Service Menu Access Codes : Official Request Thread - Page 39 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1141 of 1347 Old 07-26-2011, 07:44 PM
Senior Member
 
m-heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post

Cal Day & Cal Night are Samsung modes enabled in the service menu.

I may be using the wrong terminology then... ISF day/night?

Point is I just got calman and equipment. I've been trolling the forums for some detailed info but it's spotty at best. I do not know how to lock modes on a Panasonic and would like to be able to set a day/night for a VT30. I've been allover looking to access codes and found the one that involves pressing the vol button and other key strokes and I've found how to access hotel mode but I've not found how to open and lock the ISF modes.

Any help would be great. I'm very new at this aspect of HT and really want to get very good. Thanks again.

Picture without sound is surveillance.
m-heat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1142 of 1347 Old 07-26-2011, 08:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by m-heat View Post

I may be using the wrong terminology then... ISF day/night?

Point is I just got calman and equipment. I've been trolling the forums for some detailed info but it's spotty at best. I do not know how to lock modes on a Panasonic and would like to be able to set a day/night for a VT30. I've been allover looking to access codes and found the one that involves pressing the vol button and other key strokes and I've found how to access hotel mode but I've not found how to open and lock the ISF modes.

Any help would be great. I'm very new at this aspect of HT and really want to get very good. Thanks again.

It requires the use of a software program & a PC to access the ISF modes on the VT30. You can purchase either a ControlCAL license to do it, or upgrade your version of CALMan, to a commercial or Pro version.

There is no freebie way to access the ISF modes on the VT30's
Johnla is offline  
post #1143 of 1347 Old 07-26-2011, 08:19 PM
Senior Member
 
m-heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnla View Post


It requires the use of a software program & a PC to access the ISF modes on the VT30. You can purchase either a ControlCAL license to do it, or upgrade your version of CALMan, to a commercial or Pro version.
.
There is no freebie way to access the ISF modes on the VT30's

Cool.
So I'm running calman 4.2
what commercial/pro version do I need and what do you expect the cost would be?

Picture without sound is surveillance.
m-heat is offline  
post #1144 of 1347 Old 07-26-2011, 09:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by m-heat View Post

Cool.
So I'm running calman 4.2
what commercial/pro version do I need and what do you expect the cost would be?

To upgrade from the Home/DIY version of CALMan to the Expert version, is $1,295.00


I don't know if you have paid any attention to the monthly emails that Spectracal sends out to their customers or not, but they have had special discount offers in the past. So you may want to email Spectracal/CALMan, and see if they can perhaps offer you any better options price wise.


Going with the ControlCal option is probably the lowest way to go as far as addition cost outlay over what you already have spent, for that you have to contact Turbe at controlcal.com.
Johnla is offline  
post #1145 of 1347 Old 07-27-2011, 06:03 AM
Senior Member
 
m-heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your help.

Picture without sound is surveillance.
m-heat is offline  
post #1146 of 1347 Old 08-05-2011, 04:58 PM
Member
 
akshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have the service access code for the Runco LS-5..

Some people just need their own planet!
akshark is offline  
post #1147 of 1347 Old 08-19-2011, 03:56 PM
Newbie
 
xxninjabunnyxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need the code for a Vizio M420NV LED TV
xxninjabunnyxx is offline  
post #1148 of 1347 Old 08-29-2011, 02:03 PM
Newbie
 
Hrothgar XVI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know the service code for the Coby TFTV2425? I would really appreciate it!
Hrothgar XVI is offline  
post #1149 of 1347 Old 09-17-2011, 08:24 PM
Member
 
Doc Pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know a pass code for a CL-710 long throw.
Doc Pete is offline  
post #1150 of 1347 Old 09-19-2011, 12:20 PM
Senior Member
 
dpnaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings!

Can someone please PM me the service menu code for a
Vizio XVT3D474SV?

UPDATE: 11/14/11 Forget it. I got into it. It is of no use. It doesn't give you anymore than is at your finger tips in the regular menus...

Dave N
Joppa, Maryland
dpnaylor is offline  
post #1151 of 1347 Old 09-19-2011, 01:51 PM
Newbie
 
Hari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could someone please pm me the service code for sharp LC-XXLE820UN

Thank you.
Hari is offline  
post #1152 of 1347 Old 09-20-2011, 01:01 PM
Newbie
 
Seagal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please help!

I have Samsung Tv, model le40c530 and I want to enter advanced settings in the service menu but I don't know the code. I tried 0000 but it doesn't work on this model. I want to turn off dynamic dimming.
Seagal is offline  
post #1153 of 1347 Old 09-22-2011, 09:35 AM
Newbie
 
LittleDan9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking to get into Service Menu... For some reason HDTV Channels over QAM Tuner are displaying... Hoping this is something I can adjust in the Service Menu... Channel Scan picks the channels up, but displays blue screen & no audio/video message.

Thanks
LittleDan9 is offline  
post #1154 of 1347 Old 09-22-2011, 03:40 PM
Senior Member
 
m-heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Most likely that's an issue with your antenna.

Picture without sound is surveillance.
m-heat is offline  
post #1155 of 1347 Old 09-24-2011, 10:48 AM
Newbie
 
cross731's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi. Does anybody know the service menu code for a Ask Proxima DP8000?
cross731 is offline  
post #1156 of 1347 Old 10-14-2011, 10:06 AM
Member
 
CaBo0sE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I could get the service menu code for a TCL LE40FHDP21TA I would be ecstatic! Thank you!
CaBo0sE is offline  
post #1157 of 1347 Old 10-14-2011, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,427
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seagal View Post

Please help!

I have Samsung Tv, model le40c530 and I want to enter advanced settings in the service menu but I don't know the code. I tried 0000 but it doesn't work on this model. I want to turn off dynamic dimming.

Looks like you are having the same problem that is present on D7000 and D8000 NA PDPs, the advanced menu is broken. When '0000' is entered the SM resets but no items are displayed under the advanced tab. There is a way to run the advanced menu using the serial debug port, samygo.tv has more information on these methods for various samsung flavors.
zoyd is online now  
post #1158 of 1347 Old 10-16-2011, 07:09 PM
Newbie
 
scribbles92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Fresno CA
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all!! Just purchased a Samsung PN43D450 about a week ago. I've read extensively about the "burn-in" period (first 100-200 hrs) and I'm curious to know what my panel hours are. Could someone PM the service menu code. Thanks in advance...
scribbles92 is offline  
post #1159 of 1347 Old 10-21-2011, 02:07 PM
Member
 
david81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for service menu access for a Panny TC-P42X3. Anyone have those laying around?
david81 is offline  
post #1160 of 1347 Old 10-24-2011, 10:20 AM
Member
 
eyecatcher127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could someone please PM the service code for NEC 50XR5a, I dont have an edit button on my remote.
eyecatcher127 is offline  
post #1161 of 1347 Old 10-24-2011, 06:29 PM
Member
 
Exfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Looking for the access codes for Zenith z50pv220, which, I think, is a re-branded version (with reduced features) of LG 50PV450.
I have tried keeping the "Menu' button on the TV itself, as well as on the remote, (and both at the same too), without any success.

Thanks.

edit: I did find the "Host Diagnostic" screen to investigate the signal quality of a problem channel.
1) Place Television on the digital channel that may be showing problem.
2) Bring up the Menu. Highlight “CHANNEL”. Press “ENTER” on the remote.
4) Press the (1) Key 5 to 8 times.
The Host Diagnostics screen appears.

This screen shows the Model #, Firmware version, and DTV SNR (Digital Television Signal to Noise Ratio)
Over the Air: 8VSB Above 20 is good
Cable Digital: QAM64 (Above 24 is good)
Cable Digital: QAM 256 (Above 30 is good)
Exfer is offline  
post #1162 of 1347 Old 10-24-2011, 10:58 PM
Newbie
 
Jkolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking for the service menu code for a Philips 40PFL3705. The typical service menu codes for Philips tvs don't seem to work on this one.
Jkolly is offline  
post #1163 of 1347 Old 10-25-2011, 12:07 PM
Newbie
 
KyL416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tobyhanna, PA
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking for the code for a Viore LED22VF50
KyL416 is offline  
post #1164 of 1347 Old 11-02-2011, 08:11 PM
Member
 
wingman1659's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Access to Westinghouse service menu would be much appreciated. I'm with a LD 4070z. Thanks in advance.
wingman1659 is offline  
post #1165 of 1347 Old 11-04-2011, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
42Plasmaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5,034
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 35
If anyone knows the password to access the Benq w6000 ISF menu, can you PM me the password.

Thanks.

2014
42Plasmaman is online now  
post #1166 of 1347 Old 11-09-2011, 06:16 PM
Member
 
montward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got tinkering around with the service menu as provided in an earlier post for a Dynex 32" LED TV Model: dynex DX-32E150A11

Press Menu
Press 1,9,9,9
Press ENTER

Using the above procedure, I was able to access the SM and for some weird reason I homed right in and selected the arrow right for "burn in mode" function in the SM . Stupid me, the TV is now locked into the VGA mode and now I can no longer access the regular menu or SM on the TV and no other functions work on either the TV bottons or remote....I cannot even power the TV off unless I pull the plug.....I left it unplugged for about 15 mins hoping that would "reset" but it didn't work .I am using as a computer monitor....does anyone know how I can either re-access the service menu to turn this "burn in mode" off? Or how I could reset this TV to factory setting?

Have I permanently ruined this TV ?

Any help would be appreciated. . . Thanks

montward is offline  
post #1167 of 1347 Old 11-10-2011, 08:48 PM
Senior Member
 
m-heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is exactly why you should be very carful in service menus and only play with what you know... Try putting a 100% white field up on the screen and see if that switches the TV back. If not you may be out $300, just be happy this didn't happen on a VT30 or D8000

Picture without sound is surveillance.
m-heat is offline  
post #1168 of 1347 Old 11-11-2011, 09:39 AM
Member
 
montward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by m-heat View Post

This is exactly why you should be very carful in service menus and only play with what you know... Try putting a 100% white field up on the screen and see if that switches the TV back. If not you may be out $300, just be happy this didn't happen on a VT30 or D8000

Hi m-heat

I know, I am embarrassed by this situation....I have always been bold in updating firmware for my cell phones, DVD and Blu-ray players and other electronics.....when I stumbled upon the SM access code, I thought I would take a peek in the SM and voila, I picked the option of death!! LOL

I'm not sure what you mean by putting a 100% "white field up on the screen? Could you explain how I would do that? No buttons or input switching options work on the TV...I can only use as a monitor on my computer as that was the mode I was in when I made this stupid move! The only way I can turn this TV off is by unplugging it. I left it unplugged for over 24 hours and that didn't "reboot" it.

Appreciate any more advice or guidance you or anyone else could offer.

Thanks so much!
montward is offline  
post #1169 of 1347 Old 11-11-2011, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
m-heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sent a full white picture to your TV. Problem is you may need a test pattern generator.

It's an off hand thought. Good luck.

Picture without sound is surveillance.
m-heat is offline  
post #1170 of 1347 Old 11-11-2011, 09:47 AM
Senior Member
 
m-heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Like use photoshop create a white image the same resolution as your screen ie 1366x768... Etc.

Make sure the white is full white like 235

Picture without sound is surveillance.
m-heat is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

Tags
Sharp Aquos , Sharp Quattron Tv

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off