Service Menu Access Codes : Official Request Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 1347 Old 12-27-2005, 04:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

" Welcome to the new Official Service Menu Access Codes Thread! "








.

.
BruZZi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 1347 Old 01-05-2006, 05:09 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Original 'Request for Service Menu' sticky has been closed: for reference it is Here

All new requests should be posted to this thread, But before posting please check the list of available codes.

Please don't post service menus on AVS

Thanks again to BruZZI for his excellent work

Please take the high road in every post
Please do not quote or respond to problematic posts: report them to mods to handle
Link to sponsors
good to be back to vBulletin
markrubin is online now  
post #3 of 1347 Old 01-05-2006, 11:19 AM
Newbie
 
joerao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I checked the links above and saw no reference to V Inc., or the Vizio series of displays. Specifically I am looking for the service menu to the Vizio P50HDM.

Thanks in advance....

My site: joerao.com
Vizio P50HDM 50" HD Plasma Plasma
Boston Acoustics Micro System 9000 II
Panasonic SA-XR55S 7.1 Reciever
Motorola 6412 HD DVR
S2SA Tivo - 120 GB, XBOX w/ XBMC
joerao is offline  
post #4 of 1347 Old 01-05-2006, 01:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Big Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Monterey Bay, Ca.
Posts: 551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PLEASE get the info for the Vizio L37! Tech support is NO help at all.

Thanks, Mike
Big Mike is offline  
post #5 of 1347 Old 01-05-2006, 07:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
BruZZi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

Original 'Request for Service Menu' sticky has been closed: for reference it is Here

All new requests should be posted to this thread, But before posting please check the list of available codes.

Please don't post service menus on AVS

Thanks again to BruZZI for his excellent work

Thanks Mark !!!

It's always a pleasure to help !!!



Quote:
Originally Posted by joerao View Post

I checked the links above and saw no reference to V Inc., or the Vizio series of displays. Specifically I am looking for the service menu to the Vizio P50HDM.

Thanks in advance....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Mike View Post

PLEASE get the info for the Vizio L37! Tech support is NO help at all.

Thanks, Mike

That's a hard one to find.

But the search continues...


.
Check Out the all-new BruZZi's Panasonic Plasma FAQ
The FAQ plus links to Plasma Stands, Wallmounts, Speakers, Frames, Bezels & More.
Also links to Audio/Video Faqs, Comparisons, Reviews, Shootouts, Tweaks & Many More.
BruZZi is offline  
post #6 of 1347 Old 01-05-2006, 09:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Heboil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have tried for my 2004 Toshiba, but the steps don't work. Any idea how to get it to work on a Toshiba 27AFX54?

Thanks.
Heboil is offline  
post #7 of 1347 Old 01-06-2006, 07:15 PM
Newbie
 
dmr0240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for access to Westinghouse LVM-37W1 service menu. Thanks!
dmr0240 is offline  
post #8 of 1347 Old 01-07-2006, 05:52 AM
Member
 
2ifbyC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BruZZi,

Just a 'thank you' for your effort!
2ifbyC is offline  
post #9 of 1347 Old 01-07-2006, 12:46 PM
Member
 
bcolon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Perrysburg, Ohio
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for sevice manuel code for a Sylvania 6427ff tv. Thanks!
bcolon is offline  
post #10 of 1347 Old 01-08-2006, 11:40 AM
Member
 
ronncat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have Pass Code, but need access to service menu of Runco CL710. Can anyone help? Thanks.
ronncat is offline  
post #11 of 1347 Old 01-08-2006, 11:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
DidHeFocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
As far as I know, the service menu instructions for Pioneer plasmas (mine is a 5040) is actually the "Integrator" menu. I was told by a calibrator in my area that there's a real service menu also. The integrator menu has some useful adjustments that I figured out, but many are inactive, or I just don't know what they're for or how to use them.

Does anyone have instructions for the integrator menu functions?

I'd also like any info on the "real" service menu, if it really exists!
DidHeFocus is offline  
post #12 of 1347 Old 01-09-2006, 12:51 AM
Newbie
 
r8r_n8shn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all,

I have tried everything that I can find to access the service menu on myt RCA D52W19 and nothing seems to work. The problem that I am trying to solve is overscan issues that I have when using my media center PC through my dvi connection. Any help would be greatly appreciated!!!!
r8r_n8shn is offline  
post #13 of 1347 Old 01-09-2006, 06:50 PM
Member
 
JonnyBlaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brockton, MA
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone pm me code to get into the service menu on a Mutsu. ws-55809?

Thanks a lot.

JB
JonnyBlaze is offline  
post #14 of 1347 Old 01-11-2006, 08:50 AM
Member
 
Monolithic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for Maxent service menu code or suggestions on how to obtain the codes.

TIA
Monolithic is offline  
post #15 of 1347 Old 01-14-2006, 06:12 PM
Newbie
 
new2HDTV513's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just want to check how long my stupid lamp has been burning. Do I need to jump into the service menu just to do that? No one seems to be able to give me a simple answer. PLEASE HELP
new2HDTV513 is offline  
post #16 of 1347 Old 01-17-2006, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbaxter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for Polaroid FLM-3701 service menu codes...
mbaxter is offline  
post #17 of 1347 Old 01-17-2006, 05:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
videojanitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I am trying to enter the service menu on a Sony KLV-S23A10 LCD display, but it is not responding to the usual Sony code. I tried the code for LCOS/SXRD, but that didn't work either. I have entered the service mode on many a Sony set, so I am not sure what is happening here.

Does anyone know if the code has changed? If so, and you have info that can help me out, please send me a PM.

Thanks!
videojanitor is offline  
post #18 of 1347 Old 01-17-2006, 05:44 PM
Member
 
extacy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Toshiba 46hm95, Please.

Cant seem to find it.

My Specs -- Toshiba 46HM95, HDMI to SciAtl Explorer 8300HD DVR, XBOX360 Componet in. TwcNyc cable, StatIsl.
extacy1375 is offline  
post #19 of 1347 Old 01-18-2006, 07:06 PM
Newbie
 
bmather's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have tried the keys (Source/Channel Up/Channel Down) defined for the Syntax Olevia on my LT26HVX but nothing happens??

Are they different for this model??

Thanks
bmather is offline  
post #20 of 1347 Old 01-19-2006, 08:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta GA.
Posts: 1,572
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd like the codes for the Sony Bravia 32XBR1. I want to tweak the VGA port image and some other things.

twitter.com/Cynnthetic
I own X360 - Wii - PS3
I see @ 1080p
I'm BROKE!
Cynn is offline  
post #21 of 1347 Old 01-20-2006, 06:21 AM
Member
 
antknee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So... I have the code for my Samsung HP-R5052 and can get in to the service menu. But my problem is I don't know what the hell any of the settings mean. I know it is not a good idea to mess around. My only concerns are either disabling or reducing the effects of DNEi and correcting overscan. My overall goal is to improve SD quality.
Thanks
antknee is offline  
post #22 of 1347 Old 01-21-2006, 02:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
shpitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Geneva, IL
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
would any1 have the service codes for a Philips 60PP9100D ?

shpitz is online now  
post #23 of 1347 Old 01-22-2006, 07:28 PM
Senior Member
 
mike_orst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How about the Philips 50PP9100D.
mike_orst is offline  
post #24 of 1347 Old 01-23-2006, 10:04 AM
Member
 
InterestingD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone Private Message me the service code to Westinghouse LTV-27w2?

Thank you soooooo much!
InterestingD is offline  
post #25 of 1347 Old 01-23-2006, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnnyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know how to get into a Prima plasma?
JohnnyG is offline  
post #26 of 1347 Old 01-23-2006, 03:25 PM
Newbie
 
GHETTOSwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could someone please send/PM me the info for the Service Menu for a Viewsonic N2750W?

Thanks,
Ken
Kenz914@hotmail"dot"com ("dot" = . )
GHETTOSwing is offline  
post #27 of 1347 Old 01-24-2006, 03:32 AM
Newbie
 
bradam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have the service menu/code for an Insignia Model: IS-TVHD30?

much thanks!
bradam is offline  
post #28 of 1347 Old 01-24-2006, 09:22 AM
Member
 
Sensei2121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all. I am a noob and this is my first post. Be gentle with me *grin*

Anyway I have an Optoma H30 and my Regular TV and HDTV images are ever so slightly blurred. Its very slight but it bugs me and I would like to fine tune the focus. Obviously the manual focus and sharpness adjustments in the menu didnt resolve the problem or I wouldnt be posting here

Does anyone have the service menu code for the Optoma H30. I have spent a bit of time searching for threads on it and googling for it without success. I would appreciate it if someone could get me that info.

Oh and I have the projector ceiling mounted approximately 8.5 feet from my screen creating a 65 inch diagonal image.

Thanks a bunch

Wade
Sensei2121 is offline  
post #29 of 1347 Old 01-25-2006, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Daryl L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Could any info be pm'd to me on the Sharp 26D7U SM. My Harmony remote has the code to enter the SM but I have a green error I'd like to explore (explained in this thread). This would not be my first venture into SM's. First venture was back in 2000.
Daryl L is offline  
post #30 of 1347 Old 01-26-2006, 10:11 AM
Newbie
 
SunDancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for this "labor of love", BruZZi!

Greatly appreciated!

Do you -- or anybody else -- know how to access the service menu on the new Dell W4201C Plasma? (It recently replaced the W4200HD model, and has probably the same access sequence as the new 50" W5001C model.)

Update: Damn, I seem to be getting back into my old habit of answering my own questions...

After some more searching here on the AVS forums I found the answer in another thread ("My new Dell W5001C" -- sorry... can't link to it, yet... I'm too new here):

On the remote, hit the Input button, then 6, 1, 9. Input Select -> Show Inputs needs to be set to All for this to work. If it is set to Active, it doesn't work.

I just verified the sequence on my W4201C. The other thread stated that the same sequence works for the older Dell W4200HD, and the W5001C, too.

Looks like no one can stop you from adding a Dell section to your excellent list now, BruZZi!

Now open: KickA$$Project.com -- an enthusiast website covering HTPCs, Media Hubs, Digital Home Entertainment Networks, Home Automation and more. Come on over!
SunDancer is offline  
Reply Display Calibration

Tags
Sharp Aquos , Sharp Quattron Tv

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off