MadVR - ArgyllCMS - Page 83 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 20Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2461 of 2488 Old 07-14-2014, 09:10 AM
Senior Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 49
this is the result with 3D lut in MadPTG ?
mightyhuhn is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2462 of 2488 Old 07-14-2014, 09:20 AM
Member
 
jaimemlg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could you make a screenshot with the best setting configuration for dispalgui with rec709 and 2.2 gamma?
jaimemlg is offline  
post #2463 of 2488 Old 07-14-2014, 09:23 AM
Senior Member
 
splotten's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
this is the result with 3D lut in MadPTG ?
I believe so. I first load the 3Dlut into madvr and enable "calibrate this display by using external 3Dlut files" before opening MadTGP. I then assume that the 3Dlut is then used in MadTGP as long as i dont disable the 3Dlut in MadTGPs setting (see screen shot in previous post).
splotten is online now  
post #2464 of 2488 Old 07-14-2014, 12:56 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
@splotten : Make sure that in madTPG.exe, the button "disable videoLUT" is activated, but do not activate "disable 3dLUT".

EDIT
Oh ... that's what you did. Silly me.

EDIT no. 2
Try the "verify_video_extended.ti1" testchart.

Last edited by Stillbruch; 07-14-2014 at 01:01 PM.
Stillbruch is offline  
post #2465 of 2488 Old 07-14-2014, 01:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaimemlg View Post
Could you make a screenshot with the best setting configuration for dispalgui with rec709 and 2.2 gamma?
Follow the instructions like in post 1, but:
- Tone Curve: Gamma 2.2
- Select Black point compensation under profiling settings.
- (Don't know if this is necessary, but I did it like this) For the testchart, use the same settings as suggested in post 1, but select Rec709_Gamma22.icm as preconditioning profile.
- When you create the 3D LUT, do as suggested in post 1, but select Rec709_Gamma22.icm as source profile and do not select Apply BT.1886 gamma mapping (it automatically disables itself anyway in this case).

@splotten : Your measurement report doesn't look so good. Either something went wrong or your display is kind of mediocre. Mine looks like this (Gamma 2.35, BPC), and the display (Samsung UE40F6510) isn't that impressive: http://pastebin.com/download.php?i=LYYcTtjU
Stillbruch is offline  
post #2466 of 2488 Old 07-14-2014, 02:38 PM
Senior Member
 
splotten's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I know. It was exactly that "something" I was looking for.
splotten is online now  
post #2467 of 2488 Old 07-14-2014, 03:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by splotten View Post
I know. It was exactly that "something" I was looking for.


I'd put my money on the "something " to be your meter, 3 years old is way to long for a d2 it will have drifted somewhat and your not just doing greyscale in a 3d lut, get an I1D3
-Hitman- is online now  
post #2468 of 2488 Old 07-14-2014, 04:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post
I'd put my money on the "something " to be your meter, 3 years old is way to long for a d2 it will have drifted somewhat and your not just doing greyscale in a 3d lut, get an I1D3
Inaccuracy in the meter won't give you a bad verification report, it will just give you a bad visual result.

Fiddling with the MadTPG buttons will though - you shouldn't normally have to touch "disable VideoLuts" or "disable 3dlut", since ArgyllCMS will set them appropriately when it's using MadTPG as the patch display source.
gwgill is offline  
post #2469 of 2488 Old 07-14-2014, 06:43 PM
Member
 
nw06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
inconsistent black reading

Admittedly, it has been a while since I looked at this, but when I was trying to trouble shoot the raised black levels generated by the 3dlut, I noticed that my black level readings in the log seemed to be very inconsistent. One reading would be correct at 0.003cdm2 (Panasonic VT60), while others would vary wildly and up to 0.15 cdm2. This surely would contribute to the less than optimal result I was seeing.

I am using an i1DisplayPro, so it's reading ability and repeatability should not be the issue.

I presume the preceding lighter patch readings are contaminating the black patch readings? Is there any way I can specify the correct black level manually? Or can I fiddle with the patch reading intervals/order somehow to avoid the contamination between patches?
nw06 is offline  
post #2470 of 2488 Old 07-14-2014, 11:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by nw06 View Post
Admittedly, it has been a while since I looked at this, but when I was trying to trouble shoot the raised black levels generated by the 3dlut, I noticed that my black level readings in the log seemed to be very inconsistent. One reading would be correct at 0.003cdm2 (Panasonic VT60), while others would vary wildly and up to 0.15 cdm2. This surely would contribute to the less than optimal result I was seeing.

I am using an i1DisplayPro, so it's reading ability and repeatability should not be the issue.

I presume the preceding lighter patch readings are contaminating the black patch readings? Is there any way I can specify the correct black level manually? Or can I fiddle with the patch reading intervals/order somehow to avoid the contamination between patches?
I wouldn't rule out your meter, or not using a long enough delay.

Also how you do your pre calibration for your VT60 may also be part of you problem.

Last night I did two meter profiles using ChromaSurf for profiling the K10-A to the Jeti 1211, and then inputting my new profiles into the K10's internal memory. Also check the data reports on the two profiles to see witch profile I thought was better.
Using my VT60 that my meters where profiled off of.

Using Argyll and gwgill's posted manual fix (script), ran a custom made 9405 point patch set using the tools in Argyll to make the patch set.

I used BT.1886 2.4 to make this 3DLUT.
The black level, this time came out exactly were I expected it to.
You can use this measurement report to compare with yours.
PM me if you need some suggestion's on how I set up my VT60

Click on the link, download the 493 point measurement report, open it with your browser (Internet explorer, Google, ect).
http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php...76933772578342

ss

ps, Ted. As I usual do when I run a profile, used ChromaSurf to do a black level calibration on my K10. So as It turns out not having Argyll or CM do a black level calibration had nothing to do with my slight black level issue that is fixxed now.
ConnecTEDDD likes this.
sillysally is offline  
post #2471 of 2488 Old 07-15-2014, 08:57 AM
Member
 
jaimemlg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What relationship between brightness and contrast must be set prior to the BT1886 and gamma 2.4? and for gamma 2.2?
jaimemlg is offline  
post #2472 of 2488 Old 07-15-2014, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
splotten's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwgill View Post
Inaccuracy in the meter won't give you a bad verification report, it will just give you a bad visual result.

Fiddling with the MadTPG buttons will though - you shouldn't normally have to touch "disable VideoLuts" or "disable 3dlut", since ArgyllCMS will set them appropriately when it's using MadTPG as the patch display source.
That was my thinking as well. A bad meter cant detect its own errors. However it can produce a bad calibration. I cant rule out that it is in fact the meter, but i still think its strange that i get such a bad result in the verification when its verified with the same meter. That sounds like something else might be going on as well.

I will once again redo the calibration and profile withe the revised settings and post the result here :-)
splotten is online now  
post #2473 of 2488 Old 07-15-2014, 12:59 PM
Member
 
baii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hunt for a DTP-94 as a check, they can be find cheap and do wonder on srgb displays.

I have one dated 06 when I brought it 2 years ago?, still matches the result in validation reports (done using a colormunki display). ofc YMMV.
baii is offline  
post #2474 of 2488 Old 07-15-2014, 02:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post

Click on the link, download the 493 point measurement report, open it with your browser (Internet explorer, Google, ect).
http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php...76933772578342

ss
Wow ss, think you've got the most accurate VT on the planet there, good work that man
sillysally likes this.
-Hitman- is online now  
post #2475 of 2488 Old 07-15-2014, 05:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by splotten View Post
.. but i still think its strange that i get such a bad result in the verification when its verified with the same meter. That sounds like something else might be going on as well.
That's the point of verification, to confirm that the process itself is working. A bad verification indicates that it is not. Either the profile is not being created properly, or the resulting 3dLUT is not being applied properly.
gwgill is offline  
post #2476 of 2488 Old 07-15-2014, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaimemlg View Post
What relationship between brightness and contrast must be set prior to the BT1886 and gamma 2.4? and for gamma 2.2?
Same as you would set your Contrast and Brightness for a normal calibration. That also would apply to how you set your pre calibration setting in your display.
You don't want to crush blacks or clip whites.

ss
sillysally is offline  
post #2477 of 2488 Old 07-15-2014, 09:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
|Tch0rT|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lower mid Michigan
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post
Using Argyll and gwgill's posted manual fix (script), ran a custom made 9405 point patch set using the tools in Argyll to make the patch set.
When you refer to the patch set is that another name for the testchart in dispcalGUI? Can you post your patch set for us to use too? How long does it take (I know PC & meter speeds will make this different for everyone)?

Thanks!

My Home Theater/Video Gaming/HTPC/2 Channel rig (Mitsubishi, MartinLogan, Marantz, DIYMA, and others)

|Tch0rT| is offline  
post #2478 of 2488 Old 07-16-2014, 03:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by |Tch0rT| View Post
When you refer to the patch set is that another name for the testchart in dispcalGUI? Can you post your patch set for us to use too? How long does it take (I know PC & meter speeds will make this different for everyone)?

Thanks!
It takes me about 4 hours 30 min to run. I use madTPG for my patch generator and a K10-A for my meter.
I run this when I go to bed.

ss
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 9405 Testchaart-patchset.jpg (362.7 KB, 24 views)
|Tch0rT| likes this.
sillysally is offline  
post #2479 of 2488 Old 07-16-2014, 03:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
|Tch0rT|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lower mid Michigan
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post
It takes me about 4 hours 30 min to run. I use madTPG for my patch generator and a K10-A for my meter.
I run this when I go to bed.

ss
Thanks again! I'm afraid to find out how long that will take to run with my i1Display Pro... the testchart in the 1st post took about 2 hours 30 min last time I ran it but I accidentally clicked on Calibrate & Profile instead of just Profile.

My Home Theater/Video Gaming/HTPC/2 Channel rig (Mitsubishi, MartinLogan, Marantz, DIYMA, and others)

|Tch0rT| is offline  
post #2480 of 2488 Old 07-19-2014, 10:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 252
sillysally is offline  
post #2481 of 2488 Old 07-20-2014, 02:03 AM
Member
 
ACappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 40
hmm when trying to update via zero install it sayI got latest version 2.1.0.0?
ACappo is online now  
post #2482 of 2488 Old 07-20-2014, 02:28 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post
dispcalGUI has been updated to 2.1.0.9
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACappo View Post
hmm when trying to update via zero install it sayI got latest version 2.1.0.0?
Probably means, there is new source code: http://sourceforge.net/projects/disp...iles/snapshot/.
Stillbruch is offline  
post #2483 of 2488 Old 07-20-2014, 02:57 AM
Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Yes, only the development snapshot has been updated (see Getting the latest development snapshot via Zero Install), changelog as always in the ReadMe. Most changes from the previous snapshot (2.1.0.8) were under the hood, with the exception of added support for Argyll 1.7 development features (optional output offset instead of "pure" BT.1886, and forced RGB black point hack) and a bugfix for ambient measurements with instruments that only have monochrome ambient sensors (Spyder 3 and 4 Elite/Pro).

Last edited by fhoech; 07-20-2014 at 03:02 AM.
fhoech is offline  
post #2484 of 2488 Old 07-20-2014, 03:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Hi,


Where can I find detailed information on the "edit testchart" options, can't seem to find the info on the general dispcalgui web page?


+ when creating a custom synthetic .icm, I want to create one for pL 2.25, I load the rec709 RGB to populate the settings and select gamma but the gamma dropdown only lists 2.2, 2.35, 2.4 etc..., do I just choose 2.2 and manually type/add a 5 at the end (eg.2.25) and ok to leave white and black level at defaults or change to actual measured data?


Thanks.

Last edited by -Hitman-; 07-20-2014 at 03:49 AM.
-Hitman- is online now  
post #2485 of 2488 Old 07-20-2014, 05:20 AM
Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post
Where can I find detailed information on the "edit testchart" options, can't seem to find the info on the general dispcalgui web page?
The testchart editor isn't fully documented, but you can find some information under Profiling settings. For more, refer to the Argyll CMS "targen" documentation (most of the testchart editor options have a corresponding targen parameter).

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post
+ when creating a custom synthetic .icm, I want to create one for pL 2.25, I load the rec709 RGB to populate the settings and select gamma but the gamma dropdown only lists 2.2, 2.35, 2.4 etc..., do I just choose 2.2 and manually type/add a 5 at the end (eg.2.25) and ok to leave white and black level at defaults or change to actual measured data?
Yes, you can just type in any gamma value you like. Note that "absolute"/"relative" doesn't work for synthetic profiles in dispcalGUI 2.1.0.0 when not using Rec. 1886 (it's always absolute), this is fixed in the 2.1.0.9 snapshot. Black level always influences the curve offset, white level only influences the curve shape if using DICOM.
fhoech is offline  
post #2486 of 2488 Old Yesterday, 04:19 PM
Member
 
renji1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently calibrate my PC monitors with my spyder4 with dipscalgui, could I do the same and calibrate my HDTV I use for blurays on my HTPC?
renji1337 is offline  
post #2487 of 2488 Old Yesterday, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 9,653
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 323 Post(s)
Liked: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by renji1337 View Post
I currently calibrate my PC monitors with my spyder4 with dipscalgui, could I do the same and calibrate my HDTV I use for blurays on my HTPC?
Yes, but you'd probably want to start with HCFR to dial in the various hardware settings on your TV first.
Stereodude is offline  
post #2488 of 2488 Old Yesterday, 05:46 PM
Member
 
renji1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^how do I do this? and would the TV look good with just HCFR?


Also is HCFR a program I have to download or just a guide? I've never calibrated a TV before, just PC monitors which is super easy with dipscalgui

Last edited by renji1337; Yesterday at 06:12 PM.
renji1337 is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off