The Official ChromaPure 3 thread - Page 39 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 259Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1141 of 1161 Old 08-18-2017, 09:35 AM
Senior Member
 
256k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 30
@TomHuffman use the RAW DATA is useless if we import our own values, since we cannot see the RGB balance, just a D.E value, it's frustrating

Also, it's not possible to create HDR patterns for chromapure? i mean, a pattern generator like the SDR one, windows 10 allows HDR on Nvidia (And AMD i think), you could use that to create an HDR patterns that are activated if you put the pattern on full-screen

The program needs a lot of improvements... Hope you can do something to make it better
256k is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1142 of 1161 Old 08-18-2017, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
jayraysaiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 33
The Official ChromaPure 3 thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
For regular color calibration 75% sat and intensity are generally best. For auto-cal, you MUST use 100% intensity.


Tom,

Is this for all display types or does saturation/intensity need to vary per display type?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

LGOLED65B6P
Onkyo Tx NR3030;HDBaseT
Klipsch 7.1.4
R-3800-W II Fronts ; R-5502-W II Center
RS-42 II Surrounds ; CDT-3800-C II Heights
R-112SW Sub
jayraysaiz is offline  
post #1143 of 1161 Old 08-18-2017, 12:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,523
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 782 Post(s)
Liked: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayraysaiz View Post
Tom,

Is this for all display types or does saturation/intensity need to vary per display type?
All.
jayraysaiz likes this.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
 
post #1144 of 1161 Old 08-18-2017, 12:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,523
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 782 Post(s)
Liked: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by 256k View Post
@TomHuffman use the RAW DATA is useless if we import our own values, since we cannot see the RGB balance, just a D.E value, it's frustrating
No, RGB values are shown.



Quote:
Originally Posted by 256k View Post
Also, it's not possible to create HDR patterns for chromapure? i mean, a pattern generator like the SDR one, windows 10 allows HDR on Nvidia (And AMD i think), you could use that to create an HDR patterns that are activated if you put the pattern on full-screen
If the user has Windows 10 and an HDR compatible video card, then this is theoretically possible. I'll look into it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 256k View Post
The program needs a lot of improvements... Hope you can do something to make it better
We are constantly updating the program and making improvements. Users just have to be specific about what they'd like to see. This doesn't mean I satisfy everyone all of the time. We have a lot of planned updates already in the pipeline.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #1145 of 1161 Old 08-18-2017, 01:31 PM
Senior Member
 
256k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
No, RGB values are shown.

Jesus... Now i see that, why dont put the same interactive image like with normal calibration? it's just another improvement
256k is online now  
post #1146 of 1161 Old 08-18-2017, 01:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,523
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 782 Post(s)
Liked: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by 256k View Post
Jesus... Now i see that, why dont put the same interactive image like with normal calibration? it's just another improvement
The same panel with the same information is on virtually every calibration module.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #1147 of 1161 Old 08-18-2017, 01:59 PM
Senior Member
 
256k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
The same panel with the same information is on virtually every calibration module.
I always look to the interactive image since it's easier to look than just a percentage, thats why i say it could be really great if you add it
256k is online now  
post #1148 of 1161 Old 08-21-2017, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
256k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I've been thinking, there's something that needs to be added asap Please, i'm talking about include a option just like calman to insert a 2 seconds fullscreen pattern to defeat de ABL of OLED TV's each 60 seconds, when calibrating i always have to mininize the pattern screen to avoid ABL, also for the HDR, if you want to include HDR pattern generation you have to make that the pattern generator window has it's own fullscreen exclusive properties, if not Windows eill not be able to engage the HDR10 properties, it only works on Windows 10 creators update

Last edited by 256k; 08-21-2017 at 07:44 AM.
256k is online now  
post #1149 of 1161 Old 08-21-2017, 07:56 AM
Ips
Member
 
Ips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 256k View Post
I've been thinking, there's something that needs to be added asap Please, i'm talking about include a option just like calman to insert a 2 seconds fullscreen pattern to defeat de ABL of OLED TV's each 60 seconds, when calibrating i always have to mininize the pattern screen to avoid ABL, also for the HDR, if you want to include HDR pattern generation you have to make that the pattern generator window has it's own fullscreen exclusive properties, if not Windows eill not be able to engage the HDR10 properties, it only works on Windows 10 creators update
I agree. A full field pattern insertion when taking continuous readings would be very useful for OLEDs.

Would this be possible to implement Tom?
Ips is offline  
post #1150 of 1161 Old 08-23-2017, 08:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,523
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 782 Post(s)
Liked: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ips View Post
I agree. A full field pattern insertion when taking continuous readings would be very useful for OLEDs.

Would this be possible to implement Tom?
I am sure that this would be possible. I am not sure that this requires a programming solution.

It is quite simple to just manually stop continuous readings, quickly select a couple of different video levels or colors, and then resume the original continuous reading. The OLED panel starts to lose brightness when displaying a static pattern after about 45 seconds.

Is there some reason I am not seeing that makes programming support for this critical?

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #1151 of 1161 Old 08-23-2017, 11:32 PM
Ips
Member
 
Ips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's not critical and I don't share 256k's sense of urgency but automatic pattern insertion is an incredibly useful feature.

With most TV customers now using OLEDs and the ASBL kicking in so quickly it is one of those little features that is missed once you try it.

I just change to a full field pattern on the AccuPel remote and then return to continuous readings but the ability to automate it is a time saver.
Ips is offline  
post #1152 of 1161 Old 09-04-2017, 02:59 AM
Senior Member
 
256k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ips View Post
It's not critical and I don't share 256k's sense of urgency but automatic pattern insertion is an incredibly useful feature.

With most TV customers now using OLEDs and the ASBL kicking in so quickly it is one of those little features that is missed once you try it.

I just change to a full field pattern on the AccuPel remote and then return to continuous readings but the ability to automate it is a time saver.
This... I'm really tired of calculate 60 seconds to minimize the internal pattern and then fullscreen again to continue calibrating, it's annoying as hell
256k is online now  
post #1153 of 1161 Old 09-04-2017, 08:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,523
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 782 Post(s)
Liked: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by 256k View Post
This... I'm really tired of calculate 60 seconds to minimize the internal pattern and then fullscreen again to continue calibrating, it's annoying as hell
I'll look into adding this as an option.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #1154 of 1161 Old 09-07-2017, 01:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
roxiedog13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North 48 °
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1822 Post(s)
Liked: 763
NaN value in

Can someone explain why when doing a color gamut run I get this NaN instead of a numerical . I cannot find in the manual any reference to this . I know it means ( not a number) , why I'm getting this now is perplexing . Instrument is i1Display Pro . Must try this with the Lumagen in the chain see if it changes , right now I'm just using Chromapure manually with internal patterns .

Dedicated Theater: Sony VPL VW 675ESB , Panamorph Paladin Anamorphic Lens, Draper TecVision XT1800X Screen, 2.40:1 132" diagonal curved 36FT radius, Anthem 1120 AVR , 7.2.4 Atmos, Panasonic UB900, Oppo 203
Lumagen Pro 4440 , Paradigm Monitor 11 fronts, Monitor 3 Center, Monitor V7 Rear, SA-ADP In-wall Surround, Niles DS-7 In-Ceiling, Subwoofers: Klipsch RW-12 + SVS PC13-Ultra
roxiedog13 is offline  
post #1155 of 1161 Old 09-07-2017, 01:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,523
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 782 Post(s)
Liked: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by roxiedog13 View Post
Can someone explain why when doing a color gamut run I get this NaN instead of a numerical . I cannot find in the manual any reference to this . I know it means ( not a number) , why I'm getting this now is perplexing . Instrument is i1Display Pro . Must try this with the Lumagen in the chain see if it changes , right now I'm just using Chromapure manually with internal patterns .
You get it everywhere in the Color Gamut module or just in some places?

Please export the data and send a calx file to support@chromapure.com so I can see what's happening?

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #1156 of 1161 Old 09-08-2017, 07:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
roxiedog13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North 48 °
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1822 Post(s)
Liked: 763
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
You get it everywhere in the Color Gamut module or just in some places?

Please export the data and send a calx file to support@chromapure.com so I can see what's happening?
Just in some places running 709 . When I did 2020 it did not appear .

On another note , Is there a section in the manual that deals with projector settings best for doing calibration ? I turn off all processing , keep the lamp on high, iris disabled ( brightness min) and adjust the white balance, contrast, brightness , color and hue per
the instructions. Lamp power doesn't seem to change any variables, just don't see it mentioned anywhere.

And one last question. Checking a friends VW65 projector last night, could not get the contrast range to resolve the image properly. Brightness no issue but the contrast even at max is not quite enough to reach the precalibration level . What would cause this ?

Dedicated Theater: Sony VPL VW 675ESB , Panamorph Paladin Anamorphic Lens, Draper TecVision XT1800X Screen, 2.40:1 132" diagonal curved 36FT radius, Anthem 1120 AVR , 7.2.4 Atmos, Panasonic UB900, Oppo 203
Lumagen Pro 4440 , Paradigm Monitor 11 fronts, Monitor 3 Center, Monitor V7 Rear, SA-ADP In-wall Surround, Niles DS-7 In-Ceiling, Subwoofers: Klipsch RW-12 + SVS PC13-Ultra
roxiedog13 is offline  
post #1157 of 1161 Old 09-12-2017, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
256k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 30
@TomHuffman great news, hope to see it soon

Another bug report, if i set to measure normal gamma, i can see the nits of the white, if i put it to HDR10, then the white is always 10000

Also on the latest windows preview version it crashes after select the meter and trying to enter in any option

Last edited by 256k; 09-12-2017 at 05:37 PM.
256k is online now  
post #1158 of 1161 Old 09-12-2017, 06:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,523
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 782 Post(s)
Liked: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by 256k View Post
@TomHuffman great news, hope to see it soon

Another bug report, if i set to measure normal gamma, i can see the nits of the white, if i put it to HDR10, then the white is always 10000

Also on the latest windows preview version it crashes after select the meter and trying to enter in any option
The first issue is not a bug. This is working as designed.

Uninstall your version and install the one we just posted. If it doesn't fix the meter issue, then at least we will get an idea of what's causing it.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #1159 of 1161 Old 09-12-2017, 06:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,523
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 782 Post(s)
Liked: 667
ChromaPure 3.1.6 Beta 2

We have had intermittent reports of crashes during auto-cal. We just upgraded the error handling in CP so we were able to track down the problem and fix it.

You can download the new 3.1.6 beta from our News site.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #1160 of 1161 Old 09-14-2017, 05:53 PM
Senior Member
 
jayraysaiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
We have had intermittent reports of crashes during auto-cal. We just upgraded the error handling in CP so we were able to track down the problem and fix it.

You can download the new 3.1.6 beta from our News site.
Tom,

Do you have to do sequential software updates or can you just update to the latest software?

Also I have two computers can you have the software installed on each computer since it is linked to the meter serial number?

LGOLED65B6P
Onkyo Tx NR3030;HDBaseT
Klipsch 7.1.4
R-3800-W II Fronts ; R-5502-W II Center
RS-42 II Surrounds ; CDT-3800-C II Heights
R-112SW Sub
jayraysaiz is offline  
post #1161 of 1161 Old 09-14-2017, 06:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,523
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 782 Post(s)
Liked: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayraysaiz View Post
Tom,

Do you have to do sequential software updates or can you just update to the latest software?

Also I have two computers can you have the software installed on each computer since it is linked to the meter serial number?
You can always just update to the latest. You can install it on as many computers as you want.
ConnecTEDDD and jayraysaiz like this.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off