MadVR - ArgyllCMS - Page 97 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 285Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2881 of 3852 Old 02-23-2015, 07:42 AM
Member
 
Francois76l's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Dear all!
It's been a while but my dedicated room for HC will be complited soon! That's a lot of work but I'm very proud of myself (I did not know much about construction before I started).
I will install the screen and the projector after work (can't wait anymore!!)

Floech, do you think it could be possible to have a new option on dispCalGui?
On my projector, the calibration process takes approximately 3 hours.
During this 3 hours, I can't enter in the room because the light will kill my calibration. So to be sure, I generally wait 30-45min more.
I think it would be very convenient to have the possibility to receive an email (or others ways) at the end of the process.

What do you think? I know it takes time to code but maybe you find my demand useful?...

++
|Tch0rT| and MSL_DK like this.

HiFi:Nad C320BEE+Marantz CD-63 MkII-Ki Signature+Boston VR2+DIY cabling
HC:Onkyo TX-SR875+Boston VR2+CR8+VRC+Subwoofer MJ Acoustic Ref1 MKII
DISPLAYS:Panasonic P50ST50E/JVC DLA-X35 + HTPC (LAV+ffdshow+Avisynth+MPC-BE+MadVr)
SCREEN: Lumene Movie Palace Premium 240C + Dedicated room
Francois76l is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2882 of 3852 Old 02-23-2015, 08:25 AM
Member
 
MSL_DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
fhoech> Do you want to take a look at the latest version. I'll get an error with madTPG

http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...ostcount=28258

Samsung UE46H7005/7000 - Dynaudio Focus 200 XD
MSL_DK is offline  
post #2883 of 3852 Old 02-23-2015, 08:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,605
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 223
I love those "I get an error" report. Care to give us any more details? Does your computer explode? Or does the OS reboot? Or something else? A detailed error message, maybe a screenshot might be helpful...
madshi is offline  
post #2884 of 3852 Old 02-23-2015, 08:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by MSL_DK View Post
fhoech> Do you want to take a look at the latest version. I'll get an error with madTPG
Works fine for me. What's the error you're getting?
fhoech is offline  
post #2885 of 3852 Old 02-23-2015, 10:11 AM
Member
 
MSL_DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
madshi> Earlier today, I uploaded a log to your bug tracker on http://madvr.bugs.madshi.net/

Samsung UE46H7005/7000 - Dynaudio Focus 200 XD
MSL_DK is offline  
post #2886 of 3852 Old 02-23-2015, 10:19 AM
Member
 
MSL_DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
Works fine for me. What's the error you're getting?
As I remember it, I got an error via madTPG which sounded An error has occurred. madTPG continued while the error window lay in the background.

Samsung UE46H7005/7000 - Dynaudio Focus 200 XD
MSL_DK is offline  
post #2887 of 3852 Old 02-23-2015, 11:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,605
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by MSL_DK View Post
madshi> Earlier today, I uploaded a log to your bug tracker on http://madvr.bugs.madshi.net/
I can't find a bug entry from today in there. The newest one is from Feb, 18th.
madshi is offline  
post #2888 of 3852 Old 02-23-2015, 11:45 AM
Member
 
MSL_DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
I can't find a bug entry from today in there. The newest one is from Feb, 18th.

I can see that, but I made a "send bug report" Can I send a pm?

Samsung UE46H7005/7000 - Dynaudio Focus 200 XD
MSL_DK is offline  
post #2889 of 3852 Old 02-23-2015, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,605
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Ah, I see. Those reports are sent directly to me via email. Got your report, and it's a bug in madVR/madTPG. I'll try to fix this for the next build. For now please try to run the 32bit version of dispCalGui. Does that work around the problem? The crash was in the 64bit version of madHcNet64.dll.
madshi is offline  
post #2890 of 3852 Old 02-23-2015, 11:59 AM
Member
 
MSL_DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ah, I did not realize I was running a dispCalGui 64bit version. I use Zero Install, therefore. I did not experience errors in HCFR and figured it was a dispCalGui error Thanks for the help!

Samsung UE46H7005/7000 - Dynaudio Focus 200 XD
MSL_DK is offline  
post #2891 of 3852 Old 02-23-2015, 02:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by MSL_DK View Post
Ah, I did not realize I was running a dispCalGui 64bit version. I use Zero Install, therefore. I did not experience errors in HCFR and figured it was a dispCalGui error Thanks for the help!
dispcalGUI itself is 32-bit, but the Zero Install version will by default use 64-bit Argyll CMS on a 64-bit system, and I suppose that's where the error you had with MadTPG 0.87.14 comes from (64-bit Argyll CMS would use 64-bit madHcNet64.dll).
fhoech is offline  
post #2892 of 3852 Old 02-24-2015, 08:56 AM
Member
 
MSL_DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I once again tried to make 3dlut, but I can not avoid color clipping.

Here is what I have done.

Code:
targen.exe -v -d3 -e4 -B4 -s33 -g97 -m0 -b0 -f1399 -A0.1 -N0.5 -G -c "L:\Programmer\Argyll_V1.6.3\ref\Rec709.icm" -V1.6 -p1.0 "L:\Programmer\Argyll_V1.6.3\ti1\mvr_PASS_1"


and Profile only

Then

Code:
targen.exe -v -d3 -e8 -B8 -s57 -g169 -m0 -b0 -f4783 -A0.1 -N0.5 -G -c "L:\Programmer\Argyll_V1.6.3\dispcalGUI\madVR 24-02 08-34\madVR 24-02 08-34.icm" -V1.6 -p1.0 "L:\Programmer\Argyll_V1.6.3\ti1\mvr_PASS_2"


and Profile only

Then Create 3DLUT



With the result that blue is cut at 229, red at 233 green OK

I'm running my television in PC mode 0-255, lowered contrast from 100 to 86 and no color clipping before the 3dlut.

I have attached ti1, ti3 and icm. Any suggestions on what I can change to avoid color clipping?
1399 patches

and

4783 patches
Attached Files
File Type: zip An HCFR.chc after profiling.chc.zip (7.0 KB, 18 views)

Samsung UE46H7005/7000 - Dynaudio Focus 200 XD
MSL_DK is offline  
post #2893 of 3852 Old 02-25-2015, 01:20 AM
Member
 
MSL_DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I would just add that color clipping also occurs if I run a madVR setting (1399 only) and profile only. I also tried one 3dlut with -ir (Relative colorimetric) but there are color clipping worse.

Samsung UE46H7005/7000 - Dynaudio Focus 200 XD
MSL_DK is offline  
post #2894 of 3852 Old 02-25-2015, 04:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
With the result that blue is cut at 229, red at 233 green OK
Slight clipping is normal when using colorimetric intent if the native display gamut is smaller than Rec. 709, or the primaries are not quite in the right location to allow reproduction of fully saturated Rec. 709 primaries. In your case, native red is slightly undersaturated, and native blue is shifted slightly towards violet, so Rec. 709 red and blue cannot be reproduced. In any case, it's not a problem. You'll not notice this in real-world, actual content.
fhoech is offline  
post #2895 of 3852 Old 02-25-2015, 11:00 AM
Member
 
MSL_DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
Slight clipping is normal when using colorimetric intent if the native display gamut is smaller than Rec. 709, or the primaries are not quite in the right location to allow reproduction of fully saturated Rec. 709 primaries. In your case, native red is slightly undersaturated, and native blue is shifted slightly towards violet, so Rec. 709 red and blue cannot be reproduced. In any case, it's not a problem. You'll not notice this in real-world, actual content.
Thank you for taking time time to examine it. It begins to wonder that all the SAMSUNG monitors I've had is smaller than Rec. 709 But I am nevertheless pleased with the outcome Argyll provides.

Samsung UE46H7005/7000 - Dynaudio Focus 200 XD
MSL_DK is offline  
post #2896 of 3852 Old 02-26-2015, 11:46 AM
Member
 
RajinderGill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hi,

Is there any way I can offset the black level above 0? I have a JVC projector and my i1D can't read its black level, so it comes out as 0. THe issue with this is that is that I end up with levels 17-20 too close to black. Do I need to adjust "black level" or something else? Also can I apply a black level change to an existing calibration in order to re-generate a 3D-LUT with the change?

-Raja

Last edited by RajinderGill; 02-26-2015 at 12:22 PM.
RajinderGill is offline  
post #2897 of 3852 Old 03-04-2015, 10:52 PM
Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am new to this and I am wondering if I have to calibrate my grayscale and gamma BEFORE going through the process of creating a 3D LUT?
Onkyoman is offline  
post #2898 of 3852 Old 03-04-2015, 11:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,196
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 423 Post(s)
Liked: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onkyoman View Post
I am new to this and I am wondering if I have to calibrate my grayscale and gamma BEFORE going through the process of creating a 3D LUT?
Just set your contrast and brightness, do a 20% and 100% setting for your grayscale. Now run your profile.

ss
sillysally is offline  
post #2899 of 3852 Old 03-05-2015, 01:00 AM
Member
 
Francois76l's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hi Onkyoman!
No, you only have to calibrate the white 100% at 6500K
Let the brightness and contrast settings at the default value on your display OSD.

HiFi:Nad C320BEE+Marantz CD-63 MkII-Ki Signature+Boston VR2+DIY cabling
HC:Onkyo TX-SR875+Boston VR2+CR8+VRC+Subwoofer MJ Acoustic Ref1 MKII
DISPLAYS:Panasonic P50ST50E/JVC DLA-X35 + HTPC (LAV+ffdshow+Avisynth+MPC-BE+MadVr)
SCREEN: Lumene Movie Palace Premium 240C + Dedicated room
Francois76l is offline  
post #2900 of 3852 Old 03-05-2015, 10:49 AM
Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Francois76l View Post
Hi Onkyoman!
No, you only have to calibrate the white 100% at 6500K
Let the brightness and contrast settings at the default value on your display OSD.
How much GPU power is required to use a 3D LUT with madVR?

Also, which program should I use to set the white point?

Last edited by Onkyoman; 03-06-2015 at 11:14 PM.
Onkyoman is offline  
post #2901 of 3852 Old 03-07-2015, 11:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,196
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 423 Post(s)
Liked: 471
Using madVR/TPG, will it do 4K triplet test pattern's?

ss
sillysally is offline  
post #2902 of 3852 Old 03-08-2015, 04:01 PM
Member
 
Francois76l's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onkyoman View Post
How much GPU power is required to use a 3D LUT with madVR?

Also, which program should I use to set the white point?
Check the box "Interactive display adjustement" and run madtpg in window mode (not fullscreen).
When done, stop the measurement and restart the process with madtpg in fullscreen mode and without interactive display adjustement

HiFi:Nad C320BEE+Marantz CD-63 MkII-Ki Signature+Boston VR2+DIY cabling
HC:Onkyo TX-SR875+Boston VR2+CR8+VRC+Subwoofer MJ Acoustic Ref1 MKII
DISPLAYS:Panasonic P50ST50E/JVC DLA-X35 + HTPC (LAV+ffdshow+Avisynth+MPC-BE+MadVr)
SCREEN: Lumene Movie Palace Premium 240C + Dedicated room
Francois76l is offline  
post #2903 of 3852 Old 03-10-2015, 02:16 PM
Member
 
Sound&Life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: France
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi,

I followed the tutorial in fisrt page but I get blacks washed when loading the 3D LUT file into MadVR.
MadVR is set to 0-255, like my graphic card (Nvidia control panel). My TV is set to full color space too...

I suspect this is something related with the 3D LUT creation ( input output encoding are set to "limited" (16-235).

Did you face this kind of issue with Dipscal / Argyll CMS ? How to sort it out ?

My colormeter is i1D3 OEM.

Regards
Sound&Life is offline  
post #2904 of 3852 Old 03-11-2015, 04:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 5,822
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 955 Post(s)
Liked: 808
zoyd is offline  
post #2905 of 3852 Old 03-11-2015, 09:25 AM
Senior Member
 
mascior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Currituck, NC
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 120
@Sound&Life

Did you follow Zoyd's tutorial step VI?

For full-range RGB in/out 3DLUTs you will also need to replace the following 6 files in the directory truvue\Data\default:

first1dred.txt
first1dgreen.txt
first1dblue.txt
second1dred.txt
second1dgreen.txt
second1dblue.txt

Ryan
mascior is offline  
post #2906 of 3852 Old 03-11-2015, 09:29 AM
Senior Member
 
mascior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Currituck, NC
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Oops...Sorry wrong thread...you're not using eeColor. Sorry.
mascior is offline  
post #2907 of 3852 Old 03-11-2015, 09:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 5,822
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 955 Post(s)
Liked: 808
zoyd is offline  
post #2908 of 3852 Old 03-12-2015, 10:56 AM
Member
 
Sound&Life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: France
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
Do you have the session log? Can you upload the LUT (.txt) file that was created?
Hi,

First, thanks for your help.
Here below the links to files (dispcalGUI.log.txt, adjust.log.txt)

http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php...32736215205875

http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php...26749849929912

3DLUT file log in attachment.

Got some issues before be able to start the calibration process.

Quote:
2015-03-09 20:21:42,016 'Setting up the instrument\n'
2015-03-09 20:21:43,191 'Product Name: i1Display3\nSerial Number: OE-13.A-02\nFirmware Version: v1.01\nFirmware Date: 12Apr11\n'
2015-03-09 20:21:43,246 "dispcal: Error - new_disprd() failed with 'Window Access Failed'\n\n"
Attached Files
File Type: txt seb-rec1886-absolute-gamma-2-4.log.txt (8.3 KB, 4 views)

Last edited by Sound&Life; 03-12-2015 at 11:11 AM.
Sound&Life is offline  
post #2909 of 3852 Old 03-12-2015, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 5,822
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 955 Post(s)
Liked: 808
That's actually not the LUT file. I would try to redo it and skip the video card calibration step - do "profile only" and create the 3d LUT. This will establish whether your levels are correct etc. Try to pre-calibrate 100% to D65 if you can too.
zoyd is offline  
post #2910 of 3852 Old 03-12-2015, 04:40 PM
Member
 
Sound&Life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: France
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
That's actually not the LUT file. I would try to redo it and skip the video card calibration step - do "profile only" and create the 3d LUT. This will establish whether your levels are correct etc. Try to pre-calibrate 100% to D65 if you can too.
My LUT file is 100 Mo weight. I have to find out a solution to upload it somwhere...
Sound&Life is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off