MadVR - ArgyllCMS - Page 82 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 15Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2431 of 2448 Old Yesterday, 08:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 250
After "Generate profile from measurement data..." using the BPC switch, and then viewing some video.
I made 1 LUT with tone gamma 2.2 turned on.
The 2nd LUT was with tone gamma turned off.
The 3rd LUT I used "create synthetic ICC profile, with tone gamma turned off.

imo using the same profile to make both BT 1886 2.4 (with BPC turn off) and Rec. 2.2/2.22 (BPC turn on).
I could see more flash tone details when viewing BT 1886 2.4 and BPC turned off.
The same internal brightness setting was spot on when using BPC, Rec. 2.2 or 2.22.
When using BT 1886 2.4 with BPC turned off the same internal brightness setting is high by 1 or 2 points.

I just used the test patterns in Ted's disc for these comparisons.

ss
sillysally is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2432 of 2448 Old Today, 01:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Could someone point me in the right direction for verifying a 3d_lut loaded into an eecolor box?


When the profile is created/completed, it tells me my Av de is 0.3 - max dE0.7 (3d lut then created with Rec709_gamma2.x.icm) but when I use the measurement report with the available testchart eg. verify_video_large.ti1 etc.. and target profile is showing my created profile .icm (other options grey'd out) i'm seeing large errors up to dE6 in the generated report, which also doesn't look right for the inc charts.
-Hitman- is offline  
post #2433 of 2448 Old Today, 01:55 AM
Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post
Could someone point me in the right direction for verifying a 3d_lut loaded into an eecolor box?

When the profile is created/completed, it tells me my Av de is 0.3 - max dE0.7 (3d lut then created with Rec709_gamma2.x.icm) but when I use the measurement report with the available testchart eg. verify_video_large.ti1 etc.. and target profile is showing my created profile .icm (other options grey'd out) i'm seeing large errors up to dE6 in the generated report, which also doesn't look right for the inc charts.
Make sure the settings in the measurement report window match those during 3D LUT creation (simulation profile needs to be the same as source profile, disable BT.1886 mapping when not using Rec709.icm) and enable "Use simulation profile as target profile".
fhoech is offline  
post #2434 of 2448 Old Today, 02:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
Make sure the settings in the measurement report window match those during 3D LUT creation (simulation profile needs to be the same as source profile, disable BT.1886 mapping when not using Rec709.icm) and enable "Use simulation profile as target profile".

Ah, yes thank you!!


Just been looking at those as i knew this wasn't exactly right somewhere in the measurement setup page, just to clarify with you, with some further questions..


testchart - pick any suitable (is it possible to create a larger custom testchart than available?)


Source profile - (for REC709 PLaw gamma 2.x used in 3dlut creation) use same icm eg Rec709_gamma2.x.icm (where is the default location of these files as could not find then in usual \ref folder)


Bt1886 - not used for Plaw


Target profile - Profile created using "profile only" creation




And thanks for the quick reply :0
-Hitman- is offline  
post #2435 of 2448 Old Today, 02:38 AM
Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post
(is it possible to create a larger custom testchart than available?)
Yes, click the small colored squares next to the dropdown.

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post
Source profile - (for REC709 PLaw gamma 2.x used in 3dlut creation) use same icm eg Rec709_gamma2.x.icm (where is the default location of these files as could not find then in usual \ref folder)
You can see the location of the selected file if you hover the dropdown.

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post
Target profile - Profile created using "profile only" creation
Doesn't apply when not using BT.1886 and verifying a 3D LUT.
fhoech is offline  
post #2436 of 2448 Old Today, 03:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post


You can see the location of the selected file if you hover the dropdown.

Great, thank you again, the files were all there when I selected the drop down as you said, looked grey'd out, so originally opened the file locate icon, doh!


So when I've selected the simulation profile (REC709_Gamma2.x.icm), the other options become editable and so I select "use simulation profile as target" and de-select "enable MadVR 3dlut" ?

Last edited by -Hitman-; Today at 03:12 AM.
-Hitman- is offline  
post #2437 of 2448 Old Today, 05:37 AM
Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post
So when I've selected the simulation profile (REC709_Gamma2.x.icm), the other options become editable and so I select "use simulation profile as target" and de-select "enable MadVR 3dlut" ?
If verifying a 3D LUT loaded into your eecolor, then yes, you have to disable any madVR 3D LUT.
fhoech is offline  
post #2438 of 2448 Old Today, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Manni01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2,210
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Hi there,


I've installed Argyll+DispCal to evaluate the LUT generation for MadVR especially in relation to using MadTPG but I get an error when I follow the instructions to install the Argyll driver for my i1pro2. I don't trust the i1pro2 below 15% white but it's more to see how the software works.


I've tried uninstalling the Calman drivers, but I still get the same message (see attached).


Any idea why?


Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: png i1pro2 issue.PNG (18.5 KB, 8 views)

Last edited by Manni01; Today at 11:15 AM.
Manni01 is offline  
post #2439 of 2448 Old Today, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Manni01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2,210
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Not sure why but I've installed HCFR 3.0 and I've selected the driver folder in HCFR and the Argyll driver for the i1pro is installed. All the versions installed are the latest version available.
Manni01 is offline  
post #2440 of 2448 Old Today, 12:02 PM
Member
 
jaimemlg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
do you adjust previously brigtheness and contrast?
jaimemlg is offline  
post #2441 of 2448 Old Today, 12:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni01 View Post
Hi there,


I've installed Argyll+DispCal to evaluate the LUT generation for MadVR especially in relation to using MadTPG but I get an error when I follow the instructions to install the Argyll driver for my i1pro2. I don't trust the i1pro2 below 15% white but it's more to see how the software works.


I've tried uninstalling the Calman drivers, but I still get the same message (see attached).


Any idea why?


Thanks!
You need to disable driver signature verification enforcement.


Have a look on Dispcal website on how to install drivers for Spectro's.
-Hitman- is offline  
post #2442 of 2448 Old Today, 01:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Manni01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2,210
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post
You need to disable driver signature verification enforcement.


Have a look on Dispcal website on how to install drivers for Spectro's.




Thanks Hitman, that did it.


I was following Dispcal's drivers instructions, didn't see that mentioned.


Weirdly HCFR seems to have the same drivers and they installed fine.


Anyway, I disabled driver's signature and the ArgyllCMS driver installed this time.
Manni01 is offline  
post #2443 of 2448 Old Today, 05:07 PM
Senior Member
 
splotten's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Guys I'm in trouble and i need some help :-) I have an Epson projector and a desktop PC with a Nvidia card. I have set PJ to expect 0-255 video and Nvidia and madvr to 0255 also. I have a eye1 display 2 meter.

I assume the guide on page one is still current so that is what I have followed. When calibration and profiling is done after step 3.8 Im asked if I want to install the calibration. That cant be done because the display is virtual (madvr). What am I supposed to do there?

I have trid to choose "dont install" and run the 3Dlut tool anyway. It completes and i can choose the 3Dlut file in madvr settings. Trouble is that it looks much worse than calibration via PJs CMS. Gray scale ramp is all red-tinted when played through jriver with madvr.

Can anyone please give a hint how to fix this? Is there any more important information i need to provide to help trouble shoot?

Thanks
splotten is online now  
post #2444 of 2448 Old Today, 05:22 PM
Senior Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 47
you did "everything" right at least it reads like you did.
how old is that meter?
and what did the report said after calibration?
can you run a "Measurement report"? you find that option under Tools.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #2445 of 2448 Old Today, 05:46 PM
Senior Member
 
splotten's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
you did "everything" right at least it reads like you did.
how old is that meter?
and what did the report said after calibration?
can you run a "Measurement report"? you find that option under Tools.
OK thanks. The meter is approx 3 years old I think. It is (visibly) good enough calibrating grey scale in calman 4 so i would assume it is still reasonable. I will re-run calibration and profiling later and post the results here. I already deleted everything because it didnt look right.

May I ask if it is necessary to both calibrate and profile the display. I only need this for movies to look right. Is it not enough to profile the display and then create the 3Dlut to correct for the inherent errors in the display when playing video in madvr? It seems kind of redundant running the calibration part when I cant install it anyway? Also it takes a long time. Maybe its a silly question but im only used to calibrate via the cms in the display.

Last edited by splotten; Today at 06:23 PM.
splotten is online now  
post #2446 of 2448 Old Today, 07:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by splotten View Post
May I ask if it is necessary to both calibrate and profile the display. I only need this for movies to look right. Is it not enough to profile the display and then create the 3Dlut to correct for the inherent errors in the display when playing video in madvr?
Doing per-channel display calibration adds a degree of complexity, and a lot more that can go wrong. It's actually a pretty good approach to start just with profiling and get that working before looking into whether you really want or need to elaborate the whole procedure with display calibration as well.
gwgill is online now  
post #2447 of 2448 Old Today, 08:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 250
@gwgill

There seems to be a difference in my black level brightness setting, using my K10-A and beta 1.7.
I need to drop my brightness setting in my VT60 by 3 points to compensate for the 3DLUT that is made.
However if I use Black point compensation when rebuilding my profile, the black point comes out correct with my normal pre calibration settings.
I use a VT60 that has a black point reading of about .0012.
imo using Black point compensation, lessens the PQ slightly.

On a side note it may be helpful if you included a black calibration for the K10.
I use ChromaSurf before I run Argyll 1.7, too do a black calibration for my K10.
I use Bt.1886 2.4 Absolute when making a 3DLUT.

ss
sillysally is online now  
post #2448 of 2448 Old Today, 08:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post
@gwgill
There seems to be a difference in my black level brightness setting, using my K10-A and beta 1.7.
I need to drop my brightness setting in my VT60 by 3 points to compensate for the 3DLUT that is made.
There can be black level inaccuracies in both the calibration step (if you are using that) and the profiling that can result in a slightly raised black level in the 3DLut. In the beta you are using, there is a colprof option to manually override the black point to correct that inaccuracy in the profile (colprof -B X,Y,Z), but be warned - I'm removing that option and replacing it with a different option in collink for the next snapshot, since it will be easier to use.

If there is a problem with dispcal black point inaccuracy, then I don't currently have a solution for that - dispcal already takes a very long time attempting to get an accurate black point, and it will take a re-think and re-implementation to come up with something else.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post
I use a VT60 that has a black point reading of about .0012.
imo using Black point compensation, lessens the PQ slightly.
Yes, it's hard to pin that down, even with a K10A.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post
On a side note it may be helpful if you included a black calibration for the K10.
I use ChromaSurf before I run Argyll 1.7, too do a black calibration for my K10.
I use Bt.1886 2.4 Absolute when making a 3DLUT.
That is supported - see the "dispcal -J" and "dispread -J". I'm not sure if DispcalGUI makes that option avaliable or not though.


ss[/QUOTE]
gwgill is online now  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off