MadVR - ArgyllCMS - Page 84 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 20Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2491 of 2498 Old 07-22-2014, 05:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
|Tch0rT|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lower mid Michigan
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post
Yes you can but you will need an external box to hold the 3D Lut you create with dispcal, like an EEcolor box see here....

eeColor processor - ArgyllCMS
The whole point of this thread is to create a 3DLUT with ArgyllCMS + dispcalGUI and use madVR to apply the created 3DLUT instead of buying an eeColor box...

My Home Theater/Video Gaming/HTPC/2 Channel rig (Mitsubishi, MartinLogan, Marantz, DIYMA, and others)

|Tch0rT| is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2492 of 2498 Old 07-22-2014, 07:10 PM
Member
 
Sunset1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a HTPC and a LG OLED TV. Tomorrow i want to calibrate this setup with madvr & discalgui, because the 21point kalibration through my tv menu has a firmware bug that makes a good calibration impossible. I want to calibrate to rec.709 and gamma 2.3. what settings should i change from the #1 post to do so? What setting should i use on my tv? (2.2 or 2.4 are possible)

Can I use a testchartfile optimzed for gamma 2.2 and rec 709? or which one should i choose?

Last edited by Sunset1982; 07-23-2014 at 08:46 AM.
Sunset1982 is offline  
post #2493 of 2498 Old 07-23-2014, 02:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by |Tch0rT| View Post
The whole point of this thread is to create a 3DLUT with ArgyllCMS + dispcalGUI and use madVR to apply the created 3DLUT instead of buying an eeColor box...
Just stipulating another option, a lot of users/posters on this thread use the ee box for the 3d lut, not just MadVR.
-Hitman- is online now  
post #2494 of 2498 Old Yesterday, 02:43 PM
Member
 
LucaT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello guys,

I have the xrite's "i1-displayPro" and Panasonic 60ZT60 and Of course the PC, I tried to follow instructions on the first post but it doesn't work on my PC, the dispcalGUI's "calibration & profile creation" when I start immediately show me error and stop.

I don't know what I do wrong.

And about the MadVR test pattern: I didn't understand well what should I do with it, I open it, select the two button as from instruction and then?
It doesn't show to me any "start" or other!?


Thanks a lot
LucaT is offline  
post #2495 of 2498 Old Yesterday, 03:30 PM
Senior Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 51
first post the error.
you need to open the madTPG first and then start calibration & profiling.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #2496 of 2498 Old Yesterday, 03:30 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by LucaT View Post
Hello guys,

I have the xrite's "i1-displayPro" and Panasonic 60ZT60 and Of course the PC, I tried to follow instructions on the first post but it doesn't work on my PC, the dispcalGUI's "calibration & profile creation" when I start immediately show me error and stop.

I don't know what I do wrong.

And about the MadVR test pattern: I didn't understand well what should I do with it, I open it, select the two button as from instruction and then?
It doesn't show to me any "start" or other!?


Thanks a lot
What's the error message? Did you open madTPG.exe?
Stillbruch is online now  
post #2497 of 2498 Old Yesterday, 03:33 PM
Member
 
LucaT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
first post the error.
you need to open the madTPG first and then start calibration & profiling.
Thanks for replies guys

I'll post the error as soon as possible

About madTPG:
Should I just let MadTPG open without do anything? and then open DispcalGUI and start calibration & profiling?

My bad, what a stupid!
Sorry guys

Last edited by LucaT; Yesterday at 04:24 PM.
LucaT is offline  
post #2498 of 2498 Old Yesterday, 04:52 PM
Member
 
LucaT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which difference are there between:

Disable or not

- Black point compensation
- Smooth B2A tables
- Low quality B2A tables.
LucaT is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off