Cable Splitters - 1.0 GHZ vs 2.0 GHZ - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 03-27-2006, 08:57 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
PhilCA4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am running a HD signal (Comcast) and am splitting it four ways with an RCA 4way Splitter (1GHZ) to 3 TVs and 1 Cable Modem. Our main plasma has a completely scrambled picture on the premium HD channels, and has sound only. The two others have mild scrambling every so often on the premium HD channels.

Do you think switching to the Monster 2GHZ 4way splitter will make a difference?

I've also heard that initially splitting with a 2 way (seperating Cable Modem and TV connections) may help also?

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
PhilCA4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 03-27-2006, 09:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
bweissman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California, USA
Posts: 731
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 27
The other day, I was having cable reception problems (one tuner on my DCT-6412 was displaying a lot of "one moment please, this channel will be available shortly).

The cable guy came out and did two things. He re-terminated my cables, saying the old connectors were getting corroded. And he replaced my fancy gold-plated Monster Cable 2 GHz splitters with the Comcast standard 1 GHz splitters. He claimed the 2 GHz splitters would negatively affect the return path (but he didn't explain why).

That's my long-winded way of saying that the 2 GHz splitters probably won't help you.

Have your cable guy come out and test the signal.
bweissman is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 03-27-2006, 09:22 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
PhilCA4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like I posted in the wrong forum.

Thanks for the feedback though!
PhilCA4 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 03-27-2006, 09:32 AM
Member
 
BALDheadedGRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: MD
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
make sure all ure splitters are grounded to eachother and connected to a ground oustisde...
BALDheadedGRL is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 03-28-2006, 10:35 AM
Newbie
 
PrecisionAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1ghz is more than enough for cable. you probably just need to run an amp, or set up a tap system

Better Theater Through Calibration!!!
PrecisionAV is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 03-28-2006, 10:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,256
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Why have you double posted this question? You have responses in the the other thread and questions that need to answered to hopefully help you. This question does not belong in this forum.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=660846
Ratman is offline  
Closed Thread Display Calibration

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off