Service Menu Access Codes : Official Request Thread - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 1366 Old 11-11-2011, 11:32 AM
Member
 
montward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by m-heat View Post

Like use photoshop create a white image the same resolution as your screen ie 1366x768... Etc.

Make sure the white is full white like 235



Thanks for the speedy reply m-heat......unfortunately, I'm still not following? I don't have Photoshop...not sure how I could create a white image using my screen resolution with white like 235?

Is your thought that the menu is coming up when I try to access it, but I can't see it? SOrry, I'm just not clear how I can do this? Is there any way you could send me a "white screen image" if I PM you with my email?
montward is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 1366 Old 11-11-2011, 02:49 PM
Senior Member
 
m-heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some TVs need a test pattern sent to them to exit out of some features in the service menu. Samsung is a good example of this.

Since you went into burn in I felt a full white screen might work.

When I say 235 I mean that computer monitors show black to white in steps from 0-255 and TVs are supposed to show from 16-235 buy putting a full white screen up you may trick the TV into exiting the burn in test.

Picture without sound is surveillance.
m-heat is offline  
post #1173 of 1366 Old 11-11-2011, 04:05 PM
Member
 
montward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks m-heat......I have the Dynex TV connected as a monitor to my desktop computer.....and oddly, now that I have accidentally set the TV to "burn in mode" in the SM, instead of the monitor shutting down after prescribed time and going to a blank black screen and eventually shutting off, it oddly goes from a full green to a red screen to a blue screen to a white screen and then finally to a black screen and repeats the color sequence all over indefinitely staying on each color for about 5 seconds. I tried to access the menu while it was on the white screen but it didn't seem to work.....

I know sometimes if you unplug the TV and press and hold a certain button as you are plugging it back in, depending on the brand, it will re-set to factory shipped settings.

I have certainly learned a valuable lesson here...never ever modify anything in the SM unless you know what you are doing !

Thanks again m-heat for your courtesy in attempting to help me out. If you can think of anything else, I'm all ears.


P.S. I am currently in communication with the Dynex support via email. They don't understand the issue...they claim there is no "burn in mode" in the menu. I did confess to Dynex support that I went into the SM and they still can't understand what I did. I am trying to get the original factory firmware for this Dynex DX-32E150A11 32" LED but they claim it will not resolve the issue. They claim that I can unplug for 10 minutes then when plugging in again, press and hold the power button for about 40 seconds then release and that should "recycle" or reset the TV......this does not work.....as soon as I plug it in again, the TV immediately comes right on without any button or remote intervention from the user!

Regards,
montward is offline  
post #1174 of 1366 Old 11-15-2011, 09:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 91
does anyone have the service menu codes for a vivitek h5080?

tia.

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #1175 of 1366 Old 11-16-2011, 10:41 AM
Member
 
TLJester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
looking for the service menu access code for a:
Westinghouse LD-4258

Thanks
TLJester is offline  
post #1176 of 1366 Old 11-24-2011, 11:42 PM
Newbie
 
gamike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Looking for service menu codes for a Mits WS-65413.

Thanks in advance.
gamike is offline  
post #1177 of 1366 Old 11-27-2011, 09:24 PM
Newbie
 
jlf278's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd love to know how to get into the LG 42LV4400 service menu. I tried using the Pronto Code that works with most LG TV's, like on my 42LH90, but to no avail!
jlf278 is offline  
post #1178 of 1366 Old 11-28-2011, 07:53 AM
Newbie
 
mazkot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please if anyone knows how to access the service menu for an LG 37LC5DCB.

Thanks
mazkot is offline  
post #1179 of 1366 Old 11-28-2011, 09:27 AM
Senior Member
 
m-heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why do you need access to LG service menu? All calibration controls are nested in expert1/2 mode for display calibration.

Picture without sound is surveillance.
m-heat is offline  
post #1180 of 1366 Old 11-28-2011, 09:29 AM
Senior Member
 
m-heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by montward View Post

Thanks m-heat......I have the Dynex TV connected as a monitor to my desktop computer.....and oddly, now that I have accidentally set the TV to "burn in mode" in the SM, instead of the monitor shutting down after prescribed time and going to a blank black screen and eventually shutting off, it oddly goes from a full green to a red screen to a blue screen to a white screen and then finally to a black screen and repeats the color sequence all over indefinitely staying on each color for about 5 seconds. I tried to access the menu while it was on the white screen but it didn't seem to work.....

I know sometimes if you unplug the TV and press and hold a certain button as you are plugging it back in, depending on the brand, it will re-set to factory shipped settings.

I have certainly learned a valuable lesson here...never ever modify anything in the SM unless you know what you are doing !

Thanks again m-heat for your courtesy in attempting to help me out. If you can think of anything else, I'm all ears.

P.S. I am currently in communication with the Dynex support via email. They don't understand the issue...they claim there is no "burn in mode" in the menu. I did confess to Dynex support that I went into the SM and they still can't understand what I did. I am trying to get the original factory firmware for this Dynex DX-32E150A11 32" LED but they claim it will not resolve the issue. They claim that I can unplug for 10 minutes then when plugging in again, press and hold the power button for about 40 seconds then release and that should "recycle" or reset the TV......this does not work.....as soon as I plug it in again, the TV immediately comes right on without any button or remote intervention from the user!

Regards,

So you are holding power before and during plugging in the TV then releasing it after 40 seconds?

Picture without sound is surveillance.
m-heat is offline  
post #1181 of 1366 Old 11-28-2011, 06:33 PM
Member
 
montward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi M-heat....yes, I have tried your suggestion of holding power button and holding when re=plugging in....along with several other options...and still no luck, It works as a monitor but just won't respond to anything or go into sleep mode until unplugged...fortunately, the AC cord is easy to access on the back of the LED TV
montward is offline  
post #1182 of 1366 Old 11-29-2011, 12:27 PM
Newbie
 
eortli1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mheat,

I just spoke with LG customer service who informed me that the 42 and 47 inch versions of their lv4400 series don't allow TruMotion to be turned off. I get motion sick from time to time and found it happening to me during Saving Private Ryan's beach scene. The CS rep mentioned that this TruMotion is likely able to be disabled within the service menu, but that he didn't know (nor would be allowed) to help me access it. He agreed that turning TruMotion off would be beneficial. These are the best led LG tv's for those of us not interested in internet and on a seriously tight budget. The lg 55lv4400 does have an option allowing TruMotion to be turned off.

The CS rep guided me toward the LK 520 series and mentioned it was similar...more expensive, more inputs, better contrast ratio, and TruMotion can be turned off in the 42 and 47 inch models.

I'm wanting to go with the lg 47lv4400, but want to hit the service menu to turn off TruMotion. Might this be able to be done?

Your time is much appreciated.
eortli1 is offline  
post #1183 of 1366 Old 11-29-2011, 09:40 PM
Newbie
 
xbox365's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey looking for the service menu codes for a PRIMA PS-42D8V3 any chance you could help me been looking everywhere and cant find anything
thanx
xbox365 is offline  
post #1184 of 1366 Old 11-30-2011, 10:04 AM
Newbie
 
lglmoris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need the service menu codes for an Optoma HD73. Please PM with any information. Thanks Kerry
lglmoris is offline  
post #1185 of 1366 Old 12-02-2011, 01:14 PM
Newbie
 
rc51kodiak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for service menu code for a Westinghouse vr-4625 any help would be appreciated.
rc51kodiak is offline  
post #1186 of 1366 Old 12-02-2011, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,642
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 274
Quote:
Originally Posted by eortli1 View Post

The CS rep guided me toward the LK 520 series and mentioned it was similar...more expensive, more inputs, better contrast ratio, and TruMotion can be turned off in the 42 and 47 inch models.

I'm wanting to go with the lg 47lv4400, but want to hit the service menu to turn off TruMotion. Might this be able to be done?

Your time is much appreciated.

TruMotion can be turned off, sort of. The LG will still take the 60fps and double it (showing each frame twice) to mimic 120fps. All turning TruMotion off will do is eliminate or greatly reduce the SOE. And you should never get into the service menu unless you know exactly what you are doing. It's very easy to brick your set and if you do, LG won't help you at all. That's probably why the CS was reluctant to lead you in that direction. I have the 47LD520.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #1187 of 1366 Old 12-11-2011, 11:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WaveBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Trying to find the Service menu code for the LG PT350 plasma. I'm dieing to find out if i can turn off this annoying 'Auto Brightness'
WaveBoy is offline  
post #1188 of 1366 Old 12-11-2011, 07:41 PM
Newbie
 
aznmidnite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
I am looking for the service code for the Insignia 32" LED LCD NS-32E740A12.

I have searched, and all ready tried (without luck) these posted methods:

Pressing on remote: {2}{5}{8}{0}

Also tried:

Power on the set.
Adjust the volume to zero
With the remote - Input 9876 - then OK within 5 seconds.

Also tried:

Try:
TV POWERED OFF
MUTE
1
8
2
POWER

Any input would be much appreciated. Thanks!
aznmidnite is offline  
post #1189 of 1366 Old 12-11-2011, 11:42 PM
Member
 
fallengt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
looking for LG 32LK450 access code, Thanks. Tried to use search but no match.
fallengt is offline  
post #1190 of 1366 Old 12-13-2011, 09:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by fallengt View Post

looking for LG 32LK450 access code, Thanks. Tried to use search but no match.

Are you trying to do white balance in the SM?
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #1191 of 1366 Old 12-15-2011, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Is it possible to enter the service menu on a 2011 LG TV with the user remote control? I have the service manual for my LK450 and want to access the EZ ADJUST mode to dial in white balance for the warm color temp preset to exactly D65. I know the user menu has every setting you could want to calibrate the TV but I want the white balance settings to stick even after a picture reset or "initial setting" reset in the user menu.
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #1192 of 1366 Old 12-15-2011, 12:37 PM
Senior Member
 
m-heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post

Is it possible to enter the service menu on a 2011 LG TV with the user remote control? I have the service manual for my LK450 and want to access the EZ ADJUST mode to dial in white balance for the warm color temp preset to exactly D65. I know the user menu has every setting you could want to calibrate the TV but I want the white balance settings to stick even after a picture reset or "initial setting" reset in the user menu.

You can lock the expert modes. I just sent you a PM

Picture without sound is surveillance.
m-heat is offline  
post #1193 of 1366 Old 12-24-2011, 05:32 PM
Member
 
ZandarKoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How about accessing the service menu for an Emerson LC320EM1F? Thanks guys!

Edit: And for the record, I did search this forum, finding only one post about taking the remote control apart and adding a jumper... Which did not apply to this model TV nor remote control... I also looked for a hidden button under the remote control casing (as mentioned elsewhere), and found none.
ZandarKoad is offline  
post #1194 of 1366 Old 12-28-2011, 08:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zim2dive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 1,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Looking for service menu codes for Westinghouse LD-4080

thanks!
zim2dive is offline  
post #1195 of 1366 Old 12-28-2011, 09:11 PM
Member
 
ChaosCloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hi all,

I'm looking for the service code for the NEC E461 LCD.
I suppose there is a common code for these NEC displays...

Remote control model is RL57Q-2

Would be much appreciated.
ChaosCloud is offline  
post #1196 of 1366 Old 12-29-2011, 11:15 AM
Member
 
KevenW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Toshiba 65ht2u service code?
KevenW is offline  
post #1197 of 1366 Old 12-31-2011, 04:30 PM
Member
 
Electron Mover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Central VA
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Service Menu access code for a Samsung PN43D490?
Thanks,
Bill
Electron Mover is offline  
post #1198 of 1366 Old 01-04-2012, 06:53 AM
Member
 
stephrich1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Montreal
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for Service menu access code for Optoma Hd33

Thanks
stephrich1 is offline  
post #1199 of 1366 Old 01-04-2012, 05:30 PM
Member
 
ZandarKoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess I'll just post this for my own records, just to say I tried to find the service menu:

Mitsubishi DLP Projector
Manufactured M1KY
Serial 0002565
Model HC100

Anyone have this projector's service menu (or at least some access to color management or luminance controls?)
ZandarKoad is offline  
post #1200 of 1366 Old 01-09-2012, 04:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
MikeRich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: East Bay, Northern Cali.
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hey

I am looking for ISF Menu code for the BENQ W6000 and hopefully where/when to enter it
Please PM me.

Thanks in advance

Mike

XBL: BigMikeRich
PSN: BigMikeRich
MikeRich is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

Tags
Sharp Aquos , Sharp Quattron Tv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off