How do you find out how to access a service menu? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 09-28-2005, 02:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
pdawg17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cali
Posts: 1,787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I have the Vizio 50" and there is no info at this point as to how to access its service menu...would I need to get a professional calibration done and look over his shoulder while he's accessing it? :D
pdawg17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 09-28-2005, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Michael TLV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: THX/ISF Calibrationist/Instructor, Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Greetings

If you get a pro to do it ... he will usually tell you ... but then ... it's kinda too late to do it yourself.

Get the service manual for the set or contact vinc and ask them and see what happens. The companies are usually more receptive to requests from techs though.

Regards

Michael Chen @ The Laser Video Experience
ISF/THX/TLV Video Instructor
The Video Calibration Education Hub - www.TLVEXP.com

Michael TLV is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 09-29-2005, 01:34 AM
 
kny3twalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coppell, Texas
Posts: 4,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
there is alot of info on the internet if you search
but here's one

http://members.aol.com/philselectronics/servicemenu.htm
kny3twalker is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 09-30-2005, 07:40 AM
Member
 
SRaoof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,
I have Infocus 7205, using factory settings for component source every thing is set at 50, now is there any way I can tweak 7205 to further improve color, contract and brightness or just leave it as is. My DVD player is Denon 2910 currently taking 480i signals from component output and I let projector do the up scaling.
I will appreciate any feed back
Thanks
raoof
SRaoof is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 09-30-2005, 05:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
glenned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA
Posts: 1,583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SRaoof
Hi guys,
I have Infocus 7205, using factory settings for component source every thing is set at 50, now is there any way I can tweak 7205 to further improve color, contract and brightness or just leave it as is. My DVD player is Denon 2910 currently taking 480i signals from component output and I let projector do the up scaling.
I will appreciate any feed back
Thanks
raoof
I have an Infocus SP7200. Infocus has done a better job with implementing the Faraoudja video processor than what I have seen done with the same chip in DVD players. Sending it 480i from the DVD player is probably your best bet. To compare choose an extreme close up that has tons of fine detail and see which resolves it better, 480i or 480P.

On the SP7205 leave all sharpeness settings at 0. They are called "Chroma detail" and "Luma Detail". Leave "True Color" on (it can't be turned off when receiving an interlaced signal like 480i, anyways). To set the basic settings on the first page of the "Picture" menu, you need the test patterns on DVE, AVIA, or the Sound and Vision test disk. One of these disks should be considered essential. You have to have one to set these levels properly. There is no single proper setting for analogue sources, because they vary.

Properly setting the Gains and Offsetts in the Advanced Color Menu requires special equipment. This is a large part of the advanced calibration that is done by an ISF calbrator. The good news is that when new the 72XX PJs are pretty accurate out of the box.

As the bulb ages with use its color shifts toward green (as with all PJs that use mercury based lamps). A calibrator uses a colorimeter and test signals to correct this shift.

Glenn
glenned is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 09-30-2005, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
glenned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA
Posts: 1,583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdawg17
I have the Vizio 50" and there is no info at this point as to how to access its service menu...would I need to get a professional calibration done and look over his shoulder while he's accessing it? :D
WARNING WILL ROBINSON:

Don't play around in Service Menus's. In the words of Joel Silver, "You may not have the liked the image before you entered the Service Menu, but at least there was an image." If you get the access code, you should also get specific info as to what settings to change to affect your display. If you just start experimenting, you might regret it. Many Service Menus are huge and somewhat cryptic.

I have not done a Visio and am not familiar with its menu system so I could not tell you about it specifically.

Glenn
glenned is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 09-30-2005, 08:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
pdawg17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cali
Posts: 1,787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by glenned
WARNING WILL ROBINSON:

Don't play around in Service Menus's. In the words of Joel Silver, "You may not have the liked the image before you entered the Service Menu, but at least there was an image." If you get the access code, you should also get specific info as to what settings to change to affect your display. If you just start experimenting, you might regret it. Many Service Menus are huge and somewhat cryptic.

I have not done a Visio and am not familiar with its menu system so I could not tell you about it specifically.

Glenn
If I write down the default settings first I should be ok though right? Anyway, no sense in thinking about it since no one knows how to get into it :(
pdawg17 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 10-03-2005, 02:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Michael TLV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: THX/ISF Calibrationist/Instructor, Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Greetings

Some sets had land mines in the service menu ... whether there on purpose or by accident. YOu activate it ... it can fry some part of the TV ... and no amount of writing down the original values will help you.

Regards

Michael Chen @ The Laser Video Experience
ISF/THX/TLV Video Instructor
The Video Calibration Education Hub - www.TLVEXP.com

Michael TLV is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 10-07-2005, 05:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drapp1952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: SLC, UT
Posts: 1,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdawg17
If I write down the default settings first I should be ok though right? Anyway, no sense in thinking about it since no one knows how to get into it :(
Yes, you need to be aware of any potentially disastrous effect and know that it won't be permanent or saved, and know how to disengage without saving settings you've made.

Dan
drapp1952 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 10-07-2005, 06:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Bigelow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 7,334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some sets have auto calibration modes requiring a specific pattern. Don't have the pattern? Good luck in ever getting bias/cut/gains correct.

Paul
Paul Bigelow is offline  
Closed Thread Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off