MadVR - ArgyllCMS - Page 89 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 36Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2641 of 2647 Old Today, 07:56 AM
Member
 
Kukulcan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by LucaT View Post
Hello guys, I used DispcalGUI 2.5 and Argyll 1.6.3 and followed all steps for 3dlut creation, but:

- if I do "only calibration" I create the 3dlut, enable it in MadVR and when I check results with HCFR gamma and grey-scale results completely unbalanced
Is it possible??? I never tried "calibration only", but it should create only calibration curves (.cal file), how can you create a 3dlut later with only the .cal file? You succeded in doing that? I don't understand...
Kukulcan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2642 of 2647 Old Today, 08:08 AM
Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kukulcan View Post
Is it possible??? I never tried "calibration only", but it should create only calibration curves (.cal file), how can you create a 3dlut later with only the .cal file? You succeded in doing that? I don't understand...
No, it's not possible to create a 3D LUT from a .cal file alone.
fhoech is online now  
post #2643 of 2647 Old Today, 08:57 AM
Member
 
LucaT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
No, it's not possible to create a 3D LUT from a .cal file alone.
After calibration only it showed ok message, I closed and created the 3Dlut in "tools"!

With "calibration & profile" why does it stop with that message?
I don't know how to make it work
LucaT is online now  
post #2644 of 2647 Old Today, 09:12 AM
Member
 
Kukulcan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I don't know what 3dlut you actually created, maybe the target profile field contained something as default and you created a 3dlut accordingly, but it's sure that you need to create a profile (.icc) file in order to create the linking profile and then the 3dlut.

Strange that dispread doesn't start while dispcal starts... wait for the help of the expert guys...
Kukulcan is offline  
post #2645 of 2647 Old Today, 09:15 AM
Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by LucaT View Post
After calibration only it showed ok message, I closed and created the 3Dlut in "tools"!
Then you have created a profile aswell, or you had a previously created profile set as target profile.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LucaT View Post
With "calibration & profile" why does it stop with that message?
I don't know how to make it work
Are you using a 3rd party virus scanner or firewall by any chance? You may need to add exceptions for the Argyll tools (dispcal, dispread etc.).
fhoech is online now  
post #2646 of 2647 Old Today, 11:14 AM
Newbie
 
bsod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post
You have a couple of options to deal with the lower grey area, dark region emphasis, black point compensation, increasing the number of white patches in the testchart and output offsets
I would recommend getting an i1d3 and combining it/profiling with your i1pro to create an offset for the D3, then you can get much better results below 30% grey than you can with the i1pro alone.
Thanks for your response!
In a few days I'll get a colormunki display (I'm over budget now and have time.). Going to try your suggestions.
My jvc hd350 supports deep color. Is it worth the trouble experimenting with 10bit/channel output (some radeon beta drivers have an option to enable it, not just a firepro privilege in a near future)? Does it yield something in a madvr/3dlut enviroment?

Last edited by bsod; Today at 11:18 AM.
bsod is offline  
post #2647 of 2647 Old Today, 11:52 AM
Member
 
LucaT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
Then you have created a profile aswell, or you had a previously created profile set as target profile.


Are you using a 3rd party virus scanner or firewall by any chance? You may need to add exceptions for the Argyll tools (dispcal, dispread etc.).
I have "Norton 360", I will check and set it
LucaT is online now  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off