Service Menu Access Codes : Official Request Thread - Page 52 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 1574 Old 07-30-2017, 02:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ORLANDO, FL
Posts: 6,264
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by jevansoh View Post
I need the service menu access codes for a Vizio D43n-E1.

It doesn't have any buttons on the TV itself except a power button.

I'm desperate here...Can anyone help?

I assume all newer Vizio TV's use the same code.
I only have few codes for much older Vizio TVs. Most likely it won't work.

.
BruZZi is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 1574 Old 08-12-2017, 05:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ORLANDO, FL
Posts: 6,264
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by GqMagic View Post

Is there a thread to check the hours on a Sharp LCD LC - 32GA5U?

Try this one:

  • Unplug the power cable.
  • Press and hold the {VOL -} & {CH+} buttons on the TV.
  • While holding both buttons, plug in the power cable.
  • Keep both buttons pressed until the TV turns on and Service Menu is displayed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by GqMagic View Post
These steps don't turn it on.
Try this:

  • Turn The TV off.
  • Press and hold the {VOL -} & {CH+} buttons on the TV.
  • While holding both buttons, press the {POWER} button on the TV.
  • Keep both buttons pressed until the TV turns on and Service Menu is displayed.


Last edited by BruZZi; 08-12-2017 at 05:36 AM.
BruZZi is online now  
post #1533 of 1574 Old 08-24-2017, 09:52 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am looking for the service menu code for a Proscan PLDED4016A. I want to turn down the backlight.

Thanks!
CadreOne is offline  
 
post #1534 of 1574 Old 08-25-2017, 08:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ORLANDO, FL
Posts: 6,264
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 123
I had the instructions for the Proscan PLDED4016A but it was deleted by mistake. I'll try to find the code again.
BruZZi is online now  
post #1535 of 1574 Old 08-25-2017, 09:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ORLANDO, FL
Posts: 6,264
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Try This one:

  • Turn the TV on.

  • Press the {MENU} button on the remote.
  • Then press the {1} {1} {4} {7} buttons.
  • The Service Menu will be displayed.

  • To exit, turn the power off
BruZZi is online now  
post #1536 of 1574 Old 08-26-2017, 03:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruZZi View Post
Try This one:

  • Turn the TV on.

  • Press the {MENU} button on the remote.
  • Then press the {1} {1} {4} {7} buttons.
  • The Service Menu will be displayed.

  • To exit, turn the power off

Thank you for taking the time to dig that up. Unfortunately it didn't work for my tv. I did some more digging and I was able to access the service menu on my TV using:

- Press INPUT on the remote
- then enter 2580
CadreOne is offline  
post #1537 of 1574 Old 08-27-2017, 09:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ORLANDO, FL
Posts: 6,264
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by CadreOne View Post
Thank you for taking the time to dig that up. Unfortunately it didn't work for my tv. I did some more digging and I was able to access the service menu on my TV using:

- Press INPUT on the remote
- then enter 2580
Great. I'm glad you were able to find it. 😊
BruZZi is online now  
post #1538 of 1574 Old 08-27-2017, 12:05 PM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Any idea how to access the service menu for a Westinghouse LD-4695?
I've looked for it in the past, but was never lucky.

Thanks for the help,
CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is offline  
post #1539 of 1574 Old 08-30-2017, 06:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ORLANDO, FL
Posts: 6,264
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFC View Post
Any idea how to access the service menu for a Westinghouse LD-4695?
I've looked for it in the past, but was never lucky.

Thanks for the help,
CFC

Don't have any code for Westinghouse at the moment.

I'll try to find it.
CFC likes this.
BruZZi is online now  
post #1540 of 1574 Old 09-10-2017, 04:32 PM
Newbie
 
dudemaaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im looking for the service menu codes for Vizio e series. VIZIO E48-C2
Only has single power button on back left of tv. Google has revealed nothing.
I want to change it so it will turn on when power goes off and back on.
dudemaaan is offline  
post #1541 of 1574 Old 09-11-2017, 08:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ORLANDO, FL
Posts: 6,264
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by dudemaaan View Post
Im looking for the service menu codes for Vizio e series. VIZIO E48-C2
Only has single power button on back left of tv. Google has revealed nothing.
I want to change it so it will turn on when power goes off and back on.
Try these:

• Turn The Power On
• Then press {MENU} {VOL -} {INPUT} buttons on the remote.


• Turn The Power On
• Then press {MENU} {2} {4} {8} {9} buttons on the remote.



.
BruZZi is online now  
post #1542 of 1574 Old 09-11-2017, 09:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 11,412
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1668 Post(s)
Liked: 1043
Quote:
Originally Posted by dudemaaan View Post
Im looking for the service menu codes for Vizio e series. VIZIO E48-C2
Only has single power button on back left of tv. Google has revealed nothing.
I want to change it so it will turn on when power goes off and back on.
Keep in mind that SM features/options may be different depending on the firmware version and build version of the main board(s), which may change even within the same model line during it's life. Unless you know exactly what you are doing, you can irreversibly damage your tv by entering the wrong area or pressing Return where you shouldn't. Be very careful and take note of the settings before you modify anything in case it doesn't work and you want to place your tv back to where it was before.
BruZZi likes this.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #1543 of 1574 Old 09-11-2017, 09:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ORLANDO, FL
Posts: 6,264
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
Keep in mind that SM features/options may be different depending on the firmware version and build version of the main board(s), which may change even within the same model line during it's life. Unless you know exactly what you are doing, you can irreversibly damage your tv by entering the wrong area or pressing Return where you shouldn't. Be very careful and take note of the settings before you modify anything in case it doesn't work and you want to place your tv back to where it was before.


Ditto !!!!


.
BruZZi is online now  
post #1544 of 1574 Old 09-11-2017, 10:24 AM
Newbie
 
dudemaaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruZZi View Post
Try these:

• Turn The Power On
• Then press {MENU} {VOL -} {INPUT} buttons on the remote.


• Turn The Power On
• Then press {MENU} {2} {4} {8} {9} buttons on the remote.



.
unfortunately neither of these methods worked for me
dudemaaan is offline  
post #1545 of 1574 Old 09-13-2017, 04:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys. How do I get into service menu on lg uh770v web os3 2016

Sent from my SM-N920C using Tapatalk
DarkSeth123 is offline  
post #1546 of 1574 Old 09-13-2017, 11:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ORLANDO, FL
Posts: 6,264
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by dudemaaan View Post
unfortunately neither of these methods worked for me
I'll try to find other codes.


.
BruZZi is online now  
post #1547 of 1574 Old 09-13-2017, 11:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ORLANDO, FL
Posts: 6,264
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkSeth123 View Post
Hi guys. How do I get into service menu on lg uh770v web os3 2016

Sent from my SM-N920C using Tapatalk

  • Press and hold the {OK} button on the remote
    & the {OK} button on the TV at the same time
    until a 4-digit password screen is displayed.

    OR

  • Press and hold the {MENU} button on the remote
    & the {MENU} button on the TV at the same time
    until a 4-digit password screen is displayed.

  • Then try one of the following codes to
    access the Service Menu:

    {0} {4} {1} {3}

    {0} {0} {0} {0}

    {8} {8} {7} {8}
    {8} {7} {4} {1}
    {8} {7} {4} {3}
    {7} {7} {7} {7}


  • To exit, turn the power off.


Last edited by BruZZi; 10-06-2017 at 09:33 AM.
BruZZi is online now  
post #1548 of 1574 Old 09-14-2017, 12:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruZZi View Post
  • Press and hold the {OK} button on the remote
    & the {OK} button on the TV at the same time
    until a 4-digit password screen is displayed.

  • Then try any of the following codes to
    access the Service Menu:

    {0} {4} {1} {3}
    {8} {8} {7} {8}
    {8} {7} {4} {1}
    {8} {7} {4} {3}
    {7} {7} {7} {7}
    {0} {0} {0} {0}

  • To exit, turn the power off.
I will try that. Will let you know.

Sent from my SM-N920C using Tapatalk
DarkSeth123 is offline  
post #1549 of 1574 Old 09-16-2017, 11:18 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruZZi View Post
  • Press and hold the {OK} button on the remote
    & the {OK} button on the TV at the same time
    until a 4-digit password screen is displayed.

  • Then try any of the following codes to
    access the Service Menu:

    {0} {4} {1} {3}
    {8} {8} {7} {8}
    {8} {7} {4} {1}
    {8} {7} {4} {3}
    {7} {7} {7} {7}
    {0} {0} {0} {0}

  • To exit, turn the power off.
Using this remote. Dont seem to work. Or I am using the wring key combo?

Sent from my SM-N920C using Tapatalk
DarkSeth123 is offline  
post #1550 of 1574 Old 09-16-2017, 11:59 AM
Ultimate Sound Wave
 
Adamg (Ret-Navy)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 1,352
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 699 Post(s)
Liked: 1271
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggShooter View Post
Looking for the Service Menu Access Codes for the Sony XBR-75X940D. I'm able to access the Service Menu however, I'd like to be able to have something to reference each setting(s) in the Service Menu.

Thanks in advance
This should work:

Using the TV remote. Turn off display.

With power off on TV, hit the following buttons, in sequence, on the remote.

1. Display
2. Number 5
3. Volume Up
4. Power

Push "Home" to exit.

Be careful and take screen shots with your phone before making any changes.

AdamG, ...out!
The government cannot give to anybody,
anything that the government does not first,
take from somebody else.
Adamg (Ret-Navy) is online now  
post #1551 of 1574 Old 09-16-2017, 06:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ORLANDO, FL
Posts: 6,264
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adamg (Ret-Navy) View Post
This should work:

Using the TV remote. Turn off display.

With power off on TV, hit the following buttons, in sequence, on the remote.

1. Display
2. Number 5
3. Volume Up
4. Power

Push "Home" to exit.

Be careful and take screen shots with your phone before making any changes.


And...

{UP} {DOWN} buttons to select menus.
{OK} or {RIGHT} buttons to access menus.
{BACK} button to return.

.
BruZZi is online now  
post #1552 of 1574 Old 09-16-2017, 06:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ORLANDO, FL
Posts: 6,264
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkSeth123 View Post
Using this remote. Dont seem to work. Or I am using the wring key combo?

Sent from my SM-N920C using Tapatalk



That sequence with the code 0 4 1 3 should work with many TVs using the regular remote.
But I don't have much experience with LG TVS so I don 't know which models have or have not Service Menus.

.
BruZZi is online now  
post #1553 of 1574 Old 09-16-2017, 06:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ORLANDO, FL
Posts: 6,264
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkSeth123 View Post
Using this remote. Don't seem to work.

Or I am using the wring key combo?


Found another code in my records
Try the {MENU} buttons instead of the {OK} buttons.

.

Last edited by BruZZi; 09-16-2017 at 06:35 PM.
BruZZi is online now  
post #1554 of 1574 Old 09-17-2017, 01:18 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruZZi View Post
That sequence with the code 0 4 1 3 should work with many TVs using the regular remote.
But I don't have much experience with LG TVS so I don 't know which models have or have not Service Menus.

.
What I mean is i cant get into service menu. When holding ok on tv it switches off

Sent from my SM-N920C using Tapatalk
DarkSeth123 is offline  
post #1555 of 1574 Old 09-17-2017, 09:22 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruZZi View Post
Found another code in my records
Try the {MENU} buttons instead of the {OK} buttons.

.
Thanks. Got in. Build a 3.5mm ir jack blaster. Played the ezadjustmenu mp3 and in.. Hope this helps anybody else with an LG. Set backlight up to 100 and adjusted sub brightness and contrast. Picture is perfect now. This was on 55UH770V LG web os 3

Sent from my SM-N920C using Tapatalk
DarkSeth123 is offline  
post #1556 of 1574 Old 09-17-2017, 11:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ORLANDO, FL
Posts: 6,264
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkSeth123 View Post
Thanks. Got in. Build a 3.5mm ir jack blaster. Played the ezadjustmenu mp3 and in.. Hope this helps anybody else with an LG. Set backlight up to 100 and adjusted sub brightness and contrast. Picture is perfect now. This was on 55UH770V LG web os 3

Sent from my SM-N920C using Tapatalk


Great !!!!


.
BruZZi is online now  
post #1557 of 1574 Old 09-19-2017, 11:29 AM
Newbie
 
Wilsonbradley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Smile Samsung TV UN60ES8000 series

HELP I Have a ; Samsung 60" 2012 Smart TV UN60ES8000FXZA Region USA - Central Could someone with a working TV PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE...
Take pictures of your Service Menu settings? (I know MY BAD- and should have taken pictures before hand) I mucked with mine and have never been able to put them back. I messed with them trying to get the wifi working again after the firmware update. ANY model of ES8000F series might sufice..
PLEASE PLEASE- Taking clear pictures of each section shouldn't take long. The service manual settings don't jiv correctly.
Wilsonbradley is offline  
post #1558 of 1574 Old 09-20-2017, 12:57 PM
Newbie
 
pomonabill220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pomona, California
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have tried searching for info for the service menu for a TCL 32S301 Roku set.
Any info would be appreciated!
The set is working just fine, but I want to see if any of the audio settings can be changed.
I know there are presets in the user menus, but they are limited.
Thanks.
pomonabill220 is offline  
post #1559 of 1574 Old 09-20-2017, 01:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ORLANDO, FL
Posts: 6,264
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by pomonabill220 View Post
I have tried searching for info for the service menu for a TCL 32S301 Roku set.
Any info would be appreciated!
The set is working just fine, but I want to see if any of the audio settings can be changed.
I know there are presets in the user menus, but they are limited.
Thanks.

Try this one:

• Turn The Power On
• Then press and hold the {DISPLAY} button on remote
and the {VOL -} button on TV for few seconds.

.
BruZZi is online now  
post #1560 of 1574 Old 09-20-2017, 03:01 PM
Newbie
 
pomonabill220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pomona, California
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruZZi View Post
Try this one:

• Turn The Power On
• Then press and hold the {DISPLAY} button on remote
and the {VOL -} button on TV for few seconds.

.
WOOPS! sorry... this is a Roku tv (walmart special) and the remote is a Roku. It doesn't have a display button.
Sorry I wasn't "clearer"... and thank YOU for the rapid response! Impressed!
pomonabill220 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Tags
Sharp Aquos , Sharp Quattron Tv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off