so confused, i1 display pro oem, retail, display 3? aren't they all the same? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 75 Old 04-07-2014, 03:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TigerFlash18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

So I am a first-time projector buyer and am looking to do at least some level of elementary calibration using a colorimeter. I go on amazon and see they are selling the i1 display pro for a decent price, so I'm like "great, this should suit me as a start." However after talking to various people on the phone and reading more, they are saying this retail version won't work with Calman or Chromapure software? This does not make sense to me, unless Calman and Chromapure have changed the firmware on the device and the software will only respond to that firmware.

There are so many threads that seem to call this meter different things, and it really confuses me jumping in. For example, I read somewhere that the display 3 pro is much better than the i1 display, but then there was a re-branding...so now they're all the same? I'm sure this information is in one of these threads somewhere, but I feel like the more I read the more confused I get.

I figured I would simply buy the amazon meter, try the hcfr open source stuff out, then if I feel like that's not enough some time down the line I could just buy the calman/chromapure software....please let me know if that's possible.

Thanks.
TigerFlash18 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 75 Old 04-07-2014, 07:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
Iron Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by TigerFlash18 View Post

Hi,

So I am a first-time projector buyer and am looking to do at least some level of elementary calibration using a colorimeter. I go on amazon and see they are selling the i1 display pro for a decent price, so I'm like "great, this should suit me as a start." However after talking to various people on the phone and reading more, they are saying this retail version won't work with Calman or Chromapure software? This does not make sense to me, unless Calman and Chromapure have changed the firmware on the device and the software will only respond to that firmware.

There are so many threads that seem to call this meter different things, and it really confuses me jumping in. For example, I read somewhere that the display 3 pro is much better than the i1 display, but then there was a re-branding...so now they're all the same? I'm sure this information is in one of these threads somewhere, but I feel like the more I read the more confused I get.

I figured I would simply buy the amazon meter, try the hcfr open source stuff out, then if I feel like that's not enough some time down the line I could just buy the calman/chromapure software....please let me know if that's possible.

Thanks.

Tiger,

all pretty easy: i1 Display pro === i1D3 === Display Pro

There's a Retail version and an OEM version... both are exactly the same and perform exactly the same.

What you need to watch out for is which meter type your calibration sw supports: for example Lightspace only supports the OEM version, CM does support the Retail version.... not sure what HCFR supports...

- M

calibration & profiling solutions: Lightspace, Spaceman, Calman, Argyll, ColorNavigator, basICColor
profiling & calibration workflow tools: Display Calibration Tools
meter: CR-250, Klein K-10 A, i1Pro, i1D3
AVS thread: Lightspace & Custom Color Patch Set & Gamma Calibration on Panasonic 65VT60
Iron Mike is offline  
post #3 of 75 Old 04-07-2014, 11:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDTVChallenged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 8,936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 215
There was a time when Chromapure only supported their OEM version. I think Tom got approval to support the retail version a year or two ago, but I haven't visited the Chromapure site in a while. Probably best to ask directly if you're leaning that way.

Edit: Checked the website. Looks like the retail version *is* supported, however the per-meter licensing policy ($100 for each additional meter) appears to be still in place.
HDTVChallenged is offline  
 
post #4 of 75 Old 04-08-2014, 10:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TigerFlash18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, so I think I'll just go forward with the retail version from amazon and see if that makes me happy enough with hcfr. I'm sure later down the line I will get more ambitious and go the calman/chromapure route.

If anyone has objections feel free to chime in.
TigerFlash18 is offline  
post #5 of 75 Old 04-08-2014, 11:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Michael TLV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: THX/ISF Calibrationist/Instructor, Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Greetings

There is some software that comes with the Retail version that only works with the retail version ... should you decide to use the probe on your computer monitors. If you have the OEM probe, you have to pay for the software separately.

regards

Michael Chen @ The Laser Video Experience
ISF/THX/TLV Video Instructor
The Video Calibration Education Hub - www.TLVEXP.com

Michael TLV is offline  
post #6 of 75 Old 04-08-2014, 12:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
spacediver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,034
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Unless you're planning on using the bundled software that comes with the retail version, why would you want to get the retail version? From what I've read in this thread, OEM is more widely supported (unless I've missed someting).
spacediver is offline  
post #7 of 75 Old 04-08-2014, 01:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 148
HCFR, CalMAN and Chromapure support both OEM and retail versions. Lightspace supports OEM.
ConnecTEDDD and Badgertastic like this.
rahzel is offline  
post #8 of 75 Old 04-08-2014, 02:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TigerFlash18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacediver View Post

Unless you're planning on using the bundled software that comes with the retail version, why would you want to get the retail version? From what I've read in this thread, OEM is more widely supported (unless I've missed someting).

The price for the retail version is quite cheap on amazon...unless I'm missing something and the oem can be had for cheaper elsewhere.
TigerFlash18 is offline  
post #9 of 75 Old 04-08-2014, 02:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
spacediver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,034
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 85
ah i c, thanks.
spacediver is offline  
post #10 of 75 Old 04-26-2014, 01:10 AM
Senior Member
 
jabz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Hi further clarification please.. I have purchased an X-Rite EODIS3 i1Display Pro from Amazon a while ago, this is the X-Rite Display PRO 3 (X-Rite EyeOne Display 3) correct?
So many places omit the "3"

Also if I purchase Chromapure Standard and the Advanced Auto-Calibrate Add-On from Curtpalme it will work with this Amazon X-Rite EODIS3 i1Display Pro without any additional licence purchase?

thanks
jabz is offline  
post #11 of 75 Old 04-26-2014, 01:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 4,401
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1044 Post(s)
Liked: 1515
Hi, amazon is selling the retail version but you can check it's serial number.

i1Display Pro Retail: This device’s part number is: “EODIS3-XR”. This is the ONLY version of the i1Display Pro device that will work with X-Rite software.

i1Display Pro OEM: This device will look exactly like a standard i1Display Pro except the part number will include “OEM”.

ChromaPure Standard is coming with 2 meter licence, if you haven't used it for another meter, you need to send your meter details to the ChromaPure Support Team to generate a new licence file for that meter.
Iron Mike likes this.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5

Last edited by ConnecTEDDD; 09-20-2015 at 12:49 AM.
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #12 of 75 Old 05-05-2014, 08:55 PM
Senior Member
 
jabz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Great thanks, also part way down this FAQ page Under the "What is the EyeOne Display 3 PRO?" section there is talk of Inaccuracy and the special PRO version of the meter halving this with the use of correction figures. Can the Amazon X-Rite EODIS3 i1Display Pro meter take advantage of these correction figures?
jabz is offline  
post #13 of 75 Old 06-13-2014, 07:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
spacediver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,034
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 85
does anyone know where to find a good deal on a new oem i1 display pro? Amazon seems to only have retail versions, unless I'm missing something...
spacediver is offline  
post #14 of 75 Old 06-13-2014, 07:39 PM
Member
 
Synnove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacediver View Post
does anyone know where to find a good deal on a new oem i1 display pro? Amazon seems to only have retail versions, unless I'm missing something...
Unless you buy used, those models are usually sold by either display vendors or calibration software vendors. If you plan on using it with Calman, HCFR, or DispcalGUI, you only need the retail. The OEM is most useful to those who want to use it with Lightspace.
Synnove is offline  
post #15 of 75 Old 06-13-2014, 07:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
spacediver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,034
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 85
yea I'm good with argyllcms and HCFR so I'll probably get a retail one if I get one. Thanks
spacediver is offline  
post #16 of 75 Old 06-13-2014, 08:11 PM
zel
Member
 
zel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: California
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacediver View Post
does anyone know where to find a good deal on a new oem i1 display pro? Amazon seems to only have retail versions, unless I'm missing something...
I found a new one on eBay for considerably less than the Amazon price. That listing seems to be back to the Amazon price though, so I'm not sure if it was a mistake or a promotion.
zel is offline  
post #17 of 75 Old 06-14-2014, 10:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,757
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 352 Post(s)
Liked: 672
There is also a ColorMunki version of the i1 Display Pro, but it can't be used by any software except it's own. It's cheaper, so don't get tricked into buying it. It has a shinny black housing.
WiFi-Spy is offline  
post #18 of 75 Old 06-14-2014, 11:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 13,812
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3084 Post(s)
Liked: 2236
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
There is also a ColorMunki version of the i1 Display Pro, but it can't be used by any software except it's own. It's cheaper, so don't get tricked into buying it. It has a shinny black housing.
Are you sure about that? I'm pretty sure Argyll can use it (the documentation says it can) which by extension means HCFR and DispCalGUI can as well.
Stereodude is offline  
post #19 of 75 Old 06-14-2014, 11:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
spacediver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,034
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
There is also a ColorMunki version of the i1 Display Pro, but it can't be used by any software except it's own. It's cheaper, so don't get tricked into buying it. It has a shinny black housing.
I think it might be slower too, not sure.
spacediver is offline  
post #20 of 75 Old 06-14-2014, 11:14 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 13,812
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3084 Post(s)
Liked: 2236
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacediver View Post
I think it might be slower too, not sure.
I has some sort of delay on measurements, so it can not measure as quickly. Something like all measurements take at least 1 second.

Last edited by Stereodude; 06-14-2014 at 02:00 PM. Reason: correct minimum measurement time
Stereodude is offline  
post #21 of 75 Old 06-14-2014, 12:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 6,293
Mentioned: 88 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1315 Post(s)
Liked: 1051
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
There is also a ColorMunki version of the i1 Display Pro, but it can't be used by any software except it's own. It's cheaper, so don't get tricked into buying it. It has a shinny black housing.
ArgyllCMS and HCFR support the colormunki display. It's identical to the i1 Display Pro except crippled in firmware to run slower, minimum read time is 1 second.
zoyd is offline  
post #22 of 75 Old 06-15-2014, 06:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 917
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
ArgyllCMS and HCFR support the colormunki display. It's identical to the i1 Display Pro except crippled in firmware to run slower, minimum read time is 1 second.
The speed limit has an impact on what reading modes can practically be supported - i.e. it's not possibly to measure the refresh rate of a CRT, Plasma or DLP, so it's not possible to synchronize the measurements, so the repeatability on these types of displays will not be quite as good as the i1 Display Pro.
gwgill is offline  
post #23 of 75 Old 09-19-2015, 10:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Northern NJ, USA
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iron Mike View Post


all pretty easy: i1 Display pro === i1D3 === Display Pro

There's a Retail version and an OEM version... both are exactly the same and perform exactly the same.

What you need to watch out for is which meter type your calibration sw supports: for example Lightspace only supports the OEM version, CM does support the Retail version.... not sure what HCFR supports...

- M
Pardon the old thread revival, but in doing some basic forum searching...I feel this is the best place to ask a clarifying question since over a year has passed and things may have changed:

1) CalMan , HFCR and ChromaPure all support both OEM and retail Xrite i1 Display Pro. (AKA Display 3).

2) Lightspace CMS does not support support retail i1 Display Pro.


Also, I am thoroughly confused about ChromaPure's colorimeter variant(s).

ChromaPure apparently has the following:

1) Display 3
2) Display 3 Pro
3) Display 3 Pro II

Can anyone here confirm / shed light on the following points.

1) the ChromaPure Display 3 == OEM version of Xrite EODIS3 i1 Display Pro.

2) Display 3 Pro. Same exact hardware as display 3. However, if you use the Display 3 Pro with ChromaPure CMS software, there are additional "correction modes" available. It is not clear to me if these correction modes are available with all retail / oem versions of the Xrite i1 Display Pro. Or if you must buy the OEM display Pro 3 from ChromaPure to get these options. I assume the ChromaPure Dispay 3 Pro can be used with any other CMS software that supports OEM i1 Disaply pro.

3) Display 3 Pro II: includes new hardware/firmware features that allow for refresh rate detection and synchronization at the time of meter initialization. It is not apparent to me why this is important, or if this makes the Display3 Pro II incompatible with other CMS software. (Or if that software can just use it as a standard oem i1 Display Pro.)

I have to admit....you guys don't make it easy for someone to try and break into CMS as an enthusiast / hobbyist.
JoeyBagadonuts is offline  
post #24 of 75 Old 09-19-2015, 10:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 4,401
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1044 Post(s)
Liked: 1515
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeyBagadonuts View Post
1) CalMan , HFCR and ChromaPure all support both OEM and retail Xrite i1 Display Pro. (AKA Display 3).

2) Lightspace CMS does not support support retail i1 Display Pro.
Hi, about:

1) That's correct.
2) It's supporting the OEM Version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeyBagadonuts View Post
Also, I am thoroughly confused about ChromaPure's colorimeter variant(s).

ChromaPure apparently has the following:

1) Display 3
2) Display 3 Pro
3) Display 3 Pro II

Can anyone here confirm / shed light on the following points.

1) the ChromaPure Display 3 == OEM version of Xrite EODIS3 i1 Display Pro.

2) Display 3 Pro. Same exact hardware as display 3. However, if you use the Display 3 Pro with ChromaPure CMS software, there are additional "correction modes" available. It is not clear to me if these correction modes are available with all retail / oem versions of the Xrite i1 Display Pro. Or if you must buy the OEM display Pro 3 from ChromaPure to get these options. I assume the ChromaPure Dispay 3 Pro can be used with any other CMS software that supports OEM i1 Disaply pro.

3) Display 3 Pro II: includes new hardware/firmware features that allow for refresh rate detection and synchronization at the time of meter initialization. It is not apparent to me why this is important, or if this makes the Display3 Pro II incompatible with other CMS software. (Or if that software can just use it as a standard oem i1 Display Pro.)
1) Yes
2) Tom is using OEM meters and he is comparing each meter individually using his JETI Reference Spectro and it's creating new meter correction tables.

This is the correction table list: (not sure if it's the full list)

LG OLED
Samsung Standard LCD
Samsung LED
Sony Standard LCD
Sony LED
LG LED
LG Standard LCD
DLP Rear Projection
CRT
Plasma
LED Front Projection-Screen
LED Front Projection-Lens
Front Projection-Screen
Front Projection-Lens
Samsung Quantum Dot

These correction tables can be selected when you will initialise the meter from ChromaPure (by adding a correction file to ChromaPure folder), but he is providing a list of (pre/post) xyY measurements that you can enter manually at any other software you may use.

3) The id3 OEM Rev.B is supported by CalMAN/LightSpace/HCFR also.
JoeyBagadonuts likes this.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5

Last edited by ConnecTEDDD; 09-20-2015 at 12:50 AM.
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #25 of 75 Old 09-19-2015, 11:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Northern NJ, USA
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
2) Tom is using OEM meters and he is comparing each meter individually using his JETI Reference Spectro and it's creating new meter correction tables.
Really appreciate all that info!

I did not realize that the "Pro" includes individual calibration of the colorimeter to get the correction tables, nor did I know that the correction tables can be applied (manually) to other CMS software.
JoeyBagadonuts is offline  
post #26 of 75 Old 09-19-2015, 12:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 4,401
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1044 Post(s)
Liked: 1515
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeyBagadonuts View Post
Really appreciate all that info!

I did not realize that the "Pro" includes individual calibration of the colorimeter to get the correction tables, nor did I know that the correction tables can be applied (manually) to other CMS software.
Yes, you can use these corrections from another software also.

CalMAN has an external tool (Four Color Matrix Tool) where you can enter manually the Reference/Target meter xyY and it's generating you the 3x3 XYZ matrix to enter these values manually from inside CalMAN later.

With HCFR and LightSpace, you can enter the xyY values from inside each software directly.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5

Last edited by ConnecTEDDD; 09-19-2015 at 12:06 PM.
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #27 of 75 Old 09-19-2015, 12:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Northern NJ, USA
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
Yes, you can use these corrections from another software also.
Got it. thanks! I've pretty much decided on a Display 3 PRO as my colorimeter. Particularly since I have a few different display types I'll be calibrating (Samsung LED, LG OLED, CFL LCD), I very much like the idea of device specific corrections.

Now i'm back to making a choice on calibration software...
JoeyBagadonuts is offline  
post #28 of 75 Old 09-19-2015, 12:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
CalWldLif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Bay'Los Angeles California.
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeyBagadonuts View Post
Got it. thanks! I've pretty much decided on a Display 3 PRO as my colorimeter. Particularly since I have a few different display types I'll be calibrating (Samsung LED, LG OLED, CFL LCD), I very much like the idea of device specific corrections.

Now i'm back to making a choice on calibration software...
to get those matrix you need the specific OEM from the software guys.
A standard OEM from a seller won't have the OLED.

Loving D65
CalWldLif is offline  
post #29 of 75 Old 09-19-2015, 12:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 4,401
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1044 Post(s)
Liked: 1515
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalWldLif View Post
to get those matrix you need the specific OEM from the software guys.
A standard OEM from a seller won't have the OLED.
Hi, when you are buying a PRO meter from Tom, it will provide you a PDF with Reference-Target xyY values for the tables he is adding.

The other tables that are coming from X-Rite, these can be selected directly from each calibration software.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5

Last edited by ConnecTEDDD; 09-19-2015 at 12:24 PM.
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #30 of 75 Old 09-19-2015, 12:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
CalWldLif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Bay'Los Angeles California.
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
Hi, when you are buying a PRO meter from Tom, it will provide you a PDF with Reference-Target xyY values for the tables he is adding.


The other tables that are coming from X-Rite, these can be selected directly from each calibration software.
is that a yes?
my understanding was that a retail meter works with the software,
an OEM meter has to be issued from the software vendor.?
but that was a while ago.

Loving D65
CalWldLif is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off