Service Menu Access Codes : Official Request Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1354 Old 06-28-2006, 04:58 PM
Senior Member
 
kohi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
would appreciate the service menu codes for the Sharp LC-37D90U...

Thanks!

日本語の学生
kohi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1354 Old 06-29-2006, 12:58 PM
Newbie
 
Booyang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ive searched the net, Ive called LG support, and I even looked in this thread, but cant access the service menu in my LG Flatron RU-30FZ13 Widescreen HDTV.

Holding the 2 menu buttons does nothing, and the other metiod of inputing 9876 after the menu dissappears doesnt work either(just changes the channels).

Ive tried each method multiple times with no luck... I need to get into that menu to fix the overscan problem Im having when my Xbox360 is hooked up..

PM or email me..
Booyang is offline  
post #183 of 1354 Old 07-02-2006, 09:24 PM
Member
 
jhuber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello!

The Akai service code on Bruzzi's site calls for pressing the F WHITE, AUTO, and V CHIP buttons. My remote doesn't have an AUTO button. Can someone tell me where that button is on the remote?

Thanks!
jhuber is offline  
post #184 of 1354 Old 07-09-2006, 02:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Vasichko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im looking for the service menu for the Vizio P50-HDM.

Thank you.

Panny TH-50PE700U
Vasichko is offline  
post #185 of 1354 Old 07-10-2006, 01:38 PM
Newbie
 
stephenM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How to get into the service menu of the Sharp Aquos 37D40U? Thank you.
stephenM is offline  
post #186 of 1354 Old 07-10-2006, 07:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Vasichko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is how to access the service menu for the Vizio P50 HDM, I can not take credit for this since I got it from a fellow board member.

On the remote hold "Exit" for 3 seconds.
Release "Exit" and press "1, 2, 3" one after the other.

This will bring up the service menu.

To exit the menu press "Exit".

Panny TH-50PE700U
Vasichko is offline  
post #187 of 1354 Old 07-13-2006, 06:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
dark1x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 869
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for service codes for a Pioneer 4270HD. Previous codes do not function.
dark1x is offline  
post #188 of 1354 Old 07-14-2006, 07:07 AM
Newbie
 
pboelen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody know the code for the service menu of the Dell W3202MC?

I have tried the input-6-1-9 code that works on some older Dell TVs, but unfortunately that doesn't work for the W3202.
pboelen is offline  
post #189 of 1354 Old 07-14-2006, 08:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jones07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Phila Pa.
Posts: 4,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hitachi F59 series Service Menu Codes are here!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here it is:

Press and hold the MENU key on the TV control panel, then press the REMOTE CONTROL'S MENU+8+SELECT buttons.

To EXIT Adjustment mode, press the INPUT key on control panel, or the EXIT key on the remote.

DCAM Mode:

On the REMOTE Control:

Hold down the TV key
Press the MENU key
Press the INFO key
Release the TV key

REMOTE CONTROL KEY FUNCTIONS WHEN IN DCAM MODE

INPUTS - Blue (13x9 adjust)
ASPECT - ROM Write
DAY/NIGHT - ROM Read
MENU - Remove Color
EXIT - Cross Hatch/Video Mode
INFO - Green
GUIDE - Calculation
2 - Cursor UP
5 - Cursor DOWN
6 - Cursor RIGHT
4 - Cursor LEFT
0 - RED (7x5 Adjust)
STOP KEY - Initialize
PLAY KEY - Raster Position
FAST FORWARD KEY - Phase


To get out of DCAM Mode:
Hold TV Key
Press 0 Key
Press 1 Key
Release TV Key

Use at your own risk. Always write down settings before making any changes!

__________________
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=698942

WeÂre doomed. It will never work
jones07 is offline  
post #190 of 1354 Old 07-17-2006, 09:58 AM
Newbie
 
rocky246's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I desperately need the service code for the Hisense TA42P-HDRA 4" plasma. I screwed up some setting and I cant figure out how to fix it. Needless to say, I'm bummed. Please help. =oD
rocky246 is offline  
post #191 of 1354 Old 07-19-2006, 02:49 PM
Member
 
lcdjunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I would love to get my hands on the service menu code for the Niko OTP-3211W.

The DVI input looks completely unsaturated and the sharpness is lacking. These adjustments are locked while using this input! Why would they do that to their customers? Anyway this is why I need this access. Any help is greatly appreciated.
lcdjunkie is offline  
post #192 of 1354 Old 07-21-2006, 05:19 PM
Member
 
sans_abri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: SF
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lcdjunkie View Post

Hi, I would love to get my hands on the service menu code for the Niko OTP-3211W.

The DVI input looks completely unsaturated and the sharpness is lacking. These adjustments are locked while using this input! Why would they do that to their customers? Anyway this is why I need this access. Any help is greatly appreciated.


I have this set and don't have any issues adjusting the DVI input for my sony ns75h dvd player. I dont have the set in front of me, but there are preset modes (i.e bright mode, user mode, etc). maybe you are trying to adjust a locked preset mode? i have my user setting setup perfectly for dvd viewing (used the AVIA HT dvd)
sans_abri is offline  
post #193 of 1354 Old 07-22-2006, 05:14 PM
Member
 
lcdjunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sans_abri View Post

I have this set and don't have any issues adjusting the DVI input for my sony ns75h dvd player. I dont have the set in front of me, but there are preset modes (i.e bright mode, user mode, etc). maybe you are trying to adjust a locked preset mode? i have my user setting setup perfectly for dvd viewing (used the AVIA HT dvd)

When using DVI in user mode, the options available to adjust are only brightness and contrast, but I also have have color, tint, and sharpness using any other analog connection.
lcdjunkie is offline  
post #194 of 1354 Old 07-22-2006, 08:30 PM
Newbie
 
cossack2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would request JVC AV-27F802 service stuff...
Kinda old.
Dave Echelberger MCSE, A+, Net+
Computer Center of Sandusky, A Microsoft Partner
Cossack a t SpamCop d o t N et
cossack2 is offline  
post #195 of 1354 Old 07-26-2006, 07:15 AM
Newbie
 
kcook01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please PM the service menu code and options for a Sharp LC-37HV6U?

This TV has a bug that if it shuts off and then back on quickly it flashes red and need a service manual reset. This is the second time it happened and the first time it cost me 175 but they would not tell me which service manual option is the reset.

I would appreciate the help - I am dead in the water right now.

Thanks,

Ken
kcook01 is offline  
post #196 of 1354 Old 07-26-2006, 07:39 PM
Newbie
 
Raymose34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
v
Raymose34 is offline  
post #197 of 1354 Old 08-01-2006, 04:50 PM
Member
 
muevelonyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone send me the service code for Sharp Aquos LC-37D40U?
muevelonyc is offline  
post #198 of 1354 Old 08-02-2006, 10:40 AM
Member
 
jb_007clone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'm dying for the code for the 27" insignia IS-TV040923
jb_007clone is offline  
post #199 of 1354 Old 08-02-2006, 12:07 PM
Member
 
Chandu1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found the service code related info for Westinghouse LVM-37w3 from here:

http://www.bruzzi.ws/plasma-faq/showthread.php?t=192

But I'm also looking for the service manual for this display. I can't find it at http://www.servicemanuals.net

I also searched for it all over the internet but can't find anything. If you have any info about service manual for LVM-37w3 or Westinghouse LCD service manuals in general, please PM me. Thanks.
Chandu1 is offline  
post #200 of 1354 Old 08-06-2006, 04:16 AM
Newbie
 
InfernalEternal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know the European service menu code for the Viewsonic N3260w? If so please send over a PM. It seems the European sets have a different code to that of the American units...
InfernalEternal is offline  
post #201 of 1354 Old 08-06-2006, 09:49 AM
Newbie
 
arnieelkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am searching for the service menu code for an RCA 32V550T, chassis ITC008. The commonly referenced codes for RCA sets, specifically, "press and hold Menu, then press and release Power, then press and release Volume+" do nothing on this set.
arnieelkins is offline  
post #202 of 1354 Old 08-08-2006, 02:05 AM
Newbie
 
nanao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could someone PM me the service code for a 27" Westinghouse LTV-27w2 LCD TV?

Thanks a lot!
nanao is offline  
post #203 of 1354 Old 08-09-2006, 01:33 PM
Member
 
beanerairways's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Phoenix .AZ
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dose anybody have the codes for a viewsonic N2751w
Thank Dave
beanerairways is offline  
post #204 of 1354 Old 08-09-2006, 05:06 PM
Newbie
 
ColBond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for a service code for a GE D52GW12. Things have fallen out of convergence on the edges and I'm not going to pay now that it's out of warranty. Thanks for any help you can give me!
ColBond is offline  
post #205 of 1354 Old 08-13-2006, 03:54 PM
Senior Member
 
bberns22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago burbs
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I too would like the service menu codes for the Sharp Aquos LC-37D40U. I will do a full calibration with mygretagmacbeth, colorfacts and accucal, on this set. I will will share service menu settings to anyone who can PM me the code.
bberns22 is offline  
post #206 of 1354 Old 08-13-2006, 04:41 PM
Newbie
 
CesarNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chandu1 View Post

I found the service code related info for Westinghouse LVM-37w3 from here:

But I'm also looking for the service manual for this display. I can't find it at

I also searched for it all over the internet but can't find anything. If you have any info about service manual for LVM-37w3 or Westinghouse LCD service manuals in general, please PM me. Thanks.


So did this method work to get into the service menu for the LVM-37w3? Holding down the volume - and the input button, and then pressing power did nothing for me.
CesarNYC is offline  
post #207 of 1354 Old 08-13-2006, 07:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikea28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bberns22 View Post

I too would like the service menu codes for the Sharp Aquos LC-37D40U. I will do a full calibration with mygretagmacbeth, colorfacts and accucal, on this set. I will will share service menu settings to anyone who can PM me the code.

have you tried the code on Bruzzi's site (see the first post of this thread)?

How about sharing your settings with everyone here on the board?

Westinghouse 42w2 1.00 | TiVo HD 1TB | Sony DVP-NS70H | Panasonic SA-XR55 | Paradigm Monitor 9 & CC-350 v1 | Harmony 676 | Vista MCE HTPC
mikea28 is offline  
post #208 of 1354 Old 08-13-2006, 08:46 PM
Member
 
Chandu1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CesarNYC View Post

So did this method work to get into the service menu for the LVM-37w3? Holding down the volume - and the input button, and then pressing power did nothing for me.

I haven't gotten to this yet. I plan to do basic calibration with SpyderTV later next week. When I find time for advanced grayscale calibration, I'll be looking into this. I hope to make an update by end of next week.
Chandu1 is offline  
post #209 of 1354 Old 08-14-2006, 06:25 AM
Senior Member
 
bberns22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago burbs
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikea28 View Post

have you tried the code on Bruzzi's site (see the first post of this thread)?

How about sharing your settings with everyone here on the board?

That code did not work, I tried it several times.
bberns22 is offline  
post #210 of 1354 Old 08-14-2006, 01:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikea28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bberns22 View Post

That code did not work, I tried it several times.

just thought i'd give it a shot. if you do find a working code, please send it to Bruzzi so he can include it for others. And I'm sure everyone would appreciate your calibrated settings as well

(i don't even have this tv, just trying to help people out).

Westinghouse 42w2 1.00 | TiVo HD 1TB | Sony DVP-NS70H | Panasonic SA-XR55 | Paradigm Monitor 9 & CC-350 v1 | Harmony 676 | Vista MCE HTPC
mikea28 is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

Tags
Sharp Aquos , Sharp Quattron Tv

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off