Questions regarding calman 4.0 and a colorpro IV from sencore. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 05-07-2014, 03:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TG3NOC1D3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

So i am having trouble getting the calman 4 software to see my color pro IV meter. I have a Sencore VP401 generator as well which see's the meters. What is the issue?

TG3NOC1D3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 05-07-2014, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 2,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 61
You may be out of luck. My CalMAN 4.0 Enthusiast only shows the RS-232 versions of the Sencore Color Pro meters in its "Find Meter" list. In any case, I believe you'd need at least the "colorimeter" add-on or "Enthusiast" license to make them work. Back then, the base license for the software would cover the type of meter it shipped with only.

Have you tried installing the CalMAN Driver Pack from their website? My old OpticOne/CA-6X is recognized as a Sequel Imaging meter by those drivers and will work even though it has drifted badly.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 05-07-2014, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by TG3NOC1D3 View Post

So i am having trouble getting the calman 4 software to see my color pro IV meter. I have a Sencore VP401 generator as well which see's the meters. What is the issue?

Hi, If you see your meter name at the CalMAN's meter list with red letters; it means that you don't have the required licence to operate it.

If you try to measure, the virtual meter is taking the measurements and not your real instrument.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS + CalMAN ColorChecker
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #4 of 5 Old 05-07-2014, 05:01 PM
Senior Member
 
<^..^>Smokey Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 43
The generator could be a pro device license aswell, see the following

http://color.spectracal.com/supported-hardware

http://studio.spectracal.com/supported-hardware

Masterpiece Calibration Ltd
Christchurch NZ
<^..^>Smokey Joe is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 05-07-2014, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 449
I think you need a higher level licence of CalMAN 4.

The updates for CalMAN 4 DIY where:

Spectro Add-On 4 EyeOne Pro & ColorMunki

Colorimeter Add-On 4 Chroma 5 & SpectraCAL C6

Video Processor Add-On 4 Video EQ, Video EQ PRO, DVDO Duo, Lumagen Radiance

Pattern Generators Add-On 4 DPG Series & Accupel

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS + CalMAN ColorChecker
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, CalPC, ControlCAL
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off