How to calibrate your color meter using a reference meter with HCFR - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By zoyd
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 06-10-2014, 12:03 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Tony359's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Royal Wootton Bassett, UK
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everybody,

I am trying to calibrate (I think the proper term is to 'profile'?) a new Eye1 Pro using as a reference a Jeti Specbos 1211.

The Jeti is not supported so I believe the procedure would be the following:

ADVANCED - METER CORRECTION FILE - BUILD MANUALLY USING REFERENCE COLOR METER

Now, I have two main issues.

The first is HCFR displays a set of patterns which are, IMHO, wrong. It displays white-green-blue-white. I believe they should be Red-Green-Blue-White?

I manually displayed a set of RGBW patterns, then I am asked to type the values the reference colour meter read. I type the values, save the file.

Then I start a new project, select the correction file, but I cannot see differences in the readings from the Eye1.

Also, the "matrix" is still default, even though the calibration file has been loaded.

Can anybody help me on this? I tried posting on the HCFR forum but had no replies.

Thanks for your help!

Tony
Tony359 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 06-10-2014, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,449
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Hi,

The JETI is supported in the current build so use the following, I'll check if the manual entry option is working right.
  1. Open the two probes in separate sheets and check the reference box for the JETI.
  2. Do a primaries measure with the JETI.
  3. Do a primaries measure with the i1.
  4. Select advanced->meter correction file->create using existing measures.
  5. Select advanced->meter correction file->save
zoyd is online now  
post #3 of 18 Old 06-10-2014, 02:35 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Tony359's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Royal Wootton Bassett, UK
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Zoyd,

that's great! Thanks!

I have updated to the latest version and HCFR sees my Jeti. However, it seems it does not take any readings. I can hear the probe working but HCFR does not report any value at the end.

Do I need to install the Jeti with Argyll drivers? It is now running with its own drivers.

Thanks again
Tony
Tony359 is offline  
post #4 of 18 Old 06-10-2014, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,449
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 313
If you installed LiVal that should be enough because it installs the virtual com port drivers. You can't run both at the same time though. You can run "spotread -v -D6" in a terminal window from the HCFR tools directory and if that works, HCFR should work as well.

edit: confirmed that the pattern sequence is not correct for the manual build option.
zoyd is online now  
post #5 of 18 Old 06-11-2014, 12:38 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Tony359's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Royal Wootton Bassett, UK
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

First of all, I understand you are the HCFR developer? Then THANKS! It's brilliant!

I have run the manual command you suggested, it recognises the Jeti but it comes up with a reading error indeed.
Code:
C:\Program Files\HCFR Calibration\Tools>spotread -v -D6
usb_get_paths opening device '\\.\libusb0-0001'
usb_get_paths opening device '\\.\libusb0-0002'
usb_get_paths opening device '\\.\libusb0-0003'
usb_get_paths opening device '\\.\libusb0-0004'
usb_get_paths opening device '\\.\libusb0-0005'
usb_get_paths opening device '\\.\libusb0-0006'
usb_get_paths opening device '\\.\libusb0-0007'
usb_get_paths opening device '\\.\libusb0-0008'
usb_get_paths opening device '\\.\libusb0-0009'
usb_get_paths opening device '\\.\libusb0-0010'
usb_get_paths opening device '\\.\libusb0-0011'
usb_get_paths opening device '\\.\libusb0-0012'
usb_get_paths opening device '\\.\libusb0-0013'
usb_get_paths opening device '\\.\libusb0-0014'
usb_get_paths opening device '\\.\libusb0-0015'
usb_get_paths opening device '\\.\libusb0-0016'
icoms_get_paths: got 0 paths, looking up the registry for serial ports
icoms_get_paths: looking through FTDI ports
icoms_get_paths: looking through 'VID_0403+PID_6001+2909114A'
icoms_get_paths: got FTDI port 'COM9'
icoms_get_paths: looking through 'VID_0403+PID_6001+2910355A'
icoms_get_paths: got FTDI port 'COM5'
icoms_get_paths: looking through 'VID_0403+PID_6001+2910375A'
icoms_get_paths: got FTDI port 'COM3'
icoms_get_paths: looking through 'VID_0403+PID_6001+A1009RHBA'
icoms_get_paths: got FTDI port 'COM11'
icoms_get_paths: looking through 'VID_0403+PID_6001+A101EMGEA'
icoms_get_paths: got FTDI port 'COM13'
icoms_get_paths: looking through 'VID_0403+PID_6001+A101EMGFA'
icoms_get_paths: got FTDI port 'COM12'
icoms_get_paths: looking through 'VID_0403+PID_6001+A2003gvZA'
icoms_get_paths: got FTDI port 'COM7'
icoms_get_paths: looking through 'VID_0403+PID_6001+A2003gw2A'
icoms_get_paths: got FTDI port 'COM6'
icoms_get_paths: looking through 'VID_0403+PID_6001+A6015A04A'
icoms_get_paths: got FTDI port 'COM16'
icoms_get_paths: looking through 'VID_0C6C+PID_04B2+2909114A'
icoms_get_paths: got FTDI port 'COM4'
icoms_get_paths: looking through 'VID_0C6C+PID_04B2+2909115A'
icoms_get_paths: got FTDI port 'COM15'
icoms_get_paths: looking through 'VID_0C6C+PID_04B2+2909144A'
icoms_get_paths: got FTDI port 'COM8'
icoms_get_paths: looking through 'VID_0C6C+PID_04B2+2909159A'
icoms_get_paths: got FTDI port 'COM14'
fser_inst_type: Trying different baud rates (2000 msec to go)
len = 5
fser_inst_type: Instrument type is 'JETI specbos 1201'
icoms_get_paths: we now have 2 entries and are about to sort them
new_inst: called with path 'COM9 (JETI specbos 1201)'
Connecting to the instrument ..
specbos_init_coms: About to init Serial I/O
specbos_init_coms: Trying different baud rates (1500 msec to go)
specbos_init_coms: trying baud ix 13
specbos_fcommand: command '*idn?^M' returned 'SB05^M'
specbos_init_coms: init coms has suceeded
specbos_init_inst: called
specbos_fcommand: command '*conf:default^M' returned '^F'
specbos_fcommand: command '*para:calibn 0^M' returned '^F'
specbos_fcommand: command '*para:expo 1^M' returned '^F'
specbos_fcommand: command '*para:adapt 2^M' returned '^F'
specbos_fcommand: command '*conf:maxtin 15000^M' returned '^F'
specbos_fcommand: command '*conf:func 6^M' returned '^F'
specbos_fcommand: command '*conf:form 4^M' returned '^F'
specbos_fcommand: command '*para:wavbeg?^M' returned 'Predefined start wave:^I38
0^M'
 Short wl range 380.000000
specbos_fcommand: command '*para:wavend?^M' returned 'Predefined end wave:^I780^
M'
 Long wl range 780.000000
specbos_fcommand: command '*conf:wran 380 780 1^M' returned '^F'
specbos_fcommand: command '*conf:aver 1^M' returned '^F'
specbos_fcommand: command '*idn?^M' returned 'SB05^M'
 Identificaton:       SB05
specbos_fcommand: command '*vers?^M' returned 'SB05S_1201_VIS_vP VERSION 1.84 08
1211^M'
 Firmware:            SB05S_1201_VIS_vP VERSION 1.84 081211
specbos_fcommand: command '*para:spnum?^M' returned 'spectrometer number:^I29091
14^M'
 Spectrometer number: 2909114
specbos_fcommand: command '*para:serno?^M' returned 'serial number:^I0366^M'
 Serial number:       366
specbos_init_inst: instrument inited OK
Defaulting to emission measurement
Diffuser thread started
specbos_get_set_opt: opt type 0xf
Init instrument success !

Place instrument on spot to be measured,
Hit 'r' to set reference
'h' to toggle high res., 'k' to do a calibration
't' to toggle laser target
Hit ESC or Q to exit, any other key to take a reading:
specbos_fcommand: command '*contr:mhead?^M' returned 'mhead:^I0^M'
specbos_fcommand: command '*contr:laser 0^M' returned '^F'
specbos_fcommand: command '*init^M' returned '^F^G'
specbos_fcommand: serial i/o failure on write_read '*fetch:XYZ^M' 0x4000


Spot read failed due to communication problem.
Hit Esc or Q to give up, any other key to retry:

The Jeti is installed with LiMeS which, as you suggested, installs the extra COM port.

And thanks for confirming the manual sequence is incorrect, it took a while to realise that RED was missing smile.gif

Thanks again
Tony
Tony359 is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 06-12-2014, 03:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,449
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 313
That all looks normal until the fetch:XYZ command, I notified the driver developer. I checked out a 1211 using HCFR 3.1.2 and spotread and could not reproduce the problem. In the meantime I have fixed the manual matrix creation tool for version 3.1.3
zoyd is online now  
post #7 of 18 Old 06-12-2014, 05:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 588
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
That all looks normal until the fetch:XYZ command
The error is a timeout. Does it occur when the JETI is pointed at a white surface, or only with the cap on ?

You could try "spotread -D8", as it will show a little more information.

Another thing to watch out for is that (at least on my instrument), the shutter sticks sometimes, particularly if it hasn't been used for a while. If it isn't making a clicking sound at the start of, and occasionally during the reading, then this is a sign that it's stuck. If it seems to be stuck, I find that gently rotating the instrument back and forth along it's optical axis until the shutter starts clicking is enough to loosen it up.
gwgill is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 06-12-2014, 01:35 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Tony359's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Royal Wootton Bassett, UK
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there,

Thanks for your help.

My 1211 works, if I take a measure using its software the reading is ok. Also, I can hear the mirror clicking when I run the spotread.

Attached the full logs using the -D8 option. Please note that when idle the following error message keeps scrolling on screen:

Code:
icoms_ser_read: returning 'mhead:^I0^M' ICOM err 0x0
icoms_write_read: returning 0x0
icoms_write_read: called with '*contr:mhead?^M'
icoms_ser_read: returning '' ICOM err 0x4000
icoms_ser_write: About to write '*contr:mhead?^M' icoms_ser_write: returning ICOM err 0x0
I am pointing the Jeti to a bright section of my screen when I'm trying to take a reading.

Thanks Zoyd for fixing the manual procedure, appreciated.

But back on topic, if I run the manual procedure, shall I expect to see the coefficients on the correction table when the correction file has been loaded? It seems my probe is still unchanged when the correction file is loaded.

Cheers again
Tony
Attached Files
File Type: txt jeti_hcfr.txt (11.9 KB, 6 views)
Tony359 is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 06-12-2014, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,449
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Are you using version 3.1.3? I had to pull it to fix a bad bug in continuous measures. If you did manage to grab it then yes, the probe data will update after profiling to your entered data. The procedure is:
  1. Run a primaries measurement with your field probe (i1pro).
  2. Select the manual entry with reference probe option.
  3. Write down the readings for each patch displayed that your JETI software reports.
  4. Enter those values in the dialog that pops up.
  5. Save data.
After that the calculated coefficients can be viewed on the sensor matrix tab and these will be reloaded when you select the file you saved when opening a new probe sheet.
zoyd is online now  
post #10 of 18 Old 06-12-2014, 02:09 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Tony359's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Royal Wootton Bassett, UK
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, I'm using 3.1.2.
When I load the calibration file I create manually, the "conversion matrix from sensor to XYZ" is still default and - more importantly - the readings are unchanged.

Shall I wait for 3.1.3?

Thx

Last edited by Tony359; 06-12-2014 at 02:20 PM.
Tony359 is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 06-12-2014, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,449
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 313
unzip and drop these files (this is version 3.1.3) into the hcfr folder and the procedure should work.

Last edited by zoyd; 06-12-2014 at 02:55 PM.
zoyd is online now  
post #12 of 18 Old 06-12-2014, 03:20 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Tony359's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Royal Wootton Bassett, UK
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks.

I have followed the procedure but when it's time to press OK after filling up the XYZ values, HCFR exits without warning or errors. I have tried several times, both XYZ ND xyY to no avail.

It was happening before, I managed to save the file eventually but cannot remember how. I'll try rebooting, but if you have suggestions...

Thanks!
Tony
Tony359 is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 06-12-2014, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,449
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Well, I can't tell what the problem might be at this point so I think the safest route to take until your JETI is working with HCFR is use the standard "build using existing measures" option. To do that create two probe sheets, one for the i1pro and one simulated. Measure the i1pro primaries normally and then using the simulated sheet, measure the JETI primaries with it's software by selecting the primary color and using continuous measures. Enter the values you obtain directly on to the primaries page for the simulated probe and then check the reference box for that sheet. run advanced-> meter correction file->create using existing reference measures.
zoyd is online now  
post #14 of 18 Old 06-12-2014, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,714
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 262
I was just trying to use my jeti 1211 to profile my K10-A using dispcal, and it only showed the 1211 as a generic spectro.

That's ok with me because I can use the internal memory of the K10 to store my profile.

The reason I wanted to use dispcal is because it uses madTPG, Chromasurf uses its internal pattern generator. And LiVal seems not to have a pattern generator, so I use Chromasurf generator.

Is there a way to use madTPG with LiVal and chromasurf for WRGB profiles.?

Also I tried to send in my profile but I kepted getting error msg, 400 I think and no tagging of the Jeti.

ss
sillysally is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 06-12-2014, 05:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 588
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony359 View Post
Attached the full logs using the -D8 option. Please note that when idle the following error message keeps scrolling on screen:
There's no error in that - it's normal polling of the ambient adapter status.

The log indicates that the instrument is returning an error (^U or NAK) to the *fetch:XYZ command.

My driver code isn't properly detecting that and asking the instrument what it's error is.

Try this version of spotread with spotread -D8, and (hopefully) it will show what error the instrument has.
gwgill is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 06-12-2014, 06:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,449
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post
I was just trying to use my jeti 1211 to profile my K10-A using dispcal, and it only showed the 1211 as a generic spectro.
use ccxxmake to profile your probe.
sillysally likes this.
zoyd is online now  
post #17 of 18 Old 06-14-2014, 02:05 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Tony359's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Royal Wootton Bassett, UK
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It worked, thank you Zoyd!

Gwgill,
I can't have the other spotread to work, it reaches the same point of the other version but if I hit enter to start a reading, it does not do anything.

logs attached.
Attached Files
File Type: txt jeti_hcfr_2.txt (12.9 KB, 4 views)
Tony359 is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 06-15-2014, 05:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 588
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony359 View Post
Gwgill,
I can't have the other spotread to work, it reaches the same point of the other version but if I hit enter to start a reading, it does not do anything.
logs attached.
I can't see anything wrong with the exe - it works reliably when I try it. There's nothing in the log to indicate a problem - it just looks like you exit'ed without trying to take a reading.

Does it do this every time ?

What happens without -D8 (ie. just plain spotread) ?
gwgill is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off