Help with my new LCD - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-04-2005, 08:12 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jrieder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased a syntax olivea 30 inch lcd screen. I would like to display 1280 by 768. However it is not available. I tried numerous programs like powerstip etc. How can I change it?
Should it be changed for best viewing?

Thanks to all for your help.

Jay
jrieder is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-04-2005, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Michael TLV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: THX/ISF Calibrationist/Instructor, Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Greetings

On some sets ... 1280x768 only works through vga inputs ... not the DVI/hdmi.

Regards

Michael Chen @ The Laser Video Experience
ISF/THX/TLV Video Instructor
The Video Calibration Education Hub - www.TLVEXP.com

Michael TLV is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 10:42 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jrieder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes it did work with the VGA port but no the DVI...perhaps it is not supported?
jrieder is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off