Auto calibration issue - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 02-22-2014, 07:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 414 Post(s)
Liked: 607
Using Calman 5 to do auto calibration> Connecting to display okay but Calman is taking measurement making adjustments but not changing the display controls. Any ideas ?

64F8500
55ST60
Harmony 650
Sony XT1 Soundbase
OPPO 103d
Calman Enthusiast/I1Pro/I1D3
chunon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 02-23-2014, 09:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Doug Blackburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Francisco - East Bay area
Posts: 3,502
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 270
Depending on what part of the TV or projector CalMAN is communicating with, it may not be adjusting the User Menu controls. The big question is... is CalMAN really making measurable changes? If you manually measure grayscale and colors BEFORE you do Auto-Calibration, then you manually measure grayscale and colors AFTER Auto-Calibration, do your manual BEFORE and AFTER measurements differ? And if so, presumably the AFTER Auto-Calibration measurements are BETTER than the BEFORE measurements. If all that is true, CalMAN is simply changing settings you can't see. Which is perfectly fine / legitimate. You do know that the User Menu controls are not the only controls in video displays... right?

"Movies is magic..." Van Dyke Parks
THX -- ISF -- HAA
Doug Blackburn is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 02-24-2014, 04:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 414 Post(s)
Liked: 607
Doug thanks for the response and i should have been more specific. I have a Panasonic VT60, after actually reading the documentation I found that my set has to be connected thru wireless for the autocal to work. The software seemed to indicate it was connected but that must have been false. The autocal doesnt make any corrections in the service menu that I am aware of for this model. I had experience with autocal on my VT50 and was always able to see adjustments in the user menu.

64F8500
55ST60
Harmony 650
Sony XT1 Soundbase
OPPO 103d
Calman Enthusiast/I1Pro/I1D3
chunon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off