Service Menu Access Codes : Official Request Thread - Page 51 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1501 of 1519 Old 02-09-2017, 02:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Toronto,Canada
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Send a message via Skype™ to j sz
Thank you randal_r not crazy for the service menu but i think i could adjust the tv tuner sensitivity there.Nothing wrong wit my oled just the tuner.My old plasma samsung scan 34 OTA channels and my new Oled E6 only 21 channels.That is my problem.Thank you for your time and help.
j sz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1502 of 1519 Old 02-23-2017, 11:36 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am looking all over for information on how to access the service menu. The e40-d0 in particular.
ktokto is offline  
post #1503 of 1519 Old 03-23-2017, 05:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello,
I would appreciate very much if someone could message me the service code for an InFocus DP1200x. I have somehow turned on "Demonstration Mode" and cannot turn it off using any menu or button commands, though I know an option exists in the service menu.

Thanks!
infocus_help is offline  
 
post #1504 of 1519 Old 03-27-2017, 06:43 AM
Newbie
 
IndyBass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all. I’m looking to access the service menu for my LG 47LK520 set. I don’t need anything fancy - I just have an overscan issue (I can’t see the edges of the video coming from my Roku 2 and other sources). If there is a way to remedy this without getting into the service menu, I’m happy to do that too, but my searches have not been fruitful in that regard. Please advise. Thank you!
IndyBass is offline  
post #1505 of 1519 Old 03-28-2017, 05:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
jmonier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndyBass View Post
Hello all. I’m looking to access the service menu for my LG 47LK520 set. I don’t need anything fancy - I just have an overscan issue (I can’t see the edges of the video coming from my Roku 2 and other sources). If there is a way to remedy this without getting into the service menu, I’m happy to do that too, but my searches have not been fruitful in that regard. Please advise. Thank you!
Usually, setting Aspect Ratio to "Just Scan" will fix overscan issues for LG sets.
jmonier is offline  
post #1506 of 1519 Old 04-19-2017, 02:03 PM
Member
 
nodixe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 16
LG has 2 service menus plus 2 serv modes. Ir code is only way I have entered. Search for "how to access hidden service menus on lg tv" and look for openlg website for methods and info. I am looking for more in depth info on how the 2pt and 20pt in srv mu are implemented.
Just FYI as a rule I avoid any menu labeled 'adc' or 'calibration' or 'hdmi' or 'demod' or 'edid' and remember to use back button and not arrow left < button.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
nodixe is offline  
post #1507 of 1519 Old 04-21-2017, 12:04 AM
Member
 
ghostnotes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by nodixe View Post
LG has 2 service menus plus 2 serv modes. Ir code is only way I have entered. Search for "how to access hidden service menus on lg tv" and look for openlg website for methods and info. I am looking for more in depth info on how the 2pt and 20pt in srv mu are implemented.
Just FYI as a rule I avoid any menu labeled 'adc' or 'calibration' or 'hdmi' or 'demod' or 'edid' and remember to use back button and not arrow left < button.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
Thanks for this.

Was going to ask about the 65E6 but will see if this will work. More curiosity than anything.
ghostnotes is offline  
post #1508 of 1519 Old 04-27-2017, 08:47 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Service menu code samsung tv

Hi could anyone help please I have a 49 inch Samsung curved tv. I'm trying to get the service menu code model UE49KU6100. I'm trying to get some developer apps on but I'm stuck be grateful of any help. Ive not got the remote with the multi coloured smart hub button mine is just a home button
mermeo is offline  
post #1509 of 1519 Old 05-07-2017, 11:42 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello everyone! I suffer from overscan in my android tv set Forensis N49. It is outsourced clone of KTC 49L71U. It also has another clone named Sceptre U500CV-UMK.

So, in the video on youtube (named "Fix Sceptre 4k TV Overscan!"), dude enters factory menu and adjusts screen position on his Sceptre. To enter FM he press "Menu+7343". Unfortunately, this combination does not work with Forensis.

Does anybody can help me to enter service menu? Thanks!
zaooza is offline  
post #1510 of 1519 Old 05-13-2017, 04:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
jevansoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Southern, Ohio
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 98
I need the service menu access codes for a Vizio D43n-E1.

It doesn't have any buttons on the TV itself except a power button.

There are 3 methods I've found after searching online but two of them require you to press buttons on the TV that don't exist on mine and the third one which only uses the remote control, doesn't seem to work on my model.

I need to access the service menu to change the last power state setting because I'm using this TV as an arcade monitor and I need it to come on as soon as it gets power, automatically.

I'd really appreciate some help figuring this one out.

Thanks,

--J
jevansoh is offline  
post #1511 of 1519 Old 05-14-2017, 11:40 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by zaooza View Post
Hello everyone! I suffer from overscan in my android tv set Forensis N49. It is outsourced clone of KTC 49L71U. It also has another clone named Sceptre U500CV-UMK.

So, in the video on youtube (named "Fix Sceptre 4k TV Overscan!"), dude enters factory menu and adjusts screen position on his Sceptre. To enter FM he press "Menu+7343". Unfortunately, this combination does not work with Forensis.

Does anybody can help me to enter service menu? Thanks!
Well, after disassembling my tv I found some additional info about it. It has mainboard MSD6A918-T8E with MSD6A918 CPU (Mstar). Also my tv has a brother named BenQ ST550K. Could anybody help me to access the service menu?
zaooza is offline  
post #1512 of 1519 Old 05-28-2017, 11:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
benareeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 2,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have an NEC 42xc10 and none of the 3 or 4 service codes that I've found online are working. I read that this is an LG panel, does that mean I should try LG service codes?

THe picture size just will not fill the screen...it just makes the picture bigger inside of the already slightly small raster. I use the term raster because I come from the crt world. I'm not sure if there is a raster on a plasma. But...there is a band of grey around the picture that I cannot cure. It seems that a service menu setting would be needed for me...anyone???
benareeno is offline  
post #1513 of 1519 Old 05-29-2017, 05:38 AM
Senior Member
 
randal_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by benareeno View Post
I have an NEC 42xc10 and none of the 3 or 4 service codes that I've found online are working. I read that this is an LG panel, does that mean I should try LG service codes?

THe picture size just will not fill the screen...it just makes the picture bigger inside of the already slightly small raster. I use the term raster because I come from the crt world. I'm not sure if there is a raster on a plasma. But...there is a band of grey around the picture that I cannot cure. It seems that a service menu setting would be needed for me...anyone???
Thank you for for providing the information on your display. I looked up the manual and it does not follow the LG menu setup. May I suggest that you try to adjust the "Under scan" feature but this feature seems to be only available if the "Aspect Mode" is enabled. I have attached a copy of the page from the manual where this is described. Good Luck.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	NEC .png
Views:	27
Size:	90.3 KB
ID:	2160922  
randal_r is offline  
post #1514 of 1519 Old 05-29-2017, 10:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
benareeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 2,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I suspected it had to do with underscan...but none of these setting do anything when I am using HDMI. I'm starting to think I should hook up a vga source or a video input source and see if I can adust those settings and maybe it will also fix the HDMI input.
benareeno is offline  
post #1515 of 1519 Old 05-30-2017, 11:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
benareeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 2,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 16
i hooked up my hdtv tuner via the video input...no border there. So far, this looks like an HDMI only problem...and HDMI input can't really adjust the image size. I still think I will need the service code if anyone happens to have it...hopefully someone does!
benareeno is offline  
post #1516 of 1519 Old 06-01-2017, 09:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
benareeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 2,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Bueller?
benareeno is offline  
post #1517 of 1519 Old 06-10-2017, 09:13 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,
i'm looking for the service menu default password for Barco CVM series 3051 (CRT monitor).
I've been looking for it for hours, nothing!

thanks.
red red is offline  
post #1518 of 1519 Old 06-13-2017, 01:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ORLANDO, FL
Posts: 5,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by zaooza View Post
Hello everyone! I suffer from overscan in my android tv set Forensis N49. It is outsourced clone of KTC 49L71U. It also has another clone named Sceptre U500CV-UMK.

So, in the video on youtube (named "Fix Sceptre 4k TV Overscan!"), dude enters factory menu and adjusts screen position on his Sceptre. To enter FM he press "Menu+7343". Unfortunately, this combination does not work with Forensis.

Does anybody can help me to enter service menu? Thanks!

Try {SOURCE}, {7}, {3}, {4} & {3} buttons

.
BruZZi is online now  
post #1519 of 1519 Old Today, 05:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
snowdog 88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Aurora, OH
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 810 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Picked up a RCA 14F514T CRT set at Goodwill today for a few dollars. Need to access the service menu to adjust the horizontal & vertical positioning as they are badly out of alignment. I've tried numinous RCA/GE/TCL codes posted on the net but still can't get the service menu to come up. Any suggestions?

Newer is not always better.
snowdog 88 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Tags
Sharp Aquos , Sharp Quattron Tv



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off