Service Menu Access Codes : Official Request Thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 1347 Old 08-02-2007, 08:15 PM
Newbie
 
Ryethe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I'm looking for the SACs for a westinghouse LVM-37w1. I tried the ones posted in the guide but #2 didn't work (pressing input + volume down prevents the user from turning on the TV). For #1 I don't see a display button on the remote. Is there something I'm missing here?

RIght now the white levels are waaaaay to high for Component output and I'd like to adjust it.

Thanks,
Kyle
Ryethe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 1347 Old 08-04-2007, 12:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryethe View Post

Hi,

I'm looking for the SACs for a westinghouse LVM-37w1. I tried the ones posted in the guide but #2 didn't work (pressing input + volume down prevents the user from turning on the TV). For #1 I don't see a display button on the remote. Is there something I'm missing here?

Thanks,
Kyle

Unfortunately the codes posted work on many but NOT ALL Westinghouse TVs.
BruZZi is offline  
post #543 of 1347 Old 08-05-2007, 09:55 AM
Newbie
 
IJTF_Cinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by raidei View Post

If you do this trick on channels witout signal, you get a menu with voices such as vert and horiz offset, digital adjust, evaluation... instead of the color regolation scheme. But "under" the menu window channels changes quickly so you dont have time to change settings and to exactly understand on wich channel you are (with channels i mean tv,av, scart, etc).

Have you managed to use that menu??

I've been looking for service codes for my Acer AT3220A for a long time, and have never found any. Figured I'd give this one a try even though it's for a different model.

What do you know, it works! Too bad I have the same issue, where no matter the input source the menu just won't stay up long enough to actually use it. Anyone that can use this service menu actually get it to stay on screen for more than 1 second?

P.S. NTSC AT3220A from Canada
IJTF_Cinder is offline  
post #544 of 1347 Old 08-06-2007, 11:13 AM
Newbie
 
BubbaBrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been combing the web for the service mode procedure for a Symphonic WF-2702. I've tried the codes in the section, but none work. (That or I'm missing the trick to getting them to work.) Got a slight overscan and pincushion issue I need to fix.
BubbaBrown is offline  
post #545 of 1347 Old 08-18-2007, 12:03 PM
Senior Member
 
BradleyGreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Savannah & Valdosta, GA
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone send me the service menu code for a Vizio LCD (42 and 47'')? I haven't been able to get on the Bruzzi website because they are "testing some functionality."

Thanks!

B Green
DirecTV/Mediacom Valdosta/Comcast Savannah Subscriber
My Site: SailingForums.com
BradleyGreen is offline  
post #546 of 1347 Old 08-19-2007, 03:37 PM
Newbie
 
Metaphor_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there,

Great job pulling together so many service menu access codes! I've never before seen such a long list.

Wondering if anyone knows of the service menu access code for the Prima PH-4237P. I've tried the codes on BruZZi's site, but they don't work (probably for LCDs etc...)

Thanks!
Metaphor_ is offline  
post #547 of 1347 Old 08-19-2007, 05:32 PM
Newbie
 
imaddicted2u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to find out how to access the service menu on a Legend LEP4218.
imaddicted2u is offline  
post #548 of 1347 Old 08-21-2007, 07:53 AM
Member
 
Happy13178's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used the service menu code on my LVM-37W1, got into service menu ok and made adjustments to RGB on Colour 1 only. Hit factory reset to get out of the service menu and everything seemed to work ok, but instead of just going to a blank screen on inputs when there's no signal, it flashes black and white alternately now. Still seems to work, when signal from source comes on flashing stops and picture comes in, just wondering if I wrecked the TV somehow? I didn't want to screw with the EEPROM or anything else, as I don't know what it does. Anyone know?
Happy13178 is offline  
post #549 of 1347 Old 08-21-2007, 11:16 AM
Newbie
 
Sevius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to use my Sony KLV-S23A10, but none of the Sony codes on my list seem to work. Can anyone help?
Sevius is offline  
post #550 of 1347 Old 08-23-2007, 09:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BradleyGreen View Post

Can someone send me the service menu code for a Vizio LCD (42 and 47'')? I haven't been able to get on the Bruzzi website because they are "testing some functionality."
Thanks!

Back Online.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Metaphor_ View Post

Hi there,
Great job pulling together so many service menu access codes! I've never before seen such a long list.

To be honest, I'm surprised myself on how much info I was able to get.

Quote:


Wondering if anyone knows of the service menu access code for the Prima PH-4237P. I've tried the codes on BruZZi's site, but they don't work (probably for LCDs etc...)
Thanks!

See if I can find more codes for Prima.

Quote:
Originally Posted by imaddicted2u View Post

I'm trying to find out how to access the service menu on a Legend LEP4218.

Nothing yet for Legend TVs.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sevius View Post

I am trying to use my Sony KLV-S23A10, but none of the Sony codes on my list seem to work. Can anyone help?

If none of the codes posted on my website work, try asking at www.agoraquest.com (It's a dedicated forum for Sony products).
BruZZi is offline  
post #551 of 1347 Old 08-25-2007, 06:33 AM
Newbie
 
spotcatbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need code for a Symphonic WF32L6

THX
spotcatbug is offline  
post #552 of 1347 Old 08-25-2007, 07:20 PM
Member
 
wlee15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Videoseven/V7 KM-4011, accidently enter the service menu using my DCT remote but i couldn't repeat it and now it's eating away at me

Nevermind discovered it just similar to the most common Konka code in Bruzzi forum.
wlee15 is offline  
post #553 of 1347 Old 08-28-2007, 10:28 AM
Member
 
sordna's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have the service menu code for the Hyundai E-series LCD HDTVs ?
eg: E425D / E465D / E426D / E466D
I tried all codes found in the Hyundai section of the bruzziforum
but none worked :-(
BruZZi, can you help ?
sordna is offline  
post #554 of 1347 Old 08-29-2007, 10:51 AM
Newbie
 
SpartanG108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Westinghouse 32w3 model and I'm looking for a way to get into the service menu. I actually already called Westinghouse and they said "sir, I'm sorry to inform you that I cannot give out how to get into the service menu due to our policy" so you guys are my last hope. not having the color decoder right is driving me absolutely crazy; I can't even play my Xbox 360 on it right now, knowing it isn't right.

can anyone help me get into the service menu so I can fix the color?
SpartanG108 is offline  
post #555 of 1347 Old 08-29-2007, 03:02 PM
Newbie
 
silverkingcobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: North Florida
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone figure out how to get into the Vizio VX37L? The steps listed on Bruzzi do not work and I've tried all three sets of steps.
silverkingcobra is offline  
post #556 of 1347 Old 09-03-2007, 11:17 PM
Member
 
Lyman4242's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sussex, WI
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is a request for accessing the Trutech service menu. I would like to try and get 1:1 pixel mapping across the VGA, as right now everything scales, even on VGA input. Plus, colors over component look washed out. Trutech, made by Alco Electronics, has terrible customer suppport online. If somebody knows compatible service menu codes, please let me know.

Specific model is the Trutech PLV16320. Any help would be appreciated.
Lyman4242 is offline  
post #557 of 1347 Old 09-04-2007, 12:10 PM
Newbie
 
wilma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need the sequence to access the service menu for a TH-42PD50U.

Thanks.
wilma is offline  
post #558 of 1347 Old 09-06-2007, 11:28 AM
Newbie
 
tomzullo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a tech coming out but accessed the sound(stv825x) menu option and some how all the values got reset to zero. Every category with the "sound" que seems to have different settings.

Does someone have a guide of sorts that shows what I can reset the various choices at?

When I hit "Reset" in the menu it does not do anything and it only restarts setting time, checking for channels and what part of the country i live in.

This all started by the way with a power outage and the sound was stuck on zero and when I would increase the sound it would actually back down on its own to zero.

Overall, the set works and the sound works but I am guessing that something went wrong with zero settings and I do notice that when I "game on 360 with headphones, the stero aspect is gone - right ear only. Not so, when watching tv with headphones.

Any ideas?

Z in Chicago
tomzullo is offline  
post #559 of 1347 Old 09-14-2007, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
ripple420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Yawk
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 991 code works on my Hannspree xV37 but I am wondering if there might be any other service menus? Or any known method to put the tv into firmware update mode?
ripple420 is offline  
post #560 of 1347 Old 09-21-2007, 04:01 PM
Newbie
 
leo1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cannot register on the bruzzi website !! Is there a special requirement?
leo1980 is offline  
post #561 of 1347 Old 09-22-2007, 02:08 PM
Member
 
football751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for the Westinghouse W4207 code. I tried the second Westinghouse code on your website w/ the input and vol- buttons, but nothing happens when I press the power button. For the first code, which button is the display button?
football751 is offline  
post #562 of 1347 Old 10-03-2007, 01:49 PM
Newbie
 
guidox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i need the service menu for the viewsonic VA1912w
Thanx and sorry if this cant be porsted here, i dont know the rules
guidox is offline  
post #563 of 1347 Old 10-03-2007, 04:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
richlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by guidox View Post

i need the service menu for the viewsonic VA1912w
Thanx and sorry if this cant be porsted here, i dont know the rules

Have you gone to the 1st page and click on the link?? I know there is service menu in that link for Viewsonic

Rich L

Go Chicago Bears

richlo is offline  
post #564 of 1347 Old 10-04-2007, 01:01 PM
Member
 
ezecoli2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone Private Message me the service code to Westinghouse LTV-32w6? I am trying to fix the overscan issue on this TV.

Thank you so much!

Evan

Evan Colfer

Retro Area Theater
ezecoli2001 is offline  
post #565 of 1347 Old 10-10-2007, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gamelover360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Orebro, Sweden!!!
Posts: 2,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know how to reset the service menu settings on the panasonic
pz700u?
gamelover360 is offline  
post #566 of 1347 Old 10-12-2007, 06:28 PM
Newbie
 
GuitarMan916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I already know the access code for my Akai pt5598hdx (mute-1-8-3) but once I get there I have no idea how to save the work I've done. If anybody could help that would be great. I think my tv is reaching its demise. Thanks.
GuitarMan916 is offline  
post #567 of 1347 Old 10-14-2007, 06:04 PM
Member
 
FortMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking for the service menu code for Sylvania model SST413 so I can fix the overscan and center the image (problems I've had since I got the thing eight years ago). None of the ones on bruzziforum worked. Was there some other step I need to take before entering the codes?
FortMax is offline  
post #568 of 1347 Old 10-15-2007, 07:49 AM
Newbie
 
pear79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking for the service menu codes to get into the Akai PDP42Z5TA Plasma. Tried the ones on the forum but did not work.
pear79 is offline  
post #569 of 1347 Old 10-17-2007, 08:02 PM
Senior Member
 
xboy360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking for the service menu code for NEC 50XR5.

Anyone know?
xboy360 is offline  
post #570 of 1347 Old 10-17-2007, 08:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
movieguy163201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"UPDATE" I CURRENTLY HAD A WESTINGHOUSE REP AT MY HOUSE FOR A FIRMWARE UPGRADE AND HE SHOWED ME THE SERVICE MENU ACCESS CODE, I WILL NOT POST IT BUT I WILL SEND PM's BACK TO INQUIRING MINDS WHO WOULD LIKE TO KNOW IT, THIS IS FOR THE 27W7

Movieguy
movieguy163201 is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

Tags
Sharp Aquos , Sharp Quattron Tv

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off