Meter Not Working in Calman - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
  • 1 Post By randal_r
  • 1 Post By bee144
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 04-12-2017, 08:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bee144's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Solved: Meter Not Working in Calman

This issue is now resolved.

Hi All,

I can’t seem to connect to my meter now. My meter seems to show up in the menu as X-Rite i1Display Retail but the meter shows up as red. (I attached two pictures)

I thought I read in the below link that my meter is supported in RGB as it worked in Calman Enthusiast.

http://calman.spectracal.com/tech-specs-calman-rgb.html

Is there are reason why I can't fully connect to my meter?

Thanks

Bryan
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MeterSettings.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	72.7 KB
ID:	2081985   Click image for larger version

Name:	MeterNotShowing.PNG
Views:	49
Size:	30.7 KB
ID:	2081993  

Last edited by bee144; 04-13-2017 at 03:34 PM.
bee144 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 04-13-2017, 12:16 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 17,405
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1702 Post(s)
Liked: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by bee144 View Post
Hi All,

I can’t seem to connect to my meter now. My meter seems to show up in the menu as X-Rite i1Display Retail but the meter shows up as red. (I attached two pictures)

I thought I read in the below link that my meter is supported in RGB as it worked in Calman Enthusiast.

http://calman.spectracal.com/tech-specs-calman-rgb.html

Is there are reason why I can't fully connect to my meter?

Thanks

Bryan
Looks like your software isn't authorized for that computer. Do you have it installed on more than one computer? Is it paid software?

A few months ago, Spectracal changed from allowing you to put it on as many computers as you want to only allowing it to be authorized on one computer. By exception, you can request a second computer . What they're trying to do is stop the abuse of people sharing their license keys.
JimP is online now  
post #3 of 8 Old 04-13-2017, 12:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bee144's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post
Looks like your software isn't authorized for that computer. Do you have it installed on more than one computer? Is it paid software?

A few months ago, Spectracal changed from allowing you to put it on as many computers as you want to only allowing it to be authorized on one computer. By exception, you can request a second computer . What they're trying to do is stop the abuse of people sharing their license keys.
Hi Jim,

Thank you for the reply. I believe the license was successfully applied. I attached a screenshot as proof but I'm still running into the same issue.

bee144
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CalmanBasicLicense.PNG
Views:	33
Size:	51.5 KB
ID:	2082193  
bee144 is offline  
 
post #4 of 8 Old 04-13-2017, 04:29 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 17,405
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1702 Post(s)
Liked: 731
Seems that I read about that happening to some others over on the Calman thread.

Check out the last couple of pages. CalMan 5 Release Notes and Discussion
JimP is online now  
post #5 of 8 Old 04-13-2017, 05:20 AM
Senior Member
 
randal_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Not sure if this is of any help but would it hurt to load on the driver pack from SpectraCal? LINK
randal_r is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 04-13-2017, 05:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 5,440
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1672 Post(s)
Liked: 2083
Quote:
Originally Posted by bee144 View Post
Hi All,

I can’t seem to connect to my meter now. My meter seems to show up in the menu as X-Rite i1Display Retail but the meter shows up as red. (I attached two pictures)

I thought I read in the below link that my meter is supported in RGB as it worked in Calman Enthusiast.

http://calman.spectracal.com/tech-specs-calman-rgb.html

Is there are reason why I can't fully connect to my meter?

Thanks

Bryan
Hi Brian,

If you are not using the X-Rite's i1Profiler Software, remove the X-Rite Device Manager (If it's installed) using Windows Control Panel.

If you cannot find X-Rite device services in control panel follow instructions below:

Open in the Administrative Tools / Computer Management /

Look for X-Rite Device Services Manager

Double click on that name and a new window will appear

Click the "Quit" button to close the process.

or:

Run "services.msc". At the bottom of the services list, if you see an X-Rite Device Service listed, turn it off.

These X-Rite devices services are not letting third party software to access the meter to some setups.

Quote:
Originally Posted by randal_r View Post
Not sure if this is of any help but would it hurt to load on the driver pack from SpectraCal? LINK
Hi Randal,

i1Display PRO Retail or OEM use the Human Interface Device (HID) drivers contained in Windows, there no other drivers needed to be installed from X-Rite or SpectraCAL etc.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 04-13-2017, 12:22 PM
Senior Member
 
randal_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Thanks Ted,

Just grasping at a possibility. Here is a second thought, could there be an issue with the HID drivers? He could check the device manager in the systems section of the control panel. If there is an issue it should show up there.

Thanks again for your knowledge.
ConnecTEDDD likes this.
randal_r is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 04-13-2017, 03:23 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bee144's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by randal_r View Post
Thanks Ted,

Just grasping at a possibility. Here is a second thought, could there be an issue with the HID drivers? He could check the device manager in the systems section of the control panel. If there is an issue it should show up there.

Thanks again for your knowledge.
This was just resolved. It turns out my initial license didn't fully apply so I was stuck in a "half trial/half licensed" product.

They gave me a new product key and the issue was resolved.

Thank you to everyone on here for your help!
WiFi-Spy likes this.
bee144 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off