MadVR - ArgyllCMS - Page 84 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 57Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2491 of 2776 Old 07-22-2014, 05:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
|Tch0rT|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lower mid Michigan
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post
Yes you can but you will need an external box to hold the 3D Lut you create with dispcal, like an EEcolor box see here....

eeColor processor - ArgyllCMS
The whole point of this thread is to create a 3DLUT with ArgyllCMS + dispcalGUI and use madVR to apply the created 3DLUT instead of buying an eeColor box...

My Home Theater/Video Gaming/HTPC/2 Channel rig (Mitsubishi, MartinLogan, Marantz, DIYMA, and others)

|Tch0rT| is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2492 of 2776 Old 07-22-2014, 07:10 PM
Member
 
Sunset1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've got a HTPC and a LG OLED TV. Tomorrow i want to calibrate this setup with madvr & discalgui, because the 21point kalibration through my tv menu has a firmware bug that makes a good calibration impossible. I want to calibrate to rec.709 and gamma 2.3. what settings should i change from the #1 post to do so? What setting should i use on my tv? (2.2 or 2.4 are possible)

Can I use a testchartfile optimzed for gamma 2.2 and rec 709? or which one should i choose?

Last edited by Sunset1982; 07-23-2014 at 08:46 AM.
Sunset1982 is offline  
post #2493 of 2776 Old 07-23-2014, 02:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by |Tch0rT| View Post
The whole point of this thread is to create a 3DLUT with ArgyllCMS + dispcalGUI and use madVR to apply the created 3DLUT instead of buying an eeColor box...
Just stipulating another option, a lot of users/posters on this thread use the ee box for the 3d lut, not just MadVR.
-Hitman- is offline  
post #2494 of 2776 Old 07-24-2014, 02:43 PM
Member
 
LucaT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello guys,

I have the xrite's "i1-displayPro" and Panasonic 60ZT60 and Of course the PC, I tried to follow instructions on the first post but it doesn't work on my PC, the dispcalGUI's "calibration & profile creation" when I start immediately show me error and stop.

I don't know what I do wrong.

And about the MadVR test pattern: I didn't understand well what should I do with it, I open it, select the two button as from instruction and then?
It doesn't show to me any "start" or other!?


Thanks a lot
LucaT is offline  
post #2495 of 2776 Old 07-24-2014, 03:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 639
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 264 Post(s)
Liked: 90
first post the error.
you need to open the madTPG first and then start calibration & profiling.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #2496 of 2776 Old 07-24-2014, 03:30 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by LucaT View Post
Hello guys,

I have the xrite's "i1-displayPro" and Panasonic 60ZT60 and Of course the PC, I tried to follow instructions on the first post but it doesn't work on my PC, the dispcalGUI's "calibration & profile creation" when I start immediately show me error and stop.

I don't know what I do wrong.

And about the MadVR test pattern: I didn't understand well what should I do with it, I open it, select the two button as from instruction and then?
It doesn't show to me any "start" or other!?


Thanks a lot
What's the error message? Did you open madTPG.exe?
Stillbruch is offline  
post #2497 of 2776 Old 07-24-2014, 04:52 PM
Member
 
LucaT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which difference are there between:

Disable or not

- Black point compensation
- Smooth B2A tables
- Low quality B2A tables.
LucaT is offline  
post #2498 of 2776 Old 07-25-2014, 04:50 AM
Member
 
LucaT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Error - display read failed with 'Window Access Failed' "

This error showed after about 1hour
LucaT is offline  
post #2499 of 2776 Old 07-25-2014, 09:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Hi,


Just want to report an small issue I've encountered with dispcal and MadTPG as the pattern source, so probably for Madshi.


In a dual monitor (primary and extended) setup I have MadTPG minimised to taskbar, so I can use an unattended calibration overnight (as to not create IR from the TPG minimised window boarder left after dispcal process completion)and the madtpg window returns minimised to taskbar when process is finished.


I start MadTPG and drag the minimised (small) window on to the extended desktop and minimise it to the taskbar, then start dispcal profile routine, which brings up MadTPG fullscreen as expected but if I encounter a problem and stop dispcal process (madTPG returns to task bar as it should) but when I start dispcal again the MadTPG goes full screen on the primary monitor and not back to the extended display, same with when dispcal has completed the profile, I create a lut and then run a measurement report, starting a dispcal process but again the madtpg goes full screen/patterns are on the wrong primary screen.


Could this be fixed as i'm having to restart MadTPG after every dispcal process?
-Hitman- is offline  
post #2500 of 2776 Old 07-25-2014, 01:19 PM
Senior Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by LucaT View Post
- Black point compensation
- Smooth B2A tables
- Low quality B2A tables.
Already answered. If you look at the top, you'll see a "Search this thread" option. If you click "Advanced search" and enter the respective keywords and my username, it should be pretty easy to find the relevant posts
fhoech is offline  
post #2501 of 2776 Old 07-25-2014, 01:33 PM
Senior Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by LucaT View Post
"Error - display read failed with 'Window Access Failed' "

This error showed after about 1hour
Hmm, that's odd. If dispcal/dispread can't get a connection to madTPG, then this usually means you can't even start measurements. Does this happen while measurements are running, or after calibration (if you used calibration)?
fhoech is offline  
post #2502 of 2776 Old 07-25-2014, 01:35 PM
Member
 
LucaT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
Already answered. If you look at the top, you'll see a "Search this thread" option. If you click "Advanced search" and enter the respective keywords and my username, it should be pretty easy to find the relevant posts
Thanks

I read but I don't understand what exactly are those option.

And about using the "low quality B2A" then is greyed at 33X33X33 without possibility to choose
LucaT is offline  
post #2503 of 2776 Old 07-25-2014, 01:37 PM
Member
 
LucaT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
Hmm, that's odd. If dispcal/dispread can't get a connection to madTPG, then this usually means you can't even start measurements. Does this happen while measurements are running, or after calibration (if you used calibration)?
I don't know exactly when because I clicked "Calibration and Profiling" and let it there working without watching.
LucaT is offline  
post #2504 of 2776 Old 07-25-2014, 01:45 PM
Senior Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by LucaT View Post
I read but I don't understand what exactly are those option.

And about using the "low quality B2A" then is greyed at 33X33X33 without possibility to choose
The short answer is just use the settings recommended on the first page on this thread. For more details on those options, see the dispcalGUI development snapshot documentation (note that "Smooth B2A tables" doesn't apply to 3D LUTs).

Quote:
Originally Posted by LucaT View Post
I don't know exactly when because I clicked "Calibration and Profiling" and let it there working without watching.
Ok, I guess this happened when it started the profiling measurements after calibration (which is still odd because I would have expected that you could not even have started calibration). Was madTPG still running when you noticed the error?

In any case, you should be able to continue where you left off. Under "Settings", the very last entry should be the calibration file that was created. Select it (should already be if you haven't changed anything) and click "Profile only". When asked "The calibration file XXX.cal will be used. Continue?" click "Continue".
fhoech is offline  
post #2505 of 2776 Old 07-25-2014, 02:59 PM
Member
 
LucaT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Enabling a 3dlut that I did ( but I don't know with which options because it was just one of first try) the movie's Image results quite darker than disabling the 3DLut
LucaT is offline  
post #2506 of 2776 Old 07-25-2014, 03:01 PM
Member
 
LucaT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
The short answer is just use the settings recommended on the first page on this thread. For more details on those options, see the dispcalGUI development snapshot documentation (note that "Smooth B2A tables" doesn't apply to 3D LUTs).


Ok, I guess this happened when it started the profiling measurements after calibration (which is still odd because I would have expected that you could not even have started calibration). Was madTPG still running when you noticed the error?

In any case, you should be able to continue where you left off. Under "Settings", the very last entry should be the calibration file that was created. Select it (should already be if you haven't changed anything) and click "Profile only". When asked "The calibration file XXX.cal will be used. Continue?" click "Continue".

I will try!


Anyway if the "smooth B2A table" doesn't apply to the 3DLut why Can I choose for the 3DLut 65X65X65 only if I enable it?

Last edited by LucaT; 07-25-2014 at 05:15 PM.
LucaT is offline  
post #2507 of 2776 Old 07-26-2014, 05:02 AM
Member
 
LucaT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
All the 3D LUT settings are in a separate window.
So what is that setting? Isn't it refered to the 3DLut?
What is it about?
LucaT is offline  
post #2508 of 2776 Old 07-26-2014, 05:18 AM
Senior Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by LucaT View Post
So what is that setting?
See the documentation I linked above.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LucaT View Post
Isn't it refered to the 3DLut?
No.
fhoech is offline  
post #2509 of 2776 Old 07-31-2014, 12:15 PM
Member
 
Sunset1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Guys!

What Gamma target should I use when calibrating my LG OLED TV? Power 2.2 or `rec.1886? What should be the better deal?

if rec 1886, absolute or relative?



if i create the 3dlut, is the right output encoding TV RGB 16-235 even if madvr is set to 0-255?
Sunset1982 is offline  
post #2510 of 2776 Old 07-31-2014, 01:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 639
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 264 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunset1982 View Post
Hi Guys!

What Gamma target should I use when calibrating my LG OLED TV? Power 2.2 or `rec.1886? What should be the better deal?

if rec 1886, absolute or relative?



if i create the 3dlut, is the right output encoding TV RGB 16-235 even if madvr is set to 0-255?
this guide is about bt 1886 and with perfect black it should result in 2.4 with what you usual want.

and leave the 3d lut at 16-235 this is working as intended.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #2511 of 2776 Old 07-31-2014, 06:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunset1982 View Post

What Gamma target should I use when calibrating my LG OLED TV? Power 2.2 or `rec.1886? What should be the better deal?

if rec 1886, absolute or relative?
Start with BT.1886 (== 2.4 power), and then adjust it to suite your viewing conditions.
gwgill is offline  
post #2512 of 2776 Old 08-01-2014, 11:18 AM
Member
 
Sunset1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok, I used the settings from the first post with these results.


What should i do about the bad 5% grey part?

What settings could I use to put the RGB Lines more on a line?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	calibrated gamma.JPG
Views:	40
Size:	74.3 KB
ID:	191689   Click image for larger version

Name:	Calibrated.JPG
Views:	35
Size:	71.5 KB
ID:	191697  
Sunset1982 is offline  
post #2513 of 2776 Old 08-11-2014, 05:55 AM
Newbie
 
IceB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Haifa, Israel
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Today I have decided to re-calibrate the settings on my JVC X-30 projector since the bulb has passed 1K hours.
The ColorHCFR measures have passed smooth and after a while my new 2.22 Gamma calibration was achieved.
However I am unable to process the 3DLUT for the madVR.
Processing the settings according the guide on the first page on some moment I get the same error LucaT has mentioned :
Quote:
Originally Posted by LucaT View Post
"Error - display read failed with "Window Access Failed" "
I have disabled the antivirus software (just in case) and disabled any power saving in Windows and processed the "Calibrate & Profile" again.
Again, at some point toward the end of the 48 chart measures - same error. Clicking OK brings the unwelcome : "Calibration has not been finished.".
I think that the measurements are not accomplished, therefore there is no new settings label ready yet to proceed with the profiling.
Using the meter DTP-94.

Any workaround thoughts ?

Last edited by IceB; 08-11-2014 at 06:02 AM.
IceB is offline  
post #2514 of 2776 Old 08-11-2014, 04:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceB View Post
Any workaround thoughts ?
No-one is in a better position to figure out why it isn't working than you, because you have full access to the problem. Everyone else has to wildly guess from a great distance.

You don't say whether you are running the ArgyllCMS tools manually, or using DispcalGUI.

You don't really say what pattern generator you are trying to use. MadTPG ?

If so, what happens when you start MadTPG ?

What happens when you then run "dispwin -D7 -dmadvr" ?

etc. etc.
gwgill is offline  
post #2515 of 2776 Old 08-11-2014, 05:06 PM
Newbie
 
IceB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Haifa, Israel
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwgill View Post
No-one is in a better position to figure out why it isn't working than you...
I agree.
Yet I am confused and could not solve it yet. Moreover, since another user - LucaT - had probably a similar experience I believe it is better to share mine as well.
No details mentioned regarding the process, since as I have wrote, I was following the first page guide with no personal changes.
I have figured out that my DispcalGUI version is 2.1.0.0.
There are updated snapshots on the web at the moment.
I will try again with the latest version.
Yet again, 2 users with exact same error while others had no such issues. Hopefully this will be resolved.
IceB is offline  
post #2516 of 2776 Old 08-11-2014, 05:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceB View Post
Yet again, 2 users with exact same error while others had no such issues. Hopefully this will be resolved.
I doubt it will get resolved while those who are experiencing it, refuse to investigate it.
gwgill is offline  
post #2517 of 2776 Old 08-12-2014, 01:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,477
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 132
@IceB , do you have madVR installed, or are you just using it as part of e.g. J.River MC? If you have it installed, did you start madTPG before you started DispcalGUI? Finally, did you start madTPG and DispcalGUI on the same PC?
madshi is offline  
post #2518 of 2776 Old 08-12-2014, 09:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 63
@madshi


Any idea's with the below report as still troublesome and keep having to restart MadTPG every time before a dispcal run to get it to display on the correct monitor?


Thanks.




Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post
Hi,


Just want to report an small issue I've encountered with dispcal and MadTPG as the pattern source, so probably for Madshi.


In a dual monitor (primary and extended) setup I have MadTPG minimised to taskbar, so I can use an unattended calibration overnight (as to not create IR from the TPG minimised window boarder left after dispcal process completion)and the madtpg window returns minimised to taskbar when process is finished.


I start MadTPG and drag the minimised (small) window on to the extended desktop and minimise it to the taskbar, then start dispcal profile routine, which brings up MadTPG fullscreen as expected but if I encounter a problem and stop dispcal process (madTPG returns to task bar as it should) but when I start dispcal again the MadTPG goes full screen on the primary monitor and not back to the extended display, same with when dispcal has completed the profile, I create a lut and then run a measurement report, starting a dispcal process but again the madtpg goes full screen/patterns are on the wrong primary screen.


Could this be fixed as i'm having to restart MadTPG after every dispcal process?
-Hitman- is offline  
post #2519 of 2776 Old 08-12-2014, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,477
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Feel free to create a bug entry in the madVR bug tracker, but you should be aware of that I won't have a multi-monitor setup to test with for probably the next 4 months, so I won't be able to do anything about it anytime soon.
madshi is offline  
post #2520 of 2776 Old 08-12-2014, 10:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Feel free to create a bug entry in the madVR bug tracker, but you should be aware of that I won't have a multi-monitor setup to test with for probably the next 4 months, so I won't be able to do anything about it anytime soon.


Ok no problem.


Thanks M.
-Hitman- is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off