Auto calibration issue - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 02-22-2014, 07:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 494
Using Calman 5 to do auto calibration> Connecting to display okay but Calman is taking measurement making adjustments but not changing the display controls. Any ideas ?

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 02-23-2014, 09:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Doug Blackburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Francisco - East Bay area
Posts: 3,453
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Depending on what part of the TV or projector CalMAN is communicating with, it may not be adjusting the User Menu controls. The big question is... is CalMAN really making measurable changes? If you manually measure grayscale and colors BEFORE you do Auto-Calibration, then you manually measure grayscale and colors AFTER Auto-Calibration, do your manual BEFORE and AFTER measurements differ? And if so, presumably the AFTER Auto-Calibration measurements are BETTER than the BEFORE measurements. If all that is true, CalMAN is simply changing settings you can't see. Which is perfectly fine / legitimate. You do know that the User Menu controls are not the only controls in video displays... right?

"Movies is magic..." Van Dyke Parks
THX Certified Professional Video Calibration
ISF -- HAA --
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Widescreen Review -- Home Theater & Sound
Doug Blackburn is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 02-24-2014, 04:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 494
Doug thanks for the response and i should have been more specific. I have a Panasonic VT60, after actually reading the documentation I found that my set has to be connected thru wireless for the autocal to work. The software seemed to indicate it was connected but that must have been false. The autocal doesnt make any corrections in the service menu that I am aware of for this model. I had experience with autocal on my VT50 and was always able to see adjustments in the user menu.

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off