Service Menu Access Codes : Official Request Thread - Page 46 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1351 of 1386 Old 08-29-2014, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 8,127
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 438 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Be very very careful when entering the SM with codes and/or instructions you find on the web. What works for one might not work for you because of firmware versions, board(s) version, component tolerances, etc. Modifying the SM without knowing exactly what you are doing for your build number is the quickest way to screw it up or brick it altogether.
Otto Pylot is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1352 of 1386 Old 09-01-2014, 01:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 1,221
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Service menu request, Sony XBR65X900A

Thanks.

nuke
nuke is offline  
post #1353 of 1386 Old 09-02-2014, 04:17 AM
Member
 
DA1745's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Lg 32ld550 - entering Service Menu Procedure specific to the LD550 Model

I am seeking to enable the Divx Movie playback feature from the USB port on this 2010 model TV.
LG has changed the procedure a number of times to enter the Service Menu / EZ Adust along the years / models. I am seeking confirmation of whether the IR blaster hack (via some thing like a Universal remote - Radio Shack hack - or Harmony remote - or a home made kit is required for this series the LD550?

I am able to access the Installation Menu V2.5 by holding down menu for 5 seconds until the menu disappears and a small display box pops up in the upper left corner. Upon seeing that I type in "1105" and then press enter and the Installation menu opens, but I have not found a code or the code/procedure if it can be done with the LG remote to enter the Service Menu. I scanned through the Service Manual and it was un-listed making me think perhaps it is NOT code based.

I'm just not sure IF there is a service code that can be sent by the LG remote control or whether it must be done via an alternative method of which there are many.

Last edited by DA1745; 09-02-2014 at 04:20 AM.
DA1745 is offline  
post #1354 of 1386 Old 09-21-2014, 03:11 AM
Newbie
 
rbronco21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd love a code and info about the Sony XBR-49X850B. Thanks for any help!
rbronco21 is offline  
post #1355 of 1386 Old 09-29-2014, 01:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Lc-60le650u

I'm looking for the access codes for the LC-60LE650U.
Ra4xFate is offline  
post #1356 of 1386 Old 10-01-2014, 02:34 AM
Member
 
austin532's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: California, USA
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Send a message via AIM to austin532 Send a message via Yahoo to austin532
I am looking for how to access the service menu on a Konka K2788U. I believe they call it Factory Mode Menu. I've tried just about every method listed out there and still no luck. I am wondering if I can only access it using a technician remote and not the consumer remote that came with the TV. If you think know something please let me know.
austin532 is offline  
post #1357 of 1386 Old 10-02-2014, 07:18 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
HI, i'd be grateful if I could obtain the service menu access instructions for the LG 60PB560V 60in Plasma TV.
I can access one menu with the hotel mode option, but haven't found the full service menu.
Thanks
Jim
jim lewis is offline  
post #1358 of 1386 Old 10-05-2014, 10:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
any codes for a LG 49 UB8500?
cyberphox is offline  
post #1359 of 1386 Old 10-07-2014, 03:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
LG 70LB6560, i need service menu code.

Hi i am new here..

I am after the service menu code for the LG 70LB6560.
The TV has no controls on the panel itself, i have found a lot of codes that require the TV to have controls on it, but this particular TV has none on the panel.

Also the TV is the WEBOS type with an air wand instead of the normal R/C if that makes any sense.

Last edited by Born To Learn; 10-07-2014 at 03:54 PM.
Born To Learn is offline  
post #1360 of 1386 Old 10-26-2014, 11:44 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I haven't found any information on this, but from my own research came across Service Codes for my TV

Micromax - 40T2810FHD. This is re-branded TCL L40B3800

The TV has 3 types of Service Modes

1) Design Menu - Can access all other modes through this - Access to Overscan and other settings
Using the remote, enter the “Picture” submenu in the OSD; choosing the “contrast” item and press the 1, 9, 5 and 0 in series, Design Menu will appear in the left top of screen

2) Factory Menu - Access to color calibration & WB settings
Using the remote, enter the “Picture” submenu in the OSD; choosing the “contrast” item and press the 9, 7, 3 and 5 in series, Factory Menu will appear in the left top of screen

3) Service Menu - Random stuff
Using the remote, enter the “Picture” submenu in the OSD; choosing the “contrast” item and press the 9, 7, 0 and 5 in series, Service Menu will appear in the left top of screen
nitant is offline  
post #1361 of 1386 Old 10-29-2014, 10:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi I'm trying to hook up my TH-50PX80U to a htpc and i need to turn off overscan. Please msg me the service code. Thanks.
mixingbuddha is offline  
post #1362 of 1386 Old 11-03-2014, 05:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Service menu request Dynex DX-LCD32 not the DX-LCD32-09 please.
jchuckb is offline  
post #1363 of 1386 Old 11-26-2014, 07:26 AM
GP1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just purchased a floor model plasma LG 60PB5600 and would like to see the use hours on the TV and adjust setting after doing the adjustments on the PCB board for the alignment if a LG does not approve a service tech to come out and do the PCB adjustments. I do not buy floor models because they are on 15 hours a day 7 days a week, but the deal looked to pretty good.

Thanks in advance.
GP1 is offline  
post #1364 of 1386 Old 11-27-2014, 06:00 PM
GP1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by GP1 View Post
Just purchased a floor model plasma LG 60PB5600 and would like to see the use hours on the TV and adjust setting after doing the adjustments on the PCB board for the alignment if a LG does not approve a service tech to come out and do the PCB adjustments. I do not buy floor models because they are on 15 hours a day 7 days a week, but the deal looked to pretty good.

Thanks in advance.
Ok. Figured it out. Cannot use the remote to access it. Once you access the menu(s) then you use the remote to enter the password and control the options, etc.
GP1 is offline  
post #1365 of 1386 Old 12-01-2014, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
xlr231's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking for info about accessing the service menu on a Sharp PN-L702B It one of their Professional "Digital Whiteboard" displays.

Thanks in advance.
xlr231 is offline  
post #1366 of 1386 Old 12-09-2014, 06:31 PM
Newbie
 
b0ssman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by GP1 View Post
Ok. Figured it out. Cannot use the remote to access it. Once you access the menu(s) then you use the remote to enter the password and control the options, etc.
Can you explain in a little more detail. I just purchased the same TV and am in the process of running by burn in prevention DVD. Would love to know the actual hours I have on it.
b0ssman is offline  
post #1367 of 1386 Old 12-29-2014, 10:52 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey guys, newb here. I just replaced the main board on my Westinghouse DW32H1G1. The picture color is now negative? Need to access service menu to do a true factory reset. Can anyone help?

Thanks,
Nate
NastyCake is offline  
post #1368 of 1386 Old 12-31-2014, 09:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have instructions for the service menu for my tv i just bought thanks.
cant seem to find it....


PANASONIC TX-58AX802B LED 4k

thanks.
ViRuS2k is offline  
post #1369 of 1386 Old 01-03-2015, 10:32 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Request for service menu code on a Westinghouse DW32H1G1 please and thank you!
NastyCake is offline  
post #1370 of 1386 Old 01-06-2015, 05:35 AM
Newbie
 
depechex28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Has anyone got the service menu sequence for vivitek 5085 projector?


thanks in advance
depechex28 is offline  
post #1371 of 1386 Old 01-17-2015, 07:45 PM
Senior Member
 
dengland's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Rockledge, FL
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Infocus X10 Service Menu Code

Anyone know the Service Menu code for an Infocus X10? My projector had a hard crash and lost its mind (even lost it SN until I power cycled a second time). Lamp hours and lamp resets have all zeroed out. Any red above 75 IRE looks magenta. Magenta pattern from the projector looks more like lavender. Dark scenes have a green push and don’t have good contrast.

Picture looks like crap. If I lower the red gain, I can make it a bit better, but that is not the answer.

I think the color wheel index is wrong. I cannot get into the service menu without the correct set of remote key presses for the service menu.


Thanks
dengland is offline  
post #1372 of 1386 Old 01-20-2015, 08:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well i have a new tv now .....

Samsung Curved UE8500 4k

does anyone have service menu information for this screen..... thanks,
ViRuS2k is offline  
post #1373 of 1386 Old 01-20-2015, 03:58 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Born To Learn View Post
Hi i am new here..

I am after the service menu code for the LG 70LB6560.
The TV has no controls on the panel itself, i have found a lot of codes that require the TV to have controls on it, but this particular TV has none on the panel.

Also the TV is the WEBOS type with an air wand instead of the normal R/C if that makes any sense.
[COLOR="Red"]Just to answer my own question, i have configured my Logitech Harmony 650 by adding another device, i configured it by using an older LG model number, and now i have an option on the R/C with a service menu, please pardon my explanation as i was not born into the English language. I picked this in information from an Australian Theatre Forum, read instructions below.Step 1 – Set up an LG Harmony remote with an older TV model – the LG 50PM670T or any other model with the old smart interface will do. When you have done this, your Harmony will have a setting called EZADJ in the LG Tv command set. (You need the Harmony to send the command, and you need it to enter numeric codes. I do not know how to achieve this with other remotes, but you can search it if you wish).

Step2 – Turn on your new TV and press the EZADJ key – a 'secret' menu will come up on the TV, and the access code you need is 0413. Enter the code and navigate to Location Options using the arrow keys on your Harmony. Replace the Oz code (12950 or similar) with the US code 1793 – press enter and the greyed out options below will reset. Power off your TV. Warning – do not fiddle in the secret menu – you can do harm!

Step 3 – Turn on your TV and navigate to Setup, General, Location and set the LG Country Services to USA in the drop down menu. The TV will require you to restart it to accept the change.

Step 4 – Go to the LG Store (now in the USA) and download or update any Apps you desire (Netflix, Hulu....etc). These apps will still be in your TV when you change back to your Australian location.

Step 5 – Repeat from Step 2, using the UK CODE 3122. When all set up, use the Australian Code 12950 to return home. Remember to set the Country Services Location on the LG each time......

You are good to go.
Born To Learn is offline  
post #1374 of 1386 Old 01-20-2015, 04:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Born To Learn View Post
Hi i am new here..

I am after the service menu code for the LG 70LB6560.
The TV has no controls on the panel itself, i have found a lot of codes that require the TV to have controls on it, but this particular TV has none on the panel.

Also the TV is the WEBOS type with an air wand instead of the normal R/C if that makes any sense.
I can get into the service menu, i tried it and a popup comes on the screen with four boxes to enter the code into, but i did not go further than that, i am scared to go into the Service Menu because i have no idea if i can get out of the service menu, all i want to do is cut down the red settings in the white balance sub menu of the Service menu.

Just to answer my own question, i have configured my Logitech Harmony 650 by adding another device, i configured it by using an older LG model number, and now i have an option on the R/C with a service menu, please pardon my explanation as i was not born into the English language. I picked this information from an Australian Theater Forum, read instructions below.

Step 1 – Set up an LG Harmony remote with an older TV model – the LG 50PM670T or any other model with the old smart interface will do. When you have done this, your Harmony will have a setting called EZADJ in the LG Tv command set. (You need the Harmony to send the command, and you need it to enter numeric codes. I do not know how to achieve this with other remotes, but you can search it if you wish).

Step2 – Turn on your new TV and press the EZADJ key – a 'secret' menu will come up on the TV, and the access code you need is 0413. Enter the code and navigate to Location Options using the arrow keys on your Harmony. Replace the Oz code (12950 or similar) with the US code 1793 – press enter and the greyed out options below will reset. Power off your TV. Warning – do not fiddle in the secret menu – you can do harm!

Step 3 – Turn on your TV and navigate to Setup, General, Location and set the LG Country Services to USA in the drop down menu. The TV will require you to restart it to accept the change.

Step 4 – Go to the LG Store (now in the USA) and download or update any Apps you desire (Netflix, Hulu....etc). These apps will still be in your TV when you change back to your Australian location.

Step 5 – Repeat from Step 2, using the UK CODE 3122. When all set up, use the Australian Code 12950 to return home. Remember to set the Country Services Location on the LG each time......

You are good to go.
Born To Learn is offline  
post #1375 of 1386 Old 01-22-2015, 05:02 PM
Senior Member
 
dengland's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Rockledge, FL
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dengland View Post
Anyone know the Service Menu code for an Infocus X10?
I think the color wheel index is wrong. I cannot get into the service menu without the correct set of remote key presses for the service menu.
Anyone?


I called Infocus and customer service said they did not have it. They referred me to Mendtronix their out of warrantee repair provider. They have not responded to my inquiry.


I am desperate.
dengland is offline  
post #1376 of 1386 Old 01-24-2015, 04:24 PM
Senior Member
 
dengland's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Rockledge, FL
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dengland View Post
Anyone?


I called Infocus and customer service said they did not have it. They referred me to Mendtronix their out of warrantee repair provider. They have not responded to my inquiry.

I am desperate.

A friend found it the sequence on a German based site. PM me if you need it.


It was indeed the CWI. Adjusted it and all is good!
dengland is offline  
post #1377 of 1386 Old 03-07-2015, 10:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gregr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anyone have the service menu access code for the Samsung HU6950 series? The TV has a "smart" remote with no number keys so the usual samsung access code can't be entered. Thanks

Greg Rogers
Video Engineer/Product Designer

gregr is offline  
post #1378 of 1386 Old 03-15-2015, 11:18 PM
Member
 
AMurderOfCrows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Service Code/Menu for Factory Reset on Mitsubishi Megaview

Hey all

Trying to factory reset my Mitsubishi Megaview Pro 37 (XC-3730c), having no luck online. any help appreciated, especially service menu/code


While i'm at it, a factory reset/service code/service menu for a Panasonic Professional Plasma TH-50PF11UK would also be VERY apprciated.

thank you!
AMurderOfCrows is offline  
post #1379 of 1386 Old 04-09-2015, 12:50 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can someone send me the service menu access instructions for a BYD:SIGN D4232, please? Thanks in advance. I know it's super old, but the price was right (free!) Unfortunately, the overscan is killing any usage I would get out of it right now...
hek8981 is offline  
post #1380 of 1386 Old 04-15-2015, 07:31 AM
Member
 
Myron_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Lg 60pb5600

Quote:
Originally Posted by GP1 View Post
Ok. Figured it out. Cannot use the remote to access it. Once you access the menu(s) then you use the remote to enter the password and control the options, etc.
Okay. Please post and share with others that are in need of the service menu.
LG 60PB5600
Myron_H is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Tags
Sharp Aquos , Sharp Quattron Tv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off