Service Menu Access Codes : Official Request Thread - Page 53 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1561 of 1568 Old 09-20-2017, 03:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ORLANDO, FL
Posts: 6,209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by pomonabill220 View Post
WOOPS! sorry... this is a Roku tv (walmart special) and the remote is a Roku. It doesn't have a display button.
Sorry I wasn't "clearer"... and thank YOU for the rapid response! Impressed!

You're welcome !!!

The codes that I have need the original remote control to work.
I'll try to find the info for you.

.
pomonabill220 likes this.
BruZZi is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1562 of 1568 Old 09-20-2017, 03:30 PM
Newbie
 
pomonabill220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pomona, California
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruZZi View Post
You're welcome !!!

The codes that I have need the original remote control to work.
I'll try to find the info for you.

.
The remote I have is what came with the tv. If you cannot find the code to use with the Roku remote, I could try a "universal" remote and see if that would work.
Thank You
pomonabill220 is offline  
post #1563 of 1568 Old 09-21-2017, 02:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ORLANDO, FL
Posts: 6,209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by pomonabill220 View Post
The remote I have is what came with the tv. If you cannot find the code to use with the Roku remote, I could try a "universal" remote and see if that would work.
Thank You

No luck. All the codes use buttons not available on the Roku remote supplied with your TV. And there's a chance your model might not even have a service menu. But If you know someone who owns a regular TCL TV with regular remote control then you could try those codes.


.
pomonabill220 likes this.
BruZZi is online now  
 
post #1564 of 1568 Old 09-21-2017, 03:51 PM
Newbie
 
pomonabill220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pomona, California
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruZZi View Post
No luck. All the codes use buttons not available on the Roku remote supplied with your TV. And there's a chance your model might not even have a service menu. But If you know someone who owns a regular TCL TV with regular remote control then you could try those codes.


.
Well RATS!
Thank you for trying though. Yes, I thought that this being a cheap TV, that "luxury" might not exist. I will see if I can find a remote and see if it has anything as nice as a service menu, but I won't keep my hopes up.
Overall though, it is a nice set for the money.
pomonabill220 is offline  
post #1565 of 1568 Old 09-22-2017, 10:27 PM
Newbie
 
skate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Paris (France)
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

Do you know how to enter the service menu of the HT2150ST / W1210ST?
(I think it's identical to the W2000)
skate is offline  
post #1566 of 1568 Old Yesterday, 03:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ORLANDO, FL
Posts: 6,209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by skate View Post
Hello,

Do you know how to enter the service menu of the HT2150ST / W1210ST?
(I think it's identical to the W2000)


I'm not home at the moment so I can't check my records. In the meantime, try this one for the W6000.

  • Press the {MENU} button.
  • Then select "Information Page".

  • Press {UP}, {DOWN}, {UP} & {DOWN} buttons.


  • The Service Menu will be displayed.


  • To exit, turn the Projector off.

.
BruZZi is online now  
post #1567 of 1568 Old Yesterday, 10:07 PM
Newbie
 
skate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Paris (France)
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Service menu for W1210ST

Hello and thank you BruZZi,

You have to press "Ok" button at the end of the sequence...
And to exit service menu press "return button", it is not necessary to shut down your projector.

kreeturez give me the process here :
Official BenQ HT2050/W1110 Owner/Settings Thread

Thank you for all.

skate.

Last edited by skate; Yesterday at 10:11 PM.
skate is offline  
post #1568 of 1568 Old Today, 03:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: ORLANDO, FL
Posts: 6,209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 101
I'm glad you were able to find it. And thanks for the "return button". I didn't have that info.

.

Last edited by BruZZi; Today at 03:37 AM.
BruZZi is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Tags
Sharp Aquos , Sharp Quattron Tv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off