MadVR - ArgyllCMS - Page 97 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 70Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #2881 of 2898 Old 02-23-2015, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,530
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 174
I love those "I get an error" report. Care to give us any more details? Does your computer explode? Or does the OS reboot? Or something else? A detailed error message, maybe a screenshot might be helpful...
madshi is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2882 of 2898 Old 02-23-2015, 09:51 AM
Senior Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by MSL_DK View Post
fhoech> Do you want to take a look at the latest version. I'll get an error with madTPG
Works fine for me. What's the error you're getting?
fhoech is online now  
post #2883 of 2898 Old 02-23-2015, 11:11 AM
Member
 
MSL_DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
madshi> Earlier today, I uploaded a log to your bug tracker on http://madvr.bugs.madshi.net/

Samsung UE46H7005/7000 - Dynaudio Focus 200 XD
MSL_DK is online now  
post #2884 of 2898 Old 02-23-2015, 11:19 AM
Member
 
MSL_DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
Works fine for me. What's the error you're getting?
As I remember it, I got an error via madTPG which sounded An error has occurred. madTPG continued while the error window lay in the background.

Samsung UE46H7005/7000 - Dynaudio Focus 200 XD
MSL_DK is online now  
post #2885 of 2898 Old 02-23-2015, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,530
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by MSL_DK View Post
madshi> Earlier today, I uploaded a log to your bug tracker on http://madvr.bugs.madshi.net/
I can't find a bug entry from today in there. The newest one is from Feb, 18th.
madshi is online now  
post #2886 of 2898 Old 02-23-2015, 12:45 PM
Member
 
MSL_DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
I can't find a bug entry from today in there. The newest one is from Feb, 18th.

I can see that, but I made a "send bug report" Can I send a pm?

Samsung UE46H7005/7000 - Dynaudio Focus 200 XD
MSL_DK is online now  
post #2887 of 2898 Old 02-23-2015, 12:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,530
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Ah, I see. Those reports are sent directly to me via email. Got your report, and it's a bug in madVR/madTPG. I'll try to fix this for the next build. For now please try to run the 32bit version of dispCalGui. Does that work around the problem? The crash was in the 64bit version of madHcNet64.dll.
madshi is online now  
post #2888 of 2898 Old 02-23-2015, 12:59 PM
Member
 
MSL_DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah, I did not realize I was running a dispCalGui 64bit version. I use Zero Install, therefore. I did not experience errors in HCFR and figured it was a dispCalGui error Thanks for the help!

Samsung UE46H7005/7000 - Dynaudio Focus 200 XD
MSL_DK is online now  
post #2889 of 2898 Old 02-23-2015, 03:50 PM
Senior Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by MSL_DK View Post
Ah, I did not realize I was running a dispCalGui 64bit version. I use Zero Install, therefore. I did not experience errors in HCFR and figured it was a dispCalGui error Thanks for the help!
dispcalGUI itself is 32-bit, but the Zero Install version will by default use 64-bit Argyll CMS on a 64-bit system, and I suppose that's where the error you had with MadTPG 0.87.14 comes from (64-bit Argyll CMS would use 64-bit madHcNet64.dll).
fhoech is online now  
post #2890 of 2898 Old 02-24-2015, 09:56 AM
Member
 
MSL_DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I once again tried to make 3dlut, but I can not avoid color clipping.

Here is what I have done.

Code:
targen.exe -v -d3 -e4 -B4 -s33 -g97 -m0 -b0 -f1399 -A0.1 -N0.5 -G -c "L:\Programmer\Argyll_V1.6.3\ref\Rec709.icm" -V1.6 -p1.0 "L:\Programmer\Argyll_V1.6.3\ti1\mvr_PASS_1"


and Profile only

Then

Code:
targen.exe -v -d3 -e8 -B8 -s57 -g169 -m0 -b0 -f4783 -A0.1 -N0.5 -G -c "L:\Programmer\Argyll_V1.6.3\dispcalGUI\madVR 24-02 08-34\madVR 24-02 08-34.icm" -V1.6 -p1.0 "L:\Programmer\Argyll_V1.6.3\ti1\mvr_PASS_2"


and Profile only

Then Create 3DLUT



With the result that blue is cut at 229, red at 233 green OK

I'm running my television in PC mode 0-255, lowered contrast from 100 to 86 and no color clipping before the 3dlut.

I have attached ti1, ti3 and icm. Any suggestions on what I can change to avoid color clipping?
1399 patches

and

4783 patches
Attached Files
File Type: zip An HCFR.chc after profiling.chc.zip (7.0 KB, 8 views)

Samsung UE46H7005/7000 - Dynaudio Focus 200 XD
MSL_DK is online now  
post #2891 of 2898 Old 02-25-2015, 02:20 AM
Member
 
MSL_DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would just add that color clipping also occurs if I run a madVR setting (1399 only) and profile only. I also tried one 3dlut with -ir (Relative colorimetric) but there are color clipping worse.

Samsung UE46H7005/7000 - Dynaudio Focus 200 XD
MSL_DK is online now  
post #2892 of 2898 Old 02-25-2015, 05:14 AM
Senior Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
With the result that blue is cut at 229, red at 233 green OK
Slight clipping is normal when using colorimetric intent if the native display gamut is smaller than Rec. 709, or the primaries are not quite in the right location to allow reproduction of fully saturated Rec. 709 primaries. In your case, native red is slightly undersaturated, and native blue is shifted slightly towards violet, so Rec. 709 red and blue cannot be reproduced. In any case, it's not a problem. You'll not notice this in real-world, actual content.
fhoech is online now  
post #2893 of 2898 Old 02-25-2015, 12:00 PM
Member
 
MSL_DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
Slight clipping is normal when using colorimetric intent if the native display gamut is smaller than Rec. 709, or the primaries are not quite in the right location to allow reproduction of fully saturated Rec. 709 primaries. In your case, native red is slightly undersaturated, and native blue is shifted slightly towards violet, so Rec. 709 red and blue cannot be reproduced. In any case, it's not a problem. You'll not notice this in real-world, actual content.
Thank you for taking time time to examine it. It begins to wonder that all the SAMSUNG monitors I've had is smaller than Rec. 709 But I am nevertheless pleased with the outcome Argyll provides.

Samsung UE46H7005/7000 - Dynaudio Focus 200 XD
MSL_DK is online now  
post #2894 of 2898 Old 02-26-2015, 12:46 PM
Member
 
RajinderGill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hi,

Is there any way I can offset the black level above 0? I have a JVC projector and my i1D can't read its black level, so it comes out as 0. THe issue with this is that is that I end up with levels 17-20 too close to black. Do I need to adjust "black level" or something else? Also can I apply a black level change to an existing calibration in order to re-generate a 3D-LUT with the change?

-Raja

Last edited by RajinderGill; 02-26-2015 at 01:22 PM.
RajinderGill is offline  
post #2895 of 2898 Old Yesterday, 11:52 PM
Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am new to this and I am wondering if I have to calibrate my grayscale and gamma BEFORE going through the process of creating a 3D LUT?
Onkyoman is online now  
post #2896 of 2898 Old Today, 12:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,845
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onkyoman View Post
I am new to this and I am wondering if I have to calibrate my grayscale and gamma BEFORE going through the process of creating a 3D LUT?
Just set your contrast and brightness, do a 20% and 100% setting for your grayscale. Now run your profile.

ss
sillysally is offline  
post #2897 of 2898 Old Today, 02:00 AM
Member
 
Francois76l's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi Onkyoman!
No, you only have to calibrate the white 100% at 6500K
Let the brightness and contrast settings at the default value on your display OSD.

HiFi:Nad C320BEE+Marantz CD-63 MkII-Ki Signature+Boston VR2+DIY cabling
HC:Onkyo TX-SR875+Boston VR2+CR8+VRC+Subwoofer MJ Acoustic Ref1 MKII
DISPLAYS:Panasonic P50ST50E/JVC DLA-X35+Lumene Movie Palace 240C+HTPC (LAV+ffdshow+Avisynth+MPC-BE+MadVr)
Francois76l is offline  
post #2898 of 2898 Unread Today, 11:49 AM
Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Francois76l View Post
Hi Onkyoman!
No, you only have to calibrate the white 100% at 6500K
Let the brightness and contrast settings at the default value on your display OSD.
Can you explain the technical reasons for this? Are you saying the 3D LUT will correct the grayscale and gamma on its own.
Onkyoman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off