Service Menu Access Codes : Official Request Thread - Page 46 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1351 of 1366 Old 08-29-2014, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,635
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 272 Post(s)
Liked: 274
Be very very careful when entering the SM with codes and/or instructions you find on the web. What works for one might not work for you because of firmware versions, board(s) version, component tolerances, etc. Modifying the SM without knowing exactly what you are doing for your build number is the quickest way to screw it up or brick it altogether.
Otto Pylot is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1352 of 1366 Old 09-01-2014, 02:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Service menu request, Sony XBR65X900A

Thanks.

nuke
nuke is offline  
post #1353 of 1366 Old 09-02-2014, 05:17 AM
Member
 
DA1745's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Lg 32ld550 - entering Service Menu Procedure specific to the LD550 Model

I am seeking to enable the Divx Movie playback feature from the USB port on this 2010 model TV.
LG has changed the procedure a number of times to enter the Service Menu / EZ Adust along the years / models. I am seeking confirmation of whether the IR blaster hack (via some thing like a Universal remote - Radio Shack hack - or Harmony remote - or a home made kit is required for this series the LD550?

I am able to access the Installation Menu V2.5 by holding down menu for 5 seconds until the menu disappears and a small display box pops up in the upper left corner. Upon seeing that I type in "1105" and then press enter and the Installation menu opens, but I have not found a code or the code/procedure if it can be done with the LG remote to enter the Service Menu. I scanned through the Service Manual and it was un-listed making me think perhaps it is NOT code based.

I'm just not sure IF there is a service code that can be sent by the LG remote control or whether it must be done via an alternative method of which there are many.

Last edited by DA1745; 09-02-2014 at 05:20 AM.
DA1745 is offline  
post #1354 of 1366 Old 09-21-2014, 04:11 AM
Newbie
 
rbronco21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd love a code and info about the Sony XBR-49X850B. Thanks for any help!
rbronco21 is offline  
post #1355 of 1366 Old 09-29-2014, 02:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Lc-60le650u

I'm looking for the access codes for the LC-60LE650U.
Ra4xFate is offline  
post #1356 of 1366 Old 10-01-2014, 03:34 AM
Newbie
 
austin532's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: California, USA
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Send a message via AIM to austin532 Send a message via Yahoo to austin532
I am looking for how to access the service menu on a Konka K2788U. I believe they call it Factory Mode Menu. I've tried just about every method listed out there and still no luck. I am wondering if I can only access it using a technician remote and not the consumer remote that came with the TV. If you think know something please let me know.
austin532 is offline  
post #1357 of 1366 Old 10-02-2014, 08:18 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
HI, i'd be grateful if I could obtain the service menu access instructions for the LG 60PB560V 60in Plasma TV.
I can access one menu with the hotel mode option, but haven't found the full service menu.
Thanks
Jim
jim lewis is offline  
post #1358 of 1366 Old 10-05-2014, 11:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
any codes for a LG 49 UB8500?
cyberphox is offline  
post #1359 of 1366 Old 10-07-2014, 04:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
LG 70LB6560, i need service menu code.

Hi i am new here..

I am after the service menu code for the LG 70LB6560.
The TV has no controls on the panel itself, i have found a lot of codes that require the TV to have controls on it, but this particular TV has none on the panel.

Also the TV is the WEBOS type with an air wand instead of the normal R/C if that makes any sense.

Last edited by Born To Learn; 10-07-2014 at 04:54 PM.
Born To Learn is offline  
post #1360 of 1366 Old 10-27-2014, 12:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I haven't found any information on this, but from my own research came across Service Codes for my TV

Micromax - 40T2810FHD. This is re-branded TCL L40B3800

The TV has 3 types of Service Modes

1) Design Menu - Can access all other modes through this - Access to Overscan and other settings
Using the remote, enter the “Picture” submenu in the OSD; choosing the “contrast” item and press the 1, 9, 5 and 0 in series, Design Menu will appear in the left top of screen

2) Factory Menu - Access to color calibration & WB settings
Using the remote, enter the “Picture” submenu in the OSD; choosing the “contrast” item and press the 9, 7, 3 and 5 in series, Factory Menu will appear in the left top of screen

3) Service Menu - Random stuff
Using the remote, enter the “Picture” submenu in the OSD; choosing the “contrast” item and press the 9, 7, 0 and 5 in series, Service Menu will appear in the left top of screen
nitant is offline  
post #1361 of 1366 Old 10-29-2014, 11:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi I'm trying to hook up my TH-50PX80U to a htpc and i need to turn off overscan. Please msg me the service code. Thanks.
mixingbuddha is offline  
post #1362 of 1366 Old 11-03-2014, 06:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Service menu request Dynex DX-LCD32 not the DX-LCD32-09 please.
jchuckb is offline  
post #1363 of 1366 Old 11-26-2014, 08:26 AM
GP1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just purchased a floor model plasma LG 60PB5600 and would like to see the use hours on the TV and adjust setting after doing the adjustments on the PCB board for the alignment if a LG does not approve a service tech to come out and do the PCB adjustments. I do not buy floor models because they are on 15 hours a day 7 days a week, but the deal looked to pretty good.

Thanks in advance.
GP1 is offline  
post #1364 of 1366 Old 11-27-2014, 07:00 PM
GP1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by GP1 View Post
Just purchased a floor model plasma LG 60PB5600 and would like to see the use hours on the TV and adjust setting after doing the adjustments on the PCB board for the alignment if a LG does not approve a service tech to come out and do the PCB adjustments. I do not buy floor models because they are on 15 hours a day 7 days a week, but the deal looked to pretty good.

Thanks in advance.
Ok. Figured it out. Cannot use the remote to access it. Once you access the menu(s) then you use the remote to enter the password and control the options, etc.
GP1 is offline  
post #1365 of 1366 Old 12-01-2014, 11:55 AM
Senior Member
 
xlr231's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking for info about accessing the service menu on a Sharp PN-L702B It one of their Professional "Digital Whiteboard" displays.

Thanks in advance.
xlr231 is offline  
post #1366 of 1366 Old Today, 07:31 PM
Newbie
 
b0ssman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by GP1 View Post
Ok. Figured it out. Cannot use the remote to access it. Once you access the menu(s) then you use the remote to enter the password and control the options, etc.
Can you explain in a little more detail. I just purchased the same TV and am in the process of running by burn in prevention DVD. Would love to know the actual hours I have on it.
b0ssman is online now  
Reply Display Calibration

Tags
Sharp Aquos , Sharp Quattron Tv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off