The Official ChromaPure 3 thread - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 256Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 1137 Old 12-20-2015, 10:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,495
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 765 Post(s)
Liked: 659
Quote:
Originally Posted by H Stevens View Post
Will Chromapure 3 offer display control?
Every time I consider this I always come back to the same analysis. It makes a lot more sense to control a video processor, which you can then insert into the reproduction chain to control ANY display. Direct control of displays only works for some displays and not others, multiple redundant controls have to be developed to support different displays, and then those will all require periodic updating as the displays change. From a development standpoint it is horribly inefficient.

If we get to the point in the 3.x development process where I have run out of obvious features to add (we are are not nearly there yet), then I will revisit this.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 1137 Old 12-26-2015, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,495
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 765 Post(s)
Liked: 659
Calibration Templates

Version 3 Demos
Calibration Templates
This is a very powerful new feature in ChromaPure 3. Using the new Custom Targets feature in Raw Data and Excel templates developed by us and posted on our web site, you can create a report for literally any display calibration feature. The demo above is an example of measuring saturations in 10% increments.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #33 of 1137 Old 12-27-2015, 12:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 137
I noticed on the 17th you posted it will be released in a few days. I checked the site but I don't see a download. Do you have an updated date of release?

Sent from my Nexus 9 using Tapatalk

HT - JVC RS520 - Anthem AVM 60 - XPA-7 - XPA-5 - GE Triton 2 - GE Supercenter XXL - GE Invisa 650 x 8 - Xbox One - PS4 Pro - Oppo BDP-203 - Dual Rythmik FV15HP's - Lumagen Radiance Pro

My Media Room
kaotikr1 is offline  
 
post #34 of 1137 Old 12-30-2015, 12:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,495
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 765 Post(s)
Liked: 659
ChromaPure 3 Released

ChromaPure 3 is now available for purchase and download.

You can download and read the Release Notes on our News page.

The cost for existing users is $79. Those who purchased ChromaPure 2.x on or after Dec. 18, 2014 are entitled to a free upgrade.

System requirements have changed in two ways.
1) CP3 requires Microsoft .Net Framework 4.6.1
2) CP3 requires Windows Vista or higher (will no longer install on XP)

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #35 of 1137 Old 12-30-2015, 01:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
3ll3d00d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,890
Mentioned: 100 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1650 Post(s)
Liked: 621
any plans to support madtpg as a signal generator?
3ll3d00d is online now  
post #36 of 1137 Old 12-30-2015, 01:59 AM
Member
 
Toadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Hi Tom,

I recall asking this question a few months back, apologies in advance for making you repeat yourself, but as the new version is ready you can answer 100% accurately.

One limitation I found with the older version was that in the Advanced CM, you couldn't set a gamma amount, and I believe it was "accepted" as 2.22. Can this now be altered?

Many thanks!
Toadus is offline  
post #37 of 1137 Old 12-30-2015, 05:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,370
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1862 Post(s)
Liked: 1565
Ugh...still using Flash for the demo's...
thrang is offline  
post #38 of 1137 Old 12-30-2015, 07:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
ChromaPure 3 is now available for purchase and download.

You can download and read the Release Notes on our News page.

The cost for existing users is $79. Those who purchased ChromaPure 2.x on or after Dec. 18, 2014 are entitled to a free upgrade.

System requirements have changed in two ways.
1) CP3 requires Microsoft .Net Framework 4.6.1
2) CP3 requires Windows Vista or higher (will no longer install on XP)
Great news, thanks! Will existing license keys work with CP3 as long as they were issued after the cutoff date, or do we need new keys?
firefox15 is offline  
post #39 of 1137 Old 12-30-2015, 08:01 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,495
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 765 Post(s)
Liked: 659
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3ll3d00d View Post
any plans to support madtpg as a signal generator?
3.1
3ll3d00d and Plutotype like this.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #40 of 1137 Old 12-30-2015, 08:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,495
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 765 Post(s)
Liked: 659
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toadus View Post
Hi Tom,

I recall asking this question a few months back, apologies in advance for making you repeat yourself, but as the new version is ready you can answer 100% accurately.

One limitation I found with the older version was that in the Advanced CM, you couldn't set a gamma amount, and I believe it was "accepted" as 2.22. Can this now be altered?

Many thanks!
Yes. Gamma is user-adjustable and system-wide.
Toadus likes this.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #41 of 1137 Old 12-30-2015, 08:16 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,495
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 765 Post(s)
Liked: 659
I have a lot of e-mails so rather than respond to them one at a time let me answer general questions here.
1. Yes, you will need a new license file for v. 3.
2. The upgrade fee includes any add-ons (e.g., auto-cal) and all versions you may have.
3. I haven't issued any new license files yet because I have been sleeping.

Unfortunately, due to circumstances beyond my control I am currently traveling, so my delivery of new licenses will be slow until I return to home base Friday. I'll issue some licenses in the morning and then again at night before turning in. By Friday evening I should be able to issue licenses quite fast. One of the consequences of being on the road is that I do not have my database of existing licenses with me. Therefore, to expedite the upgrade, would those who have already ordered or who plan to order in the next couple of days please attach their existing license to an e-mail and send to support@chromapure.com along with the upgrade request.

I want to explain one aspect of v. 3 functionality that was not in the release notes. We have added an auto-connect feature to revision A i1D3 meters and AccuPel generators and Lumagen processors. What this means is that if you have any of these connected when you start-up the application it will connect automatically. The i1D3 defaults to the CRT mode. If you want it to start-up in a different mode, then click Disconnect, select the desired mode and then initialize as normal. It should remember that choice and use the new mode and the default connect option. BTW, you can turn this off in the i1D3 options panel if you prefer.

Edit: You have continue to have both v. 2 and v. 3 on the same PC and both will function fine. However, you cannot run both simultaneously.

Edit 2: I just tested auto-connect and it turns out that it does not work the first time you run the application, but will in all subsequent sessions (it has to write values to the configuration file to function). So the first time you run v. 3, connect the meter as you normally would. Also, I found the first bug. The selected mode does not appear in the mode drop down at run time, even though it is active.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO


Last edited by TomHuffman; 12-30-2015 at 08:34 AM.
TomHuffman is offline  
post #42 of 1137 Old 12-30-2015, 10:16 AM
Member
 
leemathre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I must be blind. I cannot find an option on the web page to purchase the upgrade license. Please point me in the right direction. Thanks.

Lee Mathre
Las Vegas, NV
leemathre is offline  
post #43 of 1137 Old 12-30-2015, 10:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by leemathre View Post
I must be blind. I cannot find an option on the web page to purchase the upgrade license. Please point me in the right direction. Thanks.
It's kind of hidden. Select the version, then tab over to prices.

Also here
firefox15 is offline  
post #44 of 1137 Old 12-30-2015, 10:53 AM
Member
 
leemathre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by firefox15 View Post
It's kind of hidden. Select the version, then tab over to prices.

Also here
Thanks!!

Lee Mathre
Las Vegas, NV
leemathre is offline  
post #45 of 1137 Old 12-30-2015, 12:20 PM
Newbie
 
vhccc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
hi' Tom i have install V 3 but i can't open
i buy the THX V2 in january
i use windows 7 and net 4.6.1
i'm in france
regards
vhccc is offline  
post #46 of 1137 Old 12-30-2015, 02:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chad B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Piqua, OH
Posts: 2,588
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 551 Post(s)
Liked: 1317
Does it require Fiddler to run when using the VideoForge as before?

touring ISF/THX calibrator with Jeti 1211 and Klein K-10
Latest reviews:JVC RS500 and 600, JVC RS400, LG 65C7P, JVC RS420
Copied settings measured, older LG OLED calibration tips, Review index
Chad B is offline  
post #47 of 1137 Old 12-30-2015, 10:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,495
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 765 Post(s)
Liked: 659
Quote:
Originally Posted by vhccc View Post
hi' Tom i have install V 3 but i can't open
i buy the THX V2 in january
i use windows 7 and net 4.6.1
i'm in france
regards
You will need a license update. Send a message to about this to support@chromapure.com

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #48 of 1137 Old 12-30-2015, 10:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,495
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 765 Post(s)
Liked: 659
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad B View Post
Does it require Fiddler to run when using the VideoForge as before?
Chad, I haven't tested this, but we made no changes in this regard so I am thinking yes.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #49 of 1137 Old 12-31-2015, 01:59 AM
Newbie
 
vhccc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
hi,Tom it's ok i send a mail with license attach
regards
sylvain
vhccc is offline  
post #50 of 1137 Old 12-31-2015, 02:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,495
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 765 Post(s)
Liked: 659
I have found several small problems with the i1D3 auto-connect. None of them are show-stoppers and all have workarounds, but cumulatively they render the feature not worth the trouble. These issues should all be easy to fix, so they'll be in our first bug-fix release. In the meantime, please disable this feature. Start CP with the meter not plugged in, and then uncheck "Enable auto-connect" (Settings, i1 Display 3). Then you just initialize the meter just as you did in CP2.

For Lumagen users, plug the Lumagen in and then the first time you run the app just select the Lumagen from the Signal Generators drop-down and then click Connect. That's it. If you keep the Lumagen plugged in all future sessions will enable the Lumagen automatically with no user intervention needed.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #51 of 1137 Old 12-31-2015, 05:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Citation4444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Georgia Mountains
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Dvdo tpg

I have CP3 Professional. The DVDO TPG, while supported in this version, is not in the list of selectable signal generators within the program. The DVDO Duo is listed, but not the TPG.
Also, I don't see a contrast module. Where is contrast measured?
Citation4444 is online now  
post #52 of 1137 Old 12-31-2015, 08:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,495
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 765 Post(s)
Liked: 659
Quote:
Originally Posted by Citation4444 View Post
I have CP3 Professional. The DVDO TPG, while supported in this version, is not in the list of selectable signal generators within the program. The DVDO Duo is listed, but not the TPG.
Also, I don't see a contrast module. Where is contrast measured?
View, Calibration, Contrast.
That's a bug (the TPG missing). We'll get that fixed right away.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #53 of 1137 Old 12-31-2015, 09:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Citation4444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Georgia Mountains
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
View, Calibration, Contrast.
That's a bug (the TPG missing). We'll get that fixed right away.
Thanks. Looking good.
Citation4444 is online now  
post #54 of 1137 Old 12-31-2015, 06:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
desray2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 114
DVDO Duo not in the device list...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Citation4444 View Post
I have CP3 Professional. The DVDO TPG, while supported in this version, is not in the list of selectable signal generators within the program. The DVDO Duo is listed, but not the TPG.
Also, I don't see a contrast module. Where is contrast measured?
I'm on CP3 Standard with Auto-cal...I'm having the same issue as well. I'm using DVDO Duo as the signal generator BUT it did not appear in the drop down list, instead only Lumagen Radiance is listed. Now I'm stuck and can't do anything. I've sent Tom an email awhile ago, hopefully he can come up with a fix soon as I have reset all my settings for my DVDO Duo iScan - Sigh...

Last edited by desray2k; 12-31-2015 at 06:21 PM.
desray2k is offline  
post #55 of 1137 Old 12-31-2015, 08:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,495
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 765 Post(s)
Liked: 659
Quote:
Originally Posted by Citation4444 View Post
Thanks. Looking good.
BTW, send me a message at support@chromapure.com. I have an immediate fix for this I can give you.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #56 of 1137 Old 12-31-2015, 08:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,495
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 765 Post(s)
Liked: 659
Quote:
Originally Posted by desray2k View Post
I'm on CP3 Standard with Auto-cal...I'm having the same issue as well. I'm using DVDO Duo as the signal generator BUT it did not appear in the drop down list, instead only Lumagen Radiance is listed. Now I'm stuck and can't do anything. I've sent Tom an email awhile ago, hopefully he can come up with a fix soon as I have reset all my settings for my DVDO Duo iScan - Sigh...
I don't understand. Here's the Duo.


Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #57 of 1137 Old 12-31-2015, 08:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
desray2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
I don't understand. Here's the Duo.

Hi Tom, I'm referring to the auto calibration tab. Take a look at the drop down list.

Sent from my Note 5 using Tapatalk
desray2k is offline  
post #58 of 1137 Old 12-31-2015, 10:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,495
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 765 Post(s)
Liked: 659
Quote:
Originally Posted by desray2k View Post
Hi Tom, I'm referring to the auto calibration tab. Take a look at the drop down list.
OK, that is different. And, yes, it is missing from auto-cal. We'll have a fix for this shortly. In the meantime you can still run auto-cal using 2.x and then 3 for everything else.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #59 of 1137 Old 12-31-2015, 10:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
desray2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
OK, that is different. And, yes, it is missing from auto-cal. We'll have a fix for this shortly. In the meantime you can still run auto-cal using 2.x and then 3 for everything else.

Truly appreciated Tom.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
desray2k is offline  
post #60 of 1137 Old 01-01-2016, 01:45 AM
Newbie
 
vhccc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi, everybody happy news year
regards
sylvain
vhccc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off