d00d is online now  
post #2278 of 2387 Old 07-06-2014, 04:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3ll3d00d View Post
Take the values from the correction page for the type of display you have and plug them into that spreadsheet I put on my gdrive. If you don't have excel then I imagine OpenOffice can open it. Failing that let me know which display type and I will let you the final values to put into your ti3 file.
what is your gdrive?
sanderdvd is offline  
post #2279 of 2387 Old 07-06-2014, 04:37 AM
Senior Member
 
3ll3d00d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post
what is your gdrive?
It is linked in this post - MadVR - ArgyllCMS - just follow that step by step basically.
3ll3d00d is online now  
post #2280 of 2387 Old 07-06-2014, 04:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3ll3d00d View Post
It is linked in this post - MadVR - ArgyllCMS - just follow that step by step basically.
thanks. Found it. But I don t get it how to complete the excel file. The values I have are:


Field White x
Field White y
Field Red x
Field Red y
Field Green x
Field Green y
Field Blue x
Field Blue y
Reference White x
Reference White y
Reference Red x
Reference Red y
Reference Green x
Reference Green y
Reference Blue x
Reference Blue y
Correction White x
Correction White y
Correction Red x
Correction Red y
Correction Green x
Correction Green y
Correction Blue x
Correction Blue y


It does not make sense to me how to fill in the excel
sanderdvd is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off