Service Menu Access Codes : Official Request Thread - Page 51 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1501 of 1505 Old 02-09-2017, 02:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Toronto,Canada
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Send a message via Skype™ to j sz
Thank you randal_r not crazy for the service menu but i think i could adjust the tv tuner sensitivity there.Nothing wrong wit my oled just the tuner.My old plasma samsung scan 34 OTA channels and my new Oled E6 only 21 channels.That is my problem.Thank you for your time and help.
j sz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1502 of 1505 Old 02-23-2017, 11:36 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am looking all over for information on how to access the service menu. The e40-d0 in particular.
ktokto is offline  
post #1503 of 1505 Old 03-23-2017, 05:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello,
I would appreciate very much if someone could message me the service code for an InFocus DP1200x. I have somehow turned on "Demonstration Mode" and cannot turn it off using any menu or button commands, though I know an option exists in the service menu.

Thanks!
infocus_help is offline  
 
post #1504 of 1505 Unread Yesterday, 06:43 AM
Newbie
 
IndyBass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all. I’m looking to access the service menu for my LG 47LK520 set. I don’t need anything fancy - I just have an overscan issue (I can’t see the edges of the video coming from my Roku 2 and other sources). If there is a way to remedy this without getting into the service menu, I’m happy to do that too, but my searches have not been fruitful in that regard. Please advise. Thank you!
IndyBass is offline  
post #1505 of 1505 Unread Today, 05:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
jmonier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndyBass View Post
Hello all. I’m looking to access the service menu for my LG 47LK520 set. I don’t need anything fancy - I just have an overscan issue (I can’t see the edges of the video coming from my Roku 2 and other sources). If there is a way to remedy this without getting into the service menu, I’m happy to do that too, but my searches have not been fruitful in that regard. Please advise. Thank you!
Usually, setting Aspect Ratio to "Just Scan" will fix overscan issues for LG sets.
jmonier is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Tags
Sharp Aquos , Sharp Quattron Tv



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off