Calman RGB... how do you use Direct Display Control? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 10-29-2013, 10:19 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
earwicker7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
According to Calman RGB, my monitor has DDC capabilities. How do you use them? It said something about the monitor needing to be connected with a USB cable, but I don't see a USB port on the monitor. What am I missing?
earwicker7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 10-29-2013, 11:52 AM
Senior Member
 
CalWldLif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Bay'Los Angeles California.
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 26
does it have a serial port?
if yes, then if your computer has a serial port, need a straight thru
serial cable.
if your pc has a usb, you need a usb to serial cable/adapter.

Loving D65
CalWldLif is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 10-29-2013, 12:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,610
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by earwicker7 View Post

According to Calman RGB, my monitor has DDC capabilities. How do you use them? It said something about the monitor needing to be connected with a USB cable, but I don't see a USB port on the monitor. What am I missing?

You don't need a USB connection.

If the Client detects DDC it will use it. You can open the preferences to see if it's detected.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 10-29-2013, 04:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
earwicker7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalWldLif View Post

does it have a serial port?
if yes, then if your computer has a serial port, need a straight thru
serial cable.
if your pc has a usb, you need a usb to serial cable/adapter.

Do computers even have serial ports anymore? Hmm, I'll have to check and see if I have an adaptor at home in my box of spare PC parts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

You don't need a USB connection.

If the Client detects DDC it will use it. You can open the preferences to see if it's detected.

It did detect it, but I got a message about needing a USB cable, although I'm not at home now, so I might have misunderstood the message.

When it does work, does it just adjust brightness and contrast, etc., so that you don't end up with your arm going numb from adjusting the monitor's controls?
earwicker7 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 10-30-2013, 09:26 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
earwicker7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I got it to work without an additional cable. There was a button which needed to be clicked, and that was it. Woohoo!
earwicker7 is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off